Mittal Life Style (NSE:MITTAL) Cash Ratio: 0.08 (As of Mar. 2026) — 71% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

NSE:MITTAL Mittal Life Style Ltd NSE:MITTAL
39 GF Score
Price ₹0.83
! 3 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Mittal Life Style Cash Ratio?

Mittal Life Style NSE:MITTAL -2.35% 39 Cash Ratio is 0.08 as of Mar. 2026, which is 71% below its 10-year median of 0.28. GuruFocus rates NSE:MITTAL with a GF Score™ of 39/100. The stock has 3 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,009 Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories companies, Mittal Life Style ranks worse than 77.6% on this metric.

The Cash Ratio measures a company’s ability to meet its short-term obligations with cash and near-cash resources. It is calculated as a company's Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities divides by its Total Current Liabilities. Mittal Life Style's Cash Ratio for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 was 0.08.

Mittal Life Style has a Cash Ratio of 0.08. It indicates that there are more current liabilities than Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities, and the company does not have sufficient cash on hand to pay off its short-term debt.

The historical rank and industry rank for Mittal Life Style's Cash Ratio or its related term are showing as below:

NSE:MITTAL' s Cash Ratio Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 0.01   Med: 0.28   Max: 4.39
Current: 0.08

During the past 13 years, Mittal Life Style's highest Cash Ratio was 4.39. The lowest was 0.01. And the median was 0.28.

NSE:MITTAL's Cash Ratio is ranked worse than
77.6% of 1009 companies
in the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry
Industry Median: 0.35 vs NSE:MITTAL: 0.08

Mittal Life Style  (NSE:MITTAL) Cash Ratio Explanation

The cash ratio is more conservative than other liquidity ratios, such as Quick Ratio and Current Ratio, because it only considers a company's most liquid resources. The numerator of cash ratio only considers Cash, Cash Equivalents and marketable securities. Other current assets, such as accounts receivable and inventories, are not included. The rationale is that these assets may require time to be transformed into cash, and the amount of money received is also uncertain.

The cash ratio shows a company’s ability to pay all current liabilities immediately without selling or liquidating other assets. Generally speaking, a higher cash ratio suggests the company has a stronger ability to cover its short-term debt. However, a high cash ratio could also indicate inefficient management: the company is inefficient in making full utilization of cash to invest protential profitable project. It may also suggest that the company is not confident about future profitability.

In general, the higher the cash ratio, the better the company's liquidity position.


Mittal Life Style Cash Ratio Related Terms


Mittal Life Style Cash Ratio Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Mittal Life Style's Cash Ratio can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Mittal Life Style Cash Ratio Chart

Mittal Life Style Annual Data
Trend Mar17 Mar18 Mar19 Mar20 Mar21 Mar22 Mar23 Mar24 Mar25 Mar26
Cash Ratio
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 2.02 4.39 2.08 1.87 0.08

Mittal Life Style Quarterly Data
Jun21 Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26
Cash Ratio Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 1.87 0.00 0.46 0.00 0.08

Mittal Life Style Cash Ratio Competitor Comparison

For the Textile Manufacturing subindustry, Mittal Life Style's Cash Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and Cash Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Mittal Life Style Cash Ratio vs Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories Industry

For the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry and Consumer Cyclical sector, Mittal Life Style's Cash Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Mittal Life Style's Cash Ratio falls into.


NSE:MITTAL
39GF Score
Mittal Life Style Ltd NSE:MITTAL
Cash Ratio is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Mittal Life Style Cash Ratio Calculation

The Cash Ratio measures a company's ability to meet its short-term obligations with its cash and near-cash resources.

Mittal Life Style's Cash Ratio for the fiscal year that ended in Mar. 2026 is calculated as:

Cash Ratio (A: Mar. 2026 )=Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities/Total Current Liabilities
=21.872/288.127
=0.08

Mittal Life Style's Cash Ratio for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 is calculated as:

Cash Ratio (Q: Mar. 2026 )=Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities/Total Current Liabilities
=21.872/288.127
=0.08

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Cash Ratio →
What does a Cash Ratio of 0.08 mean?
Mittal Life Style (NSE:MITTAL) has a Cash Ratio of 0.08 as of Mar. 2026. Cashflow ratio is the ratio of Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities to current liabilities. View historical data on Mittal Life Style and its competitors. This is 71% below median its historical median of 0.28. Over the past decade, Mittal Life Style's Cash Ratio has ranged from 0.01 to 4.39. According to the industry distribution chart, Mittal Life Style ranks #783 out of 1009 companies in the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry, placing it in the top 77.6%.
Is Mittal Life Style's Cash Ratio too high?
Mittal Life Style's current Cash Ratio of 0.08 is 71% below median its 10-year median of 0.28. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 0.01 to a high of 4.39. The Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry median Cash Ratio is 0.35. Mittal Life Style's value of 0.08 is 77.1% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Mittal Life Style ranks #783 out of 1009 companies in the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry, which is in the bottom quartile relative to peers. Overall, Mittal Life Style has a GF Score™ of 39/100, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Mittal Life Style's Cash Ratio compare to competitors?
According to the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry distribution chart, Mittal Life Style ranks #783 out of 1009 companies for Cash Ratio. This places Mittal Life Style in the lower half of its industry. The industry median Cash Ratio is 0.35. Mittal Life Style's value of 0.08 is 77.1% below this benchmark. Historically, Mittal Life Style's own Cash Ratio has ranged from 0.01 to 4.39 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 0.28 vs. the industry median of 0.35, Mittal Life Style has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Cash Ratio for a Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories company?
The median Cash Ratio among Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories companies is 0.35, based on 1,009 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Cash Ratio significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Cash Ratio should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Mittal Life Style's current Cash Ratio of 0.08 is 77.1% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Cash Ratio mean?
A high Cash Ratio can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Cashflow ratio is the ratio of Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities to current liabilities. View historical data on Mittal Life Style and its competitors. For the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry, the median Cash Ratio is 0.35 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Mittal Life Style's current Cash Ratio is 0.08, which is 71% below median its own 10-year median of 0.28. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Mittal Life Style stock overvalued right now?
Mittal Life Style (NSE:MITTAL) has a current Cash Ratio of 0.08. The current Cash Ratio is 0.08, which is 71% below median its 10-year median of 0.28 and 77.1% below the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry median of 0.35. Mittal Life Style's overall GF Score™ is 39/100 with 3 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Cash Ratio calculated?
Cash Ratio is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Mittal Life Style (NSE:MITTAL), the current Cash Ratio is 0.08 as of Mar. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Mittal Life Style Business Description

Address New Link Road, Unit No. 8/9, Ravikiran, Ground Floor, Andheri (West), Mumbai, MH, IND, 400053
Mittal Life Style Ltd operates in the textile industry. It is operating as the preferred supplier of denim and garment products. Dealing in supply of Bottom weight Fabrics & Denims is the principal business activity of the Company. It supplies fashion fabrics, cotton canvas denim, dupion bottom fabrics, polyester fabrics, cotton fabric, knit fabric and among other products.
39GF Score

Get the complete analysis for NSE:MITTAL

Cash Ratio is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

₹0.83
Price