Volta Finance (LSE:VTAS) Operating Cash Flow per Share: €1.25 (TTM As of Jan. 2026)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

LSE:VTAS Volta Finance Ltd LSE:VTAS
24 GF Score
Price €5.95
GF Value €0.07
Valuation Significantly Overvalued
! 1 Warning Sign
View Full Analysis

What is Volta Finance Operating Cash Flow per Share?

Volta Finance LSE:VTAS 24 Operating Cash Flow per Share is €1.25 as of Jan. 2026. GuruFocus rates LSE:VTAS with a GF Score™ of 24/100 and a GF Value™ of €0.07 (Significantly Overvalued). The stock has 1 warning sign investors should review. Among 1,015 Asset Management companies, Volta Finance ranks better than 64.43% on this metric.

Volta Finance's operating cash flow per share for the six months ended in Jan. 2026 was €0.40. Volta Finance's operating cash flow per share for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jan. 2026 was €1.25.

During the past 12 months, the average Operating Cash Flow per Share Growth Rate of Volta Finance was 10.10% per year. During the past 3 years, the average Operating Cash Flow per Share Growth Rate was 18.90% per year. During the past 5 years, the average Operating Cash Flow per Share Growth Rate was 8.20% per year. Please click Growth Rate Calculation Example (GuruFocus) to see how GuruFocus calculates Wal-Mart Stores Inc (WMT)'s revenue growth rate. You can apply the same method to get the OCF Growth Rate using Operating Cash Flow per Share data.

The historical rank and industry rank for Volta Finance's Operating Cash Flow per Share or its related term are showing as below:

LSE:VTAS' s 3-Year OCF Growth Rate Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: -23.2   Med: 6.3   Max: 44.2
Current: 18.9

During the past 13 years, Volta Finance's highest 3-Year average Operating Cash Flow per Share Growth Rate was 44.20% per year. The lowest was -23.20% per year. And the median was 6.30% per year.

LSE:VTAS's 3-Year OCF Growth Rate is ranked better than
64.43% of 1015 companies
in the Asset Management industry
Industry Median: 5.9 vs LSE:VTAS: 18.90

Volta Finance Operating Cash Flow per Share Related Terms


Volta Finance Operating Cash Flow per Share Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Volta Finance's Operating Cash Flow per Share can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Volta Finance Operating Cash Flow per Share Chart

Volta Finance Annual Data
Trend Jul16 Jul17 Jul18 Jul19 Jul20 Jul21 Jul22 Jul23 Jul24 Jul25
Operating Cash Flow per Share
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.95 0.78 1.17 1.37 1.32

Volta Finance Semi-Annual Data
Jul16 Jan17 Jul17 Jan18 Jul18 Jan19 Jul19 Jan20 Jul20 Jan21 Jul21 Jan22 Jul22 Jan23 Jul23 Jan24 Jul24 Jan25 Jul25 Jan26
Operating Cash Flow per Share Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.69 0.67 0.46 0.85 0.40

LSE:VTAS vs BLK, BX, KKR: Operating Cash Flow per Share Comparison

For the Asset Management subindustry, Volta Finance's Price-to-Operating-Cash-Flow, along with its competitors' market caps and Price-to-Operating-Cash-Flow data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Volta Finance Price-to-Operating-Cash-Flow vs Asset Management Industry

For the Asset Management industry and Financial Services sector, Volta Finance's Price-to-Operating-Cash-Flow distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Volta Finance's Price-to-Operating-Cash-Flow falls into.


LSE:VTAS
24GF Score
Volta Finance Ltd LSE:VTAS
Operating Cash Flow per Share is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Volta Finance Operating Cash Flow per Share Calculation

Operating Cash Flow per Share is the amount of Cash Flow from Operations per outstanding share of the company's stock.

