First Solar (BSP:FSLR34) Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio: 5.75 (As of Sep. 01, 2026) — 133% Above Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

BSP:FSLR34 First Solar Inc BSP:FSLR34
88 GF Score
Price R$52.45
GF Value R$66.08
Valuation Modestly Undervalued
! 4 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is First Solar Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio?

First Solar BSP:FSLR34 -1.02% 88 Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 5.75 as of Sep. 01, 2026, which is 133% above its 10-year median of 2.47. GuruFocus rates BSP:FSLR34 with a GF Score™ of 88/100 and a GF Value™ of R$66.08 (Modestly Undervalued). The stock has 4 warning signs investors should review. Among 727 Semiconductors companies, First Solar ranks worse than 67.26% on this metric.

As of today (2026-09-01), First Solar's current share price is R$52.45. First Solar's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was R$9.12. First Solar's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for today is 5.75.

The historical rank and industry rank for First Solar's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio or its related term are showing as below:

BSP:FSLR34' s Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 0.87   Med: 2.47   Max: 8.6
Current: 5.66

During the past years, First Solar's highest Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio was 8.60. The lowest was 0.87. And the median was 2.47.

BSP:FSLR34's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is ranked worse than
67.26% of 727 companies
in the Semiconductors industry
Industry Median: 3.08 vs BSP:FSLR34: 5.66

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller. He uses E10 for his Shiller PE Ratio calculation. E10 is the average of the inflation adjusted earnings per share of a company over the past 10 years. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. The Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is the average of the inflation adjusted revenue per share of a company over the past 10 years.

First Solar's adjusted revenue per share data for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was R$2.512. Add all the adjusted revenue per share for the past 10 years together and divide 10 will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share, which is R$9.12 for the trailing ten years ended in Jun. 2026.

Shiller PE for Stocks: The True Measure of Stock Valuation


First Solar  (BSP:FSLR34) Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Explanation

Compared with the regular PS Ratio, which works poorly for cyclical businesses, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio smoothed out the fluctuations of revenue during business cycles. Therefore it is more accurate in reflecting the valuation of the company.

If a company has consistent business performance, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio should give similar results to regular PS Ratio.


First Solar Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Related Terms


First Solar Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for First Solar's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

First Solar Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Chart

First Solar Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 2.49 4.32 5.00 5.05 7.42

First Solar Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 4.64 6.18 7.42 5.53 6.62

BSP:FSLR34 vs NXT, ENPH, RUN: Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Comparison

For the Solar subindustry, First Solar's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


First Solar Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio vs Semiconductors Industry

For the Semiconductors industry and Technology sector, First Solar's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where First Solar's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio falls into.


BSP:FSLR34
88GF Score
First Solar Inc BSP:FSLR34
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

First Solar Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Calculation

Like the Shiller PE Ratio, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio takes the Revenue per Share from the past 10 years, adjusts it for inflation, and then calculates the average. This average is then used for the P/S calculation. Because it considers this 10-year average, it's often referred to as the CAPS Ratio.

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller to measure the valuation of the overall market. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio.

First Solar's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for today is calculated as

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio=Share Price/ Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share
=52.45/9.12
=5.75

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

First Solar's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

For example, First Solar's adjusted Revenue per Share data for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was:

Adj_RevenuePerShare=Revenue per Share/CPI of Jun. 2026 (Change)*Current CPI (Jun. 2026)
=2.512/333.9520*333.9520
=2.512

Current CPI (Jun. 2026) = 333.9520.

