Arman Holdings (BOM:538556) Return-on-Tangible-Asset: 36.34% (As of Jun. 2026) — 12013% Above Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

BOM:538556 Arman Holdings Ltd BOM:538556
65 GF Score
Price ₹119.55
GF Value ₹474.45
Valuation Significantly Undervalued
! 2 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Arman Holdings Return-on-Tangible-Asset?

Arman Holdings BOM:538556 +2.31% 65 Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 36.34% as of Jun. 2026, which is 12013% above its 10-year median of 0.30. GuruFocus rates BOM:538556 with a GF Score™ of 65/100 and a GF Value™ of ₹474.45 (Significantly Undervalued). The stock has 2 warning signs investors should review. Among 2,670 Metals & Mining companies, Arman Holdings ranks better than 94.79% on this metric.

Return-on-Tangible-Asset is calculated as Net Income divided by its average total tangible assets. Total tangible assets equals to Total Assets minus Intangible Assets. Arman Holdings's annualized Net Income for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was ₹28.1 Mil. Arman Holdings's average total tangible assets for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was ₹77.2 Mil. Therefore, Arman Holdings's annualized Return-on-Tangible-Asset for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 36.34%.

The historical rank and industry rank for Arman Holdings's Return-on-Tangible-Asset or its related term are showing as below:

BOM:538556' s Return-on-Tangible-Asset Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: -0.23   Med: 0.3   Max: 24.49
Current: 24.49

During the past 13 years, Arman Holdings's highest Return-on-Tangible-Asset was 24.49%. The lowest was -0.23%. And the median was 0.30%.

BOM:538556's Return-on-Tangible-Asset is ranked better than
94.79% of 2670 companies
in the Metals & Mining industry
Industry Median: -16.855 vs BOM:538556: 24.49

Arman Holdings  (BOM:538556) Return-on-Tangible-Asset Explanation

Return-on-Tangible-Asset measures the rate of return on the average total tangible assets (total assets minus intangible assets). Tangible means physical in nature. Intangible Assets are assets that are not physical in nature, and typically "derive their value from legal or intellectual rights." Return-on-Tangible-Asset measures a firm's efficiency at generating profits from its tangible assets. It shows how well a company uses what it has to generate earnings. Return-on-Tangible-Assets can vary drastically across industries. Therefore, Return-on-Tangible-Asset should not be used to compare companies in different industries.


Be Aware

Like ROE and ROA, Return-on-Tangible-Asset is calculated with only 12 months data. Fluctuations in the company’s earnings or business cycles can affect the ratio drastically. It is important to look at the ratio from a long term perspective. Return-on-Tangible-Asset can be affected by events such as stock buyback or issuance, and by a company’s tax rate and its interest payment. Return-on-Tangible-Asset may not reflect the true earning power of the assets. A more accurate measurement is ROC % (ROC).

Many analysts argue the higher return the better. Buffett states that really high Return-on-Tangible-Asset may indicate vulnerability in the durability of the competitive advantage.


Arman Holdings Return-on-Tangible-Asset Related Terms


Arman Holdings Return-on-Tangible-Asset Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Arman Holdings's Return-on-Tangible-Asset can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Arman Holdings Return-on-Tangible-Asset Chart

Arman Holdings Annual Data
Trend Mar17 Mar18 Mar19 Mar20 Mar21 Mar22 Mar23 Mar24 Mar25 Mar26
Return-on-Tangible-Asset
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.37 0.32 0.28 -0.23 13.56

Arman Holdings Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Return-on-Tangible-Asset Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only -0.46 0.33 20.17 32.93 36.34

BOM:538556 vs HL: Return-on-Tangible-Asset Comparison

For the Other Precious Metals & Mining subindustry, Arman Holdings's Return-on-Tangible-Asset, along with its competitors' market caps and Return-on-Tangible-Asset data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Arman Holdings Return-on-Tangible-Asset vs Metals & Mining Industry

For the Metals & Mining industry and Basic Materials sector, Arman Holdings's Return-on-Tangible-Asset distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Arman Holdings's Return-on-Tangible-Asset falls into.


