Climax Technology Co (TPE:7689) Cash Ratio: 0.18 (As of Jun. 2026) — 14% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

TPE:7689 Climax Technology Co Ltd TPE:7689
26 GF Score
Price NT$176.50
! 2 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Climax Technology Co Cash Ratio?

Climax Technology Co TPE:7689 26 Cash Ratio is 0.18 as of Jun. 2026, which is 14% below its 10-year median of 0.21. GuruFocus rates TPE:7689 with a GF Score™ of 26/100. The stock has 2 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,762 Construction companies, Climax Technology Co ranks worse than 68.39% on this metric.

The Cash Ratio measures a company’s ability to meet its short-term obligations with cash and near-cash resources. It is calculated as a company's Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities divides by its Total Current Liabilities. Climax Technology Co's Cash Ratio for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 0.18.

Climax Technology Co has a Cash Ratio of 0.18. It indicates that there are more current liabilities than Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities, and the company does not have sufficient cash on hand to pay off its short-term debt.

The historical rank and industry rank for Climax Technology Co's Cash Ratio or its related term are showing as below:

TPE:7689' s Cash Ratio Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 0.17   Med: 0.21   Max: 0.26
Current: 0.18

During the past 4 years, Climax Technology Co's highest Cash Ratio was 0.26. The lowest was 0.17. And the median was 0.21.

TPE:7689's Cash Ratio is ranked worse than
68.39% of 1762 companies
in the Construction industry
Industry Median: 0.34 vs TPE:7689: 0.18

Climax Technology Co  (TPE:7689) Cash Ratio Explanation

The cash ratio is more conservative than other liquidity ratios, such as Quick Ratio and Current Ratio, because it only considers a company's most liquid resources. The numerator of cash ratio only considers Cash, Cash Equivalents and marketable securities. Other current assets, such as accounts receivable and inventories, are not included. The rationale is that these assets may require time to be transformed into cash, and the amount of money received is also uncertain.

The cash ratio shows a company’s ability to pay all current liabilities immediately without selling or liquidating other assets. Generally speaking, a higher cash ratio suggests the company has a stronger ability to cover its short-term debt. However, a high cash ratio could also indicate inefficient management: the company is inefficient in making full utilization of cash to invest protential profitable project. It may also suggest that the company is not confident about future profitability.

In general, the higher the cash ratio, the better the company's liquidity position.


Climax Technology Co Cash Ratio Related Terms


Climax Technology Co Cash Ratio Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Climax Technology Co's Cash Ratio can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Climax Technology Co Cash Ratio Chart

Climax Technology Co Annual Data
Trend Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Cash Ratio
0.26 0.23 0.21 0.20

Climax Technology Co Semi-Annual Data
Dec22 Dec23 Jun24 Dec24 Jun25 Dec25 Jun26
Cash Ratio Get a 7-Day Free Trial 0.00 0.21 0.17 0.20 0.18

TPE:7689 vs TT, JCI, CARR: Cash Ratio Comparison

For the Building Products & Equipment subindustry, Climax Technology Co's Cash Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and Cash Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Climax Technology Co Cash Ratio vs Construction Industry

For the Construction industry and Industrials sector, Climax Technology Co's Cash Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Climax Technology Co's Cash Ratio falls into.


TPE:7689
26GF Score
Climax Technology Co Ltd TPE:7689
Cash Ratio is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Climax Technology Co Cash Ratio Calculation

The Cash Ratio measures a company's ability to meet its short-term obligations with its cash and near-cash resources.

Climax Technology Co's Cash Ratio for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as:

Cash Ratio (A: Dec. 2025 )=Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities/Total Current Liabilities
=364.588/1867.398
=0.20

Climax Technology Co's Cash Ratio for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

Cash Ratio (Q: Jun. 2026 )=Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities/Total Current Liabilities
=404.528/2253.618
=0.18

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Cash Ratio →
What does a Cash Ratio of 0.18 mean?
Climax Technology Co (TPE:7689) has a Cash Ratio of 0.18 as of Jun. 2026. Cashflow ratio is the ratio of Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities to current liabilities. View historical data on Climax Technology Co and its competitors. This is 14% below median its historical median of 0.21. Over the past decade, Climax Technology Co's Cash Ratio has ranged from 0.17 to 0.26. According to the industry distribution chart, Climax Technology Co ranks #1205 out of 1762 companies in the Construction industry, placing it in the top 68.4%.
Is Climax Technology Co's Cash Ratio too high?
Climax Technology Co's current Cash Ratio of 0.18 is 14% below median its 10-year median of 0.21. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 0.17 to a high of 0.26. The Construction industry median Cash Ratio is 0.34. Climax Technology Co's value of 0.18 is 47.1% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Climax Technology Co ranks #1205 out of 1762 companies in the Construction industry, which is below the industry midpoint. Overall, Climax Technology Co has a GF Score™ of 26/100, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Climax Technology Co's Cash Ratio compare to TT and JCI?
According to the Construction industry distribution chart, Climax Technology Co ranks #1205 out of 1762 companies for Cash Ratio. This places Climax Technology Co in the lower half of its industry. The industry median Cash Ratio is 0.34. Climax Technology Co's value of 0.18 is 47.1% below this benchmark. Historically, Climax Technology Co's own Cash Ratio has ranged from 0.17 to 0.26 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 0.21 vs. the industry median of 0.34, Climax Technology Co has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Cash Ratio for a Construction company?
The median Cash Ratio among Construction companies is 0.34, based on 1,762 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Cash Ratio significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Cash Ratio should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Climax Technology Co's current Cash Ratio of 0.18 is 47.1% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Cash Ratio mean?
A high Cash Ratio can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Cashflow ratio is the ratio of Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities to current liabilities. View historical data on Climax Technology Co and its competitors. For the Construction industry, the median Cash Ratio is 0.34 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Climax Technology Co's current Cash Ratio is 0.18, which is 14% below median its own 10-year median of 0.21. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Climax Technology Co stock overvalued right now?
Climax Technology Co (TPE:7689) has a current Cash Ratio of 0.18. The current Cash Ratio is 0.18, which is 14% below median its 10-year median of 0.21 and 47.1% below the Construction industry median of 0.34. Climax Technology Co's overall GF Score™ is 26/100 with 2 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Cash Ratio calculated?
Cash Ratio is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Climax Technology Co (TPE:7689), the current Cash Ratio is 0.18 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Climax Technology Co Business Description

Address Hsin Hu 2nd Road, No.258, Taipei, TWN, 114
Climax Technology Co Ltd is an expert in the field of wireless home security systems, smart home solutions, telecare solutions, its own portal servers, and an extensive range of accessories, while specializing in RF technology, wireless and wired communication. Its products include wireless and wired alarm systems.
26GF Score

Get the complete analysis for TPE:7689

Cash Ratio is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

NT$176.50
Price