First Solar Quarterly Data

Revenue per Share CPI Adj_RevenuePerShare
201609 1.069 241.428 1.479
201612 0.534 241.432 0.739
201703 1.336 243.801 1.830
201706 0.982 244.955 1.339
201709 1.611 246.819 2.180
201712 0.535 246.524 0.725
201803 0.875 249.554 1.171
201806 0.557 251.989 0.738
201809 1.309 252.439 1.732
201812 1.268 251.233 1.685
201903 0.973 254.202 1.278
201906 1.070 256.143 1.395
201909 1.060 256.759 1.379
201912 2.724 256.974 3.540
202003 1.222 258.115 1.581
202006 1.565 257.797 2.027
202009 2.346 260.280 3.010
202012 1.463 260.474 1.876
202103 2.118 264.877 2.670
202106 1.481 271.696 1.820
202109 1.441 274.310 1.754
202112 2.396 278.802 2.870
202203 0.858 287.504 0.997
202206 1.464 296.311 1.650
202209 1.547 296.808 1.741
202212 2.466 296.797 2.775
202303 1.333 301.836 1.475
202306 1.834 305.109 2.007
202309 1.840 307.789 1.996
202312 2.640 306.746 2.874
202403 1.841 312.332 1.968
202406 2.531 314.175 2.690
202409 2.285 315.301 2.420
202412 4.294 315.605 4.544
202503 2.264 319.799 2.364
202506 2.830 322.561 2.930
202509 3.977 324.800 4.089
202512 4.263 324.054 4.393
202603 2.537 330.213 2.566
202606 2.512 333.952 2.512

Add all the adjusted revenue per share together and divide 10 will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share.

Please note that we use the CPI data of the country/region where the company is headquartered. If the CPI data for that country/region is not available, then we will use the CPI data of the United States as default.

What does a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 5.75 mean?
First Solar (BSP:FSLR34) has a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 5.75 as of Sep. 01, 2026. Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on First Solar and its competitors. This is 133% above median its historical median of 2.47. Over the past decade, First Solar's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio has ranged from 0.87 to 8.60. According to the industry distribution chart, First Solar ranks #489 out of 727 companies in the Semiconductors industry, placing it in the top 67.3%.
Is First Solar's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio too high?
First Solar's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 5.75 is 133% above median its 10-year median of 2.47. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 0.87 to a high of 8.60. The Semiconductors industry median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 3.08. First Solar's value of 5.75 is 86.7% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, First Solar ranks #489 out of 727 companies in the Semiconductors industry, which is below the industry midpoint. Overall, First Solar has a GF Score™ of 88/100 and is considered Modestly Undervalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does First Solar's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio compare to NXT and ENPH?
According to the Semiconductors industry distribution chart, First Solar ranks #489 out of 727 companies for Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. This places First Solar in the lower half of its industry. The industry median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 3.08. First Solar's value of 5.75 is 86.7% above this benchmark. Historically, First Solar's own Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio has ranged from 0.87 to 8.60 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 2.47 vs. the industry median of 3.08, First Solar has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for a Semiconductors company?
The median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio among Semiconductors companies is 3.08, based on 727 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. First Solar's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 5.75 is 86.7% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio mean?
A high Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on First Solar and its competitors. For the Semiconductors industry, the median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 3.08 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. First Solar's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 5.75, which is 133% above median its own 10-year median of 2.47. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is First Solar stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, First Solar (BSP:FSLR34) is currently considered Modestly Undervalued. The stock's GF Value™ is R$66.08, compared to a current price of R$52.45 — trading 20.6% below its estimated fair value. The current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 5.75, which is 133% above median its 10-year median of 2.47 and 86.7% above the Semiconductors industry median of 3.08. First Solar's overall GF Score™ is 88/100 with 4 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio calculated?
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is calculated from a company's financial statements. For First Solar (BSP:FSLR34), the current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 5.75 as of Sep. 01, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is First Solar (BSP:FSLR34) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, First Solar stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of R$52.45 is trading 20.6% below its estimated GF Value™ of R$66.08. GuruFocus considers First Solar to be Modestly Undervalued.

Key valuation signals for BSP:FSLR34:

  • Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio: 5.75 (133% above median its 10-year median of 2.47)
  • GF Value™: R$66.08 vs. price of R$52.45 (20.6% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 88/100 with 4 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 86.7% above the Semiconductors median (#489 of 727)

No single metric tells the full story. See the BSP:FSLR34 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


First Solar Business Description

Address 4300 East Camelback Road, Suite 220, Phoenix, AZ, USA, 85018
First Solar designs and manufactures solar photovoltaic panels, modules, and systems for use in utility-scale development projects. The company's solar modules use cadmium telluride to convert sunlight into electricity. This is commonly called thin-film technology. First Solar is the world's largest thin-film solar module manufacturer. It has production lines in Vietnam, Malaysia, the United States, and India.
88GF Score

Get the complete analysis for BSP:FSLR34

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

R$52.45
Price
R$66.08
GF Value