Lysaght Galvanized Steel Bhd (XKLS:9199) Cash Ratio: 11.21 (As of Jun. 2026) — Near Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

XKLS:9199 Lysaght Galvanized Steel Bhd XKLS:9199
89 GF Score
Price RM2.48
GF Value RM2.40
Valuation Fairly Valued
! 3 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Lysaght Galvanized Steel Bhd Cash Ratio?

Lysaght Galvanized Steel Bhd XKLS:9199 89 Cash Ratio is 11.21 as of Jun. 2026, which is 1% below its 10-year median of 11.38. GuruFocus rates XKLS:9199 with a GF Score™ of 89/100 and a GF Value™ of RM2.40 (Fairly Valued). The stock has 3 warning signs investors should review. Among 607 Steel companies, Lysaght Galvanized Steel Bhd ranks better than 98.52% on this metric.

The Cash Ratio measures a company’s ability to meet its short-term obligations with cash and near-cash resources. It is calculated as a company's Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities divides by its Total Current Liabilities. Lysaght Galvanized Steel Bhd's Cash Ratio for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 11.21.

Lysaght Galvanized Steel Bhd has a Cash Ratio of 11.21. It generally indicates that the company is able to cover all short-term debt and still have cash remaining.

The historical rank and industry rank for Lysaght Galvanized Steel Bhd's Cash Ratio or its related term are showing as below:

XKLS:9199' s Cash Ratio Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 6.97   Med: 11.38   Max: 15.22
Current: 11.21

During the past 13 years, Lysaght Galvanized Steel Bhd's highest Cash Ratio was 15.22. The lowest was 6.97. And the median was 11.38.

XKLS:9199's Cash Ratio is ranked better than
98.52% of 607 companies
in the Steel industry
Industry Median: 0.25 vs XKLS:9199: 11.21

Lysaght Galvanized Steel Bhd  (XKLS:9199) Cash Ratio Explanation

The cash ratio is more conservative than other liquidity ratios, such as Quick Ratio and Current Ratio, because it only considers a company's most liquid resources. The numerator of cash ratio only considers Cash, Cash Equivalents and marketable securities. Other current assets, such as accounts receivable and inventories, are not included. The rationale is that these assets may require time to be transformed into cash, and the amount of money received is also uncertain.

The cash ratio shows a company’s ability to pay all current liabilities immediately without selling or liquidating other assets. Generally speaking, a higher cash ratio suggests the company has a stronger ability to cover its short-term debt. However, a high cash ratio could also indicate inefficient management: the company is inefficient in making full utilization of cash to invest protential profitable project. It may also suggest that the company is not confident about future profitability.

In general, the higher the cash ratio, the better the company's liquidity position.


Lysaght Galvanized Steel Bhd Cash Ratio Related Terms


Lysaght Galvanized Steel Bhd Cash Ratio Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Lysaght Galvanized Steel Bhd's Cash Ratio can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Lysaght Galvanized Steel Bhd Cash Ratio Chart

Lysaght Galvanized Steel Bhd Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Cash Ratio
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 7.54 12.04 15.22 11.96 11.97

Lysaght Galvanized Steel Bhd Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Cash Ratio Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 12.84 9.31 11.97 12.48 11.21

XKLS:9199 vs NUE, STLD, RS: Cash Ratio Comparison

For the Steel subindustry, Lysaght Galvanized Steel Bhd's Cash Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and Cash Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Lysaght Galvanized Steel Bhd Cash Ratio vs Steel Industry

For the Steel industry and Basic Materials sector, Lysaght Galvanized Steel Bhd's Cash Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Lysaght Galvanized Steel Bhd's Cash Ratio falls into.


XKLS:9199
89GF Score
Lysaght Galvanized Steel Bhd XKLS:9199
Cash Ratio is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Lysaght Galvanized Steel Bhd Cash Ratio Calculation

The Cash Ratio measures a company's ability to meet its short-term obligations with its cash and near-cash resources.

