Inner Mongolia North Hauler JSC (SHSE:600262) Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio: 2.69 (As of Sep. 03, 2026) — Near Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

SHSE:600262 Inner Mongolia North Hauler JSC Ltd SHSE:600262
76 GF Score
Price ¥15.56
GF Value ¥16.58
Valuation Fairly Valued
! 2 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Inner Mongolia North Hauler JSC Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio?

Inner Mongolia North Hauler JSC SHSE:600262 -0.95% 76 Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio is 2.69 as of Sep. 03, 2026, which is 1% below its 10-year median of 2.72. GuruFocus rates SHSE:600262 with a GF Score™ of 76/100 and a GF Value™ of ¥16.58 (Fairly Valued). The stock has 2 warning signs investors should review. Among 154 Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery companies, Inner Mongolia North Hauler JSC ranks worse than 70.78% on this metric.

As of today (2026-09-03), Inner Mongolia North Hauler JSC's current share price is ¥15.56. Inner Mongolia North Hauler JSC's Cyclically Adjusted Book per Share for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was ¥5.79. Inner Mongolia North Hauler JSC's Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio for today is 2.69.

The historical rank and industry rank for Inner Mongolia North Hauler JSC's Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio or its related term are showing as below:

SHSE:600262' s Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 1.8   Med: 2.72   Max: 6.59
Current: 2.65

During the past years, Inner Mongolia North Hauler JSC's highest Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio was 6.59. The lowest was 1.80. And the median was 2.72.

SHSE:600262's Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio is ranked worse than
70.78% of 154 companies
in the Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery industry
Industry Median: 1.53 vs SHSE:600262: 2.65

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller. He uses E10 for his Shiller PE Ratio calculation. E10 is the average of the inflation adjusted earnings per share of a company over the past 10 years. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio. The Cyclically Adjusted Book per Share is the average of the inflation adjusted book value per share of a company over the past 10 years.

Inner Mongolia North Hauler JSC's adjusted book value per share data for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was ¥7.851. Add all the adjusted book value per share for the past 10 years together and divide the count will get our Cyclically Adjusted Book per Share, which is ¥5.79 for the trailing ten years ended in Jun. 2026.

Shiller PE for Stocks: The True Measure of Stock Valuation


Inner Mongolia North Hauler JSC  (SHSE:600262) Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio Explanation

Compared with the regular PB Ratio, which works poorly for cyclical businesses, the Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio smoothed out the fluctuations of book value during business cycles. Therefore it is more accurate in reflecting the valuation of the company.

If a company has consistent business performance, the Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio should give similar results to regular PB Ratio.


Inner Mongolia North Hauler JSC Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio Related Terms


Inner Mongolia North Hauler JSC Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Inner Mongolia North Hauler JSC's Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Inner Mongolia North Hauler JSC Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio Chart

Inner Mongolia North Hauler JSC Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 3.37 2.18 2.60 2.42 3.30

Inner Mongolia North Hauler JSC Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 2.98 2.87 3.30 3.04 2.44

SHSE:600262 vs CAT, DE, PCAR: Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio Comparison

For the Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery subindustry, Inner Mongolia North Hauler JSC's Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Inner Mongolia North Hauler JSC Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio vs Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery Industry

For the Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery industry and Industrials sector, Inner Mongolia North Hauler JSC's Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Inner Mongolia North Hauler JSC's Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio falls into.


SHSE:600262
76GF Score
Inner Mongolia North Hauler JSC Ltd SHSE:600262
Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Inner Mongolia North Hauler JSC Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio Calculation

Like the Shiller PE Ratio, the Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio takes the Book Value per Share from the past 10 years, adjusts it for inflation, and then calculates the average. This average is then used for the P/B calculation. Because it considers this 10-year average, it's often referred to as the CAPB Ratio.

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller to measure the valuation of the overall market. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio.

Inner Mongolia North Hauler JSC's Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio for today is calculated as

Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio=Share Price/ Cyclically Adjusted Book per Share
=15.56/5.79
=2.69

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Inner Mongolia North Hauler JSC's Cyclically Adjusted Book per Share for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

For example, Inner Mongolia North Hauler JSC's adjusted Book Value per Share data for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was:

Adj_Book=Book Value per Share/CPI of Jun. 2026 (Change)*Current CPI (Jun. 2026)
=7.851/116.0564*116.0564
=7.851

Current CPI (Jun. 2026) = 116.0564.