BOM:538556
65GF Score
Arman Holdings Ltd BOM:538556
Return-on-Tangible-Asset is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Arman Holdings Return-on-Tangible-Asset Calculation

Arman Holdings's annualized Return-on-Tangible-Asset for the fiscal year that ended in Mar. 2026 is calculated as:

Return-on-Tangible-Asset=Net Income/( (Total Tangible Assets+Total Tangible Assets)/ count )
(A: Mar. 2026 )  (A: Mar. 2025 )(A: Mar. 2026 )
=Net Income/( (Total Assets - Intangible Assets+Total Assets - Intangible Assets)/ count )
(A: Mar. 2026 )  (A: Mar. 2025 )(A: Mar. 2026 )
=9.504/( (63.029+77.188)/ 2 )
=9.504/70.1085
=13.56 %

Arman Holdings's annualized Return-on-Tangible-Asset for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

Return-on-Tangible-Asset=Net Income/( (Total Tangible Assets+Total Tangible Assets)/ count )
(Q: Jun. 2026 )  (Q: Mar. 2026 )(Q: Jun. 2026 )
=Net Income/( (Total Assets - Intangible Assets+Total Assets - Intangible Assets)/ count )
(Q: Jun. 2026 )  (Q: Mar. 2026 )(Q: Jun. 2026 )
=28.052/( (77.188+0)/ 1 )
=28.052/77.188
=36.34 %

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

In the calculation of annual Return-on-Tangible-Asset, the net income of the last fiscal year and the average total tangible assets over the fiscal year are used. In calculating the quarterly data, the Net Income data used here is four times the quarterly (Jun. 2026) net income data.

What does a Return-on-Tangible-Asset of 36.34% mean?
Arman Holdings (BOM:538556) has a Return-on-Tangible-Asset of 36.34% as of Jun. 2026. Return on tangible assets is the ratio of current-period net income to average two-period tangible assets. View historical data on Arman Holdings and its competitors. This is 12013% above median its historical median of 0.30. According to the industry distribution chart, Arman Holdings ranks #139 out of 2670 companies in the Metals & Mining industry, placing it in the top 5.2%.
Is Arman Holdings' Return-on-Tangible-Asset too high?
Arman Holdings' current Return-on-Tangible-Asset of 36.34% is 12013% above median its 10-year median of 0.30. Based on the distribution chart, Arman Holdings ranks #139 out of 2670 companies in the Metals & Mining industry, which is in the top quartile — a strong position relative to peers. Overall, Arman Holdings has a GF Score™ of 65/100 and is considered Significantly Undervalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Arman Holdings' Return-on-Tangible-Asset compare to HL?
According to the Metals & Mining industry distribution chart, Arman Holdings ranks #139 out of 2670 companies for Return-on-Tangible-Asset. This places Arman Holdings in the top 5% of its industry — outperforming the majority of peers. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Return-on-Tangible-Asset for a Metals & Mining company?
A good Return-on-Tangible-Asset depends on the Metals & Mining industry context. However, Return-on-Tangible-Asset should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Return-on-Tangible-Asset mean?
A high Return-on-Tangible-Asset can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Return on tangible assets is the ratio of current-period net income to average two-period tangible assets. View historical data on Arman Holdings and its competitors. Arman Holdings's current Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 36.34%, which is 12013% above median its own 10-year median of 0.30. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Arman Holdings stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Arman Holdings (BOM:538556) is currently considered Significantly Undervalued. The stock's GF Value™ is ₹474.45, compared to a current price of ₹119.55 — trading 74.8% below its estimated fair value. The current Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 36.34%, which is 12013% above median its 10-year median of 0.30. Arman Holdings' overall GF Score™ is 65/100 with 2 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Return-on-Tangible-Asset calculated?
Return-on-Tangible-Asset is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Arman Holdings (BOM:538556), the current Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 36.34% as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Arman Holdings (BOM:538556) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Arman Holdings stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of ₹119.55 is trading 74.8% below its estimated GF Value™ of ₹474.45. GuruFocus considers Arman Holdings to be Significantly Undervalued.

Key valuation signals for BOM:538556:

  • Return-on-Tangible-Asset: 36.34% (12013% above median its 10-year median of 0.30)
  • GF Value™: ₹474.45 vs. price of ₹119.55 (74.8% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 65/100 with 2 warning signs

No single metric tells the full story. See the BOM:538556 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Arman Holdings Business Description

Address Parvat Godadra BRTS Road, Office No.106, Sanskruti AC Market, Parvat Patia, Surat, GJ, IND, 391050
Arman Holdings Ltd is an India-based company involved in carrying and undertaking the business of trading, exporting, importing, wholesaling, exhibiting, buying, and selling and otherwise dealing in chemicals, textiles, paper, oil, cement, plastic, automobile, Jute, tea, sugar, gold, diamonds, precious stones, and others. Its segments are Textiles Products; Plastic Products; and Precious Metal & Stones. The product profile in the textile business includes grey fabrics, knitted fabrics, fancy fabrics, cotton fabrics, polyester fabrics, and linen fabrics. A vast majority of the revenue comes from the Precious Metal and Stones segment.
65GF Score

Get the complete analysis for BOM:538556

Return-on-Tangible-Asset is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

₹119.55
Price
₹474.45
GF Value