Business Description
Nippon Electric Glass Co Ltd
ISIN : JP3733400000
Share Class Description:
NPEGF: Ordinary SharesTotal Employee Number:
5,218Compare
Compare
Traded in other countries / regions
5214.JapanNPEGF.USANPG.Germany IPO Date
2013-10-08Description
Nippon Electric Glass Co Ltd is in the business of the production and sale of glass products and glassmaking machinery. Its business is divided into two categories: Electronics and Information Technology, and Performance Materials and Others. The company produces glass for flat panel displays, optical devices, chemical strengthening, electronic devices, solar cells, fiber, and building materials. The company generates the majority of its sales from the electronics and information technology category.
Financial Strength
8/10
| Name | Current | Vs Industry | Vs History | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Cash-To-Debt | 1.09 | |||||
Equity-to-Asset | 0.71 | |||||
Debt-to-Equity | 0.2 | |||||
Debt-to-EBITDA | 1.34 | |||||
Interest Coverage | 24.14 | |||||
Piotroski F-Score | 9/9 | |||||
Altman Z-Score | 3.12 | |||||
Beneish M-Score | -2.69 | |||||
WACC vs ROIC | ||||||
Growth Rank
5/10
| Name | Current | Vs Industry | Vs History | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3-Year Revenue Growth Rate | 4.8 | |||||
3-Year EBITDA Growth Rate | 5.3 | |||||
3-Year EPS without NRI Growth Rate | 9.2 | |||||
3-Year FCF Growth Rate | 25.6 | |||||
3-Year Book Growth Rate | 5.1 | |||||
Future 3-5Y EPS without NRI Growth Rate Estimate Industry Rank | 6.64 | |||||
Future 3-5Y Total Revenue Growth Rate Estimate | 3.71 |
Momentum Rank
3/10
| Name | Current | Vs Industry | Vs History | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5-Day RSI | 52.74 | |||||
9-Day RSI | 43.77 | |||||
14-Day RSI | 42.21 | |||||
3-1 Month Momentum % | -0.31 | |||||
6-1 Month Momentum % | 13.18 | |||||
12-1 Month Momentum % | 73.76 |
Liquidity Ratio
| Name | Current | Vs Industry | Vs History | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Current Ratio | 2.53 | |||||
Quick Ratio | 1.66 | |||||
Cash Ratio | 0.99 | |||||
Days Inventory | 142.61 | |||||
Days Sales Outstanding | 71.71 | |||||
Days Payable | 57.63 |
Dividend & Buy Back
| Name | Current | Vs Industry | Vs History | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Dividend Yield % | 2.47 | |||||
Dividend Payout Ratio | 0.39 | |||||
3-Year Dividend Growth Rate | 7.7 | |||||
Forward Dividend Yield % | 2.58 | |||||
5-Year Yield-on-Cost % | 3.55 | |||||
3-Year Average Share Buyback Ratio | 6.8 | |||||
Shareholder Yield % | 10.05 |
Profitability Rank
7/10
| Name | Current | Vs Industry | Vs History | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Gross Margin % | 25.55 | |||||
Operating Margin % | 10.5 | |||||
Net Margin % | 10.57 | |||||
EBITDA Margin % | 23.26 | |||||
FCF Margin % | 16.22 | |||||
OCF Margin % | 16.22 | |||||
ROE % | 6.94 | |||||
ROA % | 4.89 | |||||
ROIC % | 4.45 | |||||
3-Year ROIIC % | -10.41 | |||||
ROC (Joel Greenblatt) % | 11.08 | |||||
ROCE % | 8.56 | |||||
Years of Profitability over Past 10-Year | 8 | |||||
Moat Score | 5 | |||||
Tariff Resilience Score | 4 |
GF Value Rank
3/10
| Name | Current | Vs Industry | Vs History | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
PE Ratio | 15 | |||||
Forward PE Ratio | 19.05 | |||||
PE Ratio without NRI | 16.67 | |||||
Shiller PE Ratio | 52.49 | |||||
PEG Ratio | 6.67 | |||||
PS Ratio | 1.61 | |||||
PB Ratio | 0.97 | |||||
Price-to-Tangible-Book | 0.98 | |||||
Price-to-Free-Cash-Flow | 9.63 | |||||
Price-to-Operating-Cash-Flow | 9.63 | |||||
EV-to-EBIT | 9.77 | |||||
EV-to-EBITDA | 6.51 | |||||
EV-to-Revenue | 1.51 | |||||
EV-to-FCF | 9.07 | |||||
Price-to-GF-Value | 1.57 | |||||
Price-to-Projected-FCF | 0.52 | |||||
Price-to-Median-PS-Value | 1.65 | |||||
Price-to-Graham-Number | 0.85 | |||||
| Price-to-Net-Current-Asset-Value | 6.57 | |||||
Earnings Yield (Greenblatt) % | 10.24 | |||||
FCF Yield % | 10.91 | |||||
Forward Rate of Return (Yacktman) % | 9.78 |
Operating Revenue by Business Segment
Operating Revenue by Geographic Region
Historical Operating Revenue by Business Segment
Historical Operating Revenue by Geographic Region
Guru Trades
See DetailsInsider Trades
See DetailsGurus Latest Trades with OTCPK:NPEGF
You need a Premium membership or above to view this section.
