Business Description
Marlin Global Ltd
ISIN : NZMLNE0001S0
Description
Marlin Global Ltd is an investment company that invests in growing companies based outside of New Zealand and Australia. The portfolio of the company is managed by Fisher Funds Management Limited. Its objective is to offer investors competitive returns through capital growth and dividends, and access to a diversified portfolio of investments through a single tax-efficient investment vehicle. The Company operates in a single operating segment, which is international financial investment.
Financial Strength
7/10
| Name | Current | Vs Industry | Vs History | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Cash-To-Debt | No Debt | |||||
Equity-to-Asset | 0.99 | |||||
Debt-to-EBITDA | N/A |
N/A
|
N/A
| |||
Interest Coverage | N/A |
N/A
|
N/A
| |||
Piotroski F-Score | 4/9 | |||||
WACC vs ROIC | ||||||
Growth Rank
| Name | Current | Vs Industry | Vs History | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3-Year FCF Growth Rate | 24.7 | |||||
3-Year Book Growth Rate | 2.2 |
Momentum Rank
1/10
| Name | Current | Vs Industry | Vs History | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5-Day RSI | 30.97 | |||||
9-Day RSI | 33.45 | |||||
14-Day RSI | 35.72 | |||||
3-1 Month Momentum % | -1.73 | |||||
6-1 Month Momentum % | -9.19 | |||||
12-1 Month Momentum % | -7.61 |
Liquidity Ratio
| Name | Current | Vs Industry | Vs History |
|---|
Dividend & Buy Back
| Name | Current | Vs Industry | Vs History | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Dividend Yield % | 9.61 | |||||
Dividend Payout Ratio | 40.5 | |||||
3-Year Dividend Growth Rate | -6.2 | |||||
Forward Dividend Yield % | 8.89 | |||||
5-Year Yield-on-Cost % | 8.53 | |||||
3-Year Average Share Buyback Ratio | -3.7 | |||||
Shareholder Yield % | 9.73 |
Profitability Rank
2/10
| Name | Current | Vs Industry | Vs History | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Net Margin % | 9.2 | |||||
FCF Margin % | 199.17 | |||||
OCF Margin % | 199.17 | |||||
ROE % | 0.15 | |||||
ROA % | 0.15 | |||||
Years of Profitability over Past 10-Year | 8 |
GF Value Rank
2/10
| Name | Current | Vs Industry | Vs History | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
PE Ratio | 382.5 | |||||
PE Ratio without NRI | 382.5 | |||||
Shiller PE Ratio | 7.34 | |||||
PS Ratio | 42.5 | |||||
PB Ratio | 0.81 | |||||
Price-to-Tangible-Book | 0.81 | |||||
Price-to-Free-Cash-Flow | 23.18 | |||||
Price-to-Operating-Cash-Flow | 23.18 | |||||
EV-to-Revenue | 46.7 | |||||
EV-to-FCF | 23.45 | |||||
Price-to-Projected-FCF | 0.92 | |||||
Price-to-Graham-Number | 3.64 | |||||
FCF Yield % | 4.19 | |||||
Forward Rate of Return (Yacktman) % | -0.67 |
Operating Revenue by Business Segment
Operating Revenue by Geographic Region
Historical Operating Revenue by Business Segment
Historical Operating Revenue by Geographic Region
Guru Trades
See DetailsInsider Trades
See DetailsPeter Lynch Chart
Performance
Dividend
Log
Bar
Annualized Return % Â
Total Annual Return % Â
Marlin Global Ltd Executives
DetailsGF Valueâ„¢
Analyst Estimate
Key Statistics
| Name | Value | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue (TTM) (Mil NZ$) | 3.597 | ||
| EPS (TTM) (NZ$) | 0.002 | ||
| Beta | 0.3841 | ||
| 3-Year Sharpe Ratio | -0.5 | ||
| 3-Year Sortino Ratio | -0.61 | ||
| Volatility % | 13.73 | ||
| 14-Day RSI | 35.72 | ||
| 14-Day ATR (NZ$) | 0.012935 | ||
| 20-Day SMA (NZ$) | 0.78805 | ||
| 12-1 Month Momentum % | -7.61 | ||
| 52-Week Range (NZ$) | 0.761 - 1.03 | ||
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 223.74 |
Piotroski F-Score Details
Year:
| Component | Result | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-Score | 4 | ||
| Positive ROA | |||
| Positive CFROA | |||
| Higher ROA yoy | |||
| CFROA > ROA | |||
| Lower Leverage yoy | |||
| Higher Current Ratio yoy | |||
| Less Shares Outstanding yoy | |||
| Higher Gross Margin yoy | |||
| Higher Asset Turnover yoy |
Marlin Global Ltd Filings
| Filing Date | Document Date | Form | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| No Filing Data | ||||
Marlin Global Ltd Stock Events
| Event | Date | Price (NZ$) | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NZD 0.017000 Cash Dividend | 2026-06-03 | 0.86 (-1.38%) | ||
| NZD 0.018800 Cash Dividend | 2026-03-04 | 0.88 (+0.00%) | ||
| NZD 0.018900 Cash Dividend | 2025-12-04 | 0.95 (-0.21%) | ||
| NZD 0.018800 Cash Dividend | 2025-09-03 | 1.02 (+0.99%) | ||
| NZD 0.019100 Cash Dividend | 2025-06-04 | 0.92 (-1.08%) | ||
| NZD 0.020500 Cash Dividend | 2025-03-05 | 0.95 (-2.06%) | ||
| NZD 0.019800 Cash Dividend | 2024-12-04 | 0.93 (+0.00%) | ||
| NZD 0.020700 Cash Dividend | 2024-09-04 | 0.96 (-1.03%) |
Show
Entries
Marlin Global Ltd Frequently Asked Questions
What is Marlin Global Ltd(NZSE:MLN)'s stock price today?
The current price of NZSE:MLN is NZ$0.77. The 52 week high of NZSE:MLN is NZ$1.03 and 52 week low is NZ$0.76.
When is next earnings date of Marlin Global Ltd(NZSE:MLN)?
The next earnings date of Marlin Global Ltd(NZSE:MLN) is .
Does Marlin Global Ltd(NZSE:MLN) pay dividends? If so, how much?
The Dividend Yield %  of Marlin Global Ltd(NZSE:MLN) is 9.61% (As of Today), Highest Dividend Payout Ratio of Marlin Global Ltd(NZSE:MLN) was 40.5. The lowest was 0.23. And the median was 0.52. The  Forward Dividend Yield % of Marlin Global Ltd(NZSE:MLN) is 8.89%. For more information regarding to dividend, please check our Dividend Page.
Press Release
| Subject | Date | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| No Press Release | ||||
Articles on Marlin Global Ltd
No articles.