VRRM (Verra Mobility) Cash-to-Debt: 0.05 (As of Jun. 2026) — 62% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

VRRM Verra Mobility Corp VRRM
64 GF Score
Price $4.07
GF Value $28.10
Valuation Possible Value Trap
! 1 Warning Sign
View Full Analysis

What is Verra Mobility Cash-to-Debt?

Verra Mobility VRRM -3.10% 64 Cash-to-Debt is 0.05 as of Jun. 2026, which is 62% below its 10-year median of 0.13. GuruFocus rates VRRM with a GF Score™ of 64/100 and a GF Value™ of $28.10 (Possible Value Trap). The stock has 1 warning sign investors should review. Among 2,846 Software companies, Verra Mobility ranks worse than 95.33% on this metric.

Cash to Debt Ratio measures the financial strength of a company. It is calculated as a company's cash, cash equivalents, and marketable securities divide by its debt. Verra Mobility's cash to debt ratio for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 0.05.

If Cash to Debt ratio is less than 1, the company cannot pay off its debt using the cash in hand. Here we can see, Verra Mobility couldn't pay off its debt using the cash in hand for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026.

The historical rank and industry rank for Verra Mobility's Cash-to-Debt or its related term are showing as below:

VRRM' s Cash-to-Debt Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 0.02   Med: 0.13   Max: No Debt
Current: 0.05

During the past 10 years, Verra Mobility's highest Cash to Debt Ratio was No Debt. The lowest was 0.02. And the median was 0.13.

VRRM's Cash-to-Debt is ranked worse than
95.33% of 2846 companies
in the Software industry
Industry Median: 2.455 vs VRRM: 0.05

Verra Mobility  (NAS:VRRM) Cash-to-Debt Explanation

If Cash to Debt ratio is greater than 1, the company can pay off its debt using the cash in hand. If it is smaller than 1, it means the company has more debt than the cash in hands. In this case, it is important to look the the company's Interest Coverage. Ben Graham requires that a company must have an Interest Coverage of at least 5.


Verra Mobility Cash-to-Debt Related Terms


Verra Mobility Cash-to-Debt Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Verra Mobility's Cash-to-Debt can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Note: An indication of "No Debt" does not necessarily mean that the company has no debt obligations; it could be due to missing data in the quarterly or annual report. Use caution when interpreting this information.

Verra Mobility Cash-to-Debt Chart

Verra Mobility Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Cash-to-Debt
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.08 0.08 0.13 0.07 0.06

Verra Mobility Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Cash-to-Debt Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.14 0.18 0.06 0.05 0.05

VRRM vs WYFI, GDYN, TASK: Cash-to-Debt Comparison

For the Information Technology Services subindustry, Verra Mobility's Cash-to-Debt, along with its competitors' market caps and Cash-to-Debt data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Verra Mobility Cash-to-Debt vs Software Industry

For the Software industry and Technology sector, Verra Mobility's Cash-to-Debt distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Verra Mobility's Cash-to-Debt falls into.


VRRM
64GF Score
Verra Mobility Corp VRRM
Cash-to-Debt is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Verra Mobility Cash-to-Debt Calculation

This is the ratio of a company's Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities to its debt. The debt includes the Short-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation and Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation. This ratio measures the financial strength of a company. This ratio is updated quarterly.

Verra Mobility's Cash to Debt Ratio for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as:

Verra Mobility's Cash to Debt Ratio for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Cash-to-Debt →
What does a Cash-to-Debt of 0.05 mean?
Verra Mobility (VRRM) has a Cash-to-Debt of 0.05 as of Jun. 2026. This is 62% below median its historical median of 0.13. Over the past decade, Verra Mobility's Cash-to-Debt has ranged from 0.02 to 10,000.00. According to the industry distribution chart, Verra Mobility ranks #2713 out of 2846 companies in the Software industry, placing it in the top 95.3%.
Is Verra Mobility's Cash-to-Debt too high?
Verra Mobility's current Cash-to-Debt of 0.05 is 62% below median its 10-year median of 0.13. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 0.02 to a high of 10,000.00. The Software industry median Cash-to-Debt is 2.46. Verra Mobility's value of 0.05 is 98% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Verra Mobility ranks #2713 out of 2846 companies in the Software industry, which is in the bottom quartile relative to peers. Overall, Verra Mobility has a GF Score™ of 64/100 and is considered Possible Value Trap, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Verra Mobility's Cash-to-Debt compare to WYFI and GDYN?
According to the Software industry distribution chart, Verra Mobility ranks #2713 out of 2846 companies for Cash-to-Debt. This places Verra Mobility in the lower half of its industry. The industry median Cash-to-Debt is 2.46. Verra Mobility's value of 0.05 is 98% below this benchmark. Historically, Verra Mobility's own Cash-to-Debt has ranged from 0.02 to 10,000.00 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 0.13 vs. the industry median of 2.46, Verra Mobility has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Cash-to-Debt for a Software company?
The median Cash-to-Debt among Software companies is 2.46, based on 2,846 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Cash-to-Debt significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Cash-to-Debt should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Verra Mobility's current Cash-to-Debt of 0.05 is 98% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Cash-to-Debt mean?
A high Cash-to-Debt can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. For the Software industry, the median Cash-to-Debt is 2.46 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Verra Mobility's current Cash-to-Debt is 0.05, which is 62% below median its own 10-year median of 0.13. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Verra Mobility stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Verra Mobility (VRRM) is currently considered Possible Value Trap. The stock's GF Value™ is $28.10, compared to a current price of $4.07 — trading 85.5% below its estimated fair value. The current Cash-to-Debt is 0.05, which is 62% below median its 10-year median of 0.13 and 98% below the Software industry median of 2.46. Verra Mobility's overall GF Score™ is 64/100 with 1 warning sign to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Cash-to-Debt calculated?
Cash-to-Debt is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Verra Mobility (VRRM), the current Cash-to-Debt is 0.05 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Verra Mobility (VRRM) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Verra Mobility stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of $4.07 is trading 85.5% below its estimated GF Value™ of $28.10. GuruFocus considers Verra Mobility to be Possible Value Trap.

Key valuation signals for VRRM:

  • Cash-to-Debt: 0.05 (62% below median its 10-year median of 0.13)
  • GF Value™: $28.10 vs. price of $4.07 (85.5% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 64/100 with 1 warning sign
  • Industry Position: 98% below the Software median (#2713 of 2846)

No single metric tells the full story. See the VRRM stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Verra Mobility Business Description

Other Exchanges 0YK:Germany
Address 1150 North Alma School Road, Mesa, AZ, USA, 85201
Verra Mobility Corp is a provider of smart mobility technology solutions, principally operating throughout the United States, Australia, Europe, and Canada. The company develops and uses technology and data intelligence to help make transportation safer and easier. It operates in three reportable segments: Commercial Services, Government Solutions, and Parking Solutions. Maximum revenue is generated from the Commercial Services segment, which offers toll and violation management solutions and title and registration services for commercial fleet customers, including RACs and FMCs in North America. In Europe, it provides tolling and violations processing services.
64GF Score

Get the complete analysis for VRRM

Cash-to-Debt is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

$4.07
Price
$28.10
GF Value