Motorola Solutions (MEX:MSI) Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio: 7.49 (As of Sep. 06, 2026) — 35% Above Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

MEX:MSI Motorola Solutions Inc MEX:MSI
89 GF Score
Price MXN7,923.21
GF Value MXN8,015.13
Valuation Fairly Valued
! 4 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Motorola Solutions Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio?

Motorola Solutions MEX:MSI 89 Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 7.49 as of Sep. 06, 2026, which is 35% above its 10-year median of 5.56. GuruFocus rates MEX:MSI with a GF Score™ of 89/100 and a GF Value™ of MXN8,015.13 (Fairly Valued). The stock has 4 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,968 Hardware companies, Motorola Solutions ranks worse than 88.21% on this metric.

As of today (2026-09-06), Motorola Solutions's current share price is MXN7923.21. Motorola Solutions's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was MXN1,057.68. Motorola Solutions's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for today is 7.49.

The historical rank and industry rank for Motorola Solutions's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio or its related term are showing as below:

MEX:MSI' s Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 1.39   Med: 5.56   Max: 9.68
Current: 7.74

During the past years, Motorola Solutions's highest Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio was 9.68. The lowest was 1.39. And the median was 5.56.

MEX:MSI's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is ranked worse than
88.21% of 1968 companies
in the Hardware industry
Industry Median: 1.41 vs MEX:MSI: 7.74

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller. He uses E10 for his Shiller PE Ratio calculation. E10 is the average of the inflation adjusted earnings per share of a company over the past 10 years. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. The Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is the average of the inflation adjusted revenue per share of a company over the past 10 years.

Motorola Solutions's adjusted revenue per share data for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was MXN326.960. Add all the adjusted revenue per share for the past 10 years together and divide 10 will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share, which is MXN1,057.68 for the trailing ten years ended in Jun. 2026.

Shiller PE for Stocks: The True Measure of Stock Valuation


Motorola Solutions  (MEX:MSI) Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Explanation

Compared with the regular PS Ratio, which works poorly for cyclical businesses, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio smoothed out the fluctuations of revenue during business cycles. Therefore it is more accurate in reflecting the valuation of the company.

If a company has consistent business performance, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio should give similar results to regular PS Ratio.


Motorola Solutions Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Related Terms


Motorola Solutions Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Motorola Solutions's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Motorola Solutions Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Chart

Motorola Solutions Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 6.95 5.82 6.48 8.74 6.69

Motorola Solutions Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 7.57 8.06 6.69 7.34 6.86

MEX:MSI vs LITE, HPE, CIEN: Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Comparison

For the Communication Equipment subindustry, Motorola Solutions's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Motorola Solutions Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio vs Hardware Industry

For the Hardware industry and Technology sector, Motorola Solutions's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Motorola Solutions's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio falls into.


MEX:MSI
89GF Score
Motorola Solutions Inc MEX:MSI
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Motorola Solutions Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Calculation

Like the Shiller PE Ratio, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio takes the Revenue per Share from the past 10 years, adjusts it for inflation, and then calculates the average. This average is then used for the P/S calculation. Because it considers this 10-year average, it's often referred to as the CAPS Ratio.

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller to measure the valuation of the overall market. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio.

Motorola Solutions's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for today is calculated as

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio=Share Price/ Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share
=7923.21/1057.68
=7.49

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Motorola Solutions's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

For example, Motorola Solutions's adjusted Revenue per Share data for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was:

Adj_RevenuePerShare=Revenue per Share/CPI of Jun. 2026 (Change)*Current CPI (Jun. 2026)
=326.96/333.9520*333.9520
=326.960

Current CPI (Jun. 2026) = 333.9520.

Motorola Solutions Quarterly Data

Revenue per Share CPI Adj_RevenuePerShare
201609 174.658 241.428 241.593
201612 227.828 241.432 315.135
201703 141.966 243.801 194.461
201706 160.117 244.955 218.291
201709 176.648 246.819 239.009
201712 237.250 246.524 321.389
201803 156.331 249.554 209.201
201806 201.416 251.989 266.929
201809 201.789 252.439 266.947
201812 255.527 251.233 339.660
201903 184.092 254.202 241.847
201906 202.888 256.143 264.520
201909 223.161 256.759 290.253
201912 255.627 256.974 332.201
202003 220.616 258.115 285.435
202006 215.132 257.797 278.683
202009 237.844 260.280 305.166
202012 260.602 260.474 334.116
202103 209.249 264.877 263.817
202106 226.659 271.696 278.595
202109 248.846 274.310 302.951
202112 273.206 278.802 327.249
202203 217.629 287.504 252.788
202206 251.916 296.311 283.917
202209 278.326 296.808 313.157
202212 307.014 296.797 345.448
202303 226.722 301.836 250.846
202306 238.684 305.109 261.248
202309 259.305 307.789 281.347
202312 281.488 306.746 306.454
202403 238.415 312.332 254.918
202406 282.708 314.175 300.504
202409 321.451 315.301 340.466
202412 366.374 315.605 387.672
202503 304.584 319.799 318.064
202506 308.429 322.561 319.321
202509 326.614 324.800 335.817
202512 361.397 324.054 372.436
202603 291.314 330.213 294.613
202606 326.960 333.952 326.960

