Starpharma Holdings (ASX:SPL) Cash-to-Debt: 15.58 (As of Jun. 2026) — 10% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

ASX:SPL Starpharma Holdings Ltd ASX:SPL
52 GF Score
Price A$0.76
GF Value A$0.45
Valuation Significantly Overvalued
! 2 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Starpharma Holdings Cash-to-Debt?

Starpharma Holdings ASX:SPL +2.72% 52 Cash-to-Debt is 15.58 as of Jun. 2026, which is 10% below its 10-year median of 17.34. GuruFocus rates ASX:SPL with a GF Score™ of 52/100 and a GF Value™ of A$0.45 (Significantly Overvalued). The stock has 2 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,398 Biotechnology companies, Starpharma Holdings ranks better than 59.51% on this metric.

Cash to Debt Ratio measures the financial strength of a company. It is calculated as a company's cash, cash equivalents, and marketable securities divide by its debt. Starpharma Holdings's cash to debt ratio for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 15.58.

If Cash to Debt ratio is greater than 1, the company can pay off its debt using the cash in hand. Here we can see, Starpharma Holdings could pay off its debt using the cash in hand for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026.

The historical rank and industry rank for Starpharma Holdings's Cash-to-Debt or its related term are showing as below:

ASX:SPL' s Cash-to-Debt Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 4.25   Med: 17.34   Max: 1586.58
Current: 15.58

During the past 13 years, Starpharma Holdings's highest Cash to Debt Ratio was 1586.58. The lowest was 4.25. And the median was 17.34.

ASX:SPL's Cash-to-Debt is ranked better than
59.51% of 1398 companies
in the Biotechnology industry
Industry Median: 6.575 vs ASX:SPL: 15.58

Starpharma Holdings  (ASX:SPL) Cash-to-Debt Explanation

If Cash to Debt ratio is greater than 1, the company can pay off its debt using the cash in hand. If it is smaller than 1, it means the company has more debt than the cash in hands. In this case, it is important to look the the company's Interest Coverage. Ben Graham requires that a company must have an Interest Coverage of at least 5.


Starpharma Holdings Cash-to-Debt Related Terms


Starpharma Holdings Cash-to-Debt Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Starpharma Holdings's Cash-to-Debt can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Note: An indication of "No Debt" does not necessarily mean that the company has no debt obligations; it could be due to missing data in the quarterly or annual report. Use caution when interpreting this information.

Starpharma Holdings Cash-to-Debt Chart

Starpharma Holdings Annual Data
Trend Jun17 Jun18 Jun19 Jun20 Jun21 Jun22 Jun23 Jun24 Jun25 Jun26
Cash-to-Debt
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 6.10 4.25 6.62 6.41 15.58

Starpharma Holdings Semi-Annual Data
Dec16 Jun17 Dec17 Jun18 Dec18 Jun19 Dec19 Jun20 Dec20 Jun21 Dec21 Jun22 Dec22 Jun23 Dec23 Jun24 Dec24 Jun25 Dec25 Jun26
Cash-to-Debt Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 6.62 8.19 6.41 25.10 15.58

ASX:SPL vs VRTX, REGN, MRNA: Cash-to-Debt Comparison

For the Biotechnology subindustry, Starpharma Holdings's Cash-to-Debt, along with its competitors' market caps and Cash-to-Debt data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Starpharma Holdings Cash-to-Debt vs Biotechnology Industry

For the Biotechnology industry and Healthcare sector, Starpharma Holdings's Cash-to-Debt distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Starpharma Holdings's Cash-to-Debt falls into.


ASX:SPL
52GF Score
Starpharma Holdings Ltd ASX:SPL
Cash-to-Debt is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Starpharma Holdings Cash-to-Debt Calculation

This is the ratio of a company's Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities to its debt. The debt includes the Short-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation and Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation. This ratio measures the financial strength of a company. This ratio is updated quarterly.

