EYE (National Vision Holdings) Cash Ratio: 0.09 (As of Jun. 2026) — 68% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

EYE National Vision Holdings Inc EYE
75 GF Score
Price $16.80
GF Value $22.13
Valuation Modestly Undervalued
! 3 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is National Vision Holdings Cash Ratio?

National Vision Holdings EYE -0.39% 75 Cash Ratio is 0.09 as of Jun. 2026, which is 68% below its 10-year median of 0.28. GuruFocus rates EYE with a GF Score™ of 75/100 and a GF Value™ of $22.13 (Modestly Undervalued). The stock has 3 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,108 Retail - Cyclical companies, National Vision Holdings ranks worse than 81.05% on this metric.

The Cash Ratio measures a company’s ability to meet its short-term obligations with cash and near-cash resources. It is calculated as a company's Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities divides by its Total Current Liabilities. National Vision Holdings's Cash Ratio for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 0.09.

National Vision Holdings has a Cash Ratio of 0.09. It indicates that there are more current liabilities than Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities, and the company does not have sufficient cash on hand to pay off its short-term debt.

The historical rank and industry rank for National Vision Holdings's Cash Ratio or its related term are showing as below:

EYE' s Cash Ratio Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 0.02   Med: 0.28   Max: 1.26
Current: 0.09

During the past 11 years, National Vision Holdings's highest Cash Ratio was 1.26. The lowest was 0.02. And the median was 0.28.

EYE's Cash Ratio is ranked worse than
81.05% of 1108 companies
in the Retail - Cyclical industry
Industry Median: 0.33 vs EYE: 0.09

National Vision Holdings  (NAS:EYE) Cash Ratio Explanation

The cash ratio is more conservative than other liquidity ratios, such as Quick Ratio and Current Ratio, because it only considers a company's most liquid resources. The numerator of cash ratio only considers Cash, Cash Equivalents and marketable securities. Other current assets, such as accounts receivable and inventories, are not included. The rationale is that these assets may require time to be transformed into cash, and the amount of money received is also uncertain.

The cash ratio shows a company’s ability to pay all current liabilities immediately without selling or liquidating other assets. Generally speaking, a higher cash ratio suggests the company has a stronger ability to cover its short-term debt. However, a high cash ratio could also indicate inefficient management: the company is inefficient in making full utilization of cash to invest protential profitable project. It may also suggest that the company is not confident about future profitability.

In general, the higher the cash ratio, the better the company's liquidity position.


National Vision Holdings Cash Ratio Related Terms


National Vision Holdings Cash Ratio Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for National Vision Holdings's Cash Ratio can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

National Vision Holdings Cash Ratio Chart

National Vision Holdings Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Cash Ratio
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.89 0.67 0.38 0.16 0.09

National Vision Holdings Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Cash Ratio Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.12 0.13 0.09 0.16 0.09

EYE vs ARHS, WINA, SBH: Cash Ratio Comparison

For the Specialty Retail subindustry, National Vision Holdings's Cash Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and Cash Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


National Vision Holdings Cash Ratio vs Retail - Cyclical Industry

For the Retail - Cyclical industry and Consumer Cyclical sector, National Vision Holdings's Cash Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where National Vision Holdings's Cash Ratio falls into.


EYE
75GF Score
National Vision Holdings Inc EYE
Cash Ratio is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

National Vision Holdings Cash Ratio Calculation

The Cash Ratio measures a company's ability to meet its short-term obligations with its cash and near-cash resources.

