Destiny Media Technologies (FRA:DME1) Cash Ratio: 1.89 (As of May. 2026) — 51% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

FRA:DME1 Destiny Media Technologies Inc FRA:DME1
57 GF Score
Price €0.14
GF Value €0.11
Valuation Modestly Overvalued
! 4 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Destiny Media Technologies Cash Ratio?

Destiny Media Technologies FRA:DME1 57 Cash Ratio is 1.89 as of May. 2026, which is 51% below its 10-year median of 3.89. GuruFocus rates FRA:DME1 with a GF Score™ of 57/100 and a GF Value™ of €0.11 (Modestly Overvalued). The stock has 4 warning signs investors should review. Among 2,809 Software companies, Destiny Media Technologies ranks better than 75.9% on this metric.

The Cash Ratio measures a company’s ability to meet its short-term obligations with cash and near-cash resources. It is calculated as a company's Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities divides by its Total Current Liabilities. Destiny Media Technologies's Cash Ratio for the quarter that ended in May. 2026 was 1.89.

Destiny Media Technologies has a Cash Ratio of 1.89. It generally indicates that the company is able to cover all short-term debt and still have cash remaining.

The historical rank and industry rank for Destiny Media Technologies's Cash Ratio or its related term are showing as below:

FRA:DME1' s Cash Ratio Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 1.57   Med: 3.89   Max: 6.33
Current: 1.89

During the past 13 years, Destiny Media Technologies's highest Cash Ratio was 6.33. The lowest was 1.57. And the median was 3.89.

FRA:DME1's Cash Ratio is ranked better than
75.9% of 2809 companies
in the Software industry
Industry Median: 0.76 vs FRA:DME1: 1.89

Destiny Media Technologies  (FRA:DME1) Cash Ratio Explanation

The cash ratio is more conservative than other liquidity ratios, such as Quick Ratio and Current Ratio, because it only considers a company's most liquid resources. The numerator of cash ratio only considers Cash, Cash Equivalents and marketable securities. Other current assets, such as accounts receivable and inventories, are not included. The rationale is that these assets may require time to be transformed into cash, and the amount of money received is also uncertain.

The cash ratio shows a company’s ability to pay all current liabilities immediately without selling or liquidating other assets. Generally speaking, a higher cash ratio suggests the company has a stronger ability to cover its short-term debt. However, a high cash ratio could also indicate inefficient management: the company is inefficient in making full utilization of cash to invest protential profitable project. It may also suggest that the company is not confident about future profitability.

In general, the higher the cash ratio, the better the company's liquidity position.


Destiny Media Technologies Cash Ratio Related Terms


Destiny Media Technologies Cash Ratio Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Destiny Media Technologies's Cash Ratio can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Destiny Media Technologies Cash Ratio Chart

Destiny Media Technologies Annual Data
Trend Aug16 Aug17 Aug18 Aug19 Aug20 Aug21 Aug22 Aug23 Aug24 Aug25
Cash Ratio
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 3.68 4.59 4.86 2.84 2.06

Destiny Media Technologies Quarterly Data
Aug21 Nov21 Feb22 May22 Aug22 Nov22 Feb23 May23 Aug23 Nov23 Feb24 May24 Aug24 Nov24 Feb25 May25 Aug25 Nov25 Feb26 May26
Cash Ratio Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 3.17 2.06 2.74 1.57 1.89

FRA:DME1 vs ALDS, AUUD, ORKT: Cash Ratio Comparison

For the Software - Application subindustry, Destiny Media Technologies's Cash Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and Cash Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Destiny Media Technologies Cash Ratio vs Software Industry

For the Software industry and Technology sector, Destiny Media Technologies's Cash Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Destiny Media Technologies's Cash Ratio falls into.


FRA:DME1
57GF Score
Destiny Media Technologies Inc FRA:DME1
Cash Ratio is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Destiny Media Technologies Cash Ratio Calculation

The Cash Ratio measures a company's ability to meet its short-term obligations with its cash and near-cash resources.