Lysaght Galvanized Steel Bhd's Cash Ratio for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as:

Cash Ratio (A: Dec. 2025 )=Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities/Total Current Liabilities
=74.041/6.185
=11.97

Lysaght Galvanized Steel Bhd's Cash Ratio for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

Cash Ratio (Q: Jun. 2026 )=Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities/Total Current Liabilities
=74.089/6.609
=11.21

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Cash Ratio →
What does a Cash Ratio of 11.21 mean?
Lysaght Galvanized Steel Bhd (XKLS:9199) has a Cash Ratio of 11.21 as of Jun. 2026. Cashflow ratio is the ratio of Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities to current liabilities. View historical data on Lysaght Galvanized Steel Bhd and its competitors. This is near median its historical median of 11.38. Over the past decade, Lysaght Galvanized Steel Bhd's Cash Ratio has ranged from 6.97 to 15.22. According to the industry distribution chart, Lysaght Galvanized Steel Bhd ranks #9 out of 607 companies in the Steel industry, placing it in the top 1.5%.
Is Lysaght Galvanized Steel Bhd's Cash Ratio too high?
Lysaght Galvanized Steel Bhd's current Cash Ratio of 11.21 is near median its 10-year median of 11.38. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 6.97 to a high of 15.22. The Steel industry median Cash Ratio is 0.25. Lysaght Galvanized Steel Bhd's value of 11.21 is 4384% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Lysaght Galvanized Steel Bhd ranks #9 out of 607 companies in the Steel industry, which is in the top quartile — a strong position relative to peers. Overall, Lysaght Galvanized Steel Bhd has a GF Score™ of 89/100 and is considered Fairly Valued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Lysaght Galvanized Steel Bhd's Cash Ratio compare to NUE and STLD?
According to the Steel industry distribution chart, Lysaght Galvanized Steel Bhd ranks #9 out of 607 companies for Cash Ratio. This places Lysaght Galvanized Steel Bhd in the top 2% of its industry — outperforming the majority of peers. The industry median Cash Ratio is 0.25. Lysaght Galvanized Steel Bhd's value of 11.21 is 4384% above this benchmark. Historically, Lysaght Galvanized Steel Bhd's own Cash Ratio has ranged from 6.97 to 15.22 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 11.38 vs. the industry median of 0.25, Lysaght Galvanized Steel Bhd has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Cash Ratio for a Steel company?
The median Cash Ratio among Steel companies is 0.25, based on 607 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Cash Ratio significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Cash Ratio should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Lysaght Galvanized Steel Bhd's current Cash Ratio of 11.21 is 4384% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Cash Ratio mean?
A high Cash Ratio can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Cashflow ratio is the ratio of Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities to current liabilities. View historical data on Lysaght Galvanized Steel Bhd and its competitors. For the Steel industry, the median Cash Ratio is 0.25 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Lysaght Galvanized Steel Bhd's current Cash Ratio is 11.21, which is near median its own 10-year median of 11.38. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Lysaght Galvanized Steel Bhd stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Lysaght Galvanized Steel Bhd (XKLS:9199) is currently considered Fairly Valued. The stock's GF Value™ is RM2.40, compared to a current price of RM2.48 — trading 3.3% above its estimated fair value. The current Cash Ratio is 11.21, which is near median its 10-year median of 11.38 and 4384% above the Steel industry median of 0.25. Lysaght Galvanized Steel Bhd's overall GF Score™ is 89/100 with 3 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Cash Ratio calculated?
Cash Ratio is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Lysaght Galvanized Steel Bhd (XKLS:9199), the current Cash Ratio is 11.21 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Lysaght Galvanized Steel Bhd (XKLS:9199) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Lysaght Galvanized Steel Bhd stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of RM2.48 is trading 3.3% above its estimated GF Value™ of RM2.40. GuruFocus considers Lysaght Galvanized Steel Bhd to be Fairly Valued.

Key valuation signals for XKLS:9199:

  • Cash Ratio: 11.21 (near median its 10-year median of 11.38)
  • GF Value™: RM2.40 vs. price of RM2.48 (3.3% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 89/100 with 3 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 4384% above the Steel median (#9 of 607)

No single metric tells the full story. See the XKLS:9199 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Lysaght Galvanized Steel Bhd Business Description

Address No. 11, Jalan Majistret U1/26, Seksyen U1, Hicom-Glenmarie Industrial Park, Shah Alam, SGR, MYS, 40150
Lysaght Galvanized Steel Bhd is engaged in the manufacturing of galvanized steel products. The company specializes in the manufacturing of corrugated steel pipes, guardrails, and highway furniture, Lysaght gradually expanded into the design and production of poles, masts, transmission poles, telecommunication towers, and substation structures. It operates within a single business segment. Geographically, it operates in Malaysia, Singapore, New Zealand, and Other countries with the majority of revenue deriving from Malaysia.
89GF Score

Get the complete analysis for XKLS:9199

Cash Ratio is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

RM2.48
Price
RM2.40
GF Value