Wavelock Holdings Co (TSE:7940) Cash Ratio: 0.50 (As of Mar. 2026) — 67% Above Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

TSE:7940 Wavelock Holdings Co Ltd TSE:7940
41 GF Score
Price 円1,057.00
GF Value 円699.21
Valuation Significantly Overvalued
! 8 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Wavelock Holdings Co Cash Ratio?

Wavelock Holdings Co TSE:7940 41 Cash Ratio is 0.50 as of Mar. 2026, which is 67% above its 10-year median of 0.30. GuruFocus rates TSE:7940 with a GF Score™ of 41/100 and a GF Value™ of 円699.21 (Significantly Overvalued). The stock has 8 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,576 Chemicals companies, Wavelock Holdings Co ranks worse than 50.13% on this metric.

The Cash Ratio measures a company’s ability to meet its short-term obligations with cash and near-cash resources. It is calculated as a company's Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities divides by its Total Current Liabilities. Wavelock Holdings Co's Cash Ratio for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 was 0.50.

Wavelock Holdings Co has a Cash Ratio of 0.50. It indicates that there are more current liabilities than Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities, and the company does not have sufficient cash on hand to pay off its short-term debt.

The historical rank and industry rank for Wavelock Holdings Co's Cash Ratio or its related term are showing as below:

TSE:7940' s Cash Ratio Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 0.19   Med: 0.3   Max: 0.68
Current: 0.5

During the past 12 years, Wavelock Holdings Co's highest Cash Ratio was 0.68. The lowest was 0.19. And the median was 0.30.

TSE:7940's Cash Ratio is ranked worse than
50.13% of 1576 companies
in the Chemicals industry
Industry Median: 0.51 vs TSE:7940: 0.50

Wavelock Holdings Co  (TSE:7940) Cash Ratio Explanation

The cash ratio is more conservative than other liquidity ratios, such as Quick Ratio and Current Ratio, because it only considers a company's most liquid resources. The numerator of cash ratio only considers Cash, Cash Equivalents and marketable securities. Other current assets, such as accounts receivable and inventories, are not included. The rationale is that these assets may require time to be transformed into cash, and the amount of money received is also uncertain.

The cash ratio shows a company’s ability to pay all current liabilities immediately without selling or liquidating other assets. Generally speaking, a higher cash ratio suggests the company has a stronger ability to cover its short-term debt. However, a high cash ratio could also indicate inefficient management: the company is inefficient in making full utilization of cash to invest protential profitable project. It may also suggest that the company is not confident about future profitability.

In general, the higher the cash ratio, the better the company's liquidity position.


Wavelock Holdings Co Cash Ratio Related Terms


Wavelock Holdings Co Cash Ratio Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Wavelock Holdings Co's Cash Ratio can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Wavelock Holdings Co Cash Ratio Chart

Wavelock Holdings Co Annual Data
Trend Mar17 Mar18 Mar19 Mar20 Mar21 Mar22 Mar23 Mar24 Mar25 Mar26
Cash Ratio
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.27 0.32 0.35 0.48 0.50

Wavelock Holdings Co Semi-Annual Data
Mar16 Mar17 Sep17 Mar18 Sep18 Mar19 Sep19 Mar20 Sep20 Mar21 Sep21 Mar22 Sep22 Mar23 Sep23 Mar24 Sep24 Mar25 Sep25 Mar26
Cash Ratio Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.35 0.55 0.48 0.49 0.50

TSE:7940 vs LIN, SHW, ECL: Cash Ratio Comparison

For the Specialty Chemicals subindustry, Wavelock Holdings Co's Cash Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and Cash Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Wavelock Holdings Co Cash Ratio vs Chemicals Industry

For the Chemicals industry and Basic Materials sector, Wavelock Holdings Co's Cash Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Wavelock Holdings Co's Cash Ratio falls into.


TSE:7940
41GF Score
Wavelock Holdings Co Ltd TSE:7940
Cash Ratio is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Wavelock Holdings Co Cash Ratio Calculation

The Cash Ratio measures a company's ability to meet its short-term obligations with its cash and near-cash resources.