National Vision Holdings's Cash Ratio for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as:

Cash Ratio (A: Dec. 2025 )=Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities/Total Current Liabilities
=38.708/412.408
=0.09

National Vision Holdings's Cash Ratio for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

Cash Ratio (Q: Jun. 2026 )=Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities/Total Current Liabilities
=35.998/383.026
=0.09

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Cash Ratio →
What does a Cash Ratio of 0.09 mean?
National Vision Holdings (EYE) has a Cash Ratio of 0.09 as of Jun. 2026. Cashflow ratio is the ratio of Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities to current liabilities. View historical data on National Vision Holdings and its competitors. This is 68% below median its historical median of 0.28. Over the past decade, National Vision Holdings' Cash Ratio has ranged from 0.02 to 1.26. According to the industry distribution chart, National Vision Holdings ranks #898 out of 1108 companies in the Retail - Cyclical industry, placing it in the top 81%.
Is National Vision Holdings' Cash Ratio too high?
National Vision Holdings' current Cash Ratio of 0.09 is 68% below median its 10-year median of 0.28. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 0.02 to a high of 1.26. The Retail - Cyclical industry median Cash Ratio is 0.33. National Vision Holdings' value of 0.09 is 72.7% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, National Vision Holdings ranks #898 out of 1108 companies in the Retail - Cyclical industry, which is in the bottom quartile relative to peers. Overall, National Vision Holdings has a GF Score™ of 75/100 and is considered Modestly Undervalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does National Vision Holdings' Cash Ratio compare to ARHS and WINA?
According to the Retail - Cyclical industry distribution chart, National Vision Holdings ranks #898 out of 1108 companies for Cash Ratio. This places National Vision Holdings in the lower half of its industry. The industry median Cash Ratio is 0.33. National Vision Holdings' value of 0.09 is 72.7% below this benchmark. Historically, National Vision Holdings' own Cash Ratio has ranged from 0.02 to 1.26 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 0.28 vs. the industry median of 0.33, National Vision Holdings has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Cash Ratio for a Retail - Cyclical company?
The median Cash Ratio among Retail - Cyclical companies is 0.33, based on 1,108 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Cash Ratio significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Cash Ratio should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. National Vision Holdings's current Cash Ratio of 0.09 is 72.7% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Cash Ratio mean?
A high Cash Ratio can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Cashflow ratio is the ratio of Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities to current liabilities. View historical data on National Vision Holdings and its competitors. For the Retail - Cyclical industry, the median Cash Ratio is 0.33 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. National Vision Holdings's current Cash Ratio is 0.09, which is 68% below median its own 10-year median of 0.28. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is National Vision Holdings stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, National Vision Holdings (EYE) is currently considered Modestly Undervalued. The stock's GF Value™ is $22.13, compared to a current price of $16.80 — trading 24.1% below its estimated fair value. The current Cash Ratio is 0.09, which is 68% below median its 10-year median of 0.28 and 72.7% below the Retail - Cyclical industry median of 0.33. National Vision Holdings' overall GF Score™ is 75/100 with 3 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Cash Ratio calculated?
Cash Ratio is calculated from a company's financial statements. For National Vision Holdings (EYE), the current Cash Ratio is 0.09 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is National Vision Holdings (EYE) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, National Vision Holdings stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of $16.80 is trading 24.1% below its estimated GF Value™ of $22.13. GuruFocus considers National Vision Holdings to be Modestly Undervalued.

Key valuation signals for EYE:

  • Cash Ratio: 0.09 (68% below median its 10-year median of 0.28)
  • GF Value™: $22.13 vs. price of $16.80 (24.1% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 75/100 with 3 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 72.7% below the Retail - Cyclical median (#898 of 1108)

No single metric tells the full story. See the EYE stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


National Vision Holdings Business Description

Other Exchanges 7NV:Germany
Address 2435 Commerce Avenue, Building 2200, Duluth, GA, USA, 30096
National Vision Holdings Inc. is an optical retailer in the United States. Its product portfolio includes eyeglasses, sunglasses, contact lenses, accessories, and other related products. The company operates through a single operating segment. The Owned and Host segment includes the company-owned brands America's Best and Eyeglass World. In America's Best stores, vision care services are provided by optometrists or by independent professional corporations. The Host segment consists of Military and Fred Meyer locations, where eye exams are provided by independent optometrists.
75GF Score

Get the complete analysis for EYE

Cash Ratio is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

$16.80
Price
$22.13
GF Value