Recruit Holdings Co (FRA:1RHA) Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share: €1.96 (As of Jun. 2026)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

FRA:1RHA Recruit Holdings Co Ltd FRA:1RHA
89 GF Score
Price €19.00
GF Value €9.79
Valuation Significantly Overvalued
! 5 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Recruit Holdings Co Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share?

Recruit Holdings Co FRA:1RHA +4.97% 89 Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is €1.96 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus rates FRA:1RHA with a GF Score™ of 89/100 and a GF Value™ of €9.79 (Significantly Overvalued). The stock has 5 warning signs investors should review.

E10 is a concept invented by Prof. Robert Shiller, who uses E10 for his Shiller PE Ratio calculation. E10 is the average of the inflation adjusted earnings of a company over the past 10 years. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share and the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. The Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is the average of the inflation adjusted Revenue per Share of a company over the past 10 years.

Recruit Holdings Co's adjusted revenue per share for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was €0.805. Add all the adjusted revenue per share for the past 10 years together and divide the count will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share, which is €1.96 for the trailing ten years ended in Jun. 2026.

During the past 12 months, Recruit Holdings Co's average Cyclically Adjusted Revenue Growth Rate was 10.60% per year. Please click Growth Rate Calculation Example (GuruFocus) to see how GuruFocus calculates Wal-Mart Stores Inc (WMT)'s revenue growth rate. You can apply the same method to get the Cyclically Adjusted Revenue Growth Rate using Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share data.

As of today (2026-09-01), Recruit Holdings Co's current stock price is €19.00. Recruit Holdings Co's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was €1.96. Recruit Holdings Co's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of today is 9.69.

During the past 13 years, the highest Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of Recruit Holdings Co was 9.05. The lowest was 3.28. And the median was 4.86.


Recruit Holdings Co  (FRA:1RHA) Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share Explanation

If a company grows much fast than inflation, Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share may underestimate the company's revenue. Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio can seem to be too high even the actual PS Ratio is low.

For the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio, the revenue per share of the past 10 years are inflation-adjusted and averaged. The result is used for P/S calculation. Since it looks at the average over the last 10 years, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is also called CAPS Ratio.

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller. He uses E10 for his Shiller PE Ratio calculation. E10 is the average of the inflation adjusted earnings per share of a company over the past 10 years. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. The Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is the average of the inflation adjusted revenue per share of a company over the past 10 years.

Recruit Holdings Co's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of today is calculated as

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio=Share Price/Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share
=19.00/1.96
=9.69

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

During the past 13 years, the highest Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of Recruit Holdings Co was 9.05. The lowest was 3.28. And the median was 4.86.


Be Aware

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio works better for cyclical companies. It gives you a better idea on the company's real revenue value.


Recruit Holdings Co Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share Related Terms


Recruit Holdings Co Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Recruit Holdings Co's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Recruit Holdings Co Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share Chart

Recruit Holdings Co Annual Data
Trend Mar17 Mar18 Mar19 Mar20 Mar21 Mar22 Mar23 Mar24 Mar25 Mar26
Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.00 0.00 1.81 1.92 1.80

Recruit Holdings Co Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 1.89 1.86 1.92 1.80 1.96

FRA:1RHA vs GOOGL, META, SPOT: Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share Comparison

For the Internet Content & Information subindustry, Recruit Holdings Co's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Recruit Holdings Co Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio vs Interactive Media Industry

For the Interactive Media industry and Communication Services sector, Recruit Holdings Co's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Recruit Holdings Co's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio falls into.


FRA:1RHA
89GF Score
Recruit Holdings Co Ltd FRA:1RHA
Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Recruit Holdings Co Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share Calculation

E10 is a concept invented by Prof. Robert Shiller, who uses E10 for his Shiller PE Ratio calculation. E10 is the average of the inflation adjusted earnings of a company over the past 10 years. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share and the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. The Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is the average of the inflation adjusted Revenue per Share of a company over the past 10 years.

What is Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share? How do we calculate Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share?

Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is the average of the inflation adjusted Revenue per Share of a company over the past 10 years. Let's use an example to explain.

If we want to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share of Wal-Mart (WMT) for Dec. 31, 2010, we need to have the inflation data and the revenue per share from 2001 through 2010.

We adjusted the 2001 revenue per share data with the total inflation from 2001 through 2010 to the equivalent revenue in 2010. If the total inflation from 2001 to 2010 is 40%, and Wal-Mart's revenue is $1 a share in 2001, then the 2001's equivalent revenue in 2010 is $1.4 a share. If Wal-Mart's revenue is $1 again in 2002, and the total inflation from 2002 through 2010 is 35%, then the equivalent 2002 revenue in 2010 is $1.35. So on and so forth, you get the equivalent revenue per share of past 10 years. Then you add them together and divided the sum by the count to get Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share.