Wavelock Holdings Co's Cash Ratio for the fiscal year that ended in Mar. 2026 is calculated as:

Cash Ratio (A: Mar. 2026 )=Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities/Total Current Liabilities
=4115.87/8289.714
=0.50

Wavelock Holdings Co's Cash Ratio for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 is calculated as:

Cash Ratio (Q: Mar. 2026 )=Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities/Total Current Liabilities
=4115.87/8289.714
=0.50

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Cash Ratio →
What does a Cash Ratio of 0.50 mean?
Wavelock Holdings Co (TSE:7940) has a Cash Ratio of 0.50 as of Mar. 2026. Cashflow ratio is the ratio of Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities to current liabilities. View historical data on Wavelock Holdings Co and its competitors. This is 67% above median its historical median of 0.30. Over the past decade, Wavelock Holdings Co's Cash Ratio has ranged from 0.19 to 0.68. According to the industry distribution chart, Wavelock Holdings Co ranks #790 out of 1576 companies in the Chemicals industry, placing it in the top 50.1%.
Is Wavelock Holdings Co's Cash Ratio too high?
Wavelock Holdings Co's current Cash Ratio of 0.50 is 67% above median its 10-year median of 0.30. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 0.19 to a high of 0.68. The Chemicals industry median Cash Ratio is 0.51. Wavelock Holdings Co's value of 0.50 is 2% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Wavelock Holdings Co ranks #790 out of 1576 companies in the Chemicals industry, which is below the industry midpoint. Overall, Wavelock Holdings Co has a GF Score™ of 41/100 and is considered Significantly Overvalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Wavelock Holdings Co's Cash Ratio compare to LIN and SHW?
According to the Chemicals industry distribution chart, Wavelock Holdings Co ranks #790 out of 1576 companies for Cash Ratio. This places Wavelock Holdings Co in the lower half of its industry. The industry median Cash Ratio is 0.51. Wavelock Holdings Co's value of 0.50 is 2% below this benchmark. Historically, Wavelock Holdings Co's own Cash Ratio has ranged from 0.19 to 0.68 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 0.30 vs. the industry median of 0.51, Wavelock Holdings Co has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Cash Ratio for a Chemicals company?
The median Cash Ratio among Chemicals companies is 0.51, based on 1,576 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Cash Ratio significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Cash Ratio should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Wavelock Holdings Co's current Cash Ratio of 0.50 is 2% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Cash Ratio mean?
A high Cash Ratio can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Cashflow ratio is the ratio of Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities to current liabilities. View historical data on Wavelock Holdings Co and its competitors. For the Chemicals industry, the median Cash Ratio is 0.51 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Wavelock Holdings Co's current Cash Ratio is 0.50, which is 67% above median its own 10-year median of 0.30. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Wavelock Holdings Co stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Wavelock Holdings Co (TSE:7940) is currently considered Significantly Overvalued. The stock's GF Value™ is 円699.21, compared to a current price of 円1,057.00 — trading 51.2% above its estimated fair value. The current Cash Ratio is 0.50, which is 67% above median its 10-year median of 0.30 and 2% below the Chemicals industry median of 0.51. Wavelock Holdings Co's overall GF Score™ is 41/100 with 8 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Cash Ratio calculated?
Cash Ratio is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Wavelock Holdings Co (TSE:7940), the current Cash Ratio is 0.50 as of Mar. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Wavelock Holdings Co (TSE:7940) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Wavelock Holdings Co stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of 円1,057.00 is trading 51.2% above its estimated GF Value™ of 円699.21. GuruFocus considers Wavelock Holdings Co to be Significantly Overvalued.

Key valuation signals for TSE:7940:

  • Cash Ratio: 0.50 (67% above median its 10-year median of 0.30)
  • GF Value™: 円699.21 vs. price of 円1,057.00 (51.2% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 41/100 with 8 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 2% below the Chemicals median (#790 of 1576)

No single metric tells the full story. See the TSE:7940 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Wavelock Holdings Co Business Description

Address No. 8, No. 1 Akashi-cho, St. Road Tower, 13th Floor, Chuo-ku, Tokyo, JPN, 104-0044
Wavelock Holdings Co Ltd manufactures and sells household goods related products in Japan. The company offers construction/ civil engineering related materials, wallpapers; smoke-free walls; door screens, insect repellent nets, gardening nets and plastic sheets, tear tapes, metal decorating films, Packaging related materials, Agriculture related materials, Automotive/ weak electric materials and processed products. It also processes and sells and provides consulting services to synthetic resins and various materials.
41GF Score

Get the complete analysis for TSE:7940

Cash Ratio is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

円1,057.00
Price
円699.21
GF Value