Hsing Ta Cement Co (TPE:1109) Cyclically Adjusted FCF per Share: NT$3.27 (As of Jun. 2026)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

TPE:1109 Hsing Ta Cement Co Ltd TPE:1109
69 GF Score
Price NT$13.50
GF Value NT$13.31
Valuation Fairly Valued
! 6 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Hsing Ta Cement Co Cyclically Adjusted FCF per Share?

Hsing Ta Cement Co TPE:1109 +0.37% 69 Cyclically Adjusted FCF per Share is NT$3.27 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus rates TPE:1109 with a GF Score™ of 69/100 and a GF Value™ of NT$13.31 (Fairly Valued). The stock has 6 warning signs investors should review.

E10 is a concept invented by Prof. Robert Shiller, who uses E10 for his Shiller PE Ratio calculation. E10 is the average of the inflation adjusted earnings of a company over the past 10 years. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted FCF per Share and the Cyclically Adjusted Price-to-FCF. The Cyclically Adjusted FCF per Share is the average of the inflation adjusted Free Cash Flow per Share of a company over the past 10 years.

Hsing Ta Cement Co's adjusted free cash flow per share for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was NT$0.133. Add all the adjusted free cash flow per share for the past 10 years together and divide the count will get our Cyclically Adjusted FCF per Share, which is NT$3.27 for the trailing ten years ended in Jun. 2026.

During the past 12 months, Hsing Ta Cement Co's average Cyclically Adjusted FCF Growth Rate was 4.10% per year. During the past 3 years, the average Cyclically Adjusted FCF Growth Rate was 4.50% per year. During the past 5 years, the average Cyclically Adjusted FCF Growth Rate was 13.00% per year. Please click Growth Rate Calculation Example (GuruFocus) to see how GuruFocus calculates Wal-Mart Stores Inc (WMT)'s revenue growth rate. You can apply the same method to get the Cyclically Adjusted FCF Growth Rate using Cyclically Adjusted FCF per Share data.

During the past 13 years, the highest 3-Year average Cyclically Adjusted FCF Growth Rate of Hsing Ta Cement Co was 70.40% per year. The lowest was 4.50% per year. And the median was 16.35% per year.

As of today (2026-09-04), Hsing Ta Cement Co's current stock price is NT$13.50. Hsing Ta Cement Co's Cyclically Adjusted FCF per Share for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was NT$3.27. Hsing Ta Cement Co's Cyclically Adjusted Price-to-FCF of today is 4.13.

During the past 13 years, the highest Cyclically Adjusted Price-to-FCF of Hsing Ta Cement Co was 52.92. The lowest was 4.13. And the median was 6.28.


Hsing Ta Cement Co  (TPE:1109) Cyclically Adjusted FCF per Share Explanation

If a company grows much fast than inflation, Cyclically Adjusted FCF per Share may underestimate the company's free cash flow. Cyclically Adjusted Price-to-FCF can seem to be too high even the actual Price-to-Free-Cash-Flow is low.

For the Cyclically Adjusted Price-to-FCF, the free cash flow per share of the past 10 years are inflation-adjusted and averaged. The result is used for P/FCF calculation. Since it looks at the average over the last 10 years, the Cyclically Adjusted Price-to-FCF is also called CAPFCF Ratio.

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller. He uses E10 for his Shiller PE Ratio calculation. E10 is the average of the inflation adjusted earnings per share of a company over the past 10 years. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted Price-to-FCF. The Cyclically Adjusted FCF per Share is the average of the inflation adjusted free cash flow per share of a company over the past 10 years.

Hsing Ta Cement Co's Cyclically Adjusted Price-to-FCF of today is calculated as

Cyclically Adjusted Price-to-FCF=Share Price/Cyclically Adjusted FCF per Share
=13.50/3.27
=4.13

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

During the past 13 years, the highest Cyclically Adjusted Price-to-FCF of Hsing Ta Cement Co was 52.92. The lowest was 4.13. And the median was 6.28.


Be Aware

Cyclically Adjusted Price-to-FCF works better for cyclical companies. It gives you a better idea on the company's real free cash flow value.