Inner Mongolia North Hauler JSC Quarterly Data

Book Value per Share CPI Adj_Book
201609 4.175 102.400 4.732
201612 4.261 102.600 4.820
201703 4.280 103.200 4.813
201706 4.354 103.100 4.901
201709 4.324 104.100 4.821
201712 4.425 104.500 4.914
201803 4.453 105.300 4.908
201806 4.657 104.900 5.152
201809 4.671 106.600 5.085
201812 4.842 106.500 5.276
201903 4.883 107.700 5.262
201906 4.817 107.700 5.191
201909 4.888 109.800 5.167
201912 4.959 111.200 5.176
202003 5.031 112.300 5.199
202006 5.033 110.400 5.291
202009 5.058 111.700 5.255
202012 5.162 111.500 5.373
202103 5.236 112.662 5.394
202106 5.244 111.769 5.445
202109 5.306 112.215 5.488
202112 5.438 113.108 5.580
202203 5.546 114.335 5.630
202206 5.512 114.558 5.584
202209 5.628 115.339 5.663
202212 5.810 115.116 5.857
202303 5.902 115.116 5.950
202306 5.884 114.558 5.961
202309 6.063 115.339 6.101
202312 6.255 114.781 6.325
202403 6.468 115.227 6.515
202406 6.388 114.781 6.459
202409 6.529 115.785 6.544
202412 6.849 114.893 6.918
202503 7.119 115.116 7.177
202506 7.050 114.907 7.121
202509 7.397 115.471 7.434
202512 7.539 115.832 7.554
202603 7.860 116.303 7.843
202606 7.851 116.056 7.851

Add all the adjusted book value per share together and divide the count will get our Cyclically Adjusted Book per Share.

Please note that we use the CPI data of the country/region where the company is headquartered. If the CPI data for that country/region is not available, then we will use the CPI data of the United States as default.

What does a Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio of 2.69 mean?
Inner Mongolia North Hauler JSC (SHSE:600262) has a Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio of 2.69 as of Sep. 03, 2026. Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's inflation-adjusted book value per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on Inner Mongolia North Hauler JSC and its competitors. This is near median its historical median of 2.72. Over the past decade, Inner Mongolia North Hauler JSC's Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio has ranged from 1.80 to 6.59. According to the industry distribution chart, Inner Mongolia North Hauler JSC ranks #109 out of 154 companies in the Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery industry, placing it in the top 70.8%.
Is Inner Mongolia North Hauler JSC's Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio too high?
Inner Mongolia North Hauler JSC's current Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio of 2.69 is near median its 10-year median of 2.72. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 1.80 to a high of 6.59. The Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery industry median Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio is 1.53. Inner Mongolia North Hauler JSC's value of 2.69 is 75.8% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Inner Mongolia North Hauler JSC ranks #109 out of 154 companies in the Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery industry, which is below the industry midpoint. Overall, Inner Mongolia North Hauler JSC has a GF Score™ of 76/100 and is considered Fairly Valued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Inner Mongolia North Hauler JSC's Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio compare to CAT and DE?
According to the Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery industry distribution chart, Inner Mongolia North Hauler JSC ranks #109 out of 154 companies for Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio. This places Inner Mongolia North Hauler JSC in the lower half of its industry. The industry median Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio is 1.53. Inner Mongolia North Hauler JSC's value of 2.69 is 75.8% above this benchmark. Historically, Inner Mongolia North Hauler JSC's own Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio has ranged from 1.80 to 6.59 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 2.72 vs. the industry median of 1.53, Inner Mongolia North Hauler JSC has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio for a Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery company?
The median Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio among Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery companies is 1.53, based on 154 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Inner Mongolia North Hauler JSC's current Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio of 2.69 is 75.8% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio mean?
A high Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's inflation-adjusted book value per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on Inner Mongolia North Hauler JSC and its competitors. For the Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery industry, the median Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio is 1.53 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Inner Mongolia North Hauler JSC's current Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio is 2.69, which is near median its own 10-year median of 2.72. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Inner Mongolia North Hauler JSC stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Inner Mongolia North Hauler JSC (SHSE:600262) is currently considered Fairly Valued. The stock's GF Value™ is ¥16.58, compared to a current price of ¥15.56 — trading 6.2% below its estimated fair value. The current Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio is 2.69, which is near median its 10-year median of 2.72 and 75.8% above the Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery industry median of 1.53. Inner Mongolia North Hauler JSC's overall GF Score™ is 76/100 with 2 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio calculated?
Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Inner Mongolia North Hauler JSC (SHSE:600262), the current Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio is 2.69 as of Sep. 03, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Inner Mongolia North Hauler JSC (SHSE:600262) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Inner Mongolia North Hauler JSC stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of ¥15.56 is trading 6.2% below its estimated GF Value™ of ¥16.58. GuruFocus considers Inner Mongolia North Hauler JSC to be Fairly Valued.

Key valuation signals for SHSE:600262:

  • Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio: 2.69 (near median its 10-year median of 2.72)
  • GF Value™: ¥16.58 vs. price of ¥15.56 (6.2% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 76/100 with 2 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 75.8% above the Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery median (#109 of 154)

No single metric tells the full story. See the SHSE:600262 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Inner Mongolia North Hauler JSC Business Description

Address Rare-Earth High Technology Development Zone, North Hauler Joint Stock Co. Building, Baotou, Inner Mongolia, CHN, 014030
Inner Mongolia North Hauler JSC Ltd manufactures and markets off-highway mining vehicles, their parts and components. The product portfolio includes - Electric drive mining dump truck, Articulated mining dump truck, Coal mine underground explosion-proof engineering dump truck, and Hydraulic excavator rotary drilling rig side dump truck.
76GF Score

Get the complete analysis for SHSE:600262

Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

¥15.56
Price
¥16.58
GF Value