Reliance Industries (NSE:RELIANCE) Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio: 2.00 (As of Sep. 04, 2026) — 16% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

NSE:RELIANCE Reliance Industries Ltd NSE:RELIANCE
91 GF Score
Price ₹1,302.50
GF Value ₹1,639.56
Valuation Modestly Undervalued
! 2 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Reliance Industries Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio?

Reliance Industries NSE:RELIANCE +0.31% 91 Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 2.00 as of Sep. 04, 2026, which is 16% below its 10-year median of 2.39. GuruFocus rates NSE:RELIANCE with a GF Score™ of 91/100 and a GF Value™ of ₹1,639.56 (Modestly Undervalued). The stock has 2 warning signs investors should review. Among 709 Oil & Gas companies, Reliance Industries ranks worse than 67% on this metric.

As of today (2026-09-04), Reliance Industries's current share price is ₹1302.50. Reliance Industries's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was ₹652.29. Reliance Industries's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for today is 2.00.

The historical rank and industry rank for Reliance Industries's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio or its related term are showing as below:

NSE:RELIANCE' s Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 1.96   Med: 2.39   Max: 2.98
Current: 1.97

During the past years, Reliance Industries's highest Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio was 2.98. The lowest was 1.96. And the median was 2.39.

NSE:RELIANCE's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is ranked worse than
67% of 709 companies
in the Oil & Gas industry
Industry Median: 1.08 vs NSE:RELIANCE: 1.97

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller. He uses E10 for his Shiller PE Ratio calculation. E10 is the average of the inflation adjusted earnings per share of a company over the past 10 years. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. The Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is the average of the inflation adjusted revenue per share of a company over the past 10 years.

Reliance Industries's adjusted revenue per share data for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was ₹228.710. Add all the adjusted revenue per share for the past 10 years together and divide 10 will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share, which is ₹652.29 for the trailing ten years ended in Jun. 2026.

Shiller PE for Stocks: The True Measure of Stock Valuation


Reliance Industries  (NSE:RELIANCE) Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Explanation

Compared with the regular PS Ratio, which works poorly for cyclical businesses, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio smoothed out the fluctuations of revenue during business cycles. Therefore it is more accurate in reflecting the valuation of the company.

If a company has consistent business performance, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio should give similar results to regular PS Ratio.


Reliance Industries Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Related Terms


Reliance Industries Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Reliance Industries's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Reliance Industries Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Chart

Reliance Industries Annual Data
Trend Mar17 Mar18 Mar19 Mar20 Mar21 Mar22 Mar23 Mar24 Mar25 Mar26
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 2.67 2.15 2.83 2.27 2.15

Reliance Industries Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 2.60 2.29 2.58 2.15 1.98

NSE:RELIANCE vs MPC, VLO, PSX: Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Comparison

For the Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing subindustry, Reliance Industries's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Reliance Industries Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio vs Oil & Gas Industry

For the Oil & Gas industry and Energy sector, Reliance Industries's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Reliance Industries's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio falls into.


NSE:RELIANCE
91GF Score
Reliance Industries Ltd NSE:RELIANCE
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Reliance Industries Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Calculation

Like the Shiller PE Ratio, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio takes the Revenue per Share from the past 10 years, adjusts it for inflation, and then calculates the average. This average is then used for the P/S calculation. Because it considers this 10-year average, it's often referred to as the CAPS Ratio.

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller to measure the valuation of the overall market. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio.

Reliance Industries's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for today is calculated as

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio=Share Price/ Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share
=1302.50/652.29
=2.00

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Reliance Industries's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

For example, Reliance Industries's adjusted Revenue per Share data for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was:

Adj_RevenuePerShare=Revenue per Share/CPI of Jun. 2026 (Change)*Current CPI (Jun. 2026)
=228.71/167.3573*167.3573
=228.710

Current CPI (Jun. 2026) = 167.3573.

Reliance Industries Quarterly Data

Revenue per Share CPI Adj_RevenuePerShare
201609 64.106 105.961 101.250
201612 66.518 105.196 105.824
201703 71.014 105.196 112.977
201706 69.678 107.109 108.872
201709 76.329 109.021 117.172
201712 83.706 109.404 128.047
201803 97.711 109.786 148.950
201806 107.604 111.317 161.776
201809 119.806 115.142 174.137
201812 131.151 115.142 190.626
201903 116.582 118.202 165.063
201906 132.354 120.880 183.243
201909 122.341 123.175 166.224
201912 120.113 126.235 159.241
202003 106.953 124.705 143.534
202006 68.792 127.000 90.652
202009 85.343 130.118 109.768
202012 89.648 130.889 114.626
202103 115.125 131.771 146.216
202106 106.219 134.084 132.577
202109 126.198 135.847 155.470
202112 138.454 138.161 167.713
202203 136.827 138.822 164.952
202206 161.749 142.347 190.168
202209 169.587 144.661 196.194
202212 160.165 145.763 183.893
202303 157.204 146.865 179.139
202306 153.359 150.280 170.786
202309 171.375 151.492 189.323
202312 166.354 152.924 182.054
202403 174.695 153.035 191.045
202406 171.335 155.789 184.058
202409 171.104 157.882 181.373
202412 177.336 158.323 187.455
202503 193.142 157.552 205.163
202506 180.057 159.755 188.625
202509 188.111 162.289 193.985
202512 195.784 163.281 200.672
202603 217.282 164.272 221.362
202606 228.710 167.357 228.710