Take a 7-Day Free Trial
No Available Data
Peter Lynch Chart
Performance
Dividend
Log
Bar
Annualized Return % Â
Total Annual Return % Â
Nippon Electric Glass Co Ltd Executives
DetailsAnalyst Estimate
Key Statistics
| Name | Value | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue (TTM) (Mil $) | 2,057.892 | ||
| EPS (TTM) ($) | 2.817 | ||
| Beta | 0.1487 | ||
| 3-Year Sharpe Ratio | 1 | ||
| 3-Year Sortino Ratio | 3.64 | ||
| Volatility % | 40.07 | ||
| 14-Day RSI | 42.21 | ||
| 14-Day ATR ($) | 0.421827 | ||
| 20-Day SMA ($) | 39.85993 | ||
| 12-1 Month Momentum % | 73.76 | ||
| 52-Week Range ($) | 23.9696 - 45.288 | ||
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 73.68 |
Piotroski F-Score Details
Year:
| Component | Result | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-Score | 9 | ||
| Positive ROA | |||
| Positive CFROA | |||
| Higher ROA yoy | |||
| CFROA > ROA | |||
| Lower Leverage yoy | |||
| Higher Current Ratio yoy | |||
| Less Shares Outstanding yoy | |||
| Higher Gross Margin yoy | |||
| Higher Asset Turnover yoy |
Nippon Electric Glass Co Ltd Filings
| Filing Date | Document Date | Form | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| No Filing Data | ||||
Nippon Electric Glass Co Ltd Stock Events
| Event | Date | Price ($) | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| JPY 80.000000 Cash Dividend | 2026-12-29 | In 182 days | ||
| JPY 80.000000 Cash Dividend | 2026-06-29 | 39.50 (+0.00%) | ||
| JPY 80.000000 Cash Dividend | 2025-12-29 | 36.80 (+0.00%) | ||
| JPY 70.000000 Cash Dividend | 2025-06-27 | 23.97 (+0.00%) | ||
| JPY 65.000000 Cash Dividend | 2024-12-27 | 21.75 (+0.00%) | ||
| 0.2:1 Stock Split | 2017-06-28 | 31.10 (+0.00%) |
Show
Entries
Nippon Electric Glass Co Ltd Frequently Asked Questions
What is Nippon Electric Glass Co Ltd(NPEGF)'s stock price today?
The current price of NPEGF is $39.50. The 52 week high of NPEGF is $45.29 and 52 week low is $23.97.
When is next earnings date of Nippon Electric Glass Co Ltd(NPEGF)?
The next earnings date of Nippon Electric Glass Co Ltd(NPEGF) is .
Does Nippon Electric Glass Co Ltd(NPEGF) pay dividends? If so, how much?
The Dividend Yield %  of Nippon Electric Glass Co Ltd(NPEGF) is 2.47% (As of Today), Highest Dividend Payout Ratio of Nippon Electric Glass Co Ltd(NPEGF) was 2.31. The lowest was 0.2. And the median was 0.52. The  Forward Dividend Yield % of Nippon Electric Glass Co Ltd(NPEGF) is 2.58%. For more information regarding to dividend, please check our Dividend Page.
Guru Commentaries on OTCPK:NPEGF
No articles.
Press Release
| Subject | Date | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| No Press Release | ||||
Articles on Nippon Electric Glass Co Ltd
No articles.