Riverview Rubber Estates Bhd (XKLS:2542) Owner Earnings per Share (TTM): -0.05 (As of Jun. 2026)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

XKLS:2542 Riverview Rubber Estates Bhd XKLS:2542
66 GF Score
Price RM2.91
GF Value RM2.42
Valuation Modestly Overvalued
! 7 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Riverview Rubber Estates Bhd Owner Earnings per Share (TTM)?

Riverview Rubber Estates Bhd XKLS:2542 66 Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is -0.05 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus rates XKLS:2542 with a GF Score™ of 66/100 and a GF Value™ of RM2.42 (Modestly Overvalued). The stock has 7 warning signs investors should review. Among 954 Consumer Packaged Goods companies, Riverview Rubber Estates Bhd ranks worse than 104821.7% on this metric.

In 1986 Berkshire Hathaway Shareholder Letter, Warren Buffett defined owner earnings as follows:

"These represent (a) reported earnings plus (b) depreciation, depletion, amortization, and certain other non-cash charges...less (c) the average annual amount of capitalized expenditures for plant and equipment, etc. that the business requires to fully maintain its long-term competitive position and its unit volume (If the business requires additional working capital to maintain its competitive position and unit volume, the increment also should be included in (c))...Our owner-earnings equation does not yield the deceptively precise figures provided by GAAP, since (c) must be a guess - and one sometimes very difficult to make. Despite this problem, we consider the owner earnings figure, not the GAAP figure, to be the relevant item for valuation purposes - both for investors in buying stocks and for managers in buying entire businesses...All of this points up the absurdity of the 'cash flow' numbers that are often set forth in Wall Street reports. These numbers routinely include (a) plus (b) - but do not subtract (c)."

Riverview Rubber Estates Bhd's Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was RM-0.05. It's Price-to-Owner-Earnings ratio for today is 0.


The historical rank and industry rank for Riverview Rubber Estates Bhd's Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) or its related term are showing as below:


During the past 13 years, the highest Price-to-Owner-Earnings ratio of Riverview Rubber Estates Bhd was 993.33. The lowest was 5.72. And the median was 19.93.


XKLS:2542's Price-to-Owner-Earnings is not ranked *
in the Consumer Packaged Goods industry.
Industry Median: 14.77
* Ranked among companies with meaningful Price-to-Owner-Earnings only.

Riverview Rubber Estates Bhd's Earnings per Share (Diluted) for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was RM0.03. Its Earnings per Share (Diluted) for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was RM0.06. It's PE Ratio (TTM) ratio for today is 46.19.

Riverview Rubber Estates Bhd's EPS without NRI for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was RM0.03. Its EPS without NRI for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was RM0.06. It's PE Ratio without NRI ratio for today is 46.19.


Be Aware

Assumption: Companies usually do not report maintenance capital expenditures and growth capital expenditures separately. Here we use estimated numbers and average them over 5 years. The method to estimate maintenance capital expenditures can be found in above part 4.

Note: GuruFocus' Change In Working Capital is provided by Morningstar. It is calculated by adding the items under "Change in operating assets and liabilities" (may refer to a different name for different company) section in Cash Flow Statement from original financial report. And it includes non-current parts of assets and liabilities.


Riverview Rubber Estates Bhd Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) Related Terms


Riverview Rubber Estates Bhd Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Riverview Rubber Estates Bhd's Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Riverview Rubber Estates Bhd Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) Chart

Riverview Rubber Estates Bhd Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Owner Earnings per Share (TTM)
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.56 0.40 0.14 0.13 0.03

Riverview Rubber Estates Bhd Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.16 0.18 0.03 -0.02 -0.05

XKLS:2542 vs ADM, BG, TSN: Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) Comparison

For the Farm Products subindustry, Riverview Rubber Estates Bhd's Price-to-Owner-Earnings, along with its competitors' market caps and Price-to-Owner-Earnings data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Riverview Rubber Estates Bhd Price-to-Owner-Earnings vs Consumer Packaged Goods Industry

For the Consumer Packaged Goods industry and Consumer Defensive sector, Riverview Rubber Estates Bhd's Price-to-Owner-Earnings distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Riverview Rubber Estates Bhd's Price-to-Owner-Earnings falls into.


