Talbros Automotive Components (BOM:505160) Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio: 3.71 (As of Sep. 03, 2026) — 95% Above Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

BOM:505160 Talbros Automotive Components Ltd BOM:505160
76 GF Score
Price ₹413.20
GF Value ₹345.38
Valuation Modestly Overvalued
! 6 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Talbros Automotive Components Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio?

Talbros Automotive Components BOM:505160 -1.10% 76 Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 3.71 as of Sep. 03, 2026, which is 95% above its 10-year median of 1.90. GuruFocus rates BOM:505160 with a GF Score™ of 76/100 and a GF Value™ of ₹345.38 (Modestly Overvalued). The stock has 6 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,039 Vehicles & Parts companies, Talbros Automotive Components ranks worse than 87.3% on this metric.

As of today (2026-09-03), Talbros Automotive Components's current share price is ₹413.20. Talbros Automotive Components's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was ₹111.50. Talbros Automotive Components's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for today is 3.71.

The historical rank and industry rank for Talbros Automotive Components's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio or its related term are showing as below:

BOM:505160' s Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 0.24   Med: 1.9   Max: 3.94
Current: 3.64

During the past years, Talbros Automotive Components's highest Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio was 3.94. The lowest was 0.24. And the median was 1.90.

BOM:505160's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is ranked worse than
87.3% of 1039 companies
in the Vehicles & Parts industry
Industry Median: 0.72 vs BOM:505160: 3.64

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller. He uses E10 for his Shiller PE Ratio calculation. E10 is the average of the inflation adjusted earnings per share of a company over the past 10 years. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. The Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is the average of the inflation adjusted revenue per share of a company over the past 10 years.

Talbros Automotive Components's adjusted revenue per share data for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was ₹38.603. Add all the adjusted revenue per share for the past 10 years together and divide 10 will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share, which is ₹111.50 for the trailing ten years ended in Jun. 2026.

Shiller PE for Stocks: The True Measure of Stock Valuation


Talbros Automotive Components  (BOM:505160) Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Explanation

Compared with the regular PS Ratio, which works poorly for cyclical businesses, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio smoothed out the fluctuations of revenue during business cycles. Therefore it is more accurate in reflecting the valuation of the company.

If a company has consistent business performance, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio should give similar results to regular PS Ratio.


Talbros Automotive Components Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Related Terms


Talbros Automotive Components Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Talbros Automotive Components's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Talbros Automotive Components Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Chart

Talbros Automotive Components Annual Data
Trend Mar17 Mar18 Mar19 Mar20 Mar21 Mar22 Mar23 Mar24 Mar25 Mar26
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 1.09 0.93 2.80 2.38 2.15

Talbros Automotive Components Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 2.98 2.82 2.59 2.15 3.74

BOM:505160 vs ORLY, AZO, GPC: Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Comparison

For the Auto Parts subindustry, Talbros Automotive Components's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Talbros Automotive Components Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio vs Vehicles & Parts Industry

For the Vehicles & Parts industry and Consumer Cyclical sector, Talbros Automotive Components's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Talbros Automotive Components's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio falls into.


BOM:505160
76GF Score
Talbros Automotive Components Ltd BOM:505160
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Talbros Automotive Components Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Calculation

Like the Shiller PE Ratio, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio takes the Revenue per Share from the past 10 years, adjusts it for inflation, and then calculates the average. This average is then used for the P/S calculation. Because it considers this 10-year average, it's often referred to as the CAPS Ratio.

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller to measure the valuation of the overall market. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio.

Talbros Automotive Components's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for today is calculated as

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio=Share Price/ Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share
=413.20/111.50
=3.71

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Talbros Automotive Components's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

For example, Talbros Automotive Components's adjusted Revenue per Share data for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was:

Adj_RevenuePerShare=Revenue per Share/CPI of Jun. 2026 (Change)*Current CPI (Jun. 2026)
=38.603/167.3573*167.3573
=38.603

Current CPI (Jun. 2026) = 167.3573.

