HannsTouch Holdings Co (TPE:3049) Cash Ratio: 0.94 (As of Jun. 2026) — 22% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

TPE:3049 HannsTouch Holdings Co TPE:3049
53 GF Score
Price NT$13.50
GF Value NT$6.61
Valuation Significantly Overvalued
! 5 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is HannsTouch Holdings Co Cash Ratio?

HannsTouch Holdings Co TPE:3049 +6.30% 53 Cash Ratio is 0.94 as of Jun. 2026, which is 22% below its 10-year median of 1.21. GuruFocus rates TPE:3049 with a GF Score™ of 53/100 and a GF Value™ of NT$6.61 (Significantly Overvalued). The stock has 5 warning signs investors should review. Among 2,470 Hardware companies, HannsTouch Holdings Co ranks better than 65.63% on this metric.

The Cash Ratio measures a company’s ability to meet its short-term obligations with cash and near-cash resources. It is calculated as a company's Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities divides by its Total Current Liabilities. HannsTouch Holdings Co's Cash Ratio for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 0.94.

HannsTouch Holdings Co has a Cash Ratio of 0.94. It indicates that there are more current liabilities than Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities, and the company does not have sufficient cash on hand to pay off its short-term debt.

The historical rank and industry rank for HannsTouch Holdings Co's Cash Ratio or its related term are showing as below:

TPE:3049' s Cash Ratio Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 0.15   Med: 1.21   Max: 4.89
Current: 0.94

During the past 13 years, HannsTouch Holdings Co's highest Cash Ratio was 4.89. The lowest was 0.15. And the median was 1.21.

TPE:3049's Cash Ratio is ranked better than
65.63% of 2470 companies
in the Hardware industry
Industry Median: 0.57 vs TPE:3049: 0.94

HannsTouch Holdings Co  (TPE:3049) Cash Ratio Explanation

The cash ratio is more conservative than other liquidity ratios, such as Quick Ratio and Current Ratio, because it only considers a company's most liquid resources. The numerator of cash ratio only considers Cash, Cash Equivalents and marketable securities. Other current assets, such as accounts receivable and inventories, are not included. The rationale is that these assets may require time to be transformed into cash, and the amount of money received is also uncertain.

The cash ratio shows a company’s ability to pay all current liabilities immediately without selling or liquidating other assets. Generally speaking, a higher cash ratio suggests the company has a stronger ability to cover its short-term debt. However, a high cash ratio could also indicate inefficient management: the company is inefficient in making full utilization of cash to invest protential profitable project. It may also suggest that the company is not confident about future profitability.

In general, the higher the cash ratio, the better the company's liquidity position.


HannsTouch Holdings Co Cash Ratio Related Terms


HannsTouch Holdings Co Cash Ratio Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for HannsTouch Holdings Co's Cash Ratio can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

HannsTouch Holdings Co Cash Ratio Chart

HannsTouch Holdings Co Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Cash Ratio
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 4.70 3.83 3.18 1.62 1.19

HannsTouch Holdings Co Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Cash Ratio Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 1.18 1.96 1.19 1.23 0.94

TPE:3049 vs APH, GLW, TEL: Cash Ratio Comparison

For the Electronic Components subindustry, HannsTouch Holdings Co's Cash Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and Cash Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


HannsTouch Holdings Co Cash Ratio vs Hardware Industry

For the Hardware industry and Technology sector, HannsTouch Holdings Co's Cash Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where HannsTouch Holdings Co's Cash Ratio falls into.


TPE:3049
53GF Score
HannsTouch Holdings Co TPE:3049
Cash Ratio is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

HannsTouch Holdings Co Cash Ratio Calculation

The Cash Ratio measures a company's ability to meet its short-term obligations with its cash and near-cash resources.

