Riverview Rubber Estates Bhd (XKLS:2542) Cash Ratio: 4.50 (As of Jun. 2026) — 41% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

XKLS:2542 Riverview Rubber Estates Bhd XKLS:2542
66 GF Score
Price RM2.91
GF Value RM2.42
Valuation Modestly Overvalued
! 7 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Riverview Rubber Estates Bhd Cash Ratio?

Riverview Rubber Estates Bhd XKLS:2542 66 Cash Ratio is 4.50 as of Jun. 2026, which is 41% below its 10-year median of 7.68. GuruFocus rates XKLS:2542 with a GF Score™ of 66/100 and a GF Value™ of RM2.42 (Modestly Overvalued). The stock has 7 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,919 Consumer Packaged Goods companies, Riverview Rubber Estates Bhd ranks better than 94.95% on this metric.

The Cash Ratio measures a company’s ability to meet its short-term obligations with cash and near-cash resources. It is calculated as a company's Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities divides by its Total Current Liabilities. Riverview Rubber Estates Bhd's Cash Ratio for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 4.50.

Riverview Rubber Estates Bhd has a Cash Ratio of 4.50. It generally indicates that the company is able to cover all short-term debt and still have cash remaining.

The historical rank and industry rank for Riverview Rubber Estates Bhd's Cash Ratio or its related term are showing as below:

XKLS:2542' s Cash Ratio Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 0.23   Med: 7.68   Max: 16.08
Current: 4.5

During the past 13 years, Riverview Rubber Estates Bhd's highest Cash Ratio was 16.08. The lowest was 0.23. And the median was 7.68.

XKLS:2542's Cash Ratio is ranked better than
94.95% of 1919 companies
in the Consumer Packaged Goods industry
Industry Median: 0.39 vs XKLS:2542: 4.50

Riverview Rubber Estates Bhd  (XKLS:2542) Cash Ratio Explanation

The cash ratio is more conservative than other liquidity ratios, such as Quick Ratio and Current Ratio, because it only considers a company's most liquid resources. The numerator of cash ratio only considers Cash, Cash Equivalents and marketable securities. Other current assets, such as accounts receivable and inventories, are not included. The rationale is that these assets may require time to be transformed into cash, and the amount of money received is also uncertain.

The cash ratio shows a company’s ability to pay all current liabilities immediately without selling or liquidating other assets. Generally speaking, a higher cash ratio suggests the company has a stronger ability to cover its short-term debt. However, a high cash ratio could also indicate inefficient management: the company is inefficient in making full utilization of cash to invest protential profitable project. It may also suggest that the company is not confident about future profitability.

In general, the higher the cash ratio, the better the company's liquidity position.


Riverview Rubber Estates Bhd Cash Ratio Related Terms


Riverview Rubber Estates Bhd Cash Ratio Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Riverview Rubber Estates Bhd's Cash Ratio can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Riverview Rubber Estates Bhd Cash Ratio Chart

Riverview Rubber Estates Bhd Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Cash Ratio
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 4.99 4.30 6.62 4.59 3.63

Riverview Rubber Estates Bhd Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Cash Ratio Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 7.65 4.37 3.63 7.70 4.50

XKLS:2542 vs ADM, BG, TSN: Cash Ratio Comparison

For the Farm Products subindustry, Riverview Rubber Estates Bhd's Cash Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and Cash Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Riverview Rubber Estates Bhd Cash Ratio vs Consumer Packaged Goods Industry

For the Consumer Packaged Goods industry and Consumer Defensive sector, Riverview Rubber Estates Bhd's Cash Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Riverview Rubber Estates Bhd's Cash Ratio falls into.


XKLS:2542
66GF Score
Riverview Rubber Estates Bhd XKLS:2542
Cash Ratio is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Riverview Rubber Estates Bhd Cash Ratio Calculation

The Cash Ratio measures a company's ability to meet its short-term obligations with its cash and near-cash resources.

