Grupa Azoty Zaklady Azotowe Pulawy (FRA:1V5) Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio: 0.16 (As of Sep. 02, 2026) — 45% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

FRA:1V5 Grupa Azoty Zaklady Azotowe Pulawy SA FRA:1V5
65 GF Score
Price €10.60
GF Value €10.27
! 3 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Grupa Azoty Zaklady Azotowe Pulawy Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio?

Grupa Azoty Zaklady Azotowe Pulawy FRA:1V5 -0.47% 65 Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.16 as of Sep. 02, 2026, which is 45% below its 10-year median of 0.29. GuruFocus rates FRA:1V5 with a GF Score™ of 65/100 and a GF Value™ of €10.27. The stock has 3 warning signs investors should review. Among 198 Agriculture companies, Grupa Azoty Zaklady Azotowe Pulawy ranks better than 94.95% on this metric.

As of today (2026-09-02), Grupa Azoty Zaklady Azotowe Pulawy's current share price is €10.60. Grupa Azoty Zaklady Azotowe Pulawy's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 was €67.37. Grupa Azoty Zaklady Azotowe Pulawy's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for today is 0.16.

The historical rank and industry rank for Grupa Azoty Zaklady Azotowe Pulawy's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio or its related term are showing as below:

FRA:1V5' s Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 0.14   Med: 0.29   Max: 0.62
Current: 0.16

During the past years, Grupa Azoty Zaklady Azotowe Pulawy's highest Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio was 0.62. The lowest was 0.14. And the median was 0.29.

FRA:1V5's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is ranked better than
94.95% of 198 companies
in the Agriculture industry
Industry Median: 1.04 vs FRA:1V5: 0.16

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller. He uses E10 for his Shiller PE Ratio calculation. E10 is the average of the inflation adjusted earnings per share of a company over the past 10 years. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. The Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is the average of the inflation adjusted revenue per share of a company over the past 10 years.

Grupa Azoty Zaklady Azotowe Pulawy's adjusted revenue per share data for the three months ended in Mar. 2026 was €13.909. Add all the adjusted revenue per share for the past 10 years together and divide 10 will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share, which is €67.37 for the trailing ten years ended in Mar. 2026.

Shiller PE for Stocks: The True Measure of Stock Valuation


Grupa Azoty Zaklady Azotowe Pulawy  (FRA:1V5) Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Explanation

Compared with the regular PS Ratio, which works poorly for cyclical businesses, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio smoothed out the fluctuations of revenue during business cycles. Therefore it is more accurate in reflecting the valuation of the company.

If a company has consistent business performance, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio should give similar results to regular PS Ratio.


Grupa Azoty Zaklady Azotowe Pulawy Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Related Terms


Grupa Azoty Zaklady Azotowe Pulawy Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Grupa Azoty Zaklady Azotowe Pulawy's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Grupa Azoty Zaklady Azotowe Pulawy Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Chart

Grupa Azoty Zaklady Azotowe Pulawy Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.35 0.25 0.21 0.14 0.17

Grupa Azoty Zaklady Azotowe Pulawy Quarterly Data
Jun21 Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.17 0.18 0.16 0.17 0.16

FRA:1V5 vs CTVA, CF, MOS: Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Comparison

For the Agricultural Inputs subindustry, Grupa Azoty Zaklady Azotowe Pulawy's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Grupa Azoty Zaklady Azotowe Pulawy Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio vs Agriculture Industry

For the Agriculture industry and Basic Materials sector, Grupa Azoty Zaklady Azotowe Pulawy's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Grupa Azoty Zaklady Azotowe Pulawy's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio falls into.


FRA:1V5
65GF Score
Grupa Azoty Zaklady Azotowe Pulawy SA FRA:1V5
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Grupa Azoty Zaklady Azotowe Pulawy Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Calculation

Like the Shiller PE Ratio, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio takes the Revenue per Share from the past 10 years, adjusts it for inflation, and then calculates the average. This average is then used for the P/S calculation. Because it considers this 10-year average, it's often referred to as the CAPS Ratio.

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller to measure the valuation of the overall market. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio.

Grupa Azoty Zaklady Azotowe Pulawy's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for today is calculated as

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio=Share Price/ Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share
=10.60/67.37
=0.16

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Grupa Azoty Zaklady Azotowe Pulawy's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 is calculated as:

For example, Grupa Azoty Zaklady Azotowe Pulawy's adjusted Revenue per Share data for the three months ended in Mar. 2026 was:

Adj_RevenuePerShare=Revenue per Share/CPI of Mar. 2026 (Change)*Current CPI (Mar. 2026)
=13.909/163.0700*163.0700
=13.909

Current CPI (Mar. 2026) = 163.0700.

Grupa Azoty Zaklady Azotowe Pulawy Quarterly Data

Revenue per Share CPI Adj_RevenuePerShare
201606 9.904 99.552 16.223
201609 8.665 99.064 14.264
201612 10.701 100.366 17.386
201703 12.273 101.018 19.812
201706 9.641 101.180 15.538
201709 9.766 101.343 15.714
201712 11.034 102.564 17.543
201803 11.141 102.564 17.713
201806 10.388 103.378 16.386
201809 10.261 103.378 16.186
201812 11.990 103.785 18.839
201903 13.076 104.274 20.449
201906 10.787 105.983 16.597
201909 9.506 105.983 14.626
201912 10.480 107.123 15.953
202003 11.670 109.076 17.447
202006 7.993 109.402 11.914
202009 9.059 109.320 13.513
202012 10.510 109.565 15.643
202103 12.381 112.658 17.921
202106 13.169 113.960 18.844
202109 15.453 115.588 21.801
202112 26.158 119.088 35.819
202203 32.949 125.031 42.973
202206 27.242 131.705 33.729
202209 25.998 135.531 31.281
202212 22.703 139.113 26.613
202303 15.038 145.950 16.802
202306 14.268 147.009 15.827
202309 12.331 146.113 13.762
202312 12.190 147.741 13.455
202403 11.040 149.044 12.079
202406 10.448 150.997 11.283
202409 10.117 153.439 10.752
202412 10.984 154.660 11.581
202503 13.457 157.021 13.975
202506 11.775 157.509 12.191
202509 10.337 158.000 10.669
202512 12.106 158.320 12.469
202603 13.909 163.070 13.909

