P (Everpure) Cash-to-Debt: 4.47 (As of Jul. 2026) — 31% Above Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

P Everpure Inc P
79 GF Score
Price $99.51
GF Value $79.96
Valuation Modestly Overvalued
! 3 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Everpure Cash-to-Debt?

Everpure P +1.39% 79 Cash-to-Debt is 4.47 as of Jul. 2026, which is 31% above its 10-year median of 3.42. GuruFocus rates P with a GF Score™ of 79/100 and a GF Value™ of $79.96 (Modestly Overvalued). The stock has 3 warning signs investors should review. Among 2,492 Hardware companies, Everpure ranks better than 69.38% on this metric.

Cash to Debt Ratio measures the financial strength of a company. It is calculated as a company's cash, cash equivalents, and marketable securities divide by its debt. Everpure's cash to debt ratio for the quarter that ended in Jul. 2026 was 4.47.

If Cash to Debt ratio is greater than 1, the company can pay off its debt using the cash in hand. Here we can see, Everpure could pay off its debt using the cash in hand for the quarter that ended in Jul. 2026.

The historical rank and industry rank for Everpure's Cash-to-Debt or its related term are showing as below:

P' s Cash-to-Debt Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 1.33   Med: 3.42   Max: No Debt
Current: 4.47

During the past 13 years, Everpure's highest Cash to Debt Ratio was No Debt. The lowest was 1.33. And the median was 3.42.

P's Cash-to-Debt is ranked better than
69.38% of 2492 companies
in the Hardware industry
Industry Median: 1.35 vs P: 4.47

Everpure  (NYSE:P) Cash-to-Debt Explanation

If Cash to Debt ratio is greater than 1, the company can pay off its debt using the cash in hand. If it is smaller than 1, it means the company has more debt than the cash in hands. In this case, it is important to look the the company's Interest Coverage. Ben Graham requires that a company must have an Interest Coverage of at least 5.


Everpure Cash-to-Debt Related Terms


Everpure Cash-to-Debt Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Everpure's Cash-to-Debt can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Note: An indication of "No Debt" does not necessarily mean that the company has no debt obligations; it could be due to missing data in the quarterly or annual report. Use caution when interpreting this information.

Everpure Cash-to-Debt Chart

Everpure Annual Data
Trend Jan17 Jan18 Jan19 Jan20 Jan21 Jan22 Jan23 Jan24 Jan25 Jan26
Cash-to-Debt
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 1.54 2.09 5.63 5.41 7.16

Everpure Quarterly Data
Oct21 Jan22 Apr22 Jul22 Oct22 Jan23 Apr23 Jul23 Oct23 Jan24 Apr24 Jul24 Oct24 Jan25 Apr25 Jul25 Oct25 Jan26 Apr26 Jul26
Cash-to-Debt Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 6.88 6.77 7.16 6.52 4.47

P vs HPQ, SMCI, IONQ: Cash-to-Debt Comparison

For the Computer Hardware subindustry, Everpure's Cash-to-Debt, along with its competitors' market caps and Cash-to-Debt data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Everpure Cash-to-Debt vs Hardware Industry

For the Hardware industry and Technology sector, Everpure's Cash-to-Debt distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Everpure's Cash-to-Debt falls into.


P
79GF Score
Everpure Inc P
Cash-to-Debt is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Everpure Cash-to-Debt Calculation

This is the ratio of a company's Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities to its debt. The debt includes the Short-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation and Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation. This ratio measures the financial strength of a company. This ratio is updated quarterly.

Everpure's Cash to Debt Ratio for the fiscal year that ended in Jan. 2026 is calculated as:

Everpure's Cash to Debt Ratio for the quarter that ended in Jul. 2026 is calculated as:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Cash-to-Debt →
What does a Cash-to-Debt of 4.47 mean?
Everpure (P) has a Cash-to-Debt of 4.47 as of Jul. 2026. This is 31% above median its historical median of 3.42. Over the past decade, Everpure's Cash-to-Debt has ranged from 1.33 to 10,000.00. According to the industry distribution chart, Everpure ranks #763 out of 2492 companies in the Hardware industry, placing it in the top 30.6%.
Is Everpure's Cash-to-Debt too high?
Everpure's current Cash-to-Debt of 4.47 is 31% above median its 10-year median of 3.42. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 1.33 to a high of 10,000.00. The Hardware industry median Cash-to-Debt is 1.35. Everpure's value of 4.47 is 231.1% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Everpure ranks #763 out of 2492 companies in the Hardware industry, which is above the industry midpoint. Overall, Everpure has a GF Score™ of 79/100 and is considered Modestly Overvalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Everpure's Cash-to-Debt compare to HPQ and SMCI?
According to the Hardware industry distribution chart, Everpure ranks #763 out of 2492 companies for Cash-to-Debt. This puts Everpure in the upper half of its industry. The industry median Cash-to-Debt is 1.35. Everpure's value of 4.47 is 231.1% above this benchmark. Historically, Everpure's own Cash-to-Debt has ranged from 1.33 to 10,000.00 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 3.42 vs. the industry median of 1.35, Everpure has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Cash-to-Debt for a Hardware company?
The median Cash-to-Debt among Hardware companies is 1.35, based on 2,492 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Cash-to-Debt significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Cash-to-Debt should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Everpure's current Cash-to-Debt of 4.47 is 231.1% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Cash-to-Debt mean?
A high Cash-to-Debt can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. For the Hardware industry, the median Cash-to-Debt is 1.35 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Everpure's current Cash-to-Debt is 4.47, which is 31% above median its own 10-year median of 3.42. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Everpure stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Everpure (P) is currently considered Modestly Overvalued. The stock's GF Value™ is $79.96, compared to a current price of $99.51 — trading 24.4% above its estimated fair value. The current Cash-to-Debt is 4.47, which is 31% above median its 10-year median of 3.42 and 231.1% above the Hardware industry median of 1.35. Everpure's overall GF Score™ is 79/100 with 3 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Cash-to-Debt calculated?
Cash-to-Debt is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Everpure (P), the current Cash-to-Debt is 4.47 as of Jul. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Everpure (P) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Everpure stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of $99.51 is trading 24.4% above its estimated GF Value™ of $79.96. GuruFocus considers Everpure to be Modestly Overvalued.

Key valuation signals for P:

  • Cash-to-Debt: 4.47 (31% above median its 10-year median of 3.42)
  • GF Value™: $79.96 vs. price of $99.51 (24.4% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 79/100 with 3 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 231.1% above the Hardware median (#763 of 2492)

No single metric tells the full story. See the P stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Everpure Business Description

Address 2555 Augustine Drive, Santa Clara, CA, USA, 95054
Everpure Inc is a globalised technology company providing an integrated storage and data management platform. Data is foundational to customers' business transformation and increasingly central to their operational resilience and competitive differentiation. The company has evolved into a company that delivers a cloud experience with an intelligent, unified storage and data management platform (the Everpure Platform) that virtualizes data across on-premises, hybrid, and public cloud, and edge environments into a single storage layer with consistent control, built-in automation, and continuous modernization. Its business activities are a single operating and reportable segment. Operating in the USA and Rest of world, having maximum revenue in the USA.
79GF Score

Get the complete analysis for P

Cash-to-Debt is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

$99.51
Price
$79.96
GF Value