Volta Finance's Operating Cash Flow per Share for the fiscal year that ended in Jul. 2025 is calculated as

Operating Cash Flow per Share (A: Jul. 2025 )=Cash Flow from Operations (A: Jul. 2025 )/Shares Outstanding (Diluted Average) (A: Jul. 2025 )
=48.159/36.581
=1.32

Volta Finance's Operating Cash Flow per Share for the quarter that ended in Jul. 2025 is calculated as

Operating Cash Flow per Share (Q: Jan. 2026 )=Cash Flow from Operations (Q: Jan. 2026 )/Shares Outstanding (Diluted Average) (Q: Jan. 2026 )
=14.534/36.581
=0.40

Operating Cash Flow per Share for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jan. 2026 adds up the semi-annually data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was €1.25

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

What does a Operating Cash Flow per Share of €1.25 mean?
Volta Finance (LSE:VTAS) has a Operating Cash Flow per Share of €1.25 as of Jan. 2026. Operating cash flow per share equals the per-share amount of cash flow from operations. View historical data on Volta Finance and its competitors. According to the industry distribution chart, Volta Finance ranks #361 out of 1015 companies in the Asset Management industry, placing it in the top 35.6%.
Is Volta Finance's Operating Cash Flow per Share too high?
Volta Finance's current Operating Cash Flow per Share is €1.25. Based on the distribution chart, Volta Finance ranks #361 out of 1015 companies in the Asset Management industry, which is above the industry midpoint. Overall, Volta Finance has a GF Score™ of 24/100 and is considered Significantly Overvalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Volta Finance's Operating Cash Flow per Share compare to BLK and BX?
According to the Asset Management industry distribution chart, Volta Finance ranks #361 out of 1015 companies for Operating Cash Flow per Share. This puts Volta Finance in the upper half of its industry. The industry median Operating Cash Flow per Share is 5.90. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Operating Cash Flow per Share for an Asset Management company?
The median Operating Cash Flow per Share among Asset Management companies is 5.90, based on 1,015 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Operating Cash Flow per Share significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Operating Cash Flow per Share should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Operating Cash Flow per Share mean?
A high Operating Cash Flow per Share can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Operating cash flow per share equals the per-share amount of cash flow from operations. View historical data on Volta Finance and its competitors. For the Asset Management industry, the median Operating Cash Flow per Share is 5.90 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Volta Finance's current Operating Cash Flow per Share is €1.25. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Volta Finance stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Volta Finance (LSE:VTAS) is currently considered Significantly Overvalued. The stock's GF Value™ is €0.07, compared to a current price of €5.95 — trading 8400% above its estimated fair value. The current Operating Cash Flow per Share is €1.25. Volta Finance's overall GF Score™ is 24/100 with 1 warning sign to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Operating Cash Flow per Share calculated?
Operating Cash Flow per Share is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Volta Finance (LSE:VTAS), the current Operating Cash Flow per Share is €1.25 as of Jan. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Volta Finance (LSE:VTAS) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Volta Finance stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of €5.95 is trading 8400% above its estimated GF Value™ of €0.07. GuruFocus considers Volta Finance to be Significantly Overvalued.

Key valuation signals for LSE:VTAS:

  • Operating Cash Flow per Share: €1.25
  • GF Value™: €0.07 vs. price of €5.95 (8400% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 24/100 with 1 warning sign

No single metric tells the full story. See the LSE:VTAS stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Volta Finance Business Description

Other Exchanges VTA:Netherlands
Address BNP Paribas House, St Julian’s Avenue, St Peter Port, GGY, GY1 1WA
Volta Finance Ltd is a closed-ended investment company. It invests in collateralized loan applications, synthetic corporate credit, cash corporate credit, and asset-based security classes. The company's objectives are to preserve capital across the credit cycle and provide returns to shareholders through quarterly dividends from investments in the diversified portfolio of structured finance assets.
24GF Score

Get the complete analysis for LSE:VTAS

Operating Cash Flow per Share is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

€5.95
Price
€0.07
GF Value