Sanlorenzo SpA (MIL:SL) Cash-to-Debt: 1.16 (As of Mar. 2026) — 41% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

MIL:SL Sanlorenzo SpA MIL:SL
87 GF Score
Price €38.92
GF Value €38.56
Valuation Fairly Valued
! 8 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Sanlorenzo SpA Cash-to-Debt?

Sanlorenzo SpA MIL:SL +2.58% 87 Cash-to-Debt is 1.16 as of Mar. 2026, which is 41% below its 10-year median of 1.97. GuruFocus rates MIL:SL with a GF Score™ of 87/100 and a GF Value™ of €38.56 (Fairly Valued). The stock has 8 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,320 Vehicles & Parts companies, Sanlorenzo SpA ranks better than 62.73% on this metric.

Cash to Debt Ratio measures the financial strength of a company. It is calculated as a company's cash, cash equivalents, and marketable securities divide by its debt. Sanlorenzo SpA's cash to debt ratio for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 was 1.16.

If Cash to Debt ratio is greater than 1, the company can pay off its debt using the cash in hand. Here we can see, Sanlorenzo SpA could pay off its debt using the cash in hand for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026.

The historical rank and industry rank for Sanlorenzo SpA's Cash-to-Debt or its related term are showing as below:

MIL:SL' s Cash-to-Debt Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 0.72   Med: 1.97   Max: No Debt
Current: 1.16

During the past 8 years, Sanlorenzo SpA's highest Cash to Debt Ratio was No Debt. The lowest was 0.72. And the median was 1.97.

MIL:SL's Cash-to-Debt is ranked better than
62.73% of 1320 companies
in the Vehicles & Parts industry
Industry Median: 0.6 vs MIL:SL: 1.16

Sanlorenzo SpA  (MIL:SL) Cash-to-Debt Explanation

If Cash to Debt ratio is greater than 1, the company can pay off its debt using the cash in hand. If it is smaller than 1, it means the company has more debt than the cash in hands. In this case, it is important to look the the company's Interest Coverage. Ben Graham requires that a company must have an Interest Coverage of at least 5.


Sanlorenzo SpA Cash-to-Debt Related Terms


Sanlorenzo SpA Cash-to-Debt Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Sanlorenzo SpA's Cash-to-Debt can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Note: An indication of "No Debt" does not necessarily mean that the company has no debt obligations; it could be due to missing data in the quarterly or annual report. Use caution when interpreting this information.

Sanlorenzo SpA Cash-to-Debt Chart

Sanlorenzo SpA Annual Data
Trend Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Cash-to-Debt
Get a 7-Day Free Trial 1.41 1.97 2.82 1.19 1.09

Sanlorenzo SpA Quarterly Data
Jun21 Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26
Cash-to-Debt Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.87 0.92 0.92 1.09 1.16

MIL:SL vs BC, THO, PII: Cash-to-Debt Comparison

For the Recreational Vehicles subindustry, Sanlorenzo SpA's Cash-to-Debt, along with its competitors' market caps and Cash-to-Debt data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Sanlorenzo SpA Cash-to-Debt vs Vehicles & Parts Industry

For the Vehicles & Parts industry and Consumer Cyclical sector, Sanlorenzo SpA's Cash-to-Debt distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Sanlorenzo SpA's Cash-to-Debt falls into.


MIL:SL
87GF Score
Sanlorenzo SpA MIL:SL
Cash-to-Debt is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Sanlorenzo SpA Cash-to-Debt Calculation

This is the ratio of a company's Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities to its debt. The debt includes the Short-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation and Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation. This ratio measures the financial strength of a company. This ratio is updated quarterly.

