RemSense Technologies (ASX:REM) Cash-to-Debt: 3.78 (As of Jun. 2026) — Near Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

What is RemSense Technologies Cash-to-Debt?

RemSense Technologies ASX:REM +4.35% Cash-to-Debt is 3.78 as of Jun. 2026, which is 3% above its 10-year median of 3.66. The stock has 3 warning signs investors should review. Among 2,840 Software companies, RemSense Technologies ranks better than 56.2% on this metric.

Cash to Debt Ratio measures the financial strength of a company. It is calculated as a company's cash, cash equivalents, and marketable securities divide by its debt. RemSense Technologies's cash to debt ratio for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 3.78.

If Cash to Debt ratio is greater than 1, the company can pay off its debt using the cash in hand. Here we can see, RemSense Technologies could pay off its debt using the cash in hand for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026.

The historical rank and industry rank for RemSense Technologies's Cash-to-Debt or its related term are showing as below:

ASX:REM' s Cash-to-Debt Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 1.1   Med: 3.66   Max: 22.06
Current: 3.78

During the past 5 years, RemSense Technologies's highest Cash to Debt Ratio was 22.06. The lowest was 1.10. And the median was 3.66.

ASX:REM's Cash-to-Debt is ranked better than
56.2% of 2840 companies
in the Software industry
Industry Median: 2.48 vs ASX:REM: 3.78

RemSense Technologies  (ASX:REM) Cash-to-Debt Explanation

If Cash to Debt ratio is greater than 1, the company can pay off its debt using the cash in hand. If it is smaller than 1, it means the company has more debt than the cash in hands. In this case, it is important to look the the company's Interest Coverage. Ben Graham requires that a company must have an Interest Coverage of at least 5.


RemSense Technologies Cash-to-Debt Related Terms


RemSense Technologies Cash-to-Debt Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for RemSense Technologies's Cash-to-Debt can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Note: An indication of "No Debt" does not necessarily mean that the company has no debt obligations; it could be due to missing data in the quarterly or annual report. Use caution when interpreting this information.

RemSense Technologies Cash-to-Debt Chart

RemSense Technologies Annual Data
Trend Jun22 Jun23 Jun24 Jun25 Jun26
Cash-to-Debt
22.06 3.66 1.96 1.10 3.78

RemSense Technologies Semi-Annual Data
Dec21 Jun22 Dec22 Jun23 Dec23 Jun24 Dec24 Jun25 Dec25 Jun26
Cash-to-Debt Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 1.96 2.81 1.10 0.48 3.78

ASX:REM vs IBM, ACN, CTSH: Cash-to-Debt Comparison

For the Information Technology Services subindustry, RemSense Technologies's Cash-to-Debt, along with its competitors' market caps and Cash-to-Debt data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


RemSense Technologies Cash-to-Debt vs Software Industry

For the Software industry and Technology sector, RemSense Technologies's Cash-to-Debt distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where RemSense Technologies's Cash-to-Debt falls into.



RemSense Technologies Cash-to-Debt Calculation

This is the ratio of a company's Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities to its debt. The debt includes the Short-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation and Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation. This ratio measures the financial strength of a company. This ratio is updated quarterly.

RemSense Technologies's Cash to Debt Ratio for the fiscal year that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

RemSense Technologies's Cash to Debt Ratio for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Cash-to-Debt →
What does a Cash-to-Debt of 3.78 mean?
RemSense Technologies (ASX:REM) has a Cash-to-Debt of 3.78 as of Jun. 2026. This is near median its historical median of 3.66. Over the past decade, RemSense Technologies' Cash-to-Debt has ranged from 1.10 to 22.06. According to the industry distribution chart, RemSense Technologies ranks #1244 out of 2840 companies in the Software industry, placing it in the top 43.8%.
Is RemSense Technologies' Cash-to-Debt too high?
RemSense Technologies' current Cash-to-Debt of 3.78 is near median its 10-year median of 3.66. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 1.10 to a high of 22.06. The Software industry median Cash-to-Debt is 2.48. RemSense Technologies' value of 3.78 is 52.4% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, RemSense Technologies ranks #1244 out of 2840 companies in the Software industry, which is above the industry midpoint.
How does RemSense Technologies' Cash-to-Debt compare to IBM and ACN?
According to the Software industry distribution chart, RemSense Technologies ranks #1244 out of 2840 companies for Cash-to-Debt. This puts RemSense Technologies in the upper half of its industry. The industry median Cash-to-Debt is 2.48. RemSense Technologies' value of 3.78 is 52.4% above this benchmark. Historically, RemSense Technologies' own Cash-to-Debt has ranged from 1.10 to 22.06 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 3.66 vs. the industry median of 2.48, RemSense Technologies has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Cash-to-Debt for a Software company?
The median Cash-to-Debt among Software companies is 2.48, based on 2,840 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Cash-to-Debt significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Cash-to-Debt should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. RemSense Technologies's current Cash-to-Debt of 3.78 is 52.4% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Cash-to-Debt mean?
A high Cash-to-Debt can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. For the Software industry, the median Cash-to-Debt is 2.48 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. RemSense Technologies's current Cash-to-Debt is 3.78, which is near median its own 10-year median of 3.66. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is RemSense Technologies stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, RemSense Technologies (ASX:REM) is currently considered Modestly Undervalued. The stock's GF Value™ is A$0.03, compared to a current price of A$0.02 — trading 20% below its estimated fair value. The current Cash-to-Debt is 3.78, which is near median its 10-year median of 3.66 and 52.4% above the Software industry median of 2.48. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Cash-to-Debt calculated?
Cash-to-Debt is calculated from a company's financial statements. For RemSense Technologies (ASX:REM), the current Cash-to-Debt is 3.78 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

RemSense Technologies Business Description

Address 5 Mill Street, Suite 0101, Level 1, Perth, WA, AUS, 6000
RemSense Technologies Ltd is an Australian technology company that provides industrial digital transformation solutions predominantly through its Virtualplant platform, a photogrammetric digital twin. The company combines aerial and terrestrial data capture, including drone services, to create high-resolution visual representations of industrial assets. These solutions help clients in sectors like energy, resources, and infrastructure improve asset management, safety, and operational efficiency. The majority of the revenue was generated by delivering digital engineering services and asset visualization technology across various industrial applications, i.e., through its Virtualplant scanning services and subscriptions.