Nissha Co (FRA:6X8) Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio: 0.31 (As of Sep. 01, 2026) — 31% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

FRA:6X8 Nissha Co Ltd FRA:6X8
63 GF Score
Price €6.80
GF Value €8.98
! 8 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Nissha Co Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio?

Nissha Co FRA:6X8 -0.73% 63 Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.31 as of Sep. 01, 2026, which is 31% below its 10-year median of 0.45. GuruFocus rates FRA:6X8 with a GF Score™ of 63/100 and a GF Value™ of €8.98. The stock has 8 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,970 Hardware companies, Nissha Co ranks better than 83.81% on this metric.

As of today (2026-09-01), Nissha Co's current share price is €6.80. Nissha Co's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 was €22.02. Nissha Co's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for today is 0.31.

The historical rank and industry rank for Nissha Co's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio or its related term are showing as below:

FRA:6X8' s Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 0.2   Med: 0.45   Max: 1.5
Current: 0.32

During the past years, Nissha Co's highest Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio was 1.50. The lowest was 0.20. And the median was 0.45.

FRA:6X8's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is ranked better than
83.81% of 1970 companies
in the Hardware industry
Industry Median: 1.41 vs FRA:6X8: 0.32

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller. He uses E10 for his Shiller PE Ratio calculation. E10 is the average of the inflation adjusted earnings per share of a company over the past 10 years. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. The Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is the average of the inflation adjusted revenue per share of a company over the past 10 years.

Nissha Co's adjusted revenue per share data for the three months ended in Mar. 2026 was €5.276. Add all the adjusted revenue per share for the past 10 years together and divide 10 will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share, which is €22.02 for the trailing ten years ended in Mar. 2026.

Shiller PE for Stocks: The True Measure of Stock Valuation


Nissha Co  (FRA:6X8) Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Explanation

Compared with the regular PS Ratio, which works poorly for cyclical businesses, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio smoothed out the fluctuations of revenue during business cycles. Therefore it is more accurate in reflecting the valuation of the company.

If a company has consistent business performance, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio should give similar results to regular PS Ratio.


Nissha Co Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Related Terms


Nissha Co Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Nissha Co's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Nissha Co Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Chart

Nissha Co Annual Data
Trend Mar16 Mar17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.53 0.52 0.41 0.42 0.31

Nissha Co Quarterly Data
Jun21 Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.35 0.34 0.36 0.31 0.30

FRA:6X8 vs APH, GLW, TEL: Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Comparison

For the Electronic Components subindustry, Nissha Co's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Nissha Co Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio vs Hardware Industry

For the Hardware industry and Technology sector, Nissha Co's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Nissha Co's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio falls into.


FRA:6X8
63GF Score
Nissha Co Ltd FRA:6X8
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Nissha Co Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Calculation

Like the Shiller PE Ratio, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio takes the Revenue per Share from the past 10 years, adjusts it for inflation, and then calculates the average. This average is then used for the P/S calculation. Because it considers this 10-year average, it's often referred to as the CAPS Ratio.

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller to measure the valuation of the overall market. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio.

Nissha Co's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for today is calculated as

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio=Share Price/ Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share
=6.80/22.02
=0.31

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Nissha Co's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 is calculated as:

For example, Nissha Co's adjusted Revenue per Share data for the three months ended in Mar. 2026 was:

Adj_RevenuePerShare=Revenue per Share/CPI of Mar. 2026 (Change)*Current CPI (Mar. 2026)
=5.276/112.7000*112.7000
=5.276

Current CPI (Mar. 2026) = 112.7000.

