Climax Technology Co (TPE:7689) Return-on-Tangible-Asset: 11.84% (As of Jun. 2026) — 31% Above Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

TPE:7689 Climax Technology Co Ltd TPE:7689
26 GF Score
Price NT$176.50
! 2 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Climax Technology Co Return-on-Tangible-Asset?

Climax Technology Co TPE:7689 26 Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 11.84% as of Jun. 2026, which is 31% above its 10-year median of 9.05. GuruFocus rates TPE:7689 with a GF Score™ of 26/100. The stock has 2 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,788 Construction companies, Climax Technology Co ranks better than 88.31% on this metric.

Return-on-Tangible-Asset is calculated as Net Income divided by its average total tangible assets. Total tangible assets equals to Total Assets minus Intangible Assets. Climax Technology Co's annualized Net Income for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was NT$689 Mil. Climax Technology Co's average total tangible assets for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was NT$5,821 Mil. Therefore, Climax Technology Co's annualized Return-on-Tangible-Asset for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 11.84%.

The historical rank and industry rank for Climax Technology Co's Return-on-Tangible-Asset or its related term are showing as below:

TPE:7689' s Return-on-Tangible-Asset Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 2.97   Med: 9.05   Max: 11.67
Current: 11.43

During the past 4 years, Climax Technology Co's highest Return-on-Tangible-Asset was 11.67%. The lowest was 2.97%. And the median was 9.05%.

TPE:7689's Return-on-Tangible-Asset is ranked better than
88.31% of 1788 companies
in the Construction industry
Industry Median: 3.06 vs TPE:7689: 11.43

Climax Technology Co  (TPE:7689) Return-on-Tangible-Asset Explanation

Return-on-Tangible-Asset measures the rate of return on the average total tangible assets (total assets minus intangible assets). Tangible means physical in nature. Intangible Assets are assets that are not physical in nature, and typically "derive their value from legal or intellectual rights." Return-on-Tangible-Asset measures a firm's efficiency at generating profits from its tangible assets. It shows how well a company uses what it has to generate earnings. Return-on-Tangible-Assets can vary drastically across industries. Therefore, Return-on-Tangible-Asset should not be used to compare companies in different industries.


Be Aware

Like ROE and ROA, Return-on-Tangible-Asset is calculated with only 12 months data. Fluctuations in the company’s earnings or business cycles can affect the ratio drastically. It is important to look at the ratio from a long term perspective. Return-on-Tangible-Asset can be affected by events such as stock buyback or issuance, and by a company’s tax rate and its interest payment. Return-on-Tangible-Asset may not reflect the true earning power of the assets. A more accurate measurement is ROC % (ROC).

Many analysts argue the higher return the better. Buffett states that really high Return-on-Tangible-Asset may indicate vulnerability in the durability of the competitive advantage.


Climax Technology Co Return-on-Tangible-Asset Related Terms


Climax Technology Co Return-on-Tangible-Asset Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Climax Technology Co's Return-on-Tangible-Asset can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Climax Technology Co Return-on-Tangible-Asset Chart

Climax Technology Co Annual Data
Trend Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Return-on-Tangible-Asset
0.00 2.97 9.05 11.67

Climax Technology Co Semi-Annual Data
Dec22 Dec23 Jun24 Dec24 Jun25 Dec25 Jun26
Return-on-Tangible-Asset Get a 7-Day Free Trial 4.12 14.09 11.45 10.90 11.84

TPE:7689 vs TT, JCI, CARR: Return-on-Tangible-Asset Comparison

For the Building Products & Equipment subindustry, Climax Technology Co's Return-on-Tangible-Asset, along with its competitors' market caps and Return-on-Tangible-Asset data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Climax Technology Co Return-on-Tangible-Asset vs Construction Industry

For the Construction industry and Industrials sector, Climax Technology Co's Return-on-Tangible-Asset distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Climax Technology Co's Return-on-Tangible-Asset falls into.


