Lysaght Galvanized Steel Bhd (XKLS:9199) Owner Earnings per Share (TTM): 0.14 (As of Jun. 2026)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

XKLS:9199 Lysaght Galvanized Steel Bhd XKLS:9199
89 GF Score
Price RM2.48
GF Value RM2.40
Valuation Fairly Valued
! 3 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Lysaght Galvanized Steel Bhd Owner Earnings per Share (TTM)?

Lysaght Galvanized Steel Bhd XKLS:9199 89 Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is 0.14 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus rates XKLS:9199 with a GF Score™ of 89/100 and a GF Value™ of RM2.40 (Fairly Valued). The stock has 3 warning signs investors should review. Among 265 Steel companies, Lysaght Galvanized Steel Bhd ranks worse than 60% on this metric.

In 1986 Berkshire Hathaway Shareholder Letter, Warren Buffett defined owner earnings as follows:

"These represent (a) reported earnings plus (b) depreciation, depletion, amortization, and certain other non-cash charges...less (c) the average annual amount of capitalized expenditures for plant and equipment, etc. that the business requires to fully maintain its long-term competitive position and its unit volume (If the business requires additional working capital to maintain its competitive position and unit volume, the increment also should be included in (c))...Our owner-earnings equation does not yield the deceptively precise figures provided by GAAP, since (c) must be a guess - and one sometimes very difficult to make. Despite this problem, we consider the owner earnings figure, not the GAAP figure, to be the relevant item for valuation purposes - both for investors in buying stocks and for managers in buying entire businesses...All of this points up the absurdity of the 'cash flow' numbers that are often set forth in Wall Street reports. These numbers routinely include (a) plus (b) - but do not subtract (c)."

Lysaght Galvanized Steel Bhd's Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was RM0.14. It's Price-to-Owner-Earnings ratio for today is 17.71.


The historical rank and industry rank for Lysaght Galvanized Steel Bhd's Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) or its related term are showing as below:

XKLS:9199' s Price-to-Owner-Earnings Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 4.07   Med: 15.92   Max: 150
Current: 17.84


During the past 13 years, the highest Price-to-Owner-Earnings ratio of Lysaght Galvanized Steel Bhd was 150.00. The lowest was 4.07. And the median was 15.92.


XKLS:9199's Price-to-Owner-Earnings is ranked worse than
60% of 265 companies
in the Steel industry
Industry Median: 13.72 vs XKLS:9199: 17.84

Lysaght Galvanized Steel Bhd's Earnings per Share (Diluted) for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was RM-0.02. Its Earnings per Share (Diluted) for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was RM0.17. It's PE Ratio (TTM) ratio for today is 15.03.

Lysaght Galvanized Steel Bhd's EPS without NRI for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was RM-0.02. Its EPS without NRI for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was RM0.16. It's PE Ratio without NRI ratio for today is 15.12.


Be Aware

Assumption: Companies usually do not report maintenance capital expenditures and growth capital expenditures separately. Here we use estimated numbers and average them over 5 years. The method to estimate maintenance capital expenditures can be found in above part 4.

Note: GuruFocus' Change In Working Capital is provided by Morningstar. It is calculated by adding the items under "Change in operating assets and liabilities" (may refer to a different name for different company) section in Cash Flow Statement from original financial report. And it includes non-current parts of assets and liabilities.


Lysaght Galvanized Steel Bhd Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) Related Terms


Lysaght Galvanized Steel Bhd Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Lysaght Galvanized Steel Bhd's Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Lysaght Galvanized Steel Bhd Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) Chart

Lysaght Galvanized Steel Bhd Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Owner Earnings per Share (TTM)
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only -0.11 0.29 0.49 0.32 0.15

Lysaght Galvanized Steel Bhd Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.15 0.25 0.15 0.08 0.14

XKLS:9199 vs NUE, STLD, RS: Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) Comparison

For the Steel subindustry, Lysaght Galvanized Steel Bhd's Price-to-Owner-Earnings, along with its competitors' market caps and Price-to-Owner-Earnings data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Lysaght Galvanized Steel Bhd Price-to-Owner-Earnings vs Steel Industry

For the Steel industry and Basic Materials sector, Lysaght Galvanized Steel Bhd's Price-to-Owner-Earnings distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Lysaght Galvanized Steel Bhd's Price-to-Owner-Earnings falls into.