Sanlorenzo SpA's Cash to Debt Ratio for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as:

Sanlorenzo SpA's Cash to Debt Ratio for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 is calculated as:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Cash-to-Debt →
What does a Cash-to-Debt of 1.16 mean?
Sanlorenzo SpA (MIL:SL) has a Cash-to-Debt of 1.16 as of Mar. 2026. This is 41% below median its historical median of 1.97. Over the past decade, Sanlorenzo SpA's Cash-to-Debt has ranged from 0.72 to 10,000.00. According to the industry distribution chart, Sanlorenzo SpA ranks #492 out of 1320 companies in the Vehicles & Parts industry, placing it in the top 37.3%.
Is Sanlorenzo SpA's Cash-to-Debt too high?
Sanlorenzo SpA's current Cash-to-Debt of 1.16 is 41% below median its 10-year median of 1.97. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 0.72 to a high of 10,000.00. The Vehicles & Parts industry median Cash-to-Debt is 0.60. Sanlorenzo SpA's value of 1.16 is 93.3% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Sanlorenzo SpA ranks #492 out of 1320 companies in the Vehicles & Parts industry, which is above the industry midpoint. Overall, Sanlorenzo SpA has a GF Score™ of 87/100 and is considered Fairly Valued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Sanlorenzo SpA's Cash-to-Debt compare to BC and THO?
According to the Vehicles & Parts industry distribution chart, Sanlorenzo SpA ranks #492 out of 1320 companies for Cash-to-Debt. This puts Sanlorenzo SpA in the upper half of its industry. The industry median Cash-to-Debt is 0.60. Sanlorenzo SpA's value of 1.16 is 93.3% above this benchmark. Historically, Sanlorenzo SpA's own Cash-to-Debt has ranged from 0.72 to 10,000.00 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 1.97 vs. the industry median of 0.60, Sanlorenzo SpA has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Cash-to-Debt for a Vehicles & Parts company?
The median Cash-to-Debt among Vehicles & Parts companies is 0.60, based on 1,320 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Cash-to-Debt significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Cash-to-Debt should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Sanlorenzo SpA's current Cash-to-Debt of 1.16 is 93.3% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Cash-to-Debt mean?
A high Cash-to-Debt can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. For the Vehicles & Parts industry, the median Cash-to-Debt is 0.60 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Sanlorenzo SpA's current Cash-to-Debt is 1.16, which is 41% below median its own 10-year median of 1.97. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Sanlorenzo SpA stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Sanlorenzo SpA (MIL:SL) is currently considered Fairly Valued. The stock's GF Value™ is €38.56, compared to a current price of €38.92 — trading 0.9% above its estimated fair value. The current Cash-to-Debt is 1.16, which is 41% below median its 10-year median of 1.97 and 93.3% above the Vehicles & Parts industry median of 0.60. Sanlorenzo SpA's overall GF Score™ is 87/100 with 8 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Cash-to-Debt calculated?
Cash-to-Debt is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Sanlorenzo SpA (MIL:SL), the current Cash-to-Debt is 1.16 as of Mar. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Sanlorenzo SpA (MIL:SL) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Sanlorenzo SpA stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of €38.92 is trading 0.9% above its estimated GF Value™ of €38.56. GuruFocus considers Sanlorenzo SpA to be Fairly Valued.

Key valuation signals for MIL:SL:

  • Cash-to-Debt: 1.16 (41% below median its 10-year median of 1.97)
  • GF Value™: €38.56 vs. price of €38.92 (0.9% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 87/100 with 8 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 93.3% above the Vehicles & Parts median (#492 of 1320)

No single metric tells the full story. See the MIL:SL stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Sanlorenzo SpA Business Description

Other Exchanges SNLRF:USASLm:UK6SZA:Germany
Address Via Armezzone, 3, Ameglia, ITA, 19031
Sanlorenzo SpA is engaged in developing, designing, and building motor yachts. The company operates in three segments: Yacht, Superyacht, Nautor Swan, and Blue game, of which the majority of its revenue comes from the Yacht segment that designs, manufactures, and markets composite yachts between 24 and 38 meters long, under the Sanlorenzo brand. Its manufacturing activities are carried out through shipyards located in Spezia, Ameglia, Viareggio, and Massa. The company's geographical segments are Italy, Europe (other countries), the United States, the Americas (other countries), Asia Pacific, and the Middle East and Africa.
87GF Score

Get the complete analysis for MIL:SL

Cash-to-Debt is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

€38.92
Price
€38.56
GF Value