TPE:7689
26GF Score
Climax Technology Co Ltd TPE:7689
Return-on-Tangible-Asset is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Climax Technology Co Return-on-Tangible-Asset Calculation

Climax Technology Co's annualized Return-on-Tangible-Asset for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as:

Return-on-Tangible-Asset=Net Income/( (Total Tangible Assets+Total Tangible Assets)/ count )
(A: Dec. 2025 )  (A: Dec. 2024 )(A: Dec. 2025 )
=Net Income/( (Total Assets - Intangible Assets+Total Assets - Intangible Assets)/ count )
(A: Dec. 2025 )  (A: Dec. 2024 )(A: Dec. 2025 )
=528.72/( (3458.718+5601.219)/ 2 )
=528.72/4529.9685
=11.67 %

Climax Technology Co's annualized Return-on-Tangible-Asset for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

Return-on-Tangible-Asset=Net Income/( (Total Tangible Assets+Total Tangible Assets)/ count )
(Q: Jun. 2026 )  (Q: Dec. 2025 )(Q: Jun. 2026 )
=Net Income/( (Total Assets - Intangible Assets+Total Assets - Intangible Assets)/ count )
(Q: Jun. 2026 )  (Q: Dec. 2025 )(Q: Jun. 2026 )
=689.132/( (5601.219+6040.851)/ 2 )
=689.132/5821.035
=11.84 %

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

In the calculation of annual Return-on-Tangible-Asset, the net income of the last fiscal year and the average total tangible assets over the fiscal year are used. In calculating the quarterly data, the Net Income data used here is two times the semi-annual (Jun. 2026) net income data.

What does a Return-on-Tangible-Asset of 11.84% mean?
Climax Technology Co (TPE:7689) has a Return-on-Tangible-Asset of 11.84% as of Jun. 2026. Return on tangible assets is the ratio of current-period net income to average two-period tangible assets. View historical data on Climax Technology Co and its competitors. This is 31% above median its historical median of 9.05. Over the past decade, Climax Technology Co's Return-on-Tangible-Asset has ranged from 2.97 to 11.67. According to the industry distribution chart, Climax Technology Co ranks #209 out of 1788 companies in the Construction industry, placing it in the top 11.7%.
Is Climax Technology Co's Return-on-Tangible-Asset too high?
Climax Technology Co's current Return-on-Tangible-Asset of 11.84% is 31% above median its 10-year median of 9.05. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 2.97 to a high of 11.67. The Construction industry median Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 3.06. Climax Technology Co's value of 11.84% is 286.9% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Climax Technology Co ranks #209 out of 1788 companies in the Construction industry, which is in the top quartile — a strong position relative to peers. Overall, Climax Technology Co has a GF Score™ of 26/100, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Climax Technology Co's Return-on-Tangible-Asset compare to TT and JCI?
According to the Construction industry distribution chart, Climax Technology Co ranks #209 out of 1788 companies for Return-on-Tangible-Asset. This places Climax Technology Co in the top 12% of its industry — outperforming the majority of peers. The industry median Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 3.06. Climax Technology Co's value of 11.84% is 286.9% above this benchmark. Historically, Climax Technology Co's own Return-on-Tangible-Asset has ranged from 2.97 to 11.67 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 9.05 vs. the industry median of 3.06, Climax Technology Co has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Return-on-Tangible-Asset for a Construction company?
The median Return-on-Tangible-Asset among Construction companies is 3.06, based on 1,788 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Return-on-Tangible-Asset significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Return-on-Tangible-Asset should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Climax Technology Co's current Return-on-Tangible-Asset of 11.84% is 286.9% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Return-on-Tangible-Asset mean?
A high Return-on-Tangible-Asset can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Return on tangible assets is the ratio of current-period net income to average two-period tangible assets. View historical data on Climax Technology Co and its competitors. For the Construction industry, the median Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 3.06 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Climax Technology Co's current Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 11.84%, which is 31% above median its own 10-year median of 9.05. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Climax Technology Co stock overvalued right now?
Climax Technology Co (TPE:7689) has a current Return-on-Tangible-Asset of 11.84%. The current Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 11.84%, which is 31% above median its 10-year median of 9.05 and 286.9% above the Construction industry median of 3.06. Climax Technology Co's overall GF Score™ is 26/100 with 2 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Return-on-Tangible-Asset calculated?
Return-on-Tangible-Asset is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Climax Technology Co (TPE:7689), the current Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 11.84% as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Climax Technology Co Business Description

Address Hsin Hu 2nd Road, No.258, Taipei, TWN, 114
Climax Technology Co Ltd is an expert in the field of wireless home security systems, smart home solutions, telecare solutions, its own portal servers, and an extensive range of accessories, while specializing in RF technology, wireless and wired communication. Its products include wireless and wired alarm systems.
26GF Score

Get the complete analysis for TPE:7689

Return-on-Tangible-Asset is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

NT$176.50
Price