Arman Holdings (BOM:538556) Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio: 9.15 (As of Sep. 01, 2026) — Near Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

BOM:538556 Arman Holdings Ltd BOM:538556
66 GF Score
Price ₹119.45
GF Value ₹474.72
Valuation Significantly Undervalued
! 2 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Arman Holdings Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio?

Arman Holdings BOM:538556 +2.18% 66 Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 9.15 as of Sep. 01, 2026, which is 3% below its 10-year median of 9.44. GuruFocus rates BOM:538556 with a GF Score™ of 66/100 and a GF Value™ of ₹474.72 (Significantly Undervalued). The stock has 2 warning signs investors should review. Among 575 Metals & Mining companies, Arman Holdings ranks worse than 83.83% on this metric.

As of today (2026-09-01), Arman Holdings's current share price is ₹119.45. Arman Holdings's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was ₹13.05. Arman Holdings's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for today is 9.15.

The historical rank and industry rank for Arman Holdings's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio or its related term are showing as below:

BOM:538556' s Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 6.77   Med: 9.44   Max: 12.57
Current: 9.15

During the past years, Arman Holdings's highest Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio was 12.57. The lowest was 6.77. And the median was 9.44.

BOM:538556's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is ranked worse than
83.83% of 575 companies
in the Metals & Mining industry
Industry Median: 2.38 vs BOM:538556: 9.15

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller. He uses E10 for his Shiller PE Ratio calculation. E10 is the average of the inflation adjusted earnings per share of a company over the past 10 years. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. The Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is the average of the inflation adjusted revenue per share of a company over the past 10 years.

Arman Holdings's adjusted revenue per share data for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was ₹36.500. Add all the adjusted revenue per share for the past 10 years together and divide 10 will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share, which is ₹13.05 for the trailing ten years ended in Jun. 2026.

Shiller PE for Stocks: The True Measure of Stock Valuation


Arman Holdings  (BOM:538556) Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Explanation

Compared with the regular PS Ratio, which works poorly for cyclical businesses, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio smoothed out the fluctuations of revenue during business cycles. Therefore it is more accurate in reflecting the valuation of the company.

If a company has consistent business performance, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio should give similar results to regular PS Ratio.


Arman Holdings Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Related Terms


Arman Holdings Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Arman Holdings's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Arman Holdings Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Chart

Arman Holdings Annual Data
Trend Mar17 Mar18 Mar19 Mar20 Mar21 Mar22 Mar23 Mar24 Mar25 Mar26
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.00 0.00 8.39 9.16 11.68

Arman Holdings Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 6.71 9.11 10.55 11.68 8.61

BOM:538556 vs HL: Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Comparison

For the Other Precious Metals & Mining subindustry, Arman Holdings's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Arman Holdings Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio vs Metals & Mining Industry

For the Metals & Mining industry and Basic Materials sector, Arman Holdings's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Arman Holdings's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio falls into.


BOM:538556
66GF Score
Arman Holdings Ltd BOM:538556
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Arman Holdings Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Calculation

Like the Shiller PE Ratio, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio takes the Revenue per Share from the past 10 years, adjusts it for inflation, and then calculates the average. This average is then used for the P/S calculation. Because it considers this 10-year average, it's often referred to as the CAPS Ratio.

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller to measure the valuation of the overall market. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio.

Arman Holdings's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for today is calculated as

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio=Share Price/ Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share
=119.45/13.05
=9.15

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Arman Holdings's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

For example, Arman Holdings's adjusted Revenue per Share data for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was:

Adj_RevenuePerShare=Revenue per Share/CPI of Jun. 2026 (Change)*Current CPI (Jun. 2026)
=36.5/167.3573*167.3573
=36.500

Current CPI (Jun. 2026) = 167.3573.

Arman Holdings Quarterly Data

Revenue per Share CPI Adj_RevenuePerShare
201609 0.743 105.961 1.174
201612 0.410 105.196 0.652
201703 1.457 105.196 2.318
201706 1.851 107.109 2.892
201709 0.888 109.021 1.363
201712 1.577 109.404 2.412
201803 1.714 109.786 2.613
201806 1.190 111.317 1.789
201809 2.554 115.142 3.712
201812 1.308 115.142 1.901
201903 2.402 118.202 3.401
201906 3.020 120.880 4.181
201909 0.707 123.175 0.961
201912 1.580 126.235 2.095
202003 3.027 124.705 4.062
202006 1.160 127.000 1.529
202009 0.298 130.118 0.383
202012 0.359 130.889 0.459
202103 1.224 131.771 1.555
202106 2.334 134.084 2.913
202109 2.184 135.847 2.691
202112 1.970 138.161 2.386
202203 1.078 138.822 1.300
202206 1.583 142.347 1.861
202209 1.994 144.661 2.307
202212 2.652 145.763 3.045
202303 1.997 146.865 2.276
202306 3.261 150.280 3.632
202309 3.381 151.492 3.735
202312 0.467 152.924 0.511
202403 1.456 153.035 1.592
202406 0.000 155.789 0.000
202409 0.000 157.882 0.000
202412 0.000 158.323 0.000
202503 7.182 157.552 7.629
202506 0.625 159.755 0.655
202509 0.677 162.289 0.698
202512 2.792 163.281 2.862
202603 4.566 164.272 4.652
202606 36.500 167.357 36.500

