Indus Motor Co (KAR:INDU) Cash Ratio: 1.27 (As of Mar. 2026) — 13% Above Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

KAR:INDU Indus Motor Co Ltd KAR:INDU
79 GF Score
Price ₨1,918.18
GF Value ₨2,526.11
Valuation Modestly Undervalued
! 1 Warning Sign
View Full Analysis

What is Indus Motor Co Cash Ratio?

Indus Motor Co KAR:INDU -0.60% 79 Cash Ratio is 1.27 as of Mar. 2026, which is 13% above its 10-year median of 1.12. GuruFocus rates KAR:INDU with a GF Score™ of 79/100 and a GF Value™ of ₨2,526.11 (Modestly Undervalued). The stock has 1 warning sign investors should review. Among 1,312 Vehicles & Parts companies, Indus Motor Co ranks better than 85.82% on this metric.

The Cash Ratio measures a company’s ability to meet its short-term obligations with cash and near-cash resources. It is calculated as a company's Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities divides by its Total Current Liabilities. Indus Motor Co's Cash Ratio for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 was 1.27.

Indus Motor Co has a Cash Ratio of 1.27. It generally indicates that the company is able to cover all short-term debt and still have cash remaining.

The historical rank and industry rank for Indus Motor Co's Cash Ratio or its related term are showing as below:

KAR:INDU' s Cash Ratio Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 0.57   Med: 1.12   Max: 1.39
Current: 1.27

During the past 13 years, Indus Motor Co's highest Cash Ratio was 1.39. The lowest was 0.57. And the median was 1.12.

KAR:INDU's Cash Ratio is ranked better than
85.82% of 1312 companies
in the Vehicles & Parts industry
Industry Median: 0.35 vs KAR:INDU: 1.27

Indus Motor Co  (KAR:INDU) Cash Ratio Explanation

The cash ratio is more conservative than other liquidity ratios, such as Quick Ratio and Current Ratio, because it only considers a company's most liquid resources. The numerator of cash ratio only considers Cash, Cash Equivalents and marketable securities. Other current assets, such as accounts receivable and inventories, are not included. The rationale is that these assets may require time to be transformed into cash, and the amount of money received is also uncertain.

The cash ratio shows a company’s ability to pay all current liabilities immediately without selling or liquidating other assets. Generally speaking, a higher cash ratio suggests the company has a stronger ability to cover its short-term debt. However, a high cash ratio could also indicate inefficient management: the company is inefficient in making full utilization of cash to invest protential profitable project. It may also suggest that the company is not confident about future profitability.

In general, the higher the cash ratio, the better the company's liquidity position.


Indus Motor Co Cash Ratio Related Terms


Indus Motor Co Cash Ratio Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Indus Motor Co's Cash Ratio can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Indus Motor Co Cash Ratio Chart

Indus Motor Co Annual Data
Trend Jun16 Jun17 Jun18 Jun19 Jun20 Jun21 Jun22 Jun23 Jun24 Jun25
Cash Ratio
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.99 0.93 0.81 1.07 1.14

Indus Motor Co Quarterly Data
Jun21 Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26
Cash Ratio Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 1.13 1.14 1.14 1.12 1.27

KAR:INDU vs TSLA, GM, F: Cash Ratio Comparison

For the Auto Manufacturers subindustry, Indus Motor Co's Cash Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and Cash Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Indus Motor Co Cash Ratio vs Vehicles & Parts Industry

For the Vehicles & Parts industry and Consumer Cyclical sector, Indus Motor Co's Cash Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Indus Motor Co's Cash Ratio falls into.


KAR:INDU
79GF Score
Indus Motor Co Ltd KAR:INDU
Cash Ratio is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Indus Motor Co Cash Ratio Calculation

The Cash Ratio measures a company's ability to meet its short-term obligations with its cash and near-cash resources.

