Kalmar (STU:XK2) Altman Z2-Score: 4.63 (As of Sep. 05, 2026) — 12% Above Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

STU:XK2 Kalmar Corp STU:XK2
26 GF Score
Price €39.92
! 1 Warning Sign
View Full Analysis

What is Kalmar Altman Z2-Score?

Kalmar STU:XK2 +1.78% 26 Altman Z2-Score is 4.63 as of Sep. 05, 2026, which is 12% above its 10-year median of 4.14. GuruFocus rates STU:XK2 with a GF Score™ of 26/100. The stock has 1 warning sign investors should review. Among 188 Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery companies, Kalmar ranks better than 61.17% on this metric.

Altman Z2-Score, also known as Z"-Score, is used to predict the likelihood that a non-manufacturing company (excluding property/financial company) will face bankruptcy within a two-year period.

Good Sign:

Kalmar has a Altman Z2-Score of 4.63, indicating it is in Safe Zones. This implies the Altman Z2-Score is strong.

The zones of discrimination were as such:

When Altman Z2-Score <= 1.1, it is in Distress Zones.
When Altman Z2-Score >= 2.6, it is in Safe Zones.
When Altman Z2-Score is between 1.1 and 2.6, it is in Grey Zones.

The historical rank and industry rank for Kalmar's Altman Z2-Score or its related term are showing as below:

STU:XK2' s Altman Z2-Score Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 3.65   Med: 4.14   Max: 4.63
Current: 4.63

During the past 3 years, Kalmar's highest Altman Z2-Score was 4.63. The lowest was 3.65. And the median was 4.14.


Kalmar  (STU:XK2) Altman Z2-Score Explanation

The original Z-Score model was based on publicly traded manufacturing companies while the Z2-Score, also known as Z"-score can be used for any type of company excluding property/financial companies. Both Z-Score and Z2-Score describes the financial health of a company, and its likelihood of financial distress.

X1: The Working Capital/Total Assets (WC/TA) ratio is a measure of the net liquid assets of the firm relative to the total capitalization. Working capital is defined as the difference between current assets and current liabilities. Ordinarily, a firm experiencing consistent operating losses will have shrinking current assets in relation to total assets. Altman found this one proved to be the most valuable liquidity ratio comparing with the current ratio and the quick ratio. This is however the least significant of the five factors.

X2: Retained Earnings/Total Assets: the RE/TA ratio measures the leverage of a firm. Retained earnings is the account which reports the total amount of reinvested earnings and/or losses of a firm over its entire life. Those firms with high RE, relative to TA, have financed their assets through retention of profits and have not utilized as much debt.

X3, Earnings Before Interest and Taxes/Total Assets (EBIT/TA): This ratio is a measure of the true productivity of the firm's assets, independent of any tax or leverage factors. Since a firm's ultimate existence is based on the earning power of its assets, this ratio appears to be particularly appropriate for studies dealing with corporate failure. This ratio continually outperforms other profitability measures, including cash flow.

X4_2, Net Worth (Total Stockholders Equity - Preferred Stock)/Total Liabilities (NW/TL): it compares a company’s stock net worth with its total liabilities and can be used to assess the extent of its reliance on debt.

Read more about Altman Z2-Score, the original research on Z-Score and the additional research on Z2-Score.


Be Aware

Altman Z2-Score does not apply to financial companies.


Kalmar Altman Z2-Score Related Terms


Kalmar Altman Z2-Score Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Kalmar's Altman Z2-Score can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Kalmar Altman Z2-Score Chart

Kalmar Annual Data
Trend Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Altman Z2-Score
0.00 4.15 4.60

Kalmar Quarterly Data
Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Altman Z2-Score Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 4.08 4.12 4.60 4.27 4.63

STU:XK2 vs CAT, DE, PCAR: Altman Z2-Score Comparison

For the Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery subindustry, Kalmar's Altman Z2-Score, along with its competitors' market caps and Altman Z2-Score data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Kalmar Altman Z2-Score vs Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery Industry

For the Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery industry and Industrials sector, Kalmar's Altman Z2-Score distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Kalmar's Altman Z2-Score falls into.


STU:XK2
26GF Score
Kalmar Corp STU:XK2
Altman Z2-Score is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Kalmar Altman Z2-Score Calculation

Altman Z-Score model is an accurate forecaster of failure up to two years prior to distress. It can be considered the assessment of the distress of industrial corporations.

Z2-Score, also known as Z"-Score is the Z-Score for non-manufacturing companies excluding property/financial companies.

Kalmar's Altman Z2-Score for today is calculated with this formula:

Z=6.56*X1+3.26*X2+6.72*X3+1.05*X4_2
=6.56*0.2607+3.26*0.3882+6.72*0.1363+1.05*0.7049
=4.63

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency. GuruFocus does not calculate Altman Z2-Score when X4_2 value is 0.