Nissha Co Quarterly Data

Revenue per Share CPI Adj_RevenuePerShare
201606 4.807 98.100 5.522
201609 5.518 98.000 6.346
201612 5.655 98.400 6.477
201703 6.029 98.100 6.926
201706 6.386 98.500 7.307
201709 8.973 98.800 10.235
201712 9.271 99.400 10.511
201803 5.497 99.200 6.245
201806 5.584 99.200 6.344
201809 10.352 99.900 11.678
201812 9.622 99.700 10.877
201903 5.811 99.700 6.569
201906 6.232 99.800 7.038
201909 8.567 100.100 9.645
201912 7.880 100.500 8.837
202003 6.479 100.300 7.280
202006 6.228 99.900 7.026
202009 8.096 99.900 9.133
202012 7.910 99.300 8.977
202103 7.194 99.900 8.116
202106 7.639 99.500 8.652
202109 7.430 100.100 8.365
202112 6.831 100.100 7.691
202203 6.365 101.100 7.095
202206 6.632 101.800 7.342
202209 7.517 103.100 8.217
202212 7.386 104.100 7.996
202303 6.040 104.400 6.520
202306 5.428 105.200 5.815
202309 5.306 106.200 5.631
202312 5.724 106.800 6.040
202403 5.932 107.200 6.236
202406 6.441 108.200 6.709
202409 6.362 108.900 6.584
202412 6.081 110.700 6.191
202503 6.227 111.100 6.317
202506 6.271 111.700 6.327
202509 5.865 112.000 5.902
202512 5.733 113.000 5.718
202603 5.276 112.700 5.276

Add all the adjusted revenue per share together and divide 10 will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share.

Please note that we use the CPI data of the country/region where the company is headquartered. If the CPI data for that country/region is not available, then we will use the CPI data of the United States as default.

What does a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 0.31 mean?
Nissha Co (FRA:6X8) has a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 0.31 as of Sep. 01, 2026. Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on Nissha Co and its competitors. This is 31% below median its historical median of 0.45. Over the past decade, Nissha Co's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio has ranged from 0.20 to 1.50. According to the industry distribution chart, Nissha Co ranks #319 out of 1970 companies in the Hardware industry, placing it in the top 16.2%.
Is Nissha Co's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio too high?
Nissha Co's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 0.31 is 31% below median its 10-year median of 0.45. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 0.20 to a high of 1.50. The Hardware industry median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 1.41. Nissha Co's value of 0.31 is 78% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Nissha Co ranks #319 out of 1970 companies in the Hardware industry, which is in the top quartile — a strong position relative to peers. Overall, Nissha Co has a GF Score™ of 63/100, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Nissha Co's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio compare to APH and GLW?
According to the Hardware industry distribution chart, Nissha Co ranks #319 out of 1970 companies for Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. This places Nissha Co in the top 16% of its industry — outperforming the majority of peers. The industry median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 1.41. Nissha Co's value of 0.31 is 78% below this benchmark. Historically, Nissha Co's own Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio has ranged from 0.20 to 1.50 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 0.45 vs. the industry median of 1.41, Nissha Co has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for a Hardware company?
The median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio among Hardware companies is 1.41, based on 1,970 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Nissha Co's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 0.31 is 78% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio mean?
A high Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on Nissha Co and its competitors. For the Hardware industry, the median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 1.41 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Nissha Co's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.31, which is 31% below median its own 10-year median of 0.45. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Nissha Co stock overvalued right now?
Nissha Co (FRA:6X8) has a current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 0.31. The stock's GF Value™ is €8.98, compared to a current price of €6.80 — trading 24.3% below its estimated fair value. The current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.31, which is 31% below median its 10-year median of 0.45 and 78% below the Hardware industry median of 1.41. Nissha Co's overall GF Score™ is 63/100 with 8 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio calculated?
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Nissha Co (FRA:6X8), the current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.31 as of Sep. 01, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Nissha Co (FRA:6X8) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Nissha Co stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of €6.80 is trading 24.3% below its estimated GF Value™ of €8.98.

Key valuation signals for FRA:6X8:

  • Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio: 0.31 (31% below median its 10-year median of 0.45)
  • GF Value™: €8.98 vs. price of €6.80 (24.3% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 63/100 with 8 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 78% below the Hardware median (#319 of 1970)

No single metric tells the full story. See the FRA:6X8 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Nissha Co Business Description

Other Exchanges 7915:Japan
Address 3 Hanaicho, Gamo, Nakagyo-ku, Kyoto, JPN, 604-8551
Nissha Co Ltd is developing industrial materials, devices, life innovation and information and communication business areas. The company has developed four businesses: industrial materials, devices, medical technology, and others. .The company develops and promotes its products under the Nisha brand. Geographically, the company is engaged in Japan, America, Europe, China, Taiwan and South Korea.
63GF Score

Get the complete analysis for FRA:6X8

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

€6.80
Price
€8.98
GF Value