Kaplamin Ambalajnayi Ve Ticaret AS (IST:KAPLM) Altman Z2-Score: 2.60 (As of Sep. 02, 2026) — 150% Above Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

IST:KAPLM Kaplamin Ambalaj Sanayi Ve Ticaret AS IST:KAPLM
42 GF Score
Price ₺407.75
! 5 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Kaplamin Ambalajnayi Ve Ticaret AS Altman Z2-Score?

Kaplamin Ambalajnayi Ve Ticaret AS IST:KAPLM -1.15% 42 Altman Z2-Score is 2.60 as of Sep. 02, 2026, which is 150% above its 10-year median of 1.04. GuruFocus rates IST:KAPLM with a GF Score™ of 42/100. The stock has 5 warning signs investors should review. Among 327 Packaging & Containers companies, Kaplamin Ambalajnayi Ve Ticaret AS ranks worse than 66.36% on this metric.

Altman Z2-Score, also known as Z"-Score, is used to predict the likelihood that a non-manufacturing company (excluding property/financial company) will face bankruptcy within a two-year period.

Kaplamin Ambalajnayi Ve Ticaret AS has a Altman Z2-Score of 2.60, indicating it is in Grey Zones. This implies that Kaplamin Ambalajnayi Ve Ticaret AS is in some kind of financial stress. If it is below 1.1, the company may face bankrupcy risk.

The zones of discrimination were as such:

When Altman Z2-Score <= 1.1, it is in Distress Zones.
When Altman Z2-Score >= 2.6, it is in Safe Zones.
When Altman Z2-Score is between 1.1 and 2.6, it is in Grey Zones.

The historical rank and industry rank for Kaplamin Ambalajnayi Ve Ticaret AS's Altman Z2-Score or its related term are showing as below:

IST:KAPLM' s Altman Z2-Score Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: -1.12   Med: 1.04   Max: 3.1
Current: 2.6

During the past 13 years, Kaplamin Ambalajnayi Ve Ticaret AS's highest Altman Z2-Score was 3.10. The lowest was -1.12. And the median was 1.04.


Kaplamin Ambalajnayi Ve Ticaret AS  (IST:KAPLM) Altman Z2-Score Explanation

The original Z-Score model was based on publicly traded manufacturing companies while the Z2-Score, also known as Z"-score can be used for any type of company excluding property/financial companies. Both Z-Score and Z2-Score describes the financial health of a company, and its likelihood of financial distress.

X1: The Working Capital/Total Assets (WC/TA) ratio is a measure of the net liquid assets of the firm relative to the total capitalization. Working capital is defined as the difference between current assets and current liabilities. Ordinarily, a firm experiencing consistent operating losses will have shrinking current assets in relation to total assets. Altman found this one proved to be the most valuable liquidity ratio comparing with the current ratio and the quick ratio. This is however the least significant of the five factors.

X2: Retained Earnings/Total Assets: the RE/TA ratio measures the leverage of a firm. Retained earnings is the account which reports the total amount of reinvested earnings and/or losses of a firm over its entire life. Those firms with high RE, relative to TA, have financed their assets through retention of profits and have not utilized as much debt.

X3, Earnings Before Interest and Taxes/Total Assets (EBIT/TA): This ratio is a measure of the true productivity of the firm's assets, independent of any tax or leverage factors. Since a firm's ultimate existence is based on the earning power of its assets, this ratio appears to be particularly appropriate for studies dealing with corporate failure. This ratio continually outperforms other profitability measures, including cash flow.

X4_2, Net Worth (Total Stockholders Equity - Preferred Stock)/Total Liabilities (NW/TL): it compares a company’s stock net worth with its total liabilities and can be used to assess the extent of its reliance on debt.

Read more about Altman Z2-Score, the original research on Z-Score and the additional research on Z2-Score.


Be Aware

Altman Z2-Score does not apply to financial companies.


