Starbeam Ventures (BOM:539175) Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio: 0.45 (As of Aug. 31, 2026) — 29% Above Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

BOM:539175 Starbeam Ventures Ltd BOM:539175
37 GF Score
Price ₹1.15
GF Value ₹3.14
Valuation Possible Value Trap
! 4 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Starbeam Ventures Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio?

Starbeam Ventures BOM:539175 37 Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.45 as of Aug. 31, 2026, which is 29% above its 10-year median of 0.35. GuruFocus rates BOM:539175 with a GF Score™ of 37/100 and a GF Value™ of ₹3.14 (Possible Value Trap). The stock has 4 warning signs investors should review. Among 733 Media - Diversified companies, Starbeam Ventures ranks better than 65.89% on this metric.

As of today (2026-08-31), Starbeam Ventures's current share price is ₹1.15. Starbeam Ventures's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was ₹2.53. Starbeam Ventures's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for today is 0.45.

The historical rank and industry rank for Starbeam Ventures's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio or its related term are showing as below:

BOM:539175' s Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 0.18   Med: 0.35   Max: 1.66
Current: 0.45

During the past years, Starbeam Ventures's highest Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio was 1.66. The lowest was 0.18. And the median was 0.35.

BOM:539175's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is ranked better than
65.89% of 733 companies
in the Media - Diversified industry
Industry Median: 0.76 vs BOM:539175: 0.45

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller. He uses E10 for his Shiller PE Ratio calculation. E10 is the average of the inflation adjusted earnings per share of a company over the past 10 years. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. The Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is the average of the inflation adjusted revenue per share of a company over the past 10 years.

Starbeam Ventures's adjusted revenue per share data for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was ₹0.179. Add all the adjusted revenue per share for the past 10 years together and divide 10 will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share, which is ₹2.53 for the trailing ten years ended in Jun. 2026.

Shiller PE for Stocks: The True Measure of Stock Valuation


Starbeam Ventures  (BOM:539175) Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Explanation

Compared with the regular PS Ratio, which works poorly for cyclical businesses, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio smoothed out the fluctuations of revenue during business cycles. Therefore it is more accurate in reflecting the valuation of the company.

If a company has consistent business performance, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio should give similar results to regular PS Ratio.


Starbeam Ventures Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Related Terms


Starbeam Ventures Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Starbeam Ventures's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Starbeam Ventures Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Chart

Starbeam Ventures Annual Data
Trend Mar17 Mar18 Mar19 Mar20 Mar21 Mar22 Mar23 Mar24 Mar25 Mar26
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.00 0.00 0.30 0.20 0.00

Starbeam Ventures Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.00 0.00 1.67 0.00 0.67

BOM:539175 vs NFLX, DIS, WBD: Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Comparison

For the Entertainment subindustry, Starbeam Ventures's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Starbeam Ventures Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio vs Media - Diversified Industry

For the Media - Diversified industry and Communication Services sector, Starbeam Ventures's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Starbeam Ventures's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio falls into.


BOM:539175
37GF Score
Starbeam Ventures Ltd BOM:539175
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Starbeam Ventures Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Calculation

Like the Shiller PE Ratio, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio takes the Revenue per Share from the past 10 years, adjusts it for inflation, and then calculates the average. This average is then used for the P/S calculation. Because it considers this 10-year average, it's often referred to as the CAPS Ratio.

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller to measure the valuation of the overall market. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio.

Starbeam Ventures's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for today is calculated as

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio=Share Price/ Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share
=1.15/2.53
=0.45

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Starbeam Ventures's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

For example, Starbeam Ventures's adjusted Revenue per Share data for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was:

Adj_RevenuePerShare=Revenue per Share/CPI of Jun. 2026 (Change)*Current CPI (Jun. 2026)
=0.179/167.3573*167.3573
=0.179

Current CPI (Jun. 2026) = 167.3573.

