Cagdas Camnayi ve Ticaret AS (IST:CGCAM) Cash-to-Debt: 1.47 (As of Jun. 2026) — 31% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

IST:CGCAM Cagdas Cam Sanayi ve Ticaret AS IST:CGCAM
24 GF Score
Price ₺32.20
! 5 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Cagdas Camnayi ve Ticaret AS Cash-to-Debt?

Cagdas Camnayi ve Ticaret AS IST:CGCAM +3.27% 24 Cash-to-Debt is 1.47 as of Jun. 2026, which is 31% below its 10-year median of 2.12. GuruFocus rates IST:CGCAM with a GF Score™ of 24/100. The stock has 5 warning signs investors should review. Among 398 Building Materials companies, Cagdas Camnayi ve Ticaret AS ranks better than 67.84% on this metric.

Cash to Debt Ratio measures the financial strength of a company. It is calculated as a company's cash, cash equivalents, and marketable securities divide by its debt. Cagdas Camnayi ve Ticaret AS's cash to debt ratio for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 1.47.

If Cash to Debt ratio is greater than 1, the company can pay off its debt using the cash in hand. Here we can see, Cagdas Camnayi ve Ticaret AS could pay off its debt using the cash in hand for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026.

The historical rank and industry rank for Cagdas Camnayi ve Ticaret AS's Cash-to-Debt or its related term are showing as below:

IST:CGCAM' s Cash-to-Debt Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 0.6   Med: 2.12   Max: 4.5
Current: 1.47

During the past 5 years, Cagdas Camnayi ve Ticaret AS's highest Cash to Debt Ratio was 4.50. The lowest was 0.60. And the median was 2.12.

IST:CGCAM's Cash-to-Debt is ranked better than
67.84% of 398 companies
in the Building Materials industry
Industry Median: 0.48 vs IST:CGCAM: 1.47

Cagdas Camnayi ve Ticaret AS  (IST:CGCAM) Cash-to-Debt Explanation

If Cash to Debt ratio is greater than 1, the company can pay off its debt using the cash in hand. If it is smaller than 1, it means the company has more debt than the cash in hands. In this case, it is important to look the the company's Interest Coverage. Ben Graham requires that a company must have an Interest Coverage of at least 5.


Cagdas Camnayi ve Ticaret AS Cash-to-Debt Related Terms


Cagdas Camnayi ve Ticaret AS Cash-to-Debt Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Cagdas Camnayi ve Ticaret AS's Cash-to-Debt can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Note: An indication of "No Debt" does not necessarily mean that the company has no debt obligations; it could be due to missing data in the quarterly or annual report. Use caution when interpreting this information.

Cagdas Camnayi ve Ticaret AS Cash-to-Debt Chart

Cagdas Camnayi ve Ticaret AS Annual Data
Trend Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Cash-to-Debt
0.60 0.97 1.07 3.38 2.12

Cagdas Camnayi ve Ticaret AS Quarterly Data
Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Cash-to-Debt Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 4.50 3.20 2.12 2.23 1.47

IST:CGCAM vs CRH, MLM, VMC: Cash-to-Debt Comparison

For the Building Materials subindustry, Cagdas Camnayi ve Ticaret AS's Cash-to-Debt, along with its competitors' market caps and Cash-to-Debt data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Cagdas Camnayi ve Ticaret AS Cash-to-Debt vs Building Materials Industry

For the Building Materials industry and Basic Materials sector, Cagdas Camnayi ve Ticaret AS's Cash-to-Debt distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Cagdas Camnayi ve Ticaret AS's Cash-to-Debt falls into.


IST:CGCAM
24GF Score
Cagdas Cam Sanayi ve Ticaret AS IST:CGCAM
Cash-to-Debt is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Cagdas Camnayi ve Ticaret AS Cash-to-Debt Calculation

This is the ratio of a company's Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities to its debt. The debt includes the Short-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation and Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation. This ratio measures the financial strength of a company. This ratio is updated quarterly.