Kaplamin Ambalajnayi Ve Ticaret AS Altman Z2-Score Related Terms


Kaplamin Ambalajnayi Ve Ticaret AS Altman Z2-Score Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Kaplamin Ambalajnayi Ve Ticaret AS's Altman Z2-Score can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Kaplamin Ambalajnayi Ve Ticaret AS Altman Z2-Score Chart

Kaplamin Ambalajnayi Ve Ticaret AS Annual Data
Trend Dec14 Dec15 Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23
Altman Z2-Score
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.54 0.74 1.96 2.04 1.02

Kaplamin Ambalajnayi Ve Ticaret AS Quarterly Data
Dec19 Mar20 Jun20 Sep20 Dec20 Mar21 Jun21 Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Mar25 Mar26
Altman Z2-Score Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 1.01 1.02 0.92 0.00 2.60

IST:KAPLM vs IP, SW, PKG: Altman Z2-Score Comparison

For the Packaging & Containers subindustry, Kaplamin Ambalajnayi Ve Ticaret AS's Altman Z2-Score, along with its competitors' market caps and Altman Z2-Score data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Kaplamin Ambalajnayi Ve Ticaret AS Altman Z2-Score vs Packaging & Containers Industry

For the Packaging & Containers industry and Consumer Cyclical sector, Kaplamin Ambalajnayi Ve Ticaret AS's Altman Z2-Score distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Kaplamin Ambalajnayi Ve Ticaret AS's Altman Z2-Score falls into.


IST:KAPLM
42GF Score
Kaplamin Ambalaj Sanayi Ve Ticaret AS IST:KAPLM
Altman Z2-Score is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Kaplamin Ambalajnayi Ve Ticaret AS Altman Z2-Score Calculation

Altman Z-Score model is an accurate forecaster of failure up to two years prior to distress. It can be considered the assessment of the distress of industrial corporations.

Z2-Score, also known as Z"-Score is the Z-Score for non-manufacturing companies excluding property/financial companies.

Kaplamin Ambalajnayi Ve Ticaret AS's Altman Z2-Score for today is calculated with this formula:

Z=6.56*X1+3.26*X2+6.72*X3+1.05*X4_2
=6.56*0.1669+3.26*-0.1893+6.72*-0.0062+1.05*2.0566
=2.60

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency. GuruFocus does not calculate Altman Z2-Score when X4_2 value is 0.

Trailing Twelve Months (TTM) ended in Mar. 2026:
Total Assets was ₺2,945.5 Mil.
Total Current Assets was ₺1,219.8 Mil.
Total Current Liabilities was ₺728.2 Mil.
Retained Earnings was ₺-557.6 Mil.
Pre-Tax Income was -39.894 + -73.154 + -20.207 + -56.566 = ₺-189.8 Mil.
Interest Expense was -51.891 + -66.855 + -20.504 + -32.361 = ₺-171.6 Mil.
Total Liabilities was ₺963.7 Mil.

* Note that for stock reported semi-annually or annually, GuruFocus uses latest annual data as the TTM data.

X1=Working Capital/Total Assets
=(Total Current Assets - Total Current Liabilities)/Total Assets
=(1219.832 - 728.15)/2945.539
=0.1669

X2=Retained Earnings/Total Assets
=-557.643/2945.539
=-0.1893

X3=Earnings Before Interest and Taxes/Total Assets
=(Pre-Tax Income - Interest Expense)/Total Assets
=(-189.821 - -171.611)/2945.539
=-0.0062

X4_2=Net Worth/Total Liabilities
=(Total Stockholders Equity - Preferred Stock)/Total Liabilities
=(1981.884 - 0)/963.655
=2.0566

The zones of discrimination were as such:

