TCC Group Holdings Co (LUX:TAICA) Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio: 1.13 (As of Aug. 31, 2026) — 28% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

LUX:TAICA TCC Group Holdings Co Ltd LUX:TAICA
86 GF Score
Price $5.25
GF Value $6.96
! 12 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is TCC Group Holdings Co Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio?

TCC Group Holdings Co LUX:TAICA 86 Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 1.13 as of Aug. 31, 2026, which is 28% below its 10-year median of 1.58. GuruFocus rates LUX:TAICA with a GF Score™ of 86/100 and a GF Value™ of $6.96. The stock has 12 warning signs investors should review. Among 322 Building Materials companies, TCC Group Holdings Co ranks worse than 53.42% on this metric.

As of today (2026-08-31), TCC Group Holdings Co's current share price is $5.25. TCC Group Holdings Co's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was $4.63. TCC Group Holdings Co's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for today is 1.13.

The historical rank and industry rank for TCC Group Holdings Co's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio or its related term are showing as below:

LUX:TAICA' s Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 0.98   Med: 1.58   Max: 2.18
Current: 1.15

During the past years, TCC Group Holdings Co's highest Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio was 2.18. The lowest was 0.98. And the median was 1.58.

LUX:TAICA's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is ranked worse than
53.42% of 322 companies
in the Building Materials industry
Industry Median: 1.005 vs LUX:TAICA: 1.15

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller. He uses E10 for his Shiller PE Ratio calculation. E10 is the average of the inflation adjusted earnings per share of a company over the past 10 years. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. The Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is the average of the inflation adjusted revenue per share of a company over the past 10 years.

TCC Group Holdings Co's adjusted revenue per share data for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was $0.635. Add all the adjusted revenue per share for the past 10 years together and divide 10 will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share, which is $4.63 for the trailing ten years ended in Jun. 2026.

Shiller PE for Stocks: The True Measure of Stock Valuation


TCC Group Holdings Co  (LUX:TAICA) Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Explanation

Compared with the regular PS Ratio, which works poorly for cyclical businesses, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio smoothed out the fluctuations of revenue during business cycles. Therefore it is more accurate in reflecting the valuation of the company.

If a company has consistent business performance, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio should give similar results to regular PS Ratio.


TCC Group Holdings Co Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Related Terms


TCC Group Holdings Co Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for TCC Group Holdings Co's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

TCC Group Holdings Co Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Chart

TCC Group Holdings Co Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 1.96 1.51 1.63 1.52 1.11

TCC Group Holdings Co Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 1.21 1.14 1.11 1.08 1.13

LUX:TAICA vs CRH, MLM, VMC: Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Comparison

For the Building Materials subindustry, TCC Group Holdings Co's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


TCC Group Holdings Co Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio vs Building Materials Industry

For the Building Materials industry and Basic Materials sector, TCC Group Holdings Co's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where TCC Group Holdings Co's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio falls into.


LUX:TAICA
86GF Score
TCC Group Holdings Co Ltd LUX:TAICA
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

TCC Group Holdings Co Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Calculation

Like the Shiller PE Ratio, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio takes the Revenue per Share from the past 10 years, adjusts it for inflation, and then calculates the average. This average is then used for the P/S calculation. Because it considers this 10-year average, it's often referred to as the CAPS Ratio.

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller to measure the valuation of the overall market. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio.

TCC Group Holdings Co's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for today is calculated as

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio=Share Price/ Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share
=5.25/4.63
=1.13

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

TCC Group Holdings Co's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

For example, TCC Group Holdings Co's adjusted Revenue per Share data for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was:

Adj_RevenuePerShare=Revenue per Share/CPI of Jun. 2026 (Change)*Current CPI (Jun. 2026)
=0.635/333.9520*333.9520
=0.635

Current CPI (Jun. 2026) = 333.9520.