Add all the adjusted revenue per share together and divide 10 will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share.

Please note that we use the CPI data of the country/region where the company is headquartered. If the CPI data for that country/region is not available, then we will use the CPI data of the United States as default.

What does a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 7.49 mean?
Motorola Solutions (MEX:MSI) has a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 7.49 as of Sep. 06, 2026. Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on Motorola Solutions and its competitors. This is 35% above median its historical median of 5.56. Over the past decade, Motorola Solutions' Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio has ranged from 1.39 to 9.68. According to the industry distribution chart, Motorola Solutions ranks #1736 out of 1968 companies in the Hardware industry, placing it in the top 88.2%.
Is Motorola Solutions' Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio too high?
Motorola Solutions' current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 7.49 is 35% above median its 10-year median of 5.56. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 1.39 to a high of 9.68. The Hardware industry median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 1.41. Motorola Solutions' value of 7.49 is 431.2% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Motorola Solutions ranks #1736 out of 1968 companies in the Hardware industry, which is in the bottom quartile relative to peers. Overall, Motorola Solutions has a GF Score™ of 89/100 and is considered Fairly Valued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Motorola Solutions' Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio compare to LITE and HPE?
According to the Hardware industry distribution chart, Motorola Solutions ranks #1736 out of 1968 companies for Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. This places Motorola Solutions in the lower half of its industry. The industry median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 1.41. Motorola Solutions' value of 7.49 is 431.2% above this benchmark. Historically, Motorola Solutions' own Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio has ranged from 1.39 to 9.68 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 5.56 vs. the industry median of 1.41, Motorola Solutions has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for a Hardware company?
The median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio among Hardware companies is 1.41, based on 1,968 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Motorola Solutions's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 7.49 is 431.2% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio mean?
A high Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on Motorola Solutions and its competitors. For the Hardware industry, the median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 1.41 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Motorola Solutions's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 7.49, which is 35% above median its own 10-year median of 5.56. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Motorola Solutions stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Motorola Solutions (MEX:MSI) is currently considered Fairly Valued. The stock's GF Value™ is MXN8,015.13, compared to a current price of MXN7,923.21 — trading 1.1% below its estimated fair value. The current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 7.49, which is 35% above median its 10-year median of 5.56 and 431.2% above the Hardware industry median of 1.41. Motorola Solutions' overall GF Score™ is 89/100 with 4 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio calculated?
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Motorola Solutions (MEX:MSI), the current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 7.49 as of Sep. 06, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Motorola Solutions (MEX:MSI) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Motorola Solutions stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of MXN7,923.21 is trading 1.1% below its estimated GF Value™ of MXN8,015.13. GuruFocus considers Motorola Solutions to be Fairly Valued.

Key valuation signals for MEX:MSI:

  • Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio: 7.49 (35% above median its 10-year median of 5.56)
  • GF Value™: MXN8,015.13 vs. price of MXN7,923.21 (1.1% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 89/100 with 4 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 431.2% above the Hardware median (#1736 of 1968)

No single metric tells the full story. See the MEX:MSI stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Motorola Solutions Business Description

Address 500 West Monroe Street, Suite 4400, Chicago, IL, USA, 60661
Motorola Solutions is a leading provider of communications and analytics, primarily serving public safety departments as well as schools, hospitals, and businesses. The bulk of the firm's revenue comes from sales of land mobile radios and radio network infrastructure, but the firm also sells surveillance equipment, dispatch software, and other networking capabilities. Most of Motorola's revenue comes from government agencies, while roughly 25% comes from schools and private businesses. Motorola has customers in over 100 countries and in every state in the United States.
89GF Score

Get the complete analysis for MEX:MSI

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

MXN7,923.21
Price
MXN8,015.13
GF Value