Destiny Media Technologies's Cash Ratio for the fiscal year that ended in Aug. 2025 is calculated as:

Cash Ratio (A: Aug. 2025 )=Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities/Total Current Liabilities
=0.96/0.467
=2.06

Destiny Media Technologies's Cash Ratio for the quarter that ended in May. 2026 is calculated as:

Cash Ratio (Q: May. 2026 )=Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities/Total Current Liabilities
=1.196/0.634
=1.89

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Cash Ratio →
What does a Cash Ratio of 1.89 mean?
Destiny Media Technologies (FRA:DME1) has a Cash Ratio of 1.89 as of May. 2026. Cashflow ratio is the ratio of Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities to current liabilities. View historical data on Destiny Media Technologies and its competitors. This is 51% below median its historical median of 3.89. Over the past decade, Destiny Media Technologies' Cash Ratio has ranged from 1.57 to 6.33. According to the industry distribution chart, Destiny Media Technologies ranks #677 out of 2809 companies in the Software industry, placing it in the top 24.1%.
Is Destiny Media Technologies' Cash Ratio too high?
Destiny Media Technologies' current Cash Ratio of 1.89 is 51% below median its 10-year median of 3.89. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 1.57 to a high of 6.33. The Software industry median Cash Ratio is 0.76. Destiny Media Technologies' value of 1.89 is 148.7% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Destiny Media Technologies ranks #677 out of 2809 companies in the Software industry, which is in the top quartile — a strong position relative to peers. Overall, Destiny Media Technologies has a GF Score™ of 57/100 and is considered Modestly Overvalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Destiny Media Technologies' Cash Ratio compare to ALDS and AUUD?
According to the Software industry distribution chart, Destiny Media Technologies ranks #677 out of 2809 companies for Cash Ratio. This places Destiny Media Technologies in the top 24% of its industry — outperforming the majority of peers. The industry median Cash Ratio is 0.76. Destiny Media Technologies' value of 1.89 is 148.7% above this benchmark. Historically, Destiny Media Technologies' own Cash Ratio has ranged from 1.57 to 6.33 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 3.89 vs. the industry median of 0.76, Destiny Media Technologies has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Cash Ratio for a Software company?
The median Cash Ratio among Software companies is 0.76, based on 2,809 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Cash Ratio significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Cash Ratio should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Destiny Media Technologies's current Cash Ratio of 1.89 is 148.7% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Cash Ratio mean?
A high Cash Ratio can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Cashflow ratio is the ratio of Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities to current liabilities. View historical data on Destiny Media Technologies and its competitors. For the Software industry, the median Cash Ratio is 0.76 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Destiny Media Technologies's current Cash Ratio is 1.89, which is 51% below median its own 10-year median of 3.89. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Destiny Media Technologies stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Destiny Media Technologies (FRA:DME1) is currently considered Modestly Overvalued. The stock's GF Value™ is €0.11, compared to a current price of €0.14 — trading 24.5% above its estimated fair value. The current Cash Ratio is 1.89, which is 51% below median its 10-year median of 3.89 and 148.7% above the Software industry median of 0.76. Destiny Media Technologies' overall GF Score™ is 57/100 with 4 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Cash Ratio calculated?
Cash Ratio is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Destiny Media Technologies (FRA:DME1), the current Cash Ratio is 1.89 as of May. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Destiny Media Technologies (FRA:DME1) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Destiny Media Technologies stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of €0.14 is trading 24.5% above its estimated GF Value™ of €0.11. GuruFocus considers Destiny Media Technologies to be Modestly Overvalued.

Key valuation signals for FRA:DME1:

  • Cash Ratio: 1.89 (51% below median its 10-year median of 3.89)
  • GF Value™: €0.11 vs. price of €0.14 (24.5% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 57/100 with 4 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 148.7% above the Software median (#677 of 2809)

No single metric tells the full story. See the FRA:DME1 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Destiny Media Technologies Business Description

Other Exchanges DSNY:USADSY:Canada
Address 1575 West Georgia Street, Suite 428, Vancouver, BC, CAN, V6G 2V3
Destiny Media Technologies Inc develops and markets software-as-a-service solutions for the music industry, with its business centered on the Play MPE platform, which distributes broadcast-quality digital content from record labels and artists to music curators and broadcasters. Its services include promotional music distribution, international and local release management, targeted recipient list management, and music-curator playback tools, along with the early-stage MTR airplay tracking service. Revenue is generated mainly from the Play MPE distribution service. The company operates internationally, serving customers across the United States, Canada, Europe, Asia, South America, Africa, and Australia.
57GF Score

Get the complete analysis for FRA:DME1

Cash Ratio is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

€0.14
Price
€0.11
GF Value