Recruit Holdings Co (FRA:1RHA) Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio: 21.35 (As of Sep. 01, 2026) — 102% Above Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

FRA:1RHA Recruit Holdings Co Ltd FRA:1RHA
89 GF Score
Price €19.00
GF Value €9.79
Valuation Significantly Overvalued
! 5 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Recruit Holdings Co Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio?

Recruit Holdings Co FRA:1RHA +4.97% 89 Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio is 21.35 as of Sep. 01, 2026, which is 102% above its 10-year median of 10.56. GuruFocus rates FRA:1RHA with a GF Score™ of 89/100 and a GF Value™ of €9.79 (Significantly Overvalued). The stock has 5 warning signs investors should review. Among 339 Interactive Media companies, Recruit Holdings Co ranks worse than 97.94% on this metric.

As of today (2026-09-01), Recruit Holdings Co's current share price is €19.00. Recruit Holdings Co's Cyclically Adjusted Book per Share for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was €0.89. Recruit Holdings Co's Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio for today is 21.35.

The historical rank and industry rank for Recruit Holdings Co's Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio or its related term are showing as below:

FRA:1RHA' s Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 7.22   Med: 10.56   Max: 19.92
Current: 19.92

During the past years, Recruit Holdings Co's highest Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio was 19.92. The lowest was 7.22. And the median was 10.56.

FRA:1RHA's Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio is ranked worse than
97.94% of 339 companies
in the Interactive Media industry
Industry Median: 1.47 vs FRA:1RHA: 19.92

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller. He uses E10 for his Shiller PE Ratio calculation. E10 is the average of the inflation adjusted earnings per share of a company over the past 10 years. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio. The Cyclically Adjusted Book per Share is the average of the inflation adjusted book value per share of a company over the past 10 years.

Recruit Holdings Co's adjusted book value per share data for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was €1.376. Add all the adjusted book value per share for the past 10 years together and divide the count will get our Cyclically Adjusted Book per Share, which is €0.89 for the trailing ten years ended in Jun. 2026.

Shiller PE for Stocks: The True Measure of Stock Valuation


Recruit Holdings Co  (FRA:1RHA) Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio Explanation

Compared with the regular PB Ratio, which works poorly for cyclical businesses, the Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio smoothed out the fluctuations of book value during business cycles. Therefore it is more accurate in reflecting the valuation of the company.

If a company has consistent business performance, the Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio should give similar results to regular PB Ratio.


Recruit Holdings Co Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio Related Terms


Recruit Holdings Co Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Recruit Holdings Co's Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Recruit Holdings Co Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio Chart

Recruit Holdings Co Annual Data
Trend Mar17 Mar18 Mar19 Mar20 Mar21 Mar22 Mar23 Mar24 Mar25 Mar26
Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.00 0.00 9.50 9.59 7.53

Recruit Holdings Co Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 10.47 9.59 10.38 7.53 12.68

FRA:1RHA vs GOOGL, META, SPOT: Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio Comparison

For the Internet Content & Information subindustry, Recruit Holdings Co's Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Recruit Holdings Co Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio vs Interactive Media Industry

For the Interactive Media industry and Communication Services sector, Recruit Holdings Co's Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Recruit Holdings Co's Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio falls into.


FRA:1RHA
89GF Score
Recruit Holdings Co Ltd FRA:1RHA
Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Recruit Holdings Co Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio Calculation

Like the Shiller PE Ratio, the Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio takes the Book Value per Share from the past 10 years, adjusts it for inflation, and then calculates the average. This average is then used for the P/B calculation. Because it considers this 10-year average, it's often referred to as the CAPB Ratio.

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller to measure the valuation of the overall market. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio.

Recruit Holdings Co's Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio for today is calculated as

Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio=Share Price/ Cyclically Adjusted Book per Share
=19.00/0.89
=21.35

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Recruit Holdings Co's Cyclically Adjusted Book per Share for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

For example, Recruit Holdings Co's adjusted Book Value per Share data for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was:

Adj_Book=Book Value per Share/CPI of Jun. 2026 (Change)*Current CPI (Jun. 2026)
=1.376/113.6000*113.6000
=1.376

Current CPI (Jun. 2026) = 113.6000.