Distress Zones - 1.1 < Grey Zones < 2.6 - Safe Zones

Kaplamin Ambalajnayi Ve Ticaret AS has a Altman Z2-Score of 2.60 indicating it is in Grey Zones.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Altman Z2-Score →
What does a Altman Z2-Score of 2.60 mean?
Kaplamin Ambalajnayi Ve Ticaret AS (IST:KAPLM) has a Altman Z2-Score of 2.60 as of Sep. 02, 2026. Z2-Score is the Z-Score for non-manufacturing companies excluding property/financial companies, which measures a company's bankruptcy risk. View historical data on Kaplamin Ambalajnayi Ve Ticaret AS and its competitors. This is 150% above median its historical median of 1.04. According to the industry distribution chart, Kaplamin Ambalajnayi Ve Ticaret AS ranks #217 out of 327 companies in the Packaging & Containers industry, placing it in the top 66.4%.
Is Kaplamin Ambalajnayi Ve Ticaret AS's Altman Z2-Score too high?
Kaplamin Ambalajnayi Ve Ticaret AS's current Altman Z2-Score of 2.60 is 150% above median its 10-year median of 1.04. The Packaging & Containers industry median Altman Z2-Score is 3.77. Kaplamin Ambalajnayi Ve Ticaret AS's value of 2.60 is 31% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Kaplamin Ambalajnayi Ve Ticaret AS ranks #217 out of 327 companies in the Packaging & Containers industry, which is below the industry midpoint. Overall, Kaplamin Ambalajnayi Ve Ticaret AS has a GF Score™ of 42/100, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Kaplamin Ambalajnayi Ve Ticaret AS's Altman Z2-Score compare to IP and SW?
According to the Packaging & Containers industry distribution chart, Kaplamin Ambalajnayi Ve Ticaret AS ranks #217 out of 327 companies for Altman Z2-Score. This places Kaplamin Ambalajnayi Ve Ticaret AS in the lower half of its industry. The industry median Altman Z2-Score is 3.77. Kaplamin Ambalajnayi Ve Ticaret AS's value of 2.60 is 31% below this benchmark. While the company's 10-year median is 1.04 vs. the industry median of 3.77, Kaplamin Ambalajnayi Ve Ticaret AS has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Altman Z2-Score for a Packaging & Containers company?
The median Altman Z2-Score among Packaging & Containers companies is 3.77, based on 327 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Altman Z2-Score significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Altman Z2-Score should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Kaplamin Ambalajnayi Ve Ticaret AS's current Altman Z2-Score of 2.60 is 31% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Altman Z2-Score mean?
A high Altman Z2-Score can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Z2-Score is the Z-Score for non-manufacturing companies excluding property/financial companies, which measures a company's bankruptcy risk. View historical data on Kaplamin Ambalajnayi Ve Ticaret AS and its competitors. For the Packaging & Containers industry, the median Altman Z2-Score is 3.77 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Kaplamin Ambalajnayi Ve Ticaret AS's current Altman Z2-Score is 2.60, which is 150% above median its own 10-year median of 1.04. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Kaplamin Ambalajnayi Ve Ticaret AS stock overvalued right now?
Kaplamin Ambalajnayi Ve Ticaret AS (IST:KAPLM) has a current Altman Z2-Score of 2.60. The current Altman Z2-Score is 2.60, which is 150% above median its 10-year median of 1.04 and 31% below the Packaging & Containers industry median of 3.77. Kaplamin Ambalajnayi Ve Ticaret AS's overall GF Score™ is 42/100 with 5 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Altman Z2-Score calculated?
Altman Z2-Score is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Kaplamin Ambalajnayi Ve Ticaret AS (IST:KAPLM), the current Altman Z2-Score is 2.60 as of Sep. 02, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Kaplamin Ambalajnayi Ve Ticaret AS Business Description

Address Ankara Asfalt? Cad. No:75/1, Kemalpasa OSB Mah. ?zmir, Kemalpasa, Izmir, TUR, 35175
Kaplamin Ambalaj Sanayi Ve Ticaret AS manufactures and sells paper packaging materials such as cardboard boxes and corrugated boxes. Its products are used in food and beverages, chemicals and pharmaceuticals, ceramics, and textile sectors, among others.
42GF Score

Get the complete analysis for IST:KAPLM

Altman Z2-Score is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

₺407.75
Price