Vedanta Aluminium Metal (NSE:VAML) Cash Ratio: 0.07 (As of Mar. 2026) — 53% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

NSE:VAML Vedanta Aluminium Metal Ltd NSE:VAML
6 GF Score
Price ₹435.15
! 1 Warning Sign
View Full Analysis

What is Vedanta Aluminium Metal Cash Ratio?

Vedanta Aluminium Metal NSE:VAML -4.60% 6 Cash Ratio is 0.07 as of Mar. 2026, which is 53% below its 10-year median of 0.15. GuruFocus rates NSE:VAML with a GF Score™ of 6/100. The stock has 1 warning sign investors should review. Among 2,573 Metals & Mining companies, Vedanta Aluminium Metal ranks worse than 91.49% on this metric.

The Cash Ratio measures a company’s ability to meet its short-term obligations with cash and near-cash resources. It is calculated as a company's Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities divides by its Total Current Liabilities. Vedanta Aluminium Metal's Cash Ratio for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 was 0.07.

Vedanta Aluminium Metal has a Cash Ratio of 0.07. It indicates that there are more current liabilities than Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities, and the company does not have sufficient cash on hand to pay off its short-term debt.

The historical rank and industry rank for Vedanta Aluminium Metal's Cash Ratio or its related term are showing as below:

NSE:VAML' s Cash Ratio Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 0.07   Med: 0.15   Max: 0.48
Current: 0.07

During the past 3 years, Vedanta Aluminium Metal's highest Cash Ratio was 0.48. The lowest was 0.07. And the median was 0.15.

NSE:VAML's Cash Ratio is ranked worse than
91.49% of 2573 companies
in the Metals & Mining industry
Industry Median: 1.84 vs NSE:VAML: 0.07

Vedanta Aluminium Metal  (NSE:VAML) Cash Ratio Explanation

The cash ratio is more conservative than other liquidity ratios, such as Quick Ratio and Current Ratio, because it only considers a company's most liquid resources. The numerator of cash ratio only considers Cash, Cash Equivalents and marketable securities. Other current assets, such as accounts receivable and inventories, are not included. The rationale is that these assets may require time to be transformed into cash, and the amount of money received is also uncertain.

The cash ratio shows a company’s ability to pay all current liabilities immediately without selling or liquidating other assets. Generally speaking, a higher cash ratio suggests the company has a stronger ability to cover its short-term debt. However, a high cash ratio could also indicate inefficient management: the company is inefficient in making full utilization of cash to invest protential profitable project. It may also suggest that the company is not confident about future profitability.

In general, the higher the cash ratio, the better the company's liquidity position.


Vedanta Aluminium Metal Cash Ratio Related Terms


Vedanta Aluminium Metal Cash Ratio Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Vedanta Aluminium Metal's Cash Ratio can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Vedanta Aluminium Metal Cash Ratio Chart

Vedanta Aluminium Metal Annual Data
Trend Mar24 Mar25 Mar26
Cash Ratio
0.48 0.15 0.07

Vedanta Aluminium Metal Semi-Annual Data
Mar24 Mar25 Mar26
Cash Ratio 0.48 0.15 0.07

NSE:VAML vs AA: Cash Ratio Comparison

For the Aluminum subindustry, Vedanta Aluminium Metal's Cash Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and Cash Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Vedanta Aluminium Metal Cash Ratio vs Metals & Mining Industry

For the Metals & Mining industry and Basic Materials sector, Vedanta Aluminium Metal's Cash Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Vedanta Aluminium Metal's Cash Ratio falls into.


NSE:VAML
6GF Score
Vedanta Aluminium Metal Ltd NSE:VAML
Cash Ratio is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Vedanta Aluminium Metal Cash Ratio Calculation

The Cash Ratio measures a company's ability to meet its short-term obligations with its cash and near-cash resources.

