PT Nusa Raya Cipta Tbk (ISX:NRCA) Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio: 0.48 (As of Aug. 30, 2026) — 71% Above Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

ISX:NRCA PT Nusa Raya Cipta Tbk ISX:NRCA
82 GF Score
Price Rp585.00
GF Value Rp440.00
Valuation Significantly Overvalued
! 6 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is PT Nusa Raya Cipta Tbk Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio?

PT Nusa Raya Cipta Tbk ISX:NRCA -0.85% 82 Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.48 as of Aug. 30, 2026, which is 71% above its 10-year median of 0.28. GuruFocus rates ISX:NRCA with a GF Score™ of 82/100 and a GF Value™ of Rp440.00 (Significantly Overvalued). The stock has 6 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,364 Construction companies, PT Nusa Raya Cipta Tbk ranks better than 63.34% on this metric.

As of today (2026-08-30), PT Nusa Raya Cipta Tbk's current share price is Rp585.00. PT Nusa Raya Cipta Tbk's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was Rp1,220.21. PT Nusa Raya Cipta Tbk's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for today is 0.48.

The historical rank and industry rank for PT Nusa Raya Cipta Tbk's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio or its related term are showing as below:

ISX:NRCA' s Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 0.22   Med: 0.28   Max: 1.64
Current: 0.48

During the past years, PT Nusa Raya Cipta Tbk's highest Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio was 1.64. The lowest was 0.22. And the median was 0.28.

ISX:NRCA's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is ranked better than
63.34% of 1364 companies
in the Construction industry
Industry Median: 0.71 vs ISX:NRCA: 0.48

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller. He uses E10 for his Shiller PE Ratio calculation. E10 is the average of the inflation adjusted earnings per share of a company over the past 10 years. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. The Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is the average of the inflation adjusted revenue per share of a company over the past 10 years.

PT Nusa Raya Cipta Tbk's adjusted revenue per share data for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was Rp347.356. Add all the adjusted revenue per share for the past 10 years together and divide 10 will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share, which is Rp1,220.21 for the trailing ten years ended in Jun. 2026.

Shiller PE for Stocks: The True Measure of Stock Valuation


PT Nusa Raya Cipta Tbk  (ISX:NRCA) Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Explanation

Compared with the regular PS Ratio, which works poorly for cyclical businesses, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio smoothed out the fluctuations of revenue during business cycles. Therefore it is more accurate in reflecting the valuation of the company.

If a company has consistent business performance, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio should give similar results to regular PS Ratio.


PT Nusa Raya Cipta Tbk Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Related Terms


PT Nusa Raya Cipta Tbk Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for PT Nusa Raya Cipta Tbk's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

PT Nusa Raya Cipta Tbk Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Chart

PT Nusa Raya Cipta Tbk Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.00 0.23 0.27 0.29 1.27

PT Nusa Raya Cipta Tbk Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.26 0.76 1.27 0.46 0.33

ISX:NRCA vs PWR, FIX, EME: Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Comparison

For the Engineering & Construction subindustry, PT Nusa Raya Cipta Tbk's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


PT Nusa Raya Cipta Tbk Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio vs Construction Industry

For the Construction industry and Industrials sector, PT Nusa Raya Cipta Tbk's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where PT Nusa Raya Cipta Tbk's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio falls into.


ISX:NRCA
82GF Score
PT Nusa Raya Cipta Tbk ISX:NRCA
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

PT Nusa Raya Cipta Tbk Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Calculation

Like the Shiller PE Ratio, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio takes the Revenue per Share from the past 10 years, adjusts it for inflation, and then calculates the average. This average is then used for the P/S calculation. Because it considers this 10-year average, it's often referred to as the CAPS Ratio.

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller to measure the valuation of the overall market. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio.

PT Nusa Raya Cipta Tbk's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for today is calculated as

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio=Share Price/ Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share
=585.00/1220.21
=0.48

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

PT Nusa Raya Cipta Tbk's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

For example, PT Nusa Raya Cipta Tbk's adjusted Revenue per Share data for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was:

Adj_RevenuePerShare=Revenue per Share/CPI of Jun. 2026 (Change)*Current CPI (Jun. 2026)
=347.356/137.6954*137.6954
=347.356

Current CPI (Jun. 2026) = 137.6954.

