Matsumoto (TSE:7901) Cash Ratio: 0.92 (As of Apr. 2026) — 32% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

TSE:7901 Matsumoto Inc TSE:7901
44 GF Score
Price 円842.00
GF Value 円1,026.56
Valuation Modestly Undervalued
! 5 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Matsumoto Cash Ratio?

Matsumoto TSE:7901 -0.94% 44 Cash Ratio is 0.92 as of Apr. 2026, which is 32% below its 10-year median of 1.36. GuruFocus rates TSE:7901 with a GF Score™ of 44/100 and a GF Value™ of 円1,026.56 (Modestly Undervalued). The stock has 5 warning signs investors should review. Among 272 Forest Products companies, Matsumoto ranks better than 77.21% on this metric.

The Cash Ratio measures a company’s ability to meet its short-term obligations with cash and near-cash resources. It is calculated as a company's Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities divides by its Total Current Liabilities. Matsumoto's Cash Ratio for the quarter that ended in Apr. 2026 was 0.92.

Matsumoto has a Cash Ratio of 0.92. It indicates that there are more current liabilities than Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities, and the company does not have sufficient cash on hand to pay off its short-term debt.

The historical rank and industry rank for Matsumoto's Cash Ratio or its related term are showing as below:

TSE:7901' s Cash Ratio Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 0.31   Med: 1.36   Max: 2.17
Current: 0.92

During the past 13 years, Matsumoto's highest Cash Ratio was 2.17. The lowest was 0.31. And the median was 1.36.

TSE:7901's Cash Ratio is ranked better than
77.21% of 272 companies
in the Forest Products industry
Industry Median: 0.26 vs TSE:7901: 0.92

Matsumoto  (TSE:7901) Cash Ratio Explanation

The cash ratio is more conservative than other liquidity ratios, such as Quick Ratio and Current Ratio, because it only considers a company's most liquid resources. The numerator of cash ratio only considers Cash, Cash Equivalents and marketable securities. Other current assets, such as accounts receivable and inventories, are not included. The rationale is that these assets may require time to be transformed into cash, and the amount of money received is also uncertain.

The cash ratio shows a company’s ability to pay all current liabilities immediately without selling or liquidating other assets. Generally speaking, a higher cash ratio suggests the company has a stronger ability to cover its short-term debt. However, a high cash ratio could also indicate inefficient management: the company is inefficient in making full utilization of cash to invest protential profitable project. It may also suggest that the company is not confident about future profitability.

In general, the higher the cash ratio, the better the company's liquidity position.


Matsumoto Cash Ratio Related Terms


Matsumoto Cash Ratio Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Matsumoto's Cash Ratio can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Matsumoto Cash Ratio Chart

Matsumoto Annual Data
Trend Apr17 Apr18 Apr19 Apr20 Apr21 Apr22 Apr23 Apr24 Apr25 Apr26
Cash Ratio
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 1.34 1.08 0.78 0.31 0.92

Matsumoto Semi-Annual Data
Oct16 Apr17 Oct17 Apr18 Oct18 Apr19 Oct19 Apr20 Oct20 Apr21 Oct21 Apr22 Oct22 Apr23 Oct23 Apr24 Oct24 Apr25 Oct25 Apr26
Cash Ratio Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.78 0.24 0.31 0.42 0.92

Matsumoto Cash Ratio Competitor Comparison

For the Paper & Paper Products subindustry, Matsumoto's Cash Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and Cash Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Matsumoto Cash Ratio vs Forest Products Industry

For the Forest Products industry and Basic Materials sector, Matsumoto's Cash Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Matsumoto's Cash Ratio falls into.


TSE:7901
44GF Score
Matsumoto Inc TSE:7901
Cash Ratio is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Matsumoto Cash Ratio Calculation

The Cash Ratio measures a company's ability to meet its short-term obligations with its cash and near-cash resources.