Starpharma Holdings's Cash to Debt Ratio for the fiscal year that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

Starpharma Holdings's Cash to Debt Ratio for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Cash-to-Debt →
What does a Cash-to-Debt of 15.58 mean?
Starpharma Holdings (ASX:SPL) has a Cash-to-Debt of 15.58 as of Jun. 2026. This is 10% below median its historical median of 17.34. Over the past decade, Starpharma Holdings' Cash-to-Debt has ranged from 4.25 to 1,586.58. According to the industry distribution chart, Starpharma Holdings ranks #566 out of 1398 companies in the Biotechnology industry, placing it in the top 40.5%.
Is Starpharma Holdings' Cash-to-Debt too high?
Starpharma Holdings' current Cash-to-Debt of 15.58 is 10% below median its 10-year median of 17.34. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 4.25 to a high of 1,586.58. The Biotechnology industry median Cash-to-Debt is 6.58. Starpharma Holdings' value of 15.58 is 137% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Starpharma Holdings ranks #566 out of 1398 companies in the Biotechnology industry, which is above the industry midpoint. Overall, Starpharma Holdings has a GF Score™ of 52/100 and is considered Significantly Overvalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Starpharma Holdings' Cash-to-Debt compare to VRTX and REGN?
According to the Biotechnology industry distribution chart, Starpharma Holdings ranks #566 out of 1398 companies for Cash-to-Debt. This puts Starpharma Holdings in the upper half of its industry. The industry median Cash-to-Debt is 6.58. Starpharma Holdings' value of 15.58 is 137% above this benchmark. Historically, Starpharma Holdings' own Cash-to-Debt has ranged from 4.25 to 1,586.58 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 17.34 vs. the industry median of 6.58, Starpharma Holdings has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Cash-to-Debt for a Biotechnology company?
The median Cash-to-Debt among Biotechnology companies is 6.58, based on 1,398 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Cash-to-Debt significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Cash-to-Debt should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Starpharma Holdings's current Cash-to-Debt of 15.58 is 137% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Cash-to-Debt mean?
A high Cash-to-Debt can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. For the Biotechnology industry, the median Cash-to-Debt is 6.58 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Starpharma Holdings's current Cash-to-Debt is 15.58, which is 10% below median its own 10-year median of 17.34. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Starpharma Holdings stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Starpharma Holdings (ASX:SPL) is currently considered Significantly Overvalued. The stock's GF Value™ is A$0.45, compared to a current price of A$0.76 — trading 67.8% above its estimated fair value. The current Cash-to-Debt is 15.58, which is 10% below median its 10-year median of 17.34 and 137% above the Biotechnology industry median of 6.58. Starpharma Holdings' overall GF Score™ is 52/100 with 2 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Cash-to-Debt calculated?
Cash-to-Debt is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Starpharma Holdings (ASX:SPL), the current Cash-to-Debt is 15.58 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Starpharma Holdings (ASX:SPL) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Starpharma Holdings stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of A$0.76 is trading 67.8% above its estimated GF Value™ of A$0.45. GuruFocus considers Starpharma Holdings to be Significantly Overvalued.

Key valuation signals for ASX:SPL:

  • Cash-to-Debt: 15.58 (10% below median its 10-year median of 17.34)
  • GF Value™: A$0.45 vs. price of A$0.76 (67.8% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 52/100 with 2 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 137% above the Biotechnology median (#566 of 1398)

No single metric tells the full story. See the ASX:SPL stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Starpharma Holdings Business Description

Address 4-6 Southampton Crescent, Abbotsford, Melbourne, VIC, AUS, 3067
Starpharma Holdings Ltd is an Australia-based company engaged in the research, development, and commercialization of dendrimer products for pharmaceutical, life science, and other applications. It focuses on the development of VivaGel for the management and prevention of bacterial vaginosis and as a condom coating, and VIRALEZE, an antiviral nasal spray.
52GF Score

Get the complete analysis for ASX:SPL

Cash-to-Debt is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

A$0.76
Price
A$0.45
GF Value