Trailing Twelve Months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026:
Total Assets was €1,749 Mil.
Total Current Assets was €1,084 Mil.
Total Current Liabilities was €628 Mil.
Retained Earnings was €679 Mil.
Pre-Tax Income was 55.6 + 50.1 + 57.6 + 58.5 = €222 Mil.
Interest Expense was -4.6 + -3.5 + -4.4 + -4.1 = €-17 Mil.
Total Liabilities was €1,026 Mil.

* Note that for stock reported semi-annually or annually, GuruFocus uses latest annual data as the TTM data.

X1=Working Capital/Total Assets
=(Total Current Assets - Total Current Liabilities)/Total Assets
=(1084.4 - 628.3)/1749.2
=0.2607

X2=Retained Earnings/Total Assets
=679/1749.2
=0.3882

X3=Earnings Before Interest and Taxes/Total Assets
=(Pre-Tax Income - Interest Expense)/Total Assets
=(221.8 - -16.6)/1749.2
=0.1363

X4_2=Net Worth/Total Liabilities
=(Total Stockholders Equity - Preferred Stock)/Total Liabilities
=(723.2 - 0)/1026
=0.7049

The zones of discrimination were as such:

Distress Zones - 1.1 < Grey Zones < 2.6 - Safe Zones

Kalmar has a Altman Z2-Score of 4.63 indicating it is in Safe Zones.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Altman Z2-Score →
What does a Altman Z2-Score of 4.63 mean?
Kalmar (STU:XK2) has a Altman Z2-Score of 4.63 as of Sep. 05, 2026. Z2-Score is the Z-Score for non-manufacturing companies excluding property/financial companies, which measures a company's bankruptcy risk. View historical data on Kalmar and its competitors. This is 12% above median its historical median of 4.14. Over the past decade, Kalmar's Altman Z2-Score has ranged from 3.65 to 4.63. According to the industry distribution chart, Kalmar ranks #73 out of 188 companies in the Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery industry, placing it in the top 38.8%.
Is Kalmar's Altman Z2-Score too high?
Kalmar's current Altman Z2-Score of 4.63 is 12% above median its 10-year median of 4.14. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 3.65 to a high of 4.63. The Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery industry median Altman Z2-Score is 3.89. Kalmar's value of 4.63 is 19% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Kalmar ranks #73 out of 188 companies in the Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery industry, which is above the industry midpoint. Overall, Kalmar has a GF Score™ of 26/100, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Kalmar's Altman Z2-Score compare to CAT and DE?
According to the Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery industry distribution chart, Kalmar ranks #73 out of 188 companies for Altman Z2-Score. This puts Kalmar in the upper half of its industry. The industry median Altman Z2-Score is 3.89. Kalmar's value of 4.63 is 19% above this benchmark. Historically, Kalmar's own Altman Z2-Score has ranged from 3.65 to 4.63 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 4.14 vs. the industry median of 3.89, Kalmar has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Altman Z2-Score for a Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery company?
The median Altman Z2-Score among Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery companies is 3.89, based on 188 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Altman Z2-Score significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Altman Z2-Score should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Kalmar's current Altman Z2-Score of 4.63 is 19% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Altman Z2-Score mean?
A high Altman Z2-Score can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Z2-Score is the Z-Score for non-manufacturing companies excluding property/financial companies, which measures a company's bankruptcy risk. View historical data on Kalmar and its competitors. For the Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery industry, the median Altman Z2-Score is 3.89 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Kalmar's current Altman Z2-Score is 4.63, which is 12% above median its own 10-year median of 4.14. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Kalmar stock overvalued right now?
Kalmar (STU:XK2) has a current Altman Z2-Score of 4.63. The current Altman Z2-Score is 4.63, which is 12% above median its 10-year median of 4.14 and 19% above the Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery industry median of 3.89. Kalmar's overall GF Score™ is 26/100 with 1 warning sign to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Altman Z2-Score calculated?
Altman Z2-Score is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Kalmar (STU:XK2), the current Altman Z2-Score is 4.63 as of Sep. 05, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Kalmar Business Description

Other Exchanges KALMAh:UKKALMAR:Finland
Address Itamerenkatu 25, Helsinki, FIN, FI-00180
Kalmar Corp is a material handling company engaged in moving goods in critical supply chains, offering heavy material handling equipment and services to ports and terminals, distribution centres, manufacturing, and heavy logistics. It operates through two reporting segments: the Equipment segment, which earns the majority of revenue, consists of a portfolio of heavy material handling equipment including reachstackers, forklift trucks, empty container handlers, terminal tractors, straddle carriers, and Bromma spreaders; and the Services segment, which consists of solutions aimed at ensuring the uptime and productivity of Kalmar's equipment, including Genuine Parts, on-demand and contract maintenance services, and lifecycle services such as refurbishments, fleet management, and upgrades.
26GF Score

Get the complete analysis for STU:XK2

Altman Z2-Score is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

€39.92
Price