Starbeam Ventures Quarterly Data

Revenue per Share CPI Adj_RevenuePerShare
201609 1.437 105.961 2.270
201612 1.206 105.196 1.919
201703 1.441 105.196 2.293
201706 0.818 107.109 1.278
201709 0.829 109.021 1.273
201712 0.751 109.404 1.149
201803 2.428 109.786 3.701
201806 0.403 111.317 0.606
201809 0.147 115.142 0.214
201812 0.440 115.142 0.640
201903 0.403 118.202 0.571
201906 0.482 120.880 0.667
201909 0.221 123.175 0.300
201912 0.793 126.235 1.051
202003 0.139 124.705 0.187
202006 0.000 127.000 0.000
202009 0.040 130.118 0.051
202012 0.188 130.889 0.240
202103 0.250 131.771 0.318
202106 0.136 134.084 0.170
202109 0.298 135.847 0.367
202112 0.152 138.161 0.184
202203 0.150 138.822 0.181
202206 0.056 142.347 0.066
202209 0.043 144.661 0.050
202212 0.156 145.763 0.179
202303 0.103 146.865 0.117
202306 0.056 150.280 0.062
202309 0.000 151.492 0.000
202312 0.031 152.924 0.034
202403 0.018 153.035 0.020
202406 0.000 155.789 0.000
202409 0.000 157.882 0.000
202412 0.038 158.323 0.040
202503 0.306 157.552 0.325
202506 0.000 159.755 0.000
202509 0.000 162.289 0.000
202512 0.207 163.281 0.212
202603 0.000 164.272 0.000
202606 0.179 167.357 0.179

Add all the adjusted revenue per share together and divide 10 will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share.

Please note that we use the CPI data of the country/region where the company is headquartered. If the CPI data for that country/region is not available, then we will use the CPI data of the United States as default.

What does a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 0.45 mean?
Starbeam Ventures (BOM:539175) has a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 0.45 as of Aug. 31, 2026. Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on Starbeam Ventures and its competitors. This is 29% above median its historical median of 0.35. Over the past decade, Starbeam Ventures' Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio has ranged from 0.18 to 1.66. According to the industry distribution chart, Starbeam Ventures ranks #250 out of 733 companies in the Media - Diversified industry, placing it in the top 34.1%.
Is Starbeam Ventures' Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio too high?
Starbeam Ventures' current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 0.45 is 29% above median its 10-year median of 0.35. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 0.18 to a high of 1.66. The Media - Diversified industry median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.76. Starbeam Ventures' value of 0.45 is 40.8% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Starbeam Ventures ranks #250 out of 733 companies in the Media - Diversified industry, which is above the industry midpoint. Overall, Starbeam Ventures has a GF Score™ of 37/100 and is considered Possible Value Trap, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Starbeam Ventures' Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio compare to NFLX and DIS?
According to the Media - Diversified industry distribution chart, Starbeam Ventures ranks #250 out of 733 companies for Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. This puts Starbeam Ventures in the upper half of its industry. The industry median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.76. Starbeam Ventures' value of 0.45 is 40.8% below this benchmark. Historically, Starbeam Ventures' own Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio has ranged from 0.18 to 1.66 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 0.35 vs. the industry median of 0.76, Starbeam Ventures has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for a Media - Diversified company?
The median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio among Media - Diversified companies is 0.76, based on 733 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Starbeam Ventures's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 0.45 is 40.8% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio mean?
A high Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on Starbeam Ventures and its competitors. For the Media - Diversified industry, the median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.76 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Starbeam Ventures's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.45, which is 29% above median its own 10-year median of 0.35. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Starbeam Ventures stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Starbeam Ventures (BOM:539175) is currently considered Possible Value Trap. The stock's GF Value™ is ₹3.14, compared to a current price of ₹1.15 — trading 63.4% below its estimated fair value. The current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.45, which is 29% above median its 10-year median of 0.35 and 40.8% below the Media - Diversified industry median of 0.76. Starbeam Ventures' overall GF Score™ is 37/100 with 4 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio calculated?
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Starbeam Ventures (BOM:539175), the current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.45 as of Aug. 31, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Starbeam Ventures (BOM:539175) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Starbeam Ventures stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of ₹1.15 is trading 63.4% below its estimated GF Value™ of ₹3.14. GuruFocus considers Starbeam Ventures to be Possible Value Trap.

Key valuation signals for BOM:539175:

  • Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio: 0.45 (29% above median its 10-year median of 0.35)
  • GF Value™: ₹3.14 vs. price of ₹1.15 (63.4% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 37/100 with 4 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 40.8% below the Media - Diversified median (#250 of 733)

No single metric tells the full story. See the BOM:539175 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Starbeam Ventures Business Description

Address 301-G, Khajrana Road, Goyal Vihar, Gate No. 2, Indore, MP, IND, 452010
Bluegod Entertainment Ltdy is engaged in the business of Film and Entertainment Production To produce, co-produce, finance, acquire, own, lease, license, exploit, distribute, exhibit, and otherwise deal in films, web series, documentaries, animation, short films, and other forms of audio-visual content for all media platforms, including theatrical release, television broadcasting, streaming services, and online platforms. To develop, write, acquire, and own stories, scripts, screenplays, and other creative content for film and entertainment projects.
37GF Score

Get the complete analysis for BOM:539175

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

₹1.15
Price
₹3.14
GF Value