Riverview Rubber Estates Bhd's Cash Ratio for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as:

Cash Ratio (A: Dec. 2025 )=Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities/Total Current Liabilities
=26.084/7.185
=3.63

Riverview Rubber Estates Bhd's Cash Ratio for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

Cash Ratio (Q: Jun. 2026 )=Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities/Total Current Liabilities
=20.968/4.663
=4.50

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Cash Ratio →
What does a Cash Ratio of 4.50 mean?
Riverview Rubber Estates Bhd (XKLS:2542) has a Cash Ratio of 4.50 as of Jun. 2026. Cashflow ratio is the ratio of Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities to current liabilities. View historical data on Riverview Rubber Estates Bhd and its competitors. This is 41% below median its historical median of 7.68. Over the past decade, Riverview Rubber Estates Bhd's Cash Ratio has ranged from 0.23 to 16.08. According to the industry distribution chart, Riverview Rubber Estates Bhd ranks #97 out of 1919 companies in the Consumer Packaged Goods industry, placing it in the top 5.1%.
Is Riverview Rubber Estates Bhd's Cash Ratio too high?
Riverview Rubber Estates Bhd's current Cash Ratio of 4.50 is 41% below median its 10-year median of 7.68. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 0.23 to a high of 16.08. The Consumer Packaged Goods industry median Cash Ratio is 0.39. Riverview Rubber Estates Bhd's value of 4.50 is 1053.8% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Riverview Rubber Estates Bhd ranks #97 out of 1919 companies in the Consumer Packaged Goods industry, which is in the top quartile — a strong position relative to peers. Overall, Riverview Rubber Estates Bhd has a GF Score™ of 66/100 and is considered Modestly Overvalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Riverview Rubber Estates Bhd's Cash Ratio compare to ADM and BG?
According to the Consumer Packaged Goods industry distribution chart, Riverview Rubber Estates Bhd ranks #97 out of 1919 companies for Cash Ratio. This places Riverview Rubber Estates Bhd in the top 5% of its industry — outperforming the majority of peers. The industry median Cash Ratio is 0.39. Riverview Rubber Estates Bhd's value of 4.50 is 1053.8% above this benchmark. Historically, Riverview Rubber Estates Bhd's own Cash Ratio has ranged from 0.23 to 16.08 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 7.68 vs. the industry median of 0.39, Riverview Rubber Estates Bhd has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Cash Ratio for a Consumer Packaged Goods company?
The median Cash Ratio among Consumer Packaged Goods companies is 0.39, based on 1,919 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Cash Ratio significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Cash Ratio should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Riverview Rubber Estates Bhd's current Cash Ratio of 4.50 is 1053.8% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Cash Ratio mean?
A high Cash Ratio can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Cashflow ratio is the ratio of Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities to current liabilities. View historical data on Riverview Rubber Estates Bhd and its competitors. For the Consumer Packaged Goods industry, the median Cash Ratio is 0.39 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Riverview Rubber Estates Bhd's current Cash Ratio is 4.50, which is 41% below median its own 10-year median of 7.68. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Riverview Rubber Estates Bhd stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Riverview Rubber Estates Bhd (XKLS:2542) is currently considered Modestly Overvalued. The stock's GF Value™ is RM2.42, compared to a current price of RM2.91 — trading 20.2% above its estimated fair value. The current Cash Ratio is 4.50, which is 41% below median its 10-year median of 7.68 and 1053.8% above the Consumer Packaged Goods industry median of 0.39. Riverview Rubber Estates Bhd's overall GF Score™ is 66/100 with 7 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Cash Ratio calculated?
Cash Ratio is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Riverview Rubber Estates Bhd (XKLS:2542), the current Cash Ratio is 4.50 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Riverview Rubber Estates Bhd (XKLS:2542) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Riverview Rubber Estates Bhd stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of RM2.91 is trading 20.2% above its estimated GF Value™ of RM2.42. GuruFocus considers Riverview Rubber Estates Bhd to be Modestly Overvalued.

Key valuation signals for XKLS:2542:

  • Cash Ratio: 4.50 (41% below median its 10-year median of 7.68)
  • GF Value™: RM2.42 vs. price of RM2.91 (20.2% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 66/100 with 7 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 1053.8% above the Consumer Packaged Goods median (#97 of 1919)

No single metric tells the full story. See the XKLS:2542 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Riverview Rubber Estates Bhd Business Description

Address Riverview Estate, Tanjung Tualang, MYS, 31800
Riverview Rubber Estates Bhd operates in the agricultural sector in Malaysia. It is engaged in the cultivation of oil palm and the sale of fresh fruit bunches of oil palm and other oil palm produce. The company operates through one segment, which carries on the business of oil palm cultivation on its plantations in Peninsular Malaysia.
66GF Score

Get the complete analysis for XKLS:2542

Cash Ratio is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

RM2.91
Price
RM2.42
GF Value