Vedanta Aluminium Metal's Cash Ratio for the fiscal year that ended in Mar. 2026 is calculated as:

Cash Ratio (A: Mar. 2026 )=Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities/Total Current Liabilities
=0.067/0.931
=0.07

Vedanta Aluminium Metal's Cash Ratio for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 is calculated as:

Cash Ratio (Q: Mar. 2026 )=Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities/Total Current Liabilities
=0.067/0.931
=0.07

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Cash Ratio →
What does a Cash Ratio of 0.07 mean?
Vedanta Aluminium Metal (NSE:VAML) has a Cash Ratio of 0.07 as of Mar. 2026. Cashflow ratio is the ratio of Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities to current liabilities. View historical data on Vedanta Aluminium Metal and its competitors. This is 53% below median its historical median of 0.15. Over the past decade, Vedanta Aluminium Metal's Cash Ratio has ranged from 0.07 to 0.48. According to the industry distribution chart, Vedanta Aluminium Metal ranks #2354 out of 2573 companies in the Metals & Mining industry, placing it in the top 91.5%.
Is Vedanta Aluminium Metal's Cash Ratio too high?
Vedanta Aluminium Metal's current Cash Ratio of 0.07 is 53% below median its 10-year median of 0.15. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 0.07 to a high of 0.48. The Metals & Mining industry median Cash Ratio is 1.84. Vedanta Aluminium Metal's value of 0.07 is 96.2% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Vedanta Aluminium Metal ranks #2354 out of 2573 companies in the Metals & Mining industry, which is in the bottom quartile relative to peers. Overall, Vedanta Aluminium Metal has a GF Score™ of 6/100, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Vedanta Aluminium Metal's Cash Ratio compare to AA?
According to the Metals & Mining industry distribution chart, Vedanta Aluminium Metal ranks #2354 out of 2573 companies for Cash Ratio. This places Vedanta Aluminium Metal in the lower half of its industry. The industry median Cash Ratio is 1.84. Vedanta Aluminium Metal's value of 0.07 is 96.2% below this benchmark. Historically, Vedanta Aluminium Metal's own Cash Ratio has ranged from 0.07 to 0.48 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 0.15 vs. the industry median of 1.84, Vedanta Aluminium Metal has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Cash Ratio for a Metals & Mining company?
The median Cash Ratio among Metals & Mining companies is 1.84, based on 2,573 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Cash Ratio significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Cash Ratio should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Vedanta Aluminium Metal's current Cash Ratio of 0.07 is 96.2% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Cash Ratio mean?
A high Cash Ratio can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Cashflow ratio is the ratio of Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities to current liabilities. View historical data on Vedanta Aluminium Metal and its competitors. For the Metals & Mining industry, the median Cash Ratio is 1.84 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Vedanta Aluminium Metal's current Cash Ratio is 0.07, which is 53% below median its own 10-year median of 0.15. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Vedanta Aluminium Metal stock overvalued right now?
Vedanta Aluminium Metal (NSE:VAML) has a current Cash Ratio of 0.07. The current Cash Ratio is 0.07, which is 53% below median its 10-year median of 0.15 and 96.2% below the Metals & Mining industry median of 1.84. Vedanta Aluminium Metal's overall GF Score™ is 6/100 with 1 warning sign to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Cash Ratio calculated?
Cash Ratio is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Vedanta Aluminium Metal (NSE:VAML), the current Cash Ratio is 0.07 as of Mar. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Vedanta Aluminium Metal Business Description

Other Exchanges 544780:India
Address 7 Lodhi Road, Core-6, 3rd Floor, SCOPE Complex, New Delhi, IND, 110003
Vedanta Aluminium Metal Ltd is engaged in the metal and mining sector. Its aluminum products are Restora Low Carbon Aluminium, BilletsPrimary Foundry Alloy, Wire RodsFlip Coils, P1O2O Ingots, Slabs, Rolled Product, and Aluminium Park.
6GF Score

Get the complete analysis for NSE:VAML

Cash Ratio is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

₹435.15
Price