HannsTouch Holdings Co's Cash Ratio for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as:

Cash Ratio (A: Dec. 2025 )=Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities/Total Current Liabilities
=2967.638/2494.048
=1.19

HannsTouch Holdings Co's Cash Ratio for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

Cash Ratio (Q: Jun. 2026 )=Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities/Total Current Liabilities
=3670.129/3909.547
=0.94

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Cash Ratio →
What does a Cash Ratio of 0.94 mean?
HannsTouch Holdings Co (TPE:3049) has a Cash Ratio of 0.94 as of Jun. 2026. Cashflow ratio is the ratio of Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities to current liabilities. View historical data on HannsTouch Holdings Co and its competitors. This is 22% below median its historical median of 1.21. Over the past decade, HannsTouch Holdings Co's Cash Ratio has ranged from 0.15 to 4.89. According to the industry distribution chart, HannsTouch Holdings Co ranks #849 out of 2470 companies in the Hardware industry, placing it in the top 34.4%.
Is HannsTouch Holdings Co's Cash Ratio too high?
HannsTouch Holdings Co's current Cash Ratio of 0.94 is 22% below median its 10-year median of 1.21. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 0.15 to a high of 4.89. The Hardware industry median Cash Ratio is 0.57. HannsTouch Holdings Co's value of 0.94 is 64.9% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, HannsTouch Holdings Co ranks #849 out of 2470 companies in the Hardware industry, which is above the industry midpoint. Overall, HannsTouch Holdings Co has a GF Score™ of 53/100 and is considered Significantly Overvalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does HannsTouch Holdings Co's Cash Ratio compare to APH and GLW?
According to the Hardware industry distribution chart, HannsTouch Holdings Co ranks #849 out of 2470 companies for Cash Ratio. This puts HannsTouch Holdings Co in the upper half of its industry. The industry median Cash Ratio is 0.57. HannsTouch Holdings Co's value of 0.94 is 64.9% above this benchmark. Historically, HannsTouch Holdings Co's own Cash Ratio has ranged from 0.15 to 4.89 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 1.21 vs. the industry median of 0.57, HannsTouch Holdings Co has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Cash Ratio for a Hardware company?
The median Cash Ratio among Hardware companies is 0.57, based on 2,470 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Cash Ratio significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Cash Ratio should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. HannsTouch Holdings Co's current Cash Ratio of 0.94 is 64.9% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Cash Ratio mean?
A high Cash Ratio can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Cashflow ratio is the ratio of Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities to current liabilities. View historical data on HannsTouch Holdings Co and its competitors. For the Hardware industry, the median Cash Ratio is 0.57 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. HannsTouch Holdings Co's current Cash Ratio is 0.94, which is 22% below median its own 10-year median of 1.21. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is HannsTouch Holdings Co stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, HannsTouch Holdings Co (TPE:3049) is currently considered Significantly Overvalued. The stock's GF Value™ is NT$6.61, compared to a current price of NT$13.50 — trading 104.2% above its estimated fair value. The current Cash Ratio is 0.94, which is 22% below median its 10-year median of 1.21 and 64.9% above the Hardware industry median of 0.57. HannsTouch Holdings Co's overall GF Score™ is 53/100 with 5 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Cash Ratio calculated?
Cash Ratio is calculated from a company's financial statements. For HannsTouch Holdings Co (TPE:3049), the current Cash Ratio is 0.94 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is HannsTouch Holdings Co (TPE:3049) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, HannsTouch Holdings Co stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of NT$13.50 is trading 104.2% above its estimated GF Value™ of NT$6.61. GuruFocus considers HannsTouch Holdings Co to be Significantly Overvalued.

Key valuation signals for TPE:3049:

  • Cash Ratio: 0.94 (22% below median its 10-year median of 1.21)
  • GF Value™: NT$6.61 vs. price of NT$13.50 (104.2% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 53/100 with 5 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 64.9% above the Hardware median (#849 of 2470)

No single metric tells the full story. See the TPE:3049 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


HannsTouch Holdings Co Business Description

Address Beiyuan 1st Road, No.7, Tainan Science Park, Shanhua District, Tainan City, TWN, 74149
HannsTouch Holdings Co is engaged in the manufacture and sale of touch products and the lease of property. Its segments include the manufacturing of touch products and the hotel business, with the manufacturing of touch products generating maximum revenue. The Company operates in China, which generates maximum revenue, as well as Taiwan, South Korea, and Vietnam.
53GF Score

Get the complete analysis for TPE:3049

Cash Ratio is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

NT$13.50
Price
NT$6.61
GF Value