RPTX (Repare Therapeutics) Cash Ratio: 9.69 (As of Sep. 2025) — 36% Above Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

RPTX Repare Therapeutics Inc RPTX
20 GF Score
Price $2.65
GF Value $0.94
! 6 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Repare Therapeutics Cash Ratio?

Repare Therapeutics RPTX 20 Cash Ratio is 9.69 as of Sep. 2025, which is 36% above its 10-year median of 7.15. GuruFocus rates RPTX with a GF Score™ of 20/100 and a GF Value™ of $0.94. The stock has 6 warning signs investors should review.

The Cash Ratio measures a company’s ability to meet its short-term obligations with cash and near-cash resources. It is calculated as a company's Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities divides by its Total Current Liabilities. Repare Therapeutics's Cash Ratio for the quarter that ended in Sep. 2025 was 9.69.

Repare Therapeutics has a Cash Ratio of 9.69. It generally indicates that the company is able to cover all short-term debt and still have cash remaining.

The historical rank and industry rank for Repare Therapeutics's Cash Ratio or its related term are showing as below:

RPTX' s Cash Ratio Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 3.88   Med: 7.15   Max: 37.76
Current: 9.69

During the past 8 years, Repare Therapeutics's highest Cash Ratio was 37.76. The lowest was 3.88. And the median was 7.15.

RPTX's Cash Ratio is not ranked
in the Biotechnology industry.
Industry Median: 2.945 vs RPTX: 9.69

Repare Therapeutics  (NAS:RPTX) Cash Ratio Explanation

The cash ratio is more conservative than other liquidity ratios, such as Quick Ratio and Current Ratio, because it only considers a company's most liquid resources. The numerator of cash ratio only considers Cash, Cash Equivalents and marketable securities. Other current assets, such as accounts receivable and inventories, are not included. The rationale is that these assets may require time to be transformed into cash, and the amount of money received is also uncertain.

The cash ratio shows a company’s ability to pay all current liabilities immediately without selling or liquidating other assets. Generally speaking, a higher cash ratio suggests the company has a stronger ability to cover its short-term debt. However, a high cash ratio could also indicate inefficient management: the company is inefficient in making full utilization of cash to invest protential profitable project. It may also suggest that the company is not confident about future profitability.

In general, the higher the cash ratio, the better the company's liquidity position.


Repare Therapeutics Cash Ratio Related Terms


Repare Therapeutics Cash Ratio Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Repare Therapeutics's Cash Ratio can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Repare Therapeutics Cash Ratio Chart

Repare Therapeutics Annual Data
Trend Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24
Cash Ratio
Get a 7-Day Free Trial 30.30 9.74 4.37 5.72 6.04

Repare Therapeutics Quarterly Data
Dec20 Mar21 Jun21 Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25
Cash Ratio Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 5.77 6.04 6.56 5.45 9.69

RPTX vs MGNX, THAR, ANIX: Cash Ratio Comparison

For the Biotechnology subindustry, Repare Therapeutics's Cash Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and Cash Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Repare Therapeutics Cash Ratio vs Biotechnology Industry

For the Biotechnology industry and Healthcare sector, Repare Therapeutics's Cash Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Repare Therapeutics's Cash Ratio falls into.


RPTX
20GF Score
Repare Therapeutics Inc RPTX
Cash Ratio is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Repare Therapeutics Cash Ratio Calculation

The Cash Ratio measures a company's ability to meet its short-term obligations with its cash and near-cash resources.

Repare Therapeutics's Cash Ratio for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2024 is calculated as:

Cash Ratio (A: Dec. 2024 )=Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities/Total Current Liabilities
=152.791/25.287
=6.04

Repare Therapeutics's Cash Ratio for the quarter that ended in Sep. 2025 is calculated as:

Cash Ratio (Q: Sep. 2025 )=Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities/Total Current Liabilities
=112.604/11.62
=9.69

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Cash Ratio →
What does a Cash Ratio of 9.69 mean?
Repare Therapeutics (RPTX) has a Cash Ratio of 9.69 as of Sep. 2025. Cashflow ratio is the ratio of Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities to current liabilities. View historical data on Repare Therapeutics and its competitors. This is 36% above median its historical median of 7.15. Over the past decade, Repare Therapeutics' Cash Ratio has ranged from 3.88 to 37.76.
Is Repare Therapeutics' Cash Ratio too high?
Repare Therapeutics' current Cash Ratio of 9.69 is 36% above median its 10-year median of 7.15. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 3.88 to a high of 37.76. The Biotechnology industry median Cash Ratio is 2.95. Repare Therapeutics' value of 9.69 is 229% above this industry median. Overall, Repare Therapeutics has a GF Score™ of 20/100, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Repare Therapeutics' Cash Ratio compare to MGNX and THAR?
Repare Therapeutics' Cash Ratio of 9.69 can be compared against companies in the Biotechnology industry. The industry median Cash Ratio is 2.95. Repare Therapeutics' value of 9.69 is 229% above this benchmark. Historically, Repare Therapeutics' own Cash Ratio has ranged from 3.88 to 37.76 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 7.15 vs. the industry median of 2.95, Repare Therapeutics has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Cash Ratio for a Biotechnology company?
The median Cash Ratio among Biotechnology companies is 2.95, based on 1,382 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Cash Ratio significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Cash Ratio should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Repare Therapeutics's current Cash Ratio of 9.69 is 229% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Cash Ratio mean?
A high Cash Ratio can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Cashflow ratio is the ratio of Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities to current liabilities. View historical data on Repare Therapeutics and its competitors. For the Biotechnology industry, the median Cash Ratio is 2.95 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Repare Therapeutics's current Cash Ratio is 9.69, which is 36% above median its own 10-year median of 7.15. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Repare Therapeutics stock overvalued right now?
Repare Therapeutics (RPTX) has a current Cash Ratio of 9.69. The stock's GF Value™ is $0.94, compared to a current price of $2.65 — trading 181.9% above its estimated fair value. The current Cash Ratio is 9.69, which is 36% above median its 10-year median of 7.15 and 229% above the Biotechnology industry median of 2.95. Repare Therapeutics' overall GF Score™ is 20/100 with 6 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Cash Ratio calculated?
Cash Ratio is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Repare Therapeutics (RPTX), the current Cash Ratio is 9.69 as of Sep. 2025. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Repare Therapeutics (RPTX) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Repare Therapeutics stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of $2.65 is trading 181.9% above its estimated GF Value™ of $0.94.

Key valuation signals for RPTX:

  • Cash Ratio: 9.69 (36% above median its 10-year median of 7.15)
  • GF Value™: $0.94 vs. price of $2.65 (181.9% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 20/100 with 6 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 229% above the Biotechnology median

No single metric tells the full story. See the RPTX stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Repare Therapeutics Business Description

Address 7210 Frederick-Banting Street, Suite 100, Saint-Laurent, QC, CAN, H4S 2A1
Repare Therapeutics Inc is a precision medicine oncology company focused on the development of synthetic lethality-based therapies for patients with cancer. The Company's focus is the research, development and commercialization of precision oncology drugs targeting specific vulnerabilities of tumors in genetically defined patient populations.
20GF Score

Get the complete analysis for RPTX

Cash Ratio is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

$2.65
Price
$0.94
GF Value