Hsing Ta Cement Co Cyclically Adjusted FCF per Share Related Terms


Hsing Ta Cement Co Cyclically Adjusted FCF per Share Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Hsing Ta Cement Co's Cyclically Adjusted FCF per Share can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Hsing Ta Cement Co Cyclically Adjusted FCF per Share Chart

Hsing Ta Cement Co Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Cyclically Adjusted FCF per Share
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 2.34 2.77 3.03 3.03 3.16

Hsing Ta Cement Co Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Cyclically Adjusted FCF per Share Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 3.14 3.11 3.16 3.20 3.27

TPE:1109 vs CRH, MLM, VMC: Cyclically Adjusted FCF per Share Comparison

For the Building Materials subindustry, Hsing Ta Cement Co's Cyclically Adjusted Price-to-FCF, along with its competitors' market caps and Cyclically Adjusted Price-to-FCF data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Hsing Ta Cement Co Cyclically Adjusted Price-to-FCF vs Building Materials Industry

For the Building Materials industry and Basic Materials sector, Hsing Ta Cement Co's Cyclically Adjusted Price-to-FCF distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Hsing Ta Cement Co's Cyclically Adjusted Price-to-FCF falls into.


TPE:1109
69GF Score
Hsing Ta Cement Co Ltd TPE:1109
Cyclically Adjusted FCF per Share is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Hsing Ta Cement Co Cyclically Adjusted FCF per Share Calculation

E10 is a concept invented by Prof. Robert Shiller, who uses E10 for his Shiller PE Ratio calculation. E10 is the average of the inflation adjusted earnings of a company over the past 10 years. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted FCF per Share and the Cyclically Adjusted Price-to-FCF. The Cyclically Adjusted FCF per Share is the average of the inflation adjusted Free Cash Flow per Share of a company over the past 10 years.

What is Cyclically Adjusted FCF per Share? How do we calculate Cyclically Adjusted FCF per Share?

Cyclically Adjusted FCF per Share is the average of the inflation adjusted Free Cash Flow per Share of a company over the past 10 years. Let's use an example to explain.

If we want to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted FCF per Share of Wal-Mart (WMT) for Dec. 31, 2010, we need to have the inflation data and the free cash flow per share from 2001 through 2010.

We adjusted the 2001 free cash flow per share data with the total inflation from 2001 through 2010 to the equivalent free cash flow in 2010. If the total inflation from 2001 to 2010 is 40%, and Wal-Mart's free cash flow is $1 a share in 2001, then the 2001's equivalent free cash flow in 2010 is $1.4 a share. If Wal-Mart's free cash flow is $1 again in 2002, and the total inflation from 2002 through 2010 is 35%, then the equivalent 2002 free cash flow in 2010 is $1.35. So on and so forth, you get the equivalent free cash flow per share of past 10 years. Then you add them together and divided the sum by the count to get Cyclically Adjusted FCF per Share.

Please note that we use the CPI data of the country/region where the company is headquartered. If the CPI data for that country/region is not available, then we will use the CPI data of the United States as default.

For example, Hsing Ta Cement Co's adjusted Free Cash Flow per Share data for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was:

Adj_FreeCashFlowPerShare= Free Cash Flow per Share /CPI of Jun. 2026 (Change)*Current CPI (Jun. 2026)
=0.133/333.9520*333.9520
=0.133

Current CPI (Jun. 2026) = 333.9520.

Hsing Ta Cement Co Quarterly Data

Free Cash Flow per Share CPI Adj_FreeCashFlowPerShare
201609 0.363 241.428 0.502
201612 0.925 241.432 1.279
201703 0.120 243.801 0.164
201706 0.111 244.955 0.151
201709 0.460 246.819 0.622
201712 0.414 246.524 0.561
201803 0.319 249.554 0.427
201806 0.668 251.989 0.885
201809 0.534 252.439 0.706
201812 0.828 251.233 1.101
201903 0.596 254.202 0.783
201906 1.990 256.143 2.595
201909 1.074 256.759 1.397
201912 2.118 256.974 2.752
202003 0.793 258.115 1.026
202006 1.764 257.797 2.285
202009 0.976 260.280 1.252
202012 2.279 260.474 2.922
202103 1.370 264.877 1.727
202106 0.321 271.696 0.395
202109 -0.337 274.310 -0.410
202112 1.597 278.802 1.913
202203 0.698 287.504 0.811
202206 1.827 296.311 2.059
202209 1.216 296.808 1.368
202212 -0.210 296.797 -0.236
202303 -0.287 301.836 -0.318
202306 0.311 305.109 0.340
202309 0.240 307.789 0.260
202312 1.170 306.746 1.274
202403 0.251 312.332 0.268
202406 0.343 314.175 0.365
202409 -0.085 315.301 -0.090
202412 0.048 315.605 0.051
202503 -0.293 319.799 -0.306
202506 0.903 322.561 0.935
202509 -0.022 324.800 -0.023
202512 0.930 324.054 0.958
202603 -0.189 330.213 -0.191
202606 0.133 333.952 0.133