TCC Group Holdings Co Quarterly Data

Revenue per Share CPI Adj_RevenuePerShare
201609 0.709 241.428 0.981
201612 0.826 241.432 1.143
201703 0.688 243.801 0.942
201706 0.741 244.955 1.010
201709 0.756 246.819 1.023
201712 0.888 246.524 1.203
201803 0.717 249.554 0.959
201806 0.958 251.989 1.270
201809 0.855 252.439 1.131
201812 0.899 251.233 1.195
201903 0.642 254.202 0.843
201906 0.756 256.143 0.986
201909 0.752 256.759 0.978
201912 0.870 256.974 1.131
202003 0.491 258.115 0.635
202006 0.706 257.797 0.915
202009 0.708 260.280 0.908
202012 0.776 260.474 0.995
202103 0.579 264.877 0.730
202106 0.681 271.696 0.837
202109 0.657 274.310 0.800
202112 0.807 278.802 0.967
202203 0.600 287.504 0.697
202206 0.632 296.311 0.712
202209 0.725 296.808 0.816
202212 0.659 296.797 0.741
202303 0.569 301.836 0.630
202306 0.545 305.109 0.597
202309 0.574 307.789 0.623
202312 0.571 306.746 0.622
202403 0.535 312.332 0.572
202406 0.664 314.175 0.706
202409 0.839 315.301 0.889
202412 0.951 315.605 1.006
202503 0.704 319.799 0.735
202506 0.792 322.561 0.820
202509 0.858 324.800 0.882
202512 0.861 324.054 0.887
202603 0.694 330.213 0.702
202606 0.635 333.952 0.635

Add all the adjusted revenue per share together and divide 10 will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share.

Please note that we use the CPI data of the country/region where the company is headquartered. If the CPI data for that country/region is not available, then we will use the CPI data of the United States as default.

What does a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 1.13 mean?
TCC Group Holdings Co (LUX:TAICA) has a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 1.13 as of Aug. 31, 2026. Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on TCC Group Holdings Co and its competitors. This is 28% below median its historical median of 1.58. Over the past decade, TCC Group Holdings Co's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio has ranged from 0.98 to 2.18. According to the industry distribution chart, TCC Group Holdings Co ranks #172 out of 322 companies in the Building Materials industry, placing it in the top 53.4%.
Is TCC Group Holdings Co's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio too high?
TCC Group Holdings Co's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 1.13 is 28% below median its 10-year median of 1.58. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 0.98 to a high of 2.18. The Building Materials industry median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 1.01. TCC Group Holdings Co's value of 1.13 is 12.4% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, TCC Group Holdings Co ranks #172 out of 322 companies in the Building Materials industry, which is below the industry midpoint. Overall, TCC Group Holdings Co has a GF Score™ of 86/100, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does TCC Group Holdings Co's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio compare to CRH and MLM?
According to the Building Materials industry distribution chart, TCC Group Holdings Co ranks #172 out of 322 companies for Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. This places TCC Group Holdings Co in the lower half of its industry. The industry median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 1.01. TCC Group Holdings Co's value of 1.13 is 12.4% above this benchmark. Historically, TCC Group Holdings Co's own Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio has ranged from 0.98 to 2.18 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 1.58 vs. the industry median of 1.01, TCC Group Holdings Co has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for a Building Materials company?
The median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio among Building Materials companies is 1.01, based on 322 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. TCC Group Holdings Co's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 1.13 is 12.4% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio mean?
A high Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on TCC Group Holdings Co and its competitors. For the Building Materials industry, the median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 1.01 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. TCC Group Holdings Co's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 1.13, which is 28% below median its own 10-year median of 1.58. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is TCC Group Holdings Co stock overvalued right now?
TCC Group Holdings Co (LUX:TAICA) has a current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 1.13. The stock's GF Value™ is $6.96, compared to a current price of $5.25 — trading 24.6% below its estimated fair value. The current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 1.13, which is 28% below median its 10-year median of 1.58 and 12.4% above the Building Materials industry median of 1.01. TCC Group Holdings Co's overall GF Score™ is 86/100 with 12 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio calculated?
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is calculated from a company's financial statements. For TCC Group Holdings Co (LUX:TAICA), the current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 1.13 as of Aug. 31, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is TCC Group Holdings Co (LUX:TAICA) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, TCC Group Holdings Co stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of $5.25 is trading 24.6% below its estimated GF Value™ of $6.96.

Key valuation signals for LUX:TAICA:

  • Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio: 1.13 (28% below median its 10-year median of 1.58)
  • GF Value™: $6.96 vs. price of $5.25 (24.6% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 86/100 with 12 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 12.4% above the Building Materials median (#172 of 322)

No single metric tells the full story. See the LUX:TAICA stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


TCC Group Holdings Co Business Description

Other Exchanges 1101B.PFD:Taiwan1101:Taiwan
Address No.113, Zhongshan North Road, Section 2, Taipei, TWN, 104
TCC Group Holdings Co Ltd engages in the manufacturing and marketing of cement, cement-related products and ready-mixed concrete. The majority of revenue comes from Taiwan and the rest from Asia and Europe.
86GF Score

Get the complete analysis for LUX:TAICA

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

$5.25
Price
$6.96
GF Value