Please note that we use the CPI data of the country/region where the company is headquartered. If the CPI data for that country/region is not available, then we will use the CPI data of the United States as default.

For example, Recruit Holdings Co's adjusted Revenue per Share data for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was:

Adj_RevenuePerShare= Revenue per Share /CPI of Jun. 2026 (Change)*Current CPI (Jun. 2026)
=0.805/113.6000*113.6000
=0.805

Current CPI (Jun. 2026) = 113.6000.

Recruit Holdings Co Quarterly Data

Revenue per Share CPI Adj_RevenuePerShare
201609 0.504 98.000 0.584
201612 0.487 98.400 0.562
201703 0.513 98.100 0.594
201706 0.503 98.500 0.580
201709 0.487 98.800 0.560
201712 0.495 99.400 0.566
201803 0.508 99.200 0.582
201806 0.525 99.200 0.601
201809 0.528 99.900 0.600
201812 0.550 99.700 0.627
201903 0.552 99.700 0.629
201906 0.582 99.800 0.662
201909 0.612 100.100 0.695
201912 0.605 100.500 0.684
202003 0.600 100.300 0.680
202006 0.475 99.900 0.540
202009 0.554 99.900 0.630
202012 0.587 99.300 0.672
202103 0.578 99.900 0.657
202106 0.611 99.500 0.698
202109 0.660 100.100 0.749
202112 0.706 100.100 0.801
202203 0.710 101.100 0.798
202206 0.737 101.800 0.822
202209 0.766 103.100 0.844
202212 0.763 104.100 0.833
202303 0.728 104.400 0.792
202306 0.696 105.200 0.752
202309 0.684 106.200 0.732
202312 0.696 106.800 0.740
202403 0.659 107.200 0.698
202406 0.678 108.200 0.712
202409 0.726 108.900 0.757
202412 0.751 110.700 0.771
202503 0.703 111.100 0.719
202506 0.726 111.700 0.738
202509 0.729 112.000 0.739
202512 0.719 113.000 0.723
202603 0.733 112.700 0.739
202606 0.805 113.600 0.805

Add all the adjusted revenue per share together and divide 10 will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share.

What does a Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share of €1.96 mean?
Recruit Holdings Co (FRA:1RHA) has a Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share of €1.96 as of Jun. 2026. Cyclically adjusted revenue per share represents the company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on Recruit Holdings Co and its competitors.
Is Recruit Holdings Co's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share too high?
Recruit Holdings Co's current Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is €1.96. Overall, Recruit Holdings Co has a GF Score™ of 89/100 and is considered Significantly Overvalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Recruit Holdings Co's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share compare to GOOGL and META?
Recruit Holdings Co's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share of €1.96 can be compared against companies in the Interactive Media industry. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for an Interactive Media company?
A good Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share depends on the Interactive Media industry context. However, Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share mean?
A high Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Cyclically adjusted revenue per share represents the company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on Recruit Holdings Co and its competitors. Recruit Holdings Co's current Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is €1.96. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Recruit Holdings Co stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Recruit Holdings Co (FRA:1RHA) is currently considered Significantly Overvalued. The stock's GF Value™ is €9.79, compared to a current price of €19.00 — trading 94.1% above its estimated fair value. The current Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is €1.96. Recruit Holdings Co's overall GF Score™ is 89/100 with 5 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share calculated?
Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Recruit Holdings Co (FRA:1RHA), the current Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is €1.96 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Recruit Holdings Co (FRA:1RHA) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Recruit Holdings Co stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of €19.00 is trading 94.1% above its estimated GF Value™ of €9.79. GuruFocus considers Recruit Holdings Co to be Significantly Overvalued.

Key valuation signals for FRA:1RHA:

  • Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share: €1.96
  • GF Value™: €9.79 vs. price of €19.00 (94.1% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 89/100 with 5 warning signs

No single metric tells the full story. See the FRA:1RHA stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Recruit Holdings Co Business Description

Address 1-9-2 Marunouchi, Chiyoda-ku, Tokyo, JPN, 100-6640
Recruit is a holding company for various technology and employment-related businesses. Recruit's primary business is its HR technology segment, in which it owns two out of three globally scaled employment-related platforms: www.indeed.com, an online marketplace for employment; and www.glassdoor.com, an online review site for employers. Recruit also owns various marketing businesses operating in Japan for life events and lifestyle, a software solutions business for small and medium-size enterprises, or SMEs, in Japan, and various staffing businesses operating throughout the developed world.
89GF Score

Get the complete analysis for FRA:1RHA

Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

€19.00
Price
€9.79
GF Value