Add all the adjusted revenue per share together and divide 10 will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share.

Please note that we use the CPI data of the country/region where the company is headquartered. If the CPI data for that country/region is not available, then we will use the CPI data of the United States as default.

What does a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 2.00 mean?
Reliance Industries (NSE:RELIANCE) has a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 2.00 as of Sep. 04, 2026. Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on Reliance Industries and its competitors. This is 16% below median its historical median of 2.39. Over the past decade, Reliance Industries' Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio has ranged from 1.96 to 2.98. According to the industry distribution chart, Reliance Industries ranks #475 out of 709 companies in the Oil & Gas industry, placing it in the top 67%.
Is Reliance Industries' Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio too high?
Reliance Industries' current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 2.00 is 16% below median its 10-year median of 2.39. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 1.96 to a high of 2.98. The Oil & Gas industry median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 1.08. Reliance Industries' value of 2.00 is 85.2% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Reliance Industries ranks #475 out of 709 companies in the Oil & Gas industry, which is below the industry midpoint. Overall, Reliance Industries has a GF Score™ of 91/100 and is considered Modestly Undervalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Reliance Industries' Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio compare to MPC and VLO?
According to the Oil & Gas industry distribution chart, Reliance Industries ranks #475 out of 709 companies for Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. This places Reliance Industries in the lower half of its industry. The industry median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 1.08. Reliance Industries' value of 2.00 is 85.2% above this benchmark. Historically, Reliance Industries' own Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio has ranged from 1.96 to 2.98 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 2.39 vs. the industry median of 1.08, Reliance Industries has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for an Oil & Gas company?
The median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio among Oil & Gas companies is 1.08, based on 709 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Reliance Industries's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 2.00 is 85.2% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio mean?
A high Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on Reliance Industries and its competitors. For the Oil & Gas industry, the median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 1.08 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Reliance Industries's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 2.00, which is 16% below median its own 10-year median of 2.39. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Reliance Industries stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Reliance Industries (NSE:RELIANCE) is currently considered Modestly Undervalued. The stock's GF Value™ is ₹1,639.56, compared to a current price of ₹1,302.50 — trading 20.6% below its estimated fair value. The current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 2.00, which is 16% below median its 10-year median of 2.39 and 85.2% above the Oil & Gas industry median of 1.08. Reliance Industries' overall GF Score™ is 91/100 with 2 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio calculated?
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Reliance Industries (NSE:RELIANCE), the current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 2.00 as of Sep. 04, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Reliance Industries (NSE:RELIANCE) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Reliance Industries stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of ₹1,302.50 is trading 20.6% below its estimated GF Value™ of ₹1,639.56. GuruFocus considers Reliance Industries to be Modestly Undervalued.

Key valuation signals for NSE:RELIANCE:

  • Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio: 2.00 (16% below median its 10-year median of 2.39)
  • GF Value™: ₹1,639.56 vs. price of ₹1,302.50 (20.6% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 91/100 with 2 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 85.2% above the Oil & Gas median (#475 of 709)

No single metric tells the full story. See the NSE:RELIANCE stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Reliance Industries Business Description

Industry EnergyOil & Gas
Address 222, Nariman Point, 3rd Floor, Maker Chambers IV, Mumbai, MH, IND, 400021
Reliance Industries Ltd is engaged in hydrocarbon exploration and production, refining and marketing, petrochemicals, financial services, retail, and communications. The company has five principal operating and reporting segments: Oil to Chemicals (O2C), Oil and Gas, Retail, Digital Services, and other services. Reliance's refineries produce a range of petroleum products that find use as fuel variants, feedstock, and fuel for power and cement plants. Fuels produced in refineries are exported to several countries and can be processed into any grade of gasoline or diesel. The Oil to Chemicals segment, which derives the majority of revenue, includes Refining, Petrochemicals, fuel retailing through Reliance BP Mobility Limited, aviation fuel, and bulk wholesale marketing.
91GF Score

Get the complete analysis for NSE:RELIANCE

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

₹1,302.50
Price
₹1,639.56
GF Value