XKLS:2542
66GF Score
Riverview Rubber Estates Bhd XKLS:2542
Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Riverview Rubber Estates Bhd Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) Calculation

In 1986 Berkshire Hathaway Shareholder Letter, Warren Buffett defined owner earnings as follows:

"These represent (a) reported earnings plus (b) depreciation, depletion, amortization, and certain other non-cash charges...less (c) the average annual amount of capitalized expenditures for plant and equipment, etc. that the business requires to fully maintain its long-term competitive position and its unit volume. (If the business requires additional working capital to maintain its competitive position and unit volume, the increment also should be included in (c))...Our owner-earnings equation does not yield the deceptively precise figures provided by GAAP, since (c) must be a guess - and one sometimes very difficult to make. Despite this problem, we consider the owner earnings figure, not the GAAP figure, to be the relevant item for valuation purposes - both for investors in buying stocks and for managers in buying entire businesses...All of this points up the absurdity of the 'cash flow' numbers that are often set forth in Wall Street reports. These numbers routinely include (a) plus (b) - but do not subtract (c)."

To make it simple, then you will have:

Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) = (Net Income + Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization + Change In Deferred Tax - 5Y Average of Maintenance Capital Expenditure + Change In Working Capital) / Shares Outstanding (Diluted Average)

Riverview Rubber Estates Bhd's Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) Calculation:

TTM / Last Quarter Average of Last 20 Quarters
Net Income 4.10
Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization 2.36
Change In Deferred Tax 0.00
5Y Average of Maintenance Capital Expenditure 9.19
Change In Working Capital -0.44
Shares Outstanding (Diluted Average) 64.89

1. Start with "Net Income" from income statement. Riverview Rubber Estates Bhd's Net Income for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was RM4.10 Mil.

2. "Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization" is from cashflow statement. Riverview Rubber Estates Bhd's Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was RM2.36 Mil. This needs to be added back because company does not actually need to pay cash for it. It is a non-cash item.

3. Other non-cash charges usually include "Stock Based Compensation" and "Change In Deferred Tax":
However, to be conservative, GuruFocus will not add Stock Based Compensation back to net income. Riverview Rubber Estates Bhd's Change In Deferred Tax for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was RM0.00 Mil.

4. Average maintenance capital expenditure over a business/industry cycle: 5-Year Average Maintenance Capital Expenditure = RM9.19 Mil

It is usually best to take a long-term average of maintenance capital expenditure. Ideally this would be as long as 10 years and include at least one economic downturn. However, since many companies do not have as long as 10-year history, here GuruFocus uses the latest 5 years data to do the calculation. To smooth out unusual years but reflect recent developments, we take an average of the 5 year maintenance capital expenditure.

The following shows how to get maintenance capital expenditure.

First, calculate the revenue change regarding to the previous quarter. If the revenue decreased from the previous quarter, then the Maintenance Capital Expenditure = Capital Expenditure (positive).
Second, if the revenue increased from the previous quarter, then calculate the percentage of Net PPE as of corresponding Revenue.
Growth Capital Expenditure = Percentage of Property, Plant and Equipment as of corresponding Revenue * Revenue Increase
Third, calculate Capital Expenditure (positive) - Growth Capital Expenditure.
If [Capital Expenditure (positive) - Growth Capital Expenditure] was negative, then the Maintenance Capital Expenditure = Capital Expenditure (positive).
If [Capital Expenditure (positive) - Growth Capital Expenditure] was positive, then the Maintenance Capital Expenditure = Capital Expenditure (positive) - Growth Capital Expenditure.
Fourth, get the average of the 5 years maintenance capital expenditure.

Riverview Rubber Estates Bhd's 5-Year Average Maintenance Capital Expenditure = RM9.19 Mil

5. "Change In Working Capital" is from cashflow statement. Riverview Rubber Estates Bhd's Change In Working Capital for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was RM-0.44 Mil.
Note: GuruFocus' Change in Working Capital is provided by Morningstar. It is calculated by adding the items under "Change in operating assets and liabilities" (may refer to a different name for different company) section in Cash Flow Statement from original financial report. And sometimes it includes non-current parts of assets and liabilities.