Recruit Holdings Co Quarterly Data

Book Value per Share CPI Adj_Book
201609 0.709 98.000 0.822
201612 0.680 98.400 0.785
201703 0.731 98.100 0.846
201706 0.698 98.500 0.805
201709 0.728 98.800 0.837
201712 0.749 99.400 0.856
201803 0.765 99.200 0.876
201806 0.814 99.200 0.932
201809 0.856 99.900 0.973
201812 0.880 99.700 1.003
201903 0.921 99.700 1.049
201906 0.959 99.800 1.092
201909 1.032 100.100 1.171
201912 0.994 100.500 1.124
202003 1.008 100.300 1.142
202006 0.994 99.900 1.130
202009 1.021 99.900 1.161
202012 1.021 99.300 1.168
202103 1.032 99.900 1.174
202106 1.075 99.500 1.227
202109 1.188 100.100 1.348
202112 1.287 100.100 1.461
202203 1.298 101.100 1.458
202206 1.367 101.800 1.525
202209 1.507 103.100 1.660
202212 1.396 104.100 1.523
202303 1.440 104.400 1.567
202306 1.536 105.200 1.659
202309 1.601 106.200 1.713
202312 1.597 106.800 1.699
202403 1.591 107.200 1.686
202406 1.634 108.200 1.716
202409 1.387 108.900 1.447
202412 1.507 110.700 1.546
202503 1.369 111.100 1.400
202506 1.171 111.700 1.191
202509 1.193 112.000 1.210
202512 1.215 113.000 1.221
202603 1.236 112.700 1.246
202606 1.376 113.600 1.376

Add all the adjusted book value per share together and divide the count will get our Cyclically Adjusted Book per Share.

Please note that we use the CPI data of the country/region where the company is headquartered. If the CPI data for that country/region is not available, then we will use the CPI data of the United States as default.

What does a Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio of 21.35 mean?
Recruit Holdings Co (FRA:1RHA) has a Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio of 21.35 as of Sep. 01, 2026. Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's inflation-adjusted book value per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on Recruit Holdings Co and its competitors. This is 102% above median its historical median of 10.56. Over the past decade, Recruit Holdings Co's Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio has ranged from 7.22 to 19.92. According to the industry distribution chart, Recruit Holdings Co ranks #332 out of 339 companies in the Interactive Media industry, placing it in the top 97.9%.
Is Recruit Holdings Co's Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio too high?
Recruit Holdings Co's current Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio of 21.35 is 102% above median its 10-year median of 10.56. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 7.22 to a high of 19.92. The Interactive Media industry median Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio is 1.47. Recruit Holdings Co's value of 21.35 is 1352.4% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Recruit Holdings Co ranks #332 out of 339 companies in the Interactive Media industry, which is in the bottom quartile relative to peers. Overall, Recruit Holdings Co has a GF Score™ of 89/100 and is considered Significantly Overvalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Recruit Holdings Co's Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio compare to GOOGL and META?
According to the Interactive Media industry distribution chart, Recruit Holdings Co ranks #332 out of 339 companies for Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio. This places Recruit Holdings Co in the lower half of its industry. The industry median Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio is 1.47. Recruit Holdings Co's value of 21.35 is 1352.4% above this benchmark. Historically, Recruit Holdings Co's own Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio has ranged from 7.22 to 19.92 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 10.56 vs. the industry median of 1.47, Recruit Holdings Co has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio for an Interactive Media company?
The median Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio among Interactive Media companies is 1.47, based on 339 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Recruit Holdings Co's current Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio of 21.35 is 1352.4% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio mean?
A high Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's inflation-adjusted book value per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on Recruit Holdings Co and its competitors. For the Interactive Media industry, the median Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio is 1.47 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Recruit Holdings Co's current Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio is 21.35, which is 102% above median its own 10-year median of 10.56. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Recruit Holdings Co stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Recruit Holdings Co (FRA:1RHA) is currently considered Significantly Overvalued. The stock's GF Value™ is €9.79, compared to a current price of €19.00 — trading 94.1% above its estimated fair value. The current Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio is 21.35, which is 102% above median its 10-year median of 10.56 and 1352.4% above the Interactive Media industry median of 1.47. Recruit Holdings Co's overall GF Score™ is 89/100 with 5 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio calculated?
Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Recruit Holdings Co (FRA:1RHA), the current Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio is 21.35 as of Sep. 01, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Recruit Holdings Co (FRA:1RHA) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Recruit Holdings Co stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of €19.00 is trading 94.1% above its estimated GF Value™ of €9.79. GuruFocus considers Recruit Holdings Co to be Significantly Overvalued.

Key valuation signals for FRA:1RHA:

  • Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio: 21.35 (102% above median its 10-year median of 10.56)
  • GF Value™: €9.79 vs. price of €19.00 (94.1% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 89/100 with 5 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 1352.4% above the Interactive Media median (#332 of 339)

No single metric tells the full story. See the FRA:1RHA stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Recruit Holdings Co Business Description

Address 1-9-2 Marunouchi, Chiyoda-ku, Tokyo, JPN, 100-6640
Recruit is a holding company for various technology and employment-related businesses. Recruit's primary business is its HR technology segment, in which it owns two out of three globally scaled employment-related platforms: www.indeed.com, an online marketplace for employment; and www.glassdoor.com, an online review site for employers. Recruit also owns various marketing businesses operating in Japan for life events and lifestyle, a software solutions business for small and medium-size enterprises, or SMEs, in Japan, and various staffing businesses operating throughout the developed world.
89GF Score

Get the complete analysis for FRA:1RHA

Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

€19.00
Price
€9.79
GF Value