VDEVF (Van de Velde NV) Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow: 0.00 (As of Dec. 2025)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

VDEVF Van de Velde NV VDEVF
76 GF Score
Price $35.66
GF Value $36.87
! 4 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Van de Velde NV Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow?

Van de Velde NV VDEVF 76 Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow is 0.00 as of Dec. 2025. GuruFocus rates VDEVF with a GF Score™ of 76/100 and a GF Value™ of $36.87. The stock has 4 warning signs investors should review. Among 491 Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories companies, Van de Velde NV ranks better than 68.23% on this metric.

Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow assesses how much of a company’s cash flow from operations is being devoted to capital expenditure. It’s also useful to distinguish whether the company is capital intensive or not.

Van de Velde NV's Capital Expenditure for the six months ended in Dec. 2025 was $0.00 Mil. Its Cash Flow from Operations for the six months ended in Dec. 2025 was $0.00 Mil.

GuruFocus do not calculate Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow if the Cash Flow from Operations is negative.


Van de Velde NV  (OTCPK:VDEVF) Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow Explanation

Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow ratio assesses how much of a company’s Cash Flow from Operations is being devoted to Capital Expenditure. It is a good indicator in terms of how much the company is focused on growth. In general, a high Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow ratio indicates that the company is investing more in physical assets and is focused on growth and expansion. Conversely, lower ratio could indicate that a company has reached maturity and is no longer pursuing aggressive growth.

Moreover, the ratio is also useful to distinguish whether the company is capital intensive or not. If the ratio is large, then the company tends to be capital intensive. Lower ratio suggests that it’s a capital-light business. The ratio can be combined with ROIC % to identify whether the company is an asset-light business that has a high return on invested capital. This is one question investors commonly ask to see if a company qualifies as a good company.


Van de Velde NV Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow Related Terms


Van de Velde NV Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Van de Velde NV's Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Van de Velde NV Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow Chart

Van de Velde NV Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.09 0.27 0.24 0.14 0.19

Van de Velde NV Semi-Annual Data
Dec16 Jun17 Dec17 Jun18 Dec18 Jun19 Dec19 Jun20 Dec20 Jun21 Dec21 Jun22 Dec22 Jun23 Dec23 Jun24 Dec24 Jun25 Dec25 Jun26
Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00

VDEVF vs RL, LEVI, VFC: Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow Comparison

For the Apparel Manufacturing subindustry, Van de Velde NV's Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow, along with its competitors' market caps and Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Van de Velde NV Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow vs Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories Industry

For the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry and Consumer Cyclical sector, Van de Velde NV's Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Van de Velde NV's Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow falls into.


VDEVF
76GF Score
Van de Velde NV VDEVF
Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Van de Velde NV Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow Calculation

Van de Velde NV's Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as

Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow=- Capital Expenditure / Cash Flow from Operations
=- (-8.42) / 43.436
=0.19

Van de Velde NV's Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow for the quarter that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as

Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow=- Capital Expenditure / Cash Flow from Operations
=- (0) / 0
=N/A

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

What does a Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow of 0.00 mean?
Van de Velde NV (VDEVF) has a Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow of 0.00 as of Dec. 2025. Capex to Operating Cash Flow ratio assesses how much of a company’s cash flow from operations is being devoted to capital expenditure. View historical data on Van de Velde NV and its competitors. Over the past decade, Van de Velde NV's Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow has ranged from 0.08 to 0.66. According to the industry distribution chart, Van de Velde NV ranks #156 out of 491 companies in the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry, placing it in the top 31.8%.
Is Van de Velde NV's Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow too high?
Van de Velde NV's current Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow is 0.00. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 0.08 to a high of 0.66. Based on the distribution chart, Van de Velde NV ranks #156 out of 491 companies in the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry, which is above the industry midpoint. Overall, Van de Velde NV has a GF Score™ of 76/100, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Van de Velde NV's Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow compare to RL and LEVI?
According to the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry distribution chart, Van de Velde NV ranks #156 out of 491 companies for Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow. This puts Van de Velde NV in the upper half of its industry. The industry median Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow is 0.32. Historically, Van de Velde NV's own Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow has ranged from 0.08 to 0.66 over the past decade. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow for a Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories company?
The median Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow among Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories companies is 0.32, based on 491 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow mean?
A high Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Capex to Operating Cash Flow ratio assesses how much of a company’s cash flow from operations is being devoted to capital expenditure. View historical data on Van de Velde NV and its competitors. For the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry, the median Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow is 0.32 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Van de Velde NV's current Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow is 0.00. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Van de Velde NV stock overvalued right now?
Van de Velde NV (VDEVF) has a current Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow of 0.00. The stock's GF Value™ is $36.87, compared to a current price of $35.66 — trading 3.3% below its estimated fair value. The current Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow is 0.00. Van de Velde NV's overall GF Score™ is 76/100 with 4 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow calculated?
Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Van de Velde NV (VDEVF), the current Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow is 0.00 as of Dec. 2025. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Van de Velde NV (VDEVF) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Van de Velde NV stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of $35.66 is trading 3.3% below its estimated GF Value™ of $36.87.

Key valuation signals for VDEVF:

  • Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow: 0.00
  • GF Value™: $36.87 vs. price of $35.66 (3.3% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 76/100 with 4 warning signs

No single metric tells the full story. See the VDEVF stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Van de Velde NV Business Description

Address Lageweg 4, Schellebelle, BEL, 9260
Van de Velde NV designs and produces women's lingerie. Brands include Marie Jo, Primadonna, and Andres Sarda. The company distinguishes two operational segments based on the operating model: the B2B (business to business) and the D2C (direct to consumer) distribution channel. Van de Velde sells majority of its items through the wholesale channel to independent specialty retailers. The remaining sales are through retail stores the company owns or franchises. Van de Velde sells its products globally, and it has retail stores throughout continental Europe, the United Kingdom, the United States, Hong Kong, and Dubai.
76GF Score

Get the complete analysis for VDEVF

Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

$35.66
Price
$36.87
GF Value