Talbros Automotive Components Quarterly Data

Revenue per Share CPI Adj_RevenuePerShare
201609 12.964 105.961 20.476
201612 12.727 105.196 20.248
201703 13.468 105.196 21.426
201706 12.959 107.109 20.248
201709 16.318 109.021 25.050
201712 16.507 109.404 25.251
201803 17.857 109.786 27.221
201806 19.955 111.317 30.001
201809 20.788 115.142 30.215
201812 20.280 115.142 29.477
201903 13.430 118.202 19.015
201906 17.389 120.880 24.075
201909 14.734 123.175 20.019
201912 15.460 126.235 20.496
202003 11.877 124.705 15.939
202006 7.899 127.000 10.409
202009 17.535 130.118 22.553
202012 20.988 130.889 26.836
202103 22.250 131.771 28.259
202106 22.177 134.084 27.680
202109 23.330 135.847 28.741
202112 24.033 138.161 29.112
202203 18.294 138.822 22.054
202206 24.780 142.347 29.134
202209 26.039 144.661 30.124
202212 25.733 145.763 29.545
202303 21.779 146.865 24.818
202306 29.600 150.280 32.964
202309 31.487 151.492 34.785
202312 32.239 152.924 35.282
202403 24.905 153.035 27.236
202406 33.108 155.789 35.566
202409 34.863 157.882 36.955
202412 32.643 158.323 34.506
202503 33.379 157.552 35.456
202506 33.533 159.755 35.129
202509 34.509 162.289 35.587
202512 34.635 163.281 35.500
202603 38.305 164.272 39.024
202606 38.603 167.357 38.603

Add all the adjusted revenue per share together and divide 10 will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share.

Please note that we use the CPI data of the country/region where the company is headquartered. If the CPI data for that country/region is not available, then we will use the CPI data of the United States as default.

What does a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 3.71 mean?
Talbros Automotive Components (BOM:505160) has a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 3.71 as of Sep. 03, 2026. Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on Talbros Automotive Components and its competitors. This is 95% above median its historical median of 1.90. Over the past decade, Talbros Automotive Components' Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio has ranged from 0.24 to 3.94. According to the industry distribution chart, Talbros Automotive Components ranks #907 out of 1039 companies in the Vehicles & Parts industry, placing it in the top 87.3%.
Is Talbros Automotive Components' Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio too high?
Talbros Automotive Components' current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 3.71 is 95% above median its 10-year median of 1.90. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 0.24 to a high of 3.94. The Vehicles & Parts industry median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.72. Talbros Automotive Components' value of 3.71 is 415.3% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Talbros Automotive Components ranks #907 out of 1039 companies in the Vehicles & Parts industry, which is in the bottom quartile relative to peers. Overall, Talbros Automotive Components has a GF Score™ of 76/100 and is considered Modestly Overvalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Talbros Automotive Components' Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio compare to ORLY and AZO?
According to the Vehicles & Parts industry distribution chart, Talbros Automotive Components ranks #907 out of 1039 companies for Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. This places Talbros Automotive Components in the lower half of its industry. The industry median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.72. Talbros Automotive Components' value of 3.71 is 415.3% above this benchmark. Historically, Talbros Automotive Components' own Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio has ranged from 0.24 to 3.94 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 1.90 vs. the industry median of 0.72, Talbros Automotive Components has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for a Vehicles & Parts company?
The median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio among Vehicles & Parts companies is 0.72, based on 1,039 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Talbros Automotive Components's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 3.71 is 415.3% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio mean?
A high Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on Talbros Automotive Components and its competitors. For the Vehicles & Parts industry, the median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.72 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Talbros Automotive Components's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 3.71, which is 95% above median its own 10-year median of 1.90. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Talbros Automotive Components stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Talbros Automotive Components (BOM:505160) is currently considered Modestly Overvalued. The stock's GF Value™ is ₹345.38, compared to a current price of ₹413.20 — trading 19.6% above its estimated fair value. The current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 3.71, which is 95% above median its 10-year median of 1.90 and 415.3% above the Vehicles & Parts industry median of 0.72. Talbros Automotive Components' overall GF Score™ is 76/100 with 6 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio calculated?
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Talbros Automotive Components (BOM:505160), the current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 3.71 as of Sep. 03, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Talbros Automotive Components (BOM:505160) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Talbros Automotive Components stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of ₹413.20 is trading 19.6% above its estimated GF Value™ of ₹345.38. GuruFocus considers Talbros Automotive Components to be Modestly Overvalued.

Key valuation signals for BOM:505160:

  • Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio: 3.71 (95% above median its 10-year median of 1.90)
  • GF Value™: ₹345.38 vs. price of ₹413.20 (19.6% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 76/100 with 6 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 415.3% above the Vehicles & Parts median (#907 of 1039)

No single metric tells the full story. See the BOM:505160 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Talbros Automotive Components Business Description

Other Exchanges TALBROAUTO:India
Address 14/1, Delhi Mathura Road, P.O. Amar Nagar, Faridabad, HR, IND, 121003
Talbros Automotive Components Ltd is an Indian-based company operating in the auto industry which includes manufacturing of Auto components. It designs, develops, and manufactures complete sealing, Heat Shield, and NVH Solutions. Its products include Gaskets and heat shields, Forgings, Suspension systems, Anti-vibration products and hoses. The group generates revenue from India and other countries out of which prime revenue is generated from India.
76GF Score

Get the complete analysis for BOM:505160

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

₹413.20
Price
₹345.38
GF Value