Cura Technologies (NSE:CURAA) Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio: 0.27 (As of Sep. 01, 2026) — 125% Above Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

NSE:CURAA Cura Technologies Ltd NSE:CURAA
20 GF Score
Price ₹64.08
! 3 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Cura Technologies Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio?

Cura Technologies NSE:CURAA -8.52% 20 Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.27 as of Sep. 01, 2026, which is 125% above its 10-year median of 0.12. GuruFocus rates NSE:CURAA with a GF Score™ of 20/100. The stock has 3 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,583 Software companies, Cura Technologies ranks better than 88.95% on this metric.

As of today (2026-09-01), Cura Technologies's current share price is ₹64.08. Cura Technologies's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for the fiscal year that ended in Mar26 was ₹237.85. Cura Technologies's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for today is 0.27.

The historical rank and industry rank for Cura Technologies's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio or its related term are showing as below:

NSE:CURAA' s Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 0.03   Med: 0.12   Max: 0.46
Current: 0.28

During the past 13 years, Cura Technologies's highest Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio was 0.46. The lowest was 0.03. And the median was 0.12.

NSE:CURAA's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is ranked better than
88.95% of 1583 companies
in the Software industry
Industry Median: 1.67 vs NSE:CURAA: 0.28

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller. He uses E10 for his Shiller PE Ratio calculation. E10 is the average of the inflation adjusted earnings per share of a company over the past 10 years. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. The Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is the average of the inflation adjusted revenue per share of a company over the past 10 years.

Cura Technologies's adjusted revenue per share data of for the fiscal year that ended in Mar26 was ₹0.858. Add all the adjusted revenue per share for the past 10 years together and divide 10 will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share, which is ₹237.85 for the trailing ten years ended in Mar26.

Shiller PE for Stocks: The True Measure of Stock Valuation


Cura Technologies  (NSE:CURAA) Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Explanation

Compared with the regular PS Ratio, which works poorly for cyclical businesses, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio smoothed out the fluctuations of revenue during business cycles. Therefore it is more accurate in reflecting the valuation of the company.

If a company has consistent business performance, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio should give similar results to regular PS Ratio.


Cura Technologies Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Related Terms


Cura Technologies Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Cura Technologies's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Cura Technologies Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Chart

Cura Technologies Annual Data
Trend Mar15 Mar16 Mar17 Mar18 Mar19 Mar22 Mar23 Mar24 Mar25 Mar26
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.47

Cura Technologies Quarterly Data
Jun19 Sep19 Dec19 Jun20 Mar22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.47 0.00

NSE:CURAA vs CRM, SHOP, UBER: Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Comparison

For the Software - Application subindustry, Cura Technologies's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Cura Technologies Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio vs Software Industry

For the Software industry and Technology sector, Cura Technologies's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Cura Technologies's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio falls into.


NSE:CURAA
20GF Score
Cura Technologies Ltd NSE:CURAA
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Cura Technologies Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Calculation

Like the Shiller PE Ratio, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio takes the Revenue per Share from the past 10 years, adjusts it for inflation, and then calculates the average. This average is then used for the P/S calculation. Because it considers this 10-year average, it's often referred to as the CAPS Ratio.

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller to measure the valuation of the overall market. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio.

Cura Technologies's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for today is calculated as

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio=Share Price/ Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share
=64.08/237.85
=0.27

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Cura Technologies's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for the fiscal year that ended in Mar26 is calculated as:

For example, Cura Technologies's adjusted Revenue per Share data for the fiscal year that ended in Mar26 was:

Adj_RevenuePerShare=Revenue per Share/CPI of Mar26 (Change)*Current CPI (Mar26)
=0.858/164.2724*164.2724
=0.858

Current CPI (Mar26) = 164.2724.

Cura Technologies Annual Data

Revenue per Share CPI Adj_RevenuePerShare
201503 599.226 97.163 1,013.106
201603 132.496 102.518 212.308
201703 109.948 105.196 171.693
201803 59.563 109.786 89.124
201903 6.339 118.202 8.810
202203 0.000 138.822 0.000
202303 0.000 146.865 0.000
202403 0.000 153.035 0.000
202503 0.000 157.552 0.000
202603 0.858 164.272 0.858

Add all the adjusted revenue per share together and divide 10 will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share.

Please note that we use the CPI data of the country/region where the company is headquartered. If the CPI data for that country/region is not available, then we will use the CPI data of the United States as default.

What does a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 0.27 mean?
Cura Technologies (NSE:CURAA) has a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 0.27 as of Sep. 01, 2026. Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on Cura Technologies and its competitors. This is 125% above median its historical median of 0.12. Over the past decade, Cura Technologies' Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio has ranged from 0.03 to 0.46. According to the industry distribution chart, Cura Technologies ranks #175 out of 1583 companies in the Software industry, placing it in the top 11.1%.
Is Cura Technologies' Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio too high?
Cura Technologies' current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 0.27 is 125% above median its 10-year median of 0.12. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 0.03 to a high of 0.46. The Software industry median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 1.67. Cura Technologies' value of 0.27 is 83.8% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Cura Technologies ranks #175 out of 1583 companies in the Software industry, which is in the top quartile — a strong position relative to peers. Overall, Cura Technologies has a GF Score™ of 20/100, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Cura Technologies' Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio compare to CRM and SHOP?
According to the Software industry distribution chart, Cura Technologies ranks #175 out of 1583 companies for Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. This places Cura Technologies in the top 11% of its industry — outperforming the majority of peers. The industry median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 1.67. Cura Technologies' value of 0.27 is 83.8% below this benchmark. Historically, Cura Technologies' own Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio has ranged from 0.03 to 0.46 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 0.12 vs. the industry median of 1.67, Cura Technologies has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for a Software company?
The median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio among Software companies is 1.67, based on 1,583 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Cura Technologies's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 0.27 is 83.8% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio mean?
A high Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on Cura Technologies and its competitors. For the Software industry, the median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 1.67 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Cura Technologies's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.27, which is 125% above median its own 10-year median of 0.12. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Cura Technologies stock overvalued right now?
Cura Technologies (NSE:CURAA) has a current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 0.27. The current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.27, which is 125% above median its 10-year median of 0.12 and 83.8% below the Software industry median of 1.67. Cura Technologies' overall GF Score™ is 20/100 with 3 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio calculated?
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Cura Technologies (NSE:CURAA), the current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.27 as of Sep. 01, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Cura Technologies Business Description

Other Exchanges 532332:India
Address Unit No 604 B, Jain Saduguru Capital Park, Beside Image Gardens, Madhapur, Shaikpet, Hyderabad, TG, IND, 500081
Cura Technologies Ltd is an information technology and consulting services firm serving sectors including financial services, life sciences, and communication engineering. The company delivers solutions such as application development, business process overview, application support, and IT infrastructure support. Additionally, Cura Technologies offers manpower recruitment and placement services, providing training and staffing solutions for various skill levels. Its operations span across India, with a focus on leveraging technology and consulting expertise to support client transformation and growth. Revenue is generated through IT services, consulting projects, manpower solutions, and associated business activities.
20GF Score

Get the complete analysis for NSE:CURAA

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

₹64.08
Price