Aisan Industry Co (NGO:7283) Cash Ratio: 0.95 (As of Mar. 2026) — 19% Above Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

NGO:7283 Aisan Industry Co Ltd NGO:7283
88 GF Score
Price 円1,880.00
GF Value 円1,538.20
! 6 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Aisan Industry Co Cash Ratio?

Aisan Industry Co NGO:7283 88 Cash Ratio is 0.95 as of Mar. 2026, which is 19% above its 10-year median of 0.80. GuruFocus rates NGO:7283 with a GF Score™ of 88/100 and a GF Value™ of 円1,538.20. The stock has 6 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,312 Vehicles & Parts companies, Aisan Industry Co ranks better than 75.15% on this metric.

The Cash Ratio measures a company’s ability to meet its short-term obligations with cash and near-cash resources. It is calculated as a company's Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities divides by its Total Current Liabilities. Aisan Industry Co's Cash Ratio for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 was 0.95.

Aisan Industry Co has a Cash Ratio of 0.95. It indicates that there are more current liabilities than Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities, and the company does not have sufficient cash on hand to pay off its short-term debt.

The historical rank and industry rank for Aisan Industry Co's Cash Ratio or its related term are showing as below:

NGO:7283' s Cash Ratio Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 0.54   Med: 0.8   Max: 1
Current: 0.83

During the past 13 years, Aisan Industry Co's highest Cash Ratio was 1.00. The lowest was 0.54. And the median was 0.80.

NGO:7283's Cash Ratio is ranked better than
75.15% of 1312 companies
in the Vehicles & Parts industry
Industry Median: 0.35 vs NGO:7283: 0.83

Aisan Industry Co  (NGO:7283) Cash Ratio Explanation

The cash ratio is more conservative than other liquidity ratios, such as Quick Ratio and Current Ratio, because it only considers a company's most liquid resources. The numerator of cash ratio only considers Cash, Cash Equivalents and marketable securities. Other current assets, such as accounts receivable and inventories, are not included. The rationale is that these assets may require time to be transformed into cash, and the amount of money received is also uncertain.

The cash ratio shows a company’s ability to pay all current liabilities immediately without selling or liquidating other assets. Generally speaking, a higher cash ratio suggests the company has a stronger ability to cover its short-term debt. However, a high cash ratio could also indicate inefficient management: the company is inefficient in making full utilization of cash to invest protential profitable project. It may also suggest that the company is not confident about future profitability.

In general, the higher the cash ratio, the better the company's liquidity position.


Aisan Industry Co Cash Ratio Related Terms


Aisan Industry Co Cash Ratio Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Aisan Industry Co's Cash Ratio can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Aisan Industry Co Cash Ratio Chart

Aisan Industry Co Annual Data
Trend Mar17 Mar18 Mar19 Mar20 Mar21 Mar22 Mar23 Mar24 Mar25 Mar26
Cash Ratio
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.87 0.78 0.82 1.00 0.95

Aisan Industry Co Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Cash Ratio Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.91 0.91 1.09 0.95 0.83

NGO:7283 vs ORLY, AZO, GPC: Cash Ratio Comparison

For the Auto Parts subindustry, Aisan Industry Co's Cash Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and Cash Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Aisan Industry Co Cash Ratio vs Vehicles & Parts Industry

For the Vehicles & Parts industry and Consumer Cyclical sector, Aisan Industry Co's Cash Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Aisan Industry Co's Cash Ratio falls into.


NGO:7283
88GF Score
Aisan Industry Co Ltd NGO:7283
Cash Ratio is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Aisan Industry Co Cash Ratio Calculation

The Cash Ratio measures a company's ability to meet its short-term obligations with its cash and near-cash resources.