Matsumoto's Cash Ratio for the fiscal year that ended in Apr. 2026 is calculated as:

Cash Ratio (A: Apr. 2026 )=Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities/Total Current Liabilities
=676.676/732.956
=0.92

Matsumoto's Cash Ratio for the quarter that ended in Apr. 2026 is calculated as:

Cash Ratio (Q: Apr. 2026 )=Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities/Total Current Liabilities
=676.676/732.956
=0.92

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Cash Ratio →
What does a Cash Ratio of 0.92 mean?
Matsumoto (TSE:7901) has a Cash Ratio of 0.92 as of Apr. 2026. Cashflow ratio is the ratio of Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities to current liabilities. View historical data on Matsumoto and its competitors. This is 32% below median its historical median of 1.36. Over the past decade, Matsumoto's Cash Ratio has ranged from 0.31 to 2.17. According to the industry distribution chart, Matsumoto ranks #62 out of 272 companies in the Forest Products industry, placing it in the top 22.8%.
Is Matsumoto's Cash Ratio too high?
Matsumoto's current Cash Ratio of 0.92 is 32% below median its 10-year median of 1.36. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 0.31 to a high of 2.17. The Forest Products industry median Cash Ratio is 0.26. Matsumoto's value of 0.92 is 253.8% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Matsumoto ranks #62 out of 272 companies in the Forest Products industry, which is in the top quartile — a strong position relative to peers. Overall, Matsumoto has a GF Score™ of 44/100 and is considered Modestly Undervalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Matsumoto's Cash Ratio compare to competitors?
According to the Forest Products industry distribution chart, Matsumoto ranks #62 out of 272 companies for Cash Ratio. This places Matsumoto in the top 23% of its industry — outperforming the majority of peers. The industry median Cash Ratio is 0.26. Matsumoto's value of 0.92 is 253.8% above this benchmark. Historically, Matsumoto's own Cash Ratio has ranged from 0.31 to 2.17 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 1.36 vs. the industry median of 0.26, Matsumoto has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Cash Ratio for a Forest Products company?
The median Cash Ratio among Forest Products companies is 0.26, based on 272 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Cash Ratio significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Cash Ratio should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Matsumoto's current Cash Ratio of 0.92 is 253.8% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Cash Ratio mean?
A high Cash Ratio can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Cashflow ratio is the ratio of Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities to current liabilities. View historical data on Matsumoto and its competitors. For the Forest Products industry, the median Cash Ratio is 0.26 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Matsumoto's current Cash Ratio is 0.92, which is 32% below median its own 10-year median of 1.36. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Matsumoto stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Matsumoto (TSE:7901) is currently considered Modestly Undervalued. The stock's GF Value™ is 円1,026.56, compared to a current price of 円842.00 — trading 18% below its estimated fair value. The current Cash Ratio is 0.92, which is 32% below median its 10-year median of 1.36 and 253.8% above the Forest Products industry median of 0.26. Matsumoto's overall GF Score™ is 44/100 with 5 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Cash Ratio calculated?
Cash Ratio is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Matsumoto (TSE:7901), the current Cash Ratio is 0.92 as of Apr. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Matsumoto (TSE:7901) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Matsumoto stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of 円842.00 is trading 18% below its estimated GF Value™ of 円1,026.56. GuruFocus considers Matsumoto to be Modestly Undervalued.

Key valuation signals for TSE:7901:

  • Cash Ratio: 0.92 (32% below median its 10-year median of 1.36)
  • GF Value™: 円1,026.56 vs. price of 円842.00 (18% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 44/100 with 5 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 253.8% above the Forest Products median (#62 of 272)

No single metric tells the full story. See the TSE:7901 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Matsumoto Business Description

Address 1-2-1 Shanoki Moji Ward, Fukuoka Prefecture, Kitakyushu, JPN, 800-8555
Matsumoto Inc produces and sells graduation albums, as well as commercial printing products, such as posters, catalogs, and pamphlets. The company is also engaged in the digital picture albums and self-publishing business.
44GF Score

Get the complete analysis for TSE:7901

Cash Ratio is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

円842.00
Price
円1,026.56
GF Value