Add all the adjusted free cash flow per share together and divide 10 will get our Cyclically Adjusted FCF per Share.

What does a Cyclically Adjusted FCF per Share of NT$3.27 mean?
Hsing Ta Cement Co (TPE:1109) has a Cyclically Adjusted FCF per Share of NT$3.27 as of Jun. 2026. Cyclically Adjusted FCF per Share represents the company's inflation-adjusted FCF per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on Hsing Ta Cement Co and its competitors.
Is Hsing Ta Cement Co's Cyclically Adjusted FCF per Share too high?
Hsing Ta Cement Co's current Cyclically Adjusted FCF per Share is NT$3.27. Overall, Hsing Ta Cement Co has a GF Score™ of 69/100 and is considered Fairly Valued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Hsing Ta Cement Co's Cyclically Adjusted FCF per Share compare to CRH and MLM?
Hsing Ta Cement Co's Cyclically Adjusted FCF per Share of NT$3.27 can be compared against companies in the Building Materials industry. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Cyclically Adjusted FCF per Share for a Building Materials company?
A good Cyclically Adjusted FCF per Share depends on the Building Materials industry context. However, Cyclically Adjusted FCF per Share should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Cyclically Adjusted FCF per Share mean?
A high Cyclically Adjusted FCF per Share can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Cyclically Adjusted FCF per Share represents the company's inflation-adjusted FCF per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on Hsing Ta Cement Co and its competitors. Hsing Ta Cement Co's current Cyclically Adjusted FCF per Share is NT$3.27. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Hsing Ta Cement Co stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Hsing Ta Cement Co (TPE:1109) is currently considered Fairly Valued. The stock's GF Value™ is NT$13.31, compared to a current price of NT$13.50 — trading 1.4% above its estimated fair value. The current Cyclically Adjusted FCF per Share is NT$3.27. Hsing Ta Cement Co's overall GF Score™ is 69/100 with 6 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Cyclically Adjusted FCF per Share calculated?
Cyclically Adjusted FCF per Share is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Hsing Ta Cement Co (TPE:1109), the current Cyclically Adjusted FCF per Share is NT$3.27 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Hsing Ta Cement Co (TPE:1109) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Hsing Ta Cement Co stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of NT$13.50 is trading 1.4% above its estimated GF Value™ of NT$13.31. GuruFocus considers Hsing Ta Cement Co to be Fairly Valued.

Key valuation signals for TPE:1109:

  • Cyclically Adjusted FCF per Share: NT$3.27
  • GF Value™: NT$13.31 vs. price of NT$13.50 (1.4% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 69/100 with 6 warning signs

No single metric tells the full story. See the TPE:1109 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Hsing Ta Cement Co Business Description

Address Baoqing Road, 7th floor, No.37, Zhongzheng District, Taipei, TWN, 100
Hsing Ta Cement Co Ltd is engaged in quarrying, processing, warehousing, and distribution of minerals, manufacturing, processing, warehousing, and distribution of limestone chemicals, cement products and limestone related industry, treatment of general waste, sales and leasing of real estate, consultancy of building management, etc. It offers products such as Bootland Cement Type I Cement, Botland Type I Low Alkali Cement, Jinghao dry-mixed cement sand type III, and Others. The Company mainly operates businesses in Taiwan and China. It generates the majority of its revenue from China.
69GF Score

Get the complete analysis for TPE:1109

Cyclically Adjusted FCF per Share is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

NT$13.50
Price
NT$13.31
GF Value