Add all the adjusted revenue per share together and divide 10 will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share.

Please note that we use the CPI data of the country/region where the company is headquartered. If the CPI data for that country/region is not available, then we will use the CPI data of the United States as default.

What does a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 9.15 mean?
Arman Holdings (BOM:538556) has a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 9.15 as of Sep. 01, 2026. Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on Arman Holdings and its competitors. This is near median its historical median of 9.44. Over the past decade, Arman Holdings' Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio has ranged from 6.77 to 12.57. According to the industry distribution chart, Arman Holdings ranks #482 out of 575 companies in the Metals & Mining industry, placing it in the top 83.8%.
Is Arman Holdings' Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio too high?
Arman Holdings' current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 9.15 is near median its 10-year median of 9.44. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 6.77 to a high of 12.57. The Metals & Mining industry median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 2.38. Arman Holdings' value of 9.15 is 284.5% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Arman Holdings ranks #482 out of 575 companies in the Metals & Mining industry, which is in the bottom quartile relative to peers. Overall, Arman Holdings has a GF Score™ of 66/100 and is considered Significantly Undervalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Arman Holdings' Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio compare to HL?
According to the Metals & Mining industry distribution chart, Arman Holdings ranks #482 out of 575 companies for Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. This places Arman Holdings in the lower half of its industry. The industry median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 2.38. Arman Holdings' value of 9.15 is 284.5% above this benchmark. Historically, Arman Holdings' own Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio has ranged from 6.77 to 12.57 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 9.44 vs. the industry median of 2.38, Arman Holdings has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for a Metals & Mining company?
The median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio among Metals & Mining companies is 2.38, based on 575 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Arman Holdings's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 9.15 is 284.5% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio mean?
A high Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on Arman Holdings and its competitors. For the Metals & Mining industry, the median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 2.38 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Arman Holdings's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 9.15, which is near median its own 10-year median of 9.44. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Arman Holdings stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Arman Holdings (BOM:538556) is currently considered Significantly Undervalued. The stock's GF Value™ is ₹474.72, compared to a current price of ₹119.45 — trading 74.8% below its estimated fair value. The current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 9.15, which is near median its 10-year median of 9.44 and 284.5% above the Metals & Mining industry median of 2.38. Arman Holdings' overall GF Score™ is 66/100 with 2 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio calculated?
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Arman Holdings (BOM:538556), the current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 9.15 as of Sep. 01, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Arman Holdings (BOM:538556) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Arman Holdings stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of ₹119.45 is trading 74.8% below its estimated GF Value™ of ₹474.72. GuruFocus considers Arman Holdings to be Significantly Undervalued.

Key valuation signals for BOM:538556:

  • Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio: 9.15 (near median its 10-year median of 9.44)
  • GF Value™: ₹474.72 vs. price of ₹119.45 (74.8% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 66/100 with 2 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 284.5% above the Metals & Mining median (#482 of 575)

No single metric tells the full story. See the BOM:538556 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Arman Holdings Business Description

Address Parvat Godadra BRTS Road, Office No.106, Sanskruti AC Market, Parvat Patia, Surat, GJ, IND, 391050
Arman Holdings Ltd is an India-based company involved in carrying and undertaking the business of trading, exporting, importing, wholesaling, exhibiting, buying, and selling and otherwise dealing in chemicals, textiles, paper, oil, cement, plastic, automobile, Jute, tea, sugar, gold, diamonds, precious stones, and others. Its segments are Textiles Products; Plastic Products; and Precious Metal & Stones. The product profile in the textile business includes grey fabrics, knitted fabrics, fancy fabrics, cotton fabrics, polyester fabrics, and linen fabrics. A vast majority of the revenue comes from the Precious Metal and Stones segment.
66GF Score

Get the complete analysis for BOM:538556

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

₹119.45
Price
₹474.72
GF Value