XKLS:9199
89GF Score
Lysaght Galvanized Steel Bhd XKLS:9199
Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Lysaght Galvanized Steel Bhd Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) Calculation

In 1986 Berkshire Hathaway Shareholder Letter, Warren Buffett defined owner earnings as follows:

"These represent (a) reported earnings plus (b) depreciation, depletion, amortization, and certain other non-cash charges...less (c) the average annual amount of capitalized expenditures for plant and equipment, etc. that the business requires to fully maintain its long-term competitive position and its unit volume. (If the business requires additional working capital to maintain its competitive position and unit volume, the increment also should be included in (c))...Our owner-earnings equation does not yield the deceptively precise figures provided by GAAP, since (c) must be a guess - and one sometimes very difficult to make. Despite this problem, we consider the owner earnings figure, not the GAAP figure, to be the relevant item for valuation purposes - both for investors in buying stocks and for managers in buying entire businesses...All of this points up the absurdity of the 'cash flow' numbers that are often set forth in Wall Street reports. These numbers routinely include (a) plus (b) - but do not subtract (c)."

To make it simple, then you will have:

Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) = (Net Income + Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization + Change In Deferred Tax - 5Y Average of Maintenance Capital Expenditure + Change In Working Capital) / Shares Outstanding (Diluted Average)

Lysaght Galvanized Steel Bhd's Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) Calculation:

TTM / Last Quarter Average of Last 20 Quarters
Net Income 6.89
Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization 2.29
Change In Deferred Tax 0.00
5Y Average of Maintenance Capital Expenditure 3.61
Change In Working Capital 0.23
Shares Outstanding (Diluted Average) 41.58

1. Start with "Net Income" from income statement. Lysaght Galvanized Steel Bhd's Net Income for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was RM6.89 Mil.

2. "Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization" is from cashflow statement. Lysaght Galvanized Steel Bhd's Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was RM2.29 Mil. This needs to be added back because company does not actually need to pay cash for it. It is a non-cash item.

3. Other non-cash charges usually include "Stock Based Compensation" and "Change In Deferred Tax":
However, to be conservative, GuruFocus will not add Stock Based Compensation back to net income. Lysaght Galvanized Steel Bhd's Change In Deferred Tax for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was RM0.00 Mil.

4. Average maintenance capital expenditure over a business/industry cycle: 5-Year Average Maintenance Capital Expenditure = RM3.61 Mil

It is usually best to take a long-term average of maintenance capital expenditure. Ideally this would be as long as 10 years and include at least one economic downturn. However, since many companies do not have as long as 10-year history, here GuruFocus uses the latest 5 years data to do the calculation. To smooth out unusual years but reflect recent developments, we take an average of the 5 year maintenance capital expenditure.

The following shows how to get maintenance capital expenditure.

First, calculate the revenue change regarding to the previous quarter. If the revenue decreased from the previous quarter, then the Maintenance Capital Expenditure = Capital Expenditure (positive).
Second, if the revenue increased from the previous quarter, then calculate the percentage of Net PPE as of corresponding Revenue.
Growth Capital Expenditure = Percentage of Property, Plant and Equipment as of corresponding Revenue * Revenue Increase
Third, calculate Capital Expenditure (positive) - Growth Capital Expenditure.
If [Capital Expenditure (positive) - Growth Capital Expenditure] was negative, then the Maintenance Capital Expenditure = Capital Expenditure (positive).
If [Capital Expenditure (positive) - Growth Capital Expenditure] was positive, then the Maintenance Capital Expenditure = Capital Expenditure (positive) - Growth Capital Expenditure.
Fourth, get the average of the 5 years maintenance capital expenditure.

Lysaght Galvanized Steel Bhd's 5-Year Average Maintenance Capital Expenditure = RM3.61 Mil

5. "Change In Working Capital" is from cashflow statement. Lysaght Galvanized Steel Bhd's Change In Working Capital for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was RM0.23 Mil.
Note: GuruFocus' Change in Working Capital is provided by Morningstar. It is calculated by adding the items under "Change in operating assets and liabilities" (may refer to a different name for different company) section in Cash Flow Statement from original financial report. And sometimes it includes non-current parts of assets and liabilities.

