MVST (Microvast Holdings) Cash-to-Debt: 0.66 (As of Jun. 2026) — 69% Above Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

MVST Microvast Holdings Inc MVST
67 GF Score
Price $0.69
GF Value $1.53
Valuation Possible Value Trap
! 6 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Microvast Holdings Cash-to-Debt?

Microvast Holdings MVST +0.17% 67 Cash-to-Debt is 0.66 as of Jun. 2026, which is 69% above its 10-year median of 0.39. GuruFocus rates MVST with a GF Score™ of 67/100 and a GF Value™ of $1.53 (Possible Value Trap). The stock has 6 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,321 Vehicles & Parts companies, Microvast Holdings ranks better than 52.46% on this metric.

Cash to Debt Ratio measures the financial strength of a company. It is calculated as a company's cash, cash equivalents, and marketable securities divide by its debt. Microvast Holdings's cash to debt ratio for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 0.66.

If Cash to Debt ratio is less than 1, the company cannot pay off its debt using the cash in hand. Here we can see, Microvast Holdings couldn't pay off its debt using the cash in hand for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026.

The historical rank and industry rank for Microvast Holdings's Cash-to-Debt or its related term are showing as below:

MVST' s Cash-to-Debt Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 0.14   Med: 0.39   Max: 4.12
Current: 0.66

During the past 7 years, Microvast Holdings's highest Cash to Debt Ratio was 4.12. The lowest was 0.14. And the median was 0.39.

MVST's Cash-to-Debt is ranked better than
52.46% of 1321 companies
in the Vehicles & Parts industry
Industry Median: 0.6 vs MVST: 0.66

Microvast Holdings  (NAS:MVST) Cash-to-Debt Explanation

If Cash to Debt ratio is greater than 1, the company can pay off its debt using the cash in hand. If it is smaller than 1, it means the company has more debt than the cash in hands. In this case, it is important to look the the company's Interest Coverage. Ben Graham requires that a company must have an Interest Coverage of at least 5.


Microvast Holdings Cash-to-Debt Related Terms


Microvast Holdings Cash-to-Debt Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Microvast Holdings's Cash-to-Debt can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Note: An indication of "No Debt" does not necessarily mean that the company has no debt obligations; it could be due to missing data in the quarterly or annual report. Use caution when interpreting this information.

Microvast Holdings Cash-to-Debt Chart

Microvast Holdings Annual Data
Trend Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Cash-to-Debt
Get a 7-Day Free Trial 3.26 1.47 0.25 0.22 0.27

Microvast Holdings Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Cash-to-Debt Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.25 0.21 0.27 0.39 0.66

MVST vs STRT, MPAA, SRI: Cash-to-Debt Comparison

For the Auto Parts subindustry, Microvast Holdings's Cash-to-Debt, along with its competitors' market caps and Cash-to-Debt data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Microvast Holdings Cash-to-Debt vs Vehicles & Parts Industry

For the Vehicles & Parts industry and Consumer Cyclical sector, Microvast Holdings's Cash-to-Debt distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Microvast Holdings's Cash-to-Debt falls into.


MVST
67GF Score
Microvast Holdings Inc MVST
Cash-to-Debt is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Microvast Holdings Cash-to-Debt Calculation

This is the ratio of a company's Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities to its debt. The debt includes the Short-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation and Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation. This ratio measures the financial strength of a company. This ratio is updated quarterly.

Microvast Holdings's Cash to Debt Ratio for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as:

Microvast Holdings's Cash to Debt Ratio for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Cash-to-Debt →
What does a Cash-to-Debt of 0.66 mean?
Microvast Holdings (MVST) has a Cash-to-Debt of 0.66 as of Jun. 2026. This is 69% above median its historical median of 0.39. Over the past decade, Microvast Holdings' Cash-to-Debt has ranged from 0.14 to 4.12. According to the industry distribution chart, Microvast Holdings ranks #628 out of 1321 companies in the Vehicles & Parts industry, placing it in the top 47.5%.
Is Microvast Holdings' Cash-to-Debt too high?
Microvast Holdings' current Cash-to-Debt of 0.66 is 69% above median its 10-year median of 0.39. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 0.14 to a high of 4.12. The Vehicles & Parts industry median Cash-to-Debt is 0.60. Microvast Holdings' value of 0.66 is 10% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Microvast Holdings ranks #628 out of 1321 companies in the Vehicles & Parts industry, which is above the industry midpoint. Overall, Microvast Holdings has a GF Score™ of 67/100 and is considered Possible Value Trap, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Microvast Holdings' Cash-to-Debt compare to STRT and MPAA?
According to the Vehicles & Parts industry distribution chart, Microvast Holdings ranks #628 out of 1321 companies for Cash-to-Debt. This puts Microvast Holdings in the upper half of its industry. The industry median Cash-to-Debt is 0.60. Microvast Holdings' value of 0.66 is 10% above this benchmark. Historically, Microvast Holdings' own Cash-to-Debt has ranged from 0.14 to 4.12 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 0.39 vs. the industry median of 0.60, Microvast Holdings has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Cash-to-Debt for a Vehicles & Parts company?
The median Cash-to-Debt among Vehicles & Parts companies is 0.60, based on 1,321 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Cash-to-Debt significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Cash-to-Debt should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Microvast Holdings's current Cash-to-Debt of 0.66 is 10% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Cash-to-Debt mean?
A high Cash-to-Debt can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. For the Vehicles & Parts industry, the median Cash-to-Debt is 0.60 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Microvast Holdings's current Cash-to-Debt is 0.66, which is 69% above median its own 10-year median of 0.39. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Microvast Holdings stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Microvast Holdings (MVST) is currently considered Possible Value Trap. The stock's GF Value™ is $1.53, compared to a current price of $0.69 — trading 54.9% below its estimated fair value. The current Cash-to-Debt is 0.66, which is 69% above median its 10-year median of 0.39 and 10% above the Vehicles & Parts industry median of 0.60. Microvast Holdings' overall GF Score™ is 67/100 with 6 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Cash-to-Debt calculated?
Cash-to-Debt is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Microvast Holdings (MVST), the current Cash-to-Debt is 0.66 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Microvast Holdings (MVST) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Microvast Holdings stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of $0.69 is trading 54.9% below its estimated GF Value™ of $1.53. GuruFocus considers Microvast Holdings to be Possible Value Trap.

Key valuation signals for MVST:

  • Cash-to-Debt: 0.66 (69% above median its 10-year median of 0.39)
  • GF Value™: $1.53 vs. price of $0.69 (54.9% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 67/100 with 6 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 10% above the Vehicles & Parts median (#628 of 1321)

No single metric tells the full story. See the MVST stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Microvast Holdings Business Description

Other Exchanges 2OZA:Germany
Address 12603 Southwest Freeway, Suite 300, Stafford, TX, USA, 77477
Microvast Holdings Inc develops lithium-ion battery technologies focused on high-performance solutions for commercial and industrial electrification. The Company designs, develops, and manufactures battery components and systems for electric commercial vehicles and energy storage systems (ESS), with applications across buses, trucks, port equipment, and mining machinery. It emphasizes innovation in battery design without relying on legacy technologies and supports platforms such as the IVECO eDaily and various bus models. The Company also provides services, repairs, and warranty and extended warranty support. It operates as a single reportable segment, covering design, development, manufacturing, sales, and leasing of battery systems, and generates the majority of its revenue from Europe.
67GF Score

Get the complete analysis for MVST

Cash-to-Debt is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

$0.69
Price
$1.53
GF Value