6. Riverview Rubber Estates Bhd's Shares Outstanding (Diluted Average) for the months ended in Jun. 2026 was 64.887 Mil.

Riverview Rubber Estates Bhd's Onwer Earnings Per Share for Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

Owner Earnings per Share (TTM)
=( Net Income+Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization+Change In Deferred Tax
=( 4.101 +2.358+0
-5Y Avg of Maintenance CAPEX+Change In Working Capital )/Shares Outstanding (Diluted Average)
-9.1868157098202+-0.44)/64.887
=-0.05

Price-to-Owner-Earnings=Current Price/Owner Earnings per Share (TTM)
=2.91/-0.05
=0

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

What does a Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) of -0.05 mean?
Riverview Rubber Estates Bhd (XKLS:2542) has a Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) of -0.05 as of Jun. 2026. Warren Buffett defined owner earnings as reported earnings plus depreciation less average maintenance capital expenditure. View historical data on Riverview Rubber Estates Bhd. According to the industry distribution chart, Riverview Rubber Estates Bhd ranks #999999 out of 954 companies in the Consumer Packaged Goods industry.
Is Riverview Rubber Estates Bhd's Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) too high?
Riverview Rubber Estates Bhd's current Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is -0.05. Based on the distribution chart, Riverview Rubber Estates Bhd ranks #999999 out of 954 companies in the Consumer Packaged Goods industry, which is in the bottom quartile relative to peers. Overall, Riverview Rubber Estates Bhd has a GF Score™ of 66/100 and is considered Modestly Overvalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Riverview Rubber Estates Bhd's Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) compare to ADM and BG?
According to the Consumer Packaged Goods industry distribution chart, Riverview Rubber Estates Bhd ranks #999999 out of 954 companies for Owner Earnings per Share (TTM). This places Riverview Rubber Estates Bhd in the lower half of its industry. The industry median Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is 14.77. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) for a Consumer Packaged Goods company?
The median Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) among Consumer Packaged Goods companies is 14.77, based on 954 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) mean?
A high Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Warren Buffett defined owner earnings as reported earnings plus depreciation less average maintenance capital expenditure. View historical data on Riverview Rubber Estates Bhd. For the Consumer Packaged Goods industry, the median Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is 14.77 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Riverview Rubber Estates Bhd's current Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is -0.05. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Riverview Rubber Estates Bhd stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Riverview Rubber Estates Bhd (XKLS:2542) is currently considered Modestly Overvalued. The stock's GF Value™ is RM2.42, compared to a current price of RM2.91 — trading 20.2% above its estimated fair value. The current Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is -0.05. Riverview Rubber Estates Bhd's overall GF Score™ is 66/100 with 7 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) calculated?
Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Riverview Rubber Estates Bhd (XKLS:2542), the current Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is -0.05 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Riverview Rubber Estates Bhd (XKLS:2542) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Riverview Rubber Estates Bhd stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of RM2.91 is trading 20.2% above its estimated GF Value™ of RM2.42. GuruFocus considers Riverview Rubber Estates Bhd to be Modestly Overvalued.

Key valuation signals for XKLS:2542:

  • Owner Earnings per Share (TTM): -0.05
  • GF Value™: RM2.42 vs. price of RM2.91 (20.2% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 66/100 with 7 warning signs

No single metric tells the full story. See the XKLS:2542 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Riverview Rubber Estates Bhd Business Description

Address Riverview Estate, Tanjung Tualang, MYS, 31800
Riverview Rubber Estates Bhd operates in the agricultural sector in Malaysia. It is engaged in the cultivation of oil palm and the sale of fresh fruit bunches of oil palm and other oil palm produce. The company operates through one segment, which carries on the business of oil palm cultivation on its plantations in Peninsular Malaysia.
66GF Score

Get the complete analysis for XKLS:2542

Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

RM2.91
Price
RM2.42
GF Value