PT Nusa Raya Cipta Tbk Quarterly Data

Revenue per Share CPI Adj_RevenuePerShare
201609 259.367 104.142 342.931
201612 218.583 105.222 286.042
201703 202.610 106.476 262.017
201706 216.935 107.722 277.298
201709 196.920 108.020 251.017
201712 269.595 109.017 340.516
201803 279.692 110.097 349.805
201806 193.674 111.085 240.069
201809 287.721 111.135 356.486
201812 245.078 112.430 300.152
201903 239.548 112.829 292.343
201906 298.309 114.730 358.021
201909 246.509 114.905 295.403
201912 287.642 115.486 342.959
202003 267.580 116.252 316.936
202006 198.594 116.630 234.464
202009 223.844 116.397 264.804
202012 170.172 117.318 199.730
202103 141.474 117.840 165.312
202106 130.209 118.184 151.706
202109 152.225 118.262 177.240
202112 266.890 119.516 307.486
202203 260.565 120.948 296.644
202206 218.492 123.322 243.957
202209 252.957 125.298 277.985
202212 286.740 126.098 313.113
202303 269.827 126.953 292.660
202306 243.585 127.663 262.727
202309 314.650 128.151 338.083
202312 369.876 129.395 393.604
202403 295.817 130.607 311.872
202406 368.785 130.792 388.251
202409 383.911 130.361 405.511
202412 346.101 131.432 362.596
202503 367.294 131.948 383.291
202506 334.634 133.241 345.822
202509 386.120 133.819 397.305
202512 383.298 135.271 390.167
202603 335.613 136.539 338.456
202606 347.356 137.695 347.356

Add all the adjusted revenue per share together and divide 10 will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share.

Please note that we use the CPI data of the country/region where the company is headquartered. If the CPI data for that country/region is not available, then we will use the CPI data of the United States as default.

What does a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 0.48 mean?
PT Nusa Raya Cipta Tbk (ISX:NRCA) has a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 0.48 as of Aug. 30, 2026. Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on PT Nusa Raya Cipta Tbk and its competitors. This is 71% above median its historical median of 0.28. Over the past decade, PT Nusa Raya Cipta Tbk's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio has ranged from 0.22 to 1.64. According to the industry distribution chart, PT Nusa Raya Cipta Tbk ranks #500 out of 1364 companies in the Construction industry, placing it in the top 36.7%.
Is PT Nusa Raya Cipta Tbk's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio too high?
PT Nusa Raya Cipta Tbk's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 0.48 is 71% above median its 10-year median of 0.28. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 0.22 to a high of 1.64. The Construction industry median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.71. PT Nusa Raya Cipta Tbk's value of 0.48 is 32.4% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, PT Nusa Raya Cipta Tbk ranks #500 out of 1364 companies in the Construction industry, which is above the industry midpoint. Overall, PT Nusa Raya Cipta Tbk has a GF Score™ of 82/100 and is considered Significantly Overvalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does PT Nusa Raya Cipta Tbk's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio compare to PWR and FIX?
According to the Construction industry distribution chart, PT Nusa Raya Cipta Tbk ranks #500 out of 1364 companies for Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. This puts PT Nusa Raya Cipta Tbk in the upper half of its industry. The industry median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.71. PT Nusa Raya Cipta Tbk's value of 0.48 is 32.4% below this benchmark. Historically, PT Nusa Raya Cipta Tbk's own Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio has ranged from 0.22 to 1.64 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 0.28 vs. the industry median of 0.71, PT Nusa Raya Cipta Tbk has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for a Construction company?
The median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio among Construction companies is 0.71, based on 1,364 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. PT Nusa Raya Cipta Tbk's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 0.48 is 32.4% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio mean?
A high Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on PT Nusa Raya Cipta Tbk and its competitors. For the Construction industry, the median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.71 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. PT Nusa Raya Cipta Tbk's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.48, which is 71% above median its own 10-year median of 0.28. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is PT Nusa Raya Cipta Tbk stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, PT Nusa Raya Cipta Tbk (ISX:NRCA) is currently considered Significantly Overvalued. The stock's GF Value™ is Rp440.00, compared to a current price of Rp585.00 — trading 33% above its estimated fair value. The current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.48, which is 71% above median its 10-year median of 0.28 and 32.4% below the Construction industry median of 0.71. PT Nusa Raya Cipta Tbk's overall GF Score™ is 82/100 with 6 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio calculated?
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is calculated from a company's financial statements. For PT Nusa Raya Cipta Tbk (ISX:NRCA), the current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.48 as of Aug. 30, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is PT Nusa Raya Cipta Tbk (ISX:NRCA) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, PT Nusa Raya Cipta Tbk stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of Rp585.00 is trading 33% above its estimated GF Value™ of Rp440.00. GuruFocus considers PT Nusa Raya Cipta Tbk to be Significantly Overvalued.

Key valuation signals for ISX:NRCA:

  • Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio: 0.48 (71% above median its 10-year median of 0.28)
  • GF Value™: Rp440.00 vs. price of Rp585.00 (33% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 82/100 with 6 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 32.4% below the Construction median (#500 of 1364)

No single metric tells the full story. See the ISX:NRCA stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


PT Nusa Raya Cipta Tbk Business Description

Address Jalan D. I. Panjaitan Number 40, Graha Cipta Building Lantai 2, Jakarta, IDN, 13350
PT Nusa Raya Cipta Tbk is an Indonesian-based company engaged in construction services. The company's project comprises the construction of hotels and resorts, office buildings, apartments, hospitals, malls, shopping centers, and factories. It operates in two business segments: the Building Construction segment, which generates key revenue for the company, and the Hotel and similar business segment. The company conducts its business in multiple locations based on regional offices, namely Jakarta, Denpasar, Semarang, Surabaya, and Medan.
82GF Score

Get the complete analysis for ISX:NRCA

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

Rp585.00
Price
Rp440.00
GF Value