Aisan Industry Co's Cash Ratio for the fiscal year that ended in Mar. 2026 is calculated as:

Cash Ratio (A: Mar. 2026 )=Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities/Total Current Liabilities
=87663/92223
=0.95

Aisan Industry Co's Cash Ratio for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 is calculated as:

Cash Ratio (Q: Mar. 2026 )=Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities/Total Current Liabilities
=87663/92223
=0.95

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Cash Ratio →
What does a Cash Ratio of 0.95 mean?
Aisan Industry Co (NGO:7283) has a Cash Ratio of 0.95 as of Mar. 2026. Cashflow ratio is the ratio of Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities to current liabilities. View historical data on Aisan Industry Co and its competitors. This is 19% above median its historical median of 0.80. Over the past decade, Aisan Industry Co's Cash Ratio has ranged from 0.54 to 1.00. According to the industry distribution chart, Aisan Industry Co ranks #326 out of 1312 companies in the Vehicles & Parts industry, placing it in the top 24.8%.
Is Aisan Industry Co's Cash Ratio too high?
Aisan Industry Co's current Cash Ratio of 0.95 is 19% above median its 10-year median of 0.80. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 0.54 to a high of 1.00. The Vehicles & Parts industry median Cash Ratio is 0.35. Aisan Industry Co's value of 0.95 is 171.4% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Aisan Industry Co ranks #326 out of 1312 companies in the Vehicles & Parts industry, which is in the top quartile — a strong position relative to peers. Overall, Aisan Industry Co has a GF Score™ of 88/100, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Aisan Industry Co's Cash Ratio compare to ORLY and AZO?
According to the Vehicles & Parts industry distribution chart, Aisan Industry Co ranks #326 out of 1312 companies for Cash Ratio. This places Aisan Industry Co in the top 25% of its industry — outperforming the majority of peers. The industry median Cash Ratio is 0.35. Aisan Industry Co's value of 0.95 is 171.4% above this benchmark. Historically, Aisan Industry Co's own Cash Ratio has ranged from 0.54 to 1.00 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 0.80 vs. the industry median of 0.35, Aisan Industry Co has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Cash Ratio for a Vehicles & Parts company?
The median Cash Ratio among Vehicles & Parts companies is 0.35, based on 1,312 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Cash Ratio significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Cash Ratio should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Aisan Industry Co's current Cash Ratio of 0.95 is 171.4% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Cash Ratio mean?
A high Cash Ratio can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Cashflow ratio is the ratio of Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities to current liabilities. View historical data on Aisan Industry Co and its competitors. For the Vehicles & Parts industry, the median Cash Ratio is 0.35 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Aisan Industry Co's current Cash Ratio is 0.95, which is 19% above median its own 10-year median of 0.80. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Aisan Industry Co stock overvalued right now?
Aisan Industry Co (NGO:7283) has a current Cash Ratio of 0.95. The stock's GF Value™ is 円1,538.20, compared to a current price of 円1,880.00 — trading 22.2% above its estimated fair value. The current Cash Ratio is 0.95, which is 19% above median its 10-year median of 0.80 and 171.4% above the Vehicles & Parts industry median of 0.35. Aisan Industry Co's overall GF Score™ is 88/100 with 6 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Cash Ratio calculated?
Cash Ratio is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Aisan Industry Co (NGO:7283), the current Cash Ratio is 0.95 as of Mar. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Aisan Industry Co (NGO:7283) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Aisan Industry Co stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of 円1,880.00 is trading 22.2% above its estimated GF Value™ of 円1,538.20.

Key valuation signals for NGO:7283:

  • Cash Ratio: 0.95 (19% above median its 10-year median of 0.80)
  • GF Value™: 円1,538.20 vs. price of 円1,880.00 (22.2% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 88/100 with 6 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 171.4% above the Vehicles & Parts median (#326 of 1312)

No single metric tells the full story. See the NGO:7283 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Aisan Industry Co Business Description

Other Exchanges 7283:Japan
Address 1-1-1 Kyowa-cho, Obu-shi, Aichi-ken, JPN, 474-8588
Aisan Industry Co Ltd is a Japan based company engaged in manufacturing and sales of automotive parts. Its products include Fuel system products such as Fuel pump module to regulate pressure of the fuel; Intake and exhaust system products including throttle body, intake manifold, exhaust gas re-circulation product, positive crankcase ventilation valve; Emission control system products such as charcoal canister; Valve train system such as Engine Valve; Products for motorcycle such as FI System for Small Motorcycle, Titanium Alloy Engine Valve for Motorcycle, Charcoal Canister for Motorcycle; and Products for green vehicle includes products for fuel cell vehicle, products for electric vehicle and gas fuel systems for LPG, CNG.
88GF Score

Get the complete analysis for NGO:7283

Cash Ratio is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

円1,880.00
Price
円1,538.20
GF Value