Cagdas Camnayi ve Ticaret AS's Cash to Debt Ratio for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as:

Cagdas Camnayi ve Ticaret AS's Cash to Debt Ratio for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Cash-to-Debt →
What does a Cash-to-Debt of 1.47 mean?
Cagdas Camnayi ve Ticaret AS (IST:CGCAM) has a Cash-to-Debt of 1.47 as of Jun. 2026. This is 31% below median its historical median of 2.12. Over the past decade, Cagdas Camnayi ve Ticaret AS's Cash-to-Debt has ranged from 0.60 to 4.50. According to the industry distribution chart, Cagdas Camnayi ve Ticaret AS ranks #128 out of 398 companies in the Building Materials industry, placing it in the top 32.2%.
Is Cagdas Camnayi ve Ticaret AS's Cash-to-Debt too high?
Cagdas Camnayi ve Ticaret AS's current Cash-to-Debt of 1.47 is 31% below median its 10-year median of 2.12. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 0.60 to a high of 4.50. The Building Materials industry median Cash-to-Debt is 0.48. Cagdas Camnayi ve Ticaret AS's value of 1.47 is 206.3% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Cagdas Camnayi ve Ticaret AS ranks #128 out of 398 companies in the Building Materials industry, which is above the industry midpoint. Overall, Cagdas Camnayi ve Ticaret AS has a GF Score™ of 24/100, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Cagdas Camnayi ve Ticaret AS's Cash-to-Debt compare to CRH and MLM?
According to the Building Materials industry distribution chart, Cagdas Camnayi ve Ticaret AS ranks #128 out of 398 companies for Cash-to-Debt. This puts Cagdas Camnayi ve Ticaret AS in the upper half of its industry. The industry median Cash-to-Debt is 0.48. Cagdas Camnayi ve Ticaret AS's value of 1.47 is 206.3% above this benchmark. Historically, Cagdas Camnayi ve Ticaret AS's own Cash-to-Debt has ranged from 0.60 to 4.50 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 2.12 vs. the industry median of 0.48, Cagdas Camnayi ve Ticaret AS has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Cash-to-Debt for a Building Materials company?
The median Cash-to-Debt among Building Materials companies is 0.48, based on 398 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Cash-to-Debt significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Cash-to-Debt should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Cagdas Camnayi ve Ticaret AS's current Cash-to-Debt of 1.47 is 206.3% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Cash-to-Debt mean?
A high Cash-to-Debt can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. For the Building Materials industry, the median Cash-to-Debt is 0.48 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Cagdas Camnayi ve Ticaret AS's current Cash-to-Debt is 1.47, which is 31% below median its own 10-year median of 2.12. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Cagdas Camnayi ve Ticaret AS stock overvalued right now?
Cagdas Camnayi ve Ticaret AS (IST:CGCAM) has a current Cash-to-Debt of 1.47. The current Cash-to-Debt is 1.47, which is 31% below median its 10-year median of 2.12 and 206.3% above the Building Materials industry median of 0.48. Cagdas Camnayi ve Ticaret AS's overall GF Score™ is 24/100 with 5 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Cash-to-Debt calculated?
Cash-to-Debt is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Cagdas Camnayi ve Ticaret AS (IST:CGCAM), the current Cash-to-Debt is 1.47 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Cagdas Camnayi ve Ticaret AS Business Description

Address Denizli Highway street No:33, Conqueror neighborhood, Kuyucak, Aydin, TUR
Cagdas Cam Sanayi ve Ticaret AS is engaged in the production of all kinds of finished or semi-finished glass, insulated glass, toughened safety glass, tempered flat glass and the production, processing, trading, import and export of glass products and carrying out all related commercial and industrial activities. The main activity of the company is glass processing and glass trade. The company processes the products it receives as glass from various suppliers, mainly Sisecam, and manufactures home and commercial white goods group glasses and energy glasses.
24GF Score

Get the complete analysis for IST:CGCAM

Cash-to-Debt is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

₺32.20
Price