Indus Motor Co's Cash Ratio for the fiscal year that ended in Jun. 2025 is calculated as:

Cash Ratio (A: Jun. 2025 )=Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities/Total Current Liabilities
=122260.907/107641.026
=1.14

Indus Motor Co's Cash Ratio for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 is calculated as:

Cash Ratio (Q: Mar. 2026 )=Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities/Total Current Liabilities
=114665.898/90376.568
=1.27

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Cash Ratio →
What does a Cash Ratio of 1.27 mean?
Indus Motor Co (KAR:INDU) has a Cash Ratio of 1.27 as of Mar. 2026. Cashflow ratio is the ratio of Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities to current liabilities. View historical data on Indus Motor Co and its competitors. This is 13% above median its historical median of 1.12. Over the past decade, Indus Motor Co's Cash Ratio has ranged from 0.57 to 1.39. According to the industry distribution chart, Indus Motor Co ranks #186 out of 1312 companies in the Vehicles & Parts industry, placing it in the top 14.2%.
Is Indus Motor Co's Cash Ratio too high?
Indus Motor Co's current Cash Ratio of 1.27 is 13% above median its 10-year median of 1.12. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 0.57 to a high of 1.39. The Vehicles & Parts industry median Cash Ratio is 0.35. Indus Motor Co's value of 1.27 is 262.9% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Indus Motor Co ranks #186 out of 1312 companies in the Vehicles & Parts industry, which is in the top quartile — a strong position relative to peers. Overall, Indus Motor Co has a GF Score™ of 79/100 and is considered Modestly Undervalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Indus Motor Co's Cash Ratio compare to TSLA and GM?
According to the Vehicles & Parts industry distribution chart, Indus Motor Co ranks #186 out of 1312 companies for Cash Ratio. This places Indus Motor Co in the top 14% of its industry — outperforming the majority of peers. The industry median Cash Ratio is 0.35. Indus Motor Co's value of 1.27 is 262.9% above this benchmark. Historically, Indus Motor Co's own Cash Ratio has ranged from 0.57 to 1.39 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 1.12 vs. the industry median of 0.35, Indus Motor Co has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Cash Ratio for a Vehicles & Parts company?
The median Cash Ratio among Vehicles & Parts companies is 0.35, based on 1,312 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Cash Ratio significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Cash Ratio should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Indus Motor Co's current Cash Ratio of 1.27 is 262.9% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Cash Ratio mean?
A high Cash Ratio can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Cashflow ratio is the ratio of Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities to current liabilities. View historical data on Indus Motor Co and its competitors. For the Vehicles & Parts industry, the median Cash Ratio is 0.35 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Indus Motor Co's current Cash Ratio is 1.27, which is 13% above median its own 10-year median of 1.12. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Indus Motor Co stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Indus Motor Co (KAR:INDU) is currently considered Modestly Undervalued. The stock's GF Value™ is ₨2,526.11, compared to a current price of ₨1,918.18 — trading 24.1% below its estimated fair value. The current Cash Ratio is 1.27, which is 13% above median its 10-year median of 1.12 and 262.9% above the Vehicles & Parts industry median of 0.35. Indus Motor Co's overall GF Score™ is 79/100 with 1 warning sign to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Cash Ratio calculated?
Cash Ratio is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Indus Motor Co (KAR:INDU), the current Cash Ratio is 1.27 as of Mar. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Indus Motor Co (KAR:INDU) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Indus Motor Co stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of ₨1,918.18 is trading 24.1% below its estimated GF Value™ of ₨2,526.11. GuruFocus considers Indus Motor Co to be Modestly Undervalued.

Key valuation signals for KAR:INDU:

  • Cash Ratio: 1.27 (13% above median its 10-year median of 1.12)
  • GF Value™: ₨2,526.11 vs. price of ₨1,918.18 (24.1% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 79/100 with 1 warning sign
  • Industry Position: 262.9% above the Vehicles & Parts median (#186 of 1312)

No single metric tells the full story. See the KAR:INDU stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Indus Motor Co Business Description

Address Plot No. N.W.Z/1/P-1, Port Qasim Authority, Bin Qasim, Karachi, SD, PAK
Indus Motor Co Ltd manufactures and markets Toyota brand vehicles in Pakistan. It offers passenger cars, light commercial vehicles, and sports utility under Corolla, Hilux, and Fortuner brand names. In addition, the company also offers parts, lubricants, and chemicals, as well as after-sales services.
79GF Score

Get the complete analysis for KAR:INDU

Cash Ratio is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

₨1,918.18
Price
₨2,526.11
GF Value