6. Lysaght Galvanized Steel Bhd's Shares Outstanding (Diluted Average) for the months ended in Jun. 2026 was 41.580 Mil.

Lysaght Galvanized Steel Bhd's Onwer Earnings Per Share for Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

Owner Earnings per Share (TTM)
=( Net Income+Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization+Change In Deferred Tax
=( 6.892 +2.285+0
-5Y Avg of Maintenance CAPEX+Change In Working Capital )/Shares Outstanding (Diluted Average)
-3.6111805507171+0.229)/41.580
=0.14

Price-to-Owner-Earnings=Current Price/Owner Earnings per Share (TTM)
=2.48/0.14
=17.71

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

What does a Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) of 0.14 mean?
Lysaght Galvanized Steel Bhd (XKLS:9199) has a Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) of 0.14 as of Jun. 2026. Warren Buffett defined owner earnings as reported earnings plus depreciation less average maintenance capital expenditure. View historical data on Lysaght Galvanized Steel Bhd. According to the industry distribution chart, Lysaght Galvanized Steel Bhd ranks #159 out of 265 companies in the Steel industry, placing it in the top 60%.
Is Lysaght Galvanized Steel Bhd's Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) too high?
Lysaght Galvanized Steel Bhd's current Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is 0.14. The Steel industry median Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is 13.72. Lysaght Galvanized Steel Bhd's value of 0.14 is 99% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Lysaght Galvanized Steel Bhd ranks #159 out of 265 companies in the Steel industry, which is below the industry midpoint. Overall, Lysaght Galvanized Steel Bhd has a GF Score™ of 89/100 and is considered Fairly Valued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Lysaght Galvanized Steel Bhd's Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) compare to NUE and STLD?
According to the Steel industry distribution chart, Lysaght Galvanized Steel Bhd ranks #159 out of 265 companies for Owner Earnings per Share (TTM). This places Lysaght Galvanized Steel Bhd in the lower half of its industry. The industry median Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is 13.72. Lysaght Galvanized Steel Bhd's value of 0.14 is 99% below this benchmark. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) for a Steel company?
The median Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) among Steel companies is 13.72, based on 265 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Lysaght Galvanized Steel Bhd's current Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) of 0.14 is 99% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) mean?
A high Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Warren Buffett defined owner earnings as reported earnings plus depreciation less average maintenance capital expenditure. View historical data on Lysaght Galvanized Steel Bhd. For the Steel industry, the median Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is 13.72 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Lysaght Galvanized Steel Bhd's current Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is 0.14. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Lysaght Galvanized Steel Bhd stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Lysaght Galvanized Steel Bhd (XKLS:9199) is currently considered Fairly Valued. The stock's GF Value™ is RM2.40, compared to a current price of RM2.48 — trading 3.3% above its estimated fair value. The current Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is 0.14 and 99% below the Steel industry median of 13.72. Lysaght Galvanized Steel Bhd's overall GF Score™ is 89/100 with 3 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) calculated?
Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Lysaght Galvanized Steel Bhd (XKLS:9199), the current Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is 0.14 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Lysaght Galvanized Steel Bhd (XKLS:9199) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Lysaght Galvanized Steel Bhd stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of RM2.48 is trading 3.3% above its estimated GF Value™ of RM2.40. GuruFocus considers Lysaght Galvanized Steel Bhd to be Fairly Valued.

Key valuation signals for XKLS:9199:

  • Owner Earnings per Share (TTM): 0.14
  • GF Value™: RM2.40 vs. price of RM2.48 (3.3% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 89/100 with 3 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 99% below the Steel median (#159 of 265)

No single metric tells the full story. See the XKLS:9199 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Lysaght Galvanized Steel Bhd Business Description

Address No. 11, Jalan Majistret U1/26, Seksyen U1, Hicom-Glenmarie Industrial Park, Shah Alam, SGR, MYS, 40150
Lysaght Galvanized Steel Bhd is engaged in the manufacturing of galvanized steel products. The company specializes in the manufacturing of corrugated steel pipes, guardrails, and highway furniture, Lysaght gradually expanded into the design and production of poles, masts, transmission poles, telecommunication towers, and substation structures. It operates within a single business segment. Geographically, it operates in Malaysia, Singapore, New Zealand, and Other countries with the majority of revenue deriving from Malaysia.
89GF Score

Get the complete analysis for XKLS:9199

Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

RM2.48
Price
RM2.40
GF Value