Add all the adjusted revenue per share together and divide 10 will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share.

Please note that we use the CPI data of the country/region where the company is headquartered. If the CPI data for that country/region is not available, then we will use the CPI data of the United States as default.

What does a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 0.16 mean?
Grupa Azoty Zaklady Azotowe Pulawy (FRA:1V5) has a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 0.16 as of Sep. 02, 2026. Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on Grupa Azoty Zaklady Azotowe Pulawy and its competitors. This is 45% below median its historical median of 0.29. Over the past decade, Grupa Azoty Zaklady Azotowe Pulawy's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio has ranged from 0.14 to 0.62. According to the industry distribution chart, Grupa Azoty Zaklady Azotowe Pulawy ranks #10 out of 198 companies in the Agriculture industry, placing it in the top 5.1%.
Is Grupa Azoty Zaklady Azotowe Pulawy's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio too high?
Grupa Azoty Zaklady Azotowe Pulawy's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 0.16 is 45% below median its 10-year median of 0.29. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 0.14 to a high of 0.62. The Agriculture industry median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 1.04. Grupa Azoty Zaklady Azotowe Pulawy's value of 0.16 is 84.6% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Grupa Azoty Zaklady Azotowe Pulawy ranks #10 out of 198 companies in the Agriculture industry, which is in the top quartile — a strong position relative to peers. Overall, Grupa Azoty Zaklady Azotowe Pulawy has a GF Score™ of 65/100, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Grupa Azoty Zaklady Azotowe Pulawy's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio compare to CTVA and CF?
According to the Agriculture industry distribution chart, Grupa Azoty Zaklady Azotowe Pulawy ranks #10 out of 198 companies for Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. This places Grupa Azoty Zaklady Azotowe Pulawy in the top 5% of its industry — outperforming the majority of peers. The industry median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 1.04. Grupa Azoty Zaklady Azotowe Pulawy's value of 0.16 is 84.6% below this benchmark. Historically, Grupa Azoty Zaklady Azotowe Pulawy's own Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio has ranged from 0.14 to 0.62 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 0.29 vs. the industry median of 1.04, Grupa Azoty Zaklady Azotowe Pulawy has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for an Agriculture company?
The median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio among Agriculture companies is 1.04, based on 198 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Grupa Azoty Zaklady Azotowe Pulawy's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 0.16 is 84.6% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio mean?
A high Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on Grupa Azoty Zaklady Azotowe Pulawy and its competitors. For the Agriculture industry, the median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 1.04 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Grupa Azoty Zaklady Azotowe Pulawy's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.16, which is 45% below median its own 10-year median of 0.29. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Grupa Azoty Zaklady Azotowe Pulawy stock overvalued right now?
Grupa Azoty Zaklady Azotowe Pulawy (FRA:1V5) has a current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 0.16. The stock's GF Value™ is €10.27, compared to a current price of €10.60 — trading 3.2% above its estimated fair value. The current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.16, which is 45% below median its 10-year median of 0.29 and 84.6% below the Agriculture industry median of 1.04. Grupa Azoty Zaklady Azotowe Pulawy's overall GF Score™ is 65/100 with 3 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio calculated?
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Grupa Azoty Zaklady Azotowe Pulawy (FRA:1V5), the current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.16 as of Sep. 02, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Grupa Azoty Zaklady Azotowe Pulawy (FRA:1V5) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Grupa Azoty Zaklady Azotowe Pulawy stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of €10.60 is trading 3.2% above its estimated GF Value™ of €10.27.

Key valuation signals for FRA:1V5:

  • Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio: 0.16 (45% below median its 10-year median of 0.29)
  • GF Value™: €10.27 vs. price of €10.60 (3.2% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 65/100 with 3 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 84.6% below the Agriculture median (#10 of 198)

No single metric tells the full story. See the FRA:1V5 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Grupa Azoty Zaklady Azotowe Pulawy Business Description

Other Exchanges ZAP:Poland
Address Al. Tysiaclecia Panstwa Polskiego 13, Pulawy, POL, 24-110
Grupa Azoty Zaklady Azotowe Pulawy SA is a manufacturer and supplier of mineral fertilizers, basic chemicals and also involved in the procurement of raw materials and consumables. The company's segment includes Agro; Plastics; Energy and Other Activities. It generates maximum revenue from the Agro segment. The Agro Segment comprises the manufacturing of ammonia and products derived from the processing of ammonia, in particular urea and its solutions, including urea-ammonium nitrate solution, melamine, nitric acid, ammonium nitrate, technical gases, hydrogen peroxide, as well as phosphorus, potassium and blended fertilizers.
65GF Score

Get the complete analysis for FRA:1V5

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

€10.60
Price
€10.27
GF Value