Loncin Motor Co (SHSE:603766) Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio: 2.22 (As of Sep. 02, 2026) — 106% Above Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

SHSE:603766 Loncin Motor Co Ltd SHSE:603766
89 GF Score
Price ¥14.75
GF Value ¥12.79
Valuation Modestly Overvalued
! 6 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Loncin Motor Co Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio?

Loncin Motor Co SHSE:603766 +0.14% 89 Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 2.22 as of Sep. 02, 2026, which is 106% above its 10-year median of 1.08. GuruFocus rates SHSE:603766 with a GF Score™ of 89/100 and a GF Value™ of ¥12.79 (Modestly Overvalued). The stock has 6 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,039 Vehicles & Parts companies, Loncin Motor Co ranks worse than 78.73% on this metric.

As of today (2026-09-02), Loncin Motor Co's current share price is ¥14.75. Loncin Motor Co's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was ¥6.64. Loncin Motor Co's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for today is 2.22.

The historical rank and industry rank for Loncin Motor Co's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio or its related term are showing as below:

SHSE:603766' s Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 0.64   Med: 1.08   Max: 2.6
Current: 2.22

During the past years, Loncin Motor Co's highest Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio was 2.60. The lowest was 0.64. And the median was 1.08.

SHSE:603766's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is ranked worse than
78.73% of 1039 companies
in the Vehicles & Parts industry
Industry Median: 0.72 vs SHSE:603766: 2.22

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller. He uses E10 for his Shiller PE Ratio calculation. E10 is the average of the inflation adjusted earnings per share of a company over the past 10 years. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. The Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is the average of the inflation adjusted revenue per share of a company over the past 10 years.

Loncin Motor Co's adjusted revenue per share data for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was ¥2.626. Add all the adjusted revenue per share for the past 10 years together and divide 10 will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share, which is ¥6.64 for the trailing ten years ended in Jun. 2026.

Shiller PE for Stocks: The True Measure of Stock Valuation


Loncin Motor Co  (SHSE:603766) Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Explanation

Compared with the regular PS Ratio, which works poorly for cyclical businesses, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio smoothed out the fluctuations of revenue during business cycles. Therefore it is more accurate in reflecting the valuation of the company.

If a company has consistent business performance, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio should give similar results to regular PS Ratio.


Loncin Motor Co Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Related Terms


Loncin Motor Co Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Loncin Motor Co's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Loncin Motor Co Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Chart

Loncin Motor Co Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 1.14 0.95 0.97 1.58 2.53

Loncin Motor Co Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 2.10 1.93 2.53 2.08 1.80

SHSE:603766 vs TSLA, GM, F: Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Comparison

For the Auto Manufacturers subindustry, Loncin Motor Co's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Loncin Motor Co Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio vs Vehicles & Parts Industry

For the Vehicles & Parts industry and Consumer Cyclical sector, Loncin Motor Co's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Loncin Motor Co's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio falls into.


SHSE:603766
89GF Score
Loncin Motor Co Ltd SHSE:603766
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Loncin Motor Co Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Calculation

Like the Shiller PE Ratio, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio takes the Revenue per Share from the past 10 years, adjusts it for inflation, and then calculates the average. This average is then used for the P/S calculation. Because it considers this 10-year average, it's often referred to as the CAPS Ratio.

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller to measure the valuation of the overall market. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio.

Loncin Motor Co's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for today is calculated as

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio=Share Price/ Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share
=14.75/6.64
=2.22

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Loncin Motor Co's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

For example, Loncin Motor Co's adjusted Revenue per Share data for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was:

Adj_RevenuePerShare=Revenue per Share/CPI of Jun. 2026 (Change)*Current CPI (Jun. 2026)
=2.626/116.0564*116.0564
=2.626

Current CPI (Jun. 2026) = 116.0564.

Loncin Motor Co Quarterly Data

Revenue per Share CPI Adj_RevenuePerShare
201609 1.021 102.400 1.157
201612 1.265 102.600 1.431
201703 1.066 103.200 1.199
201706 1.178 103.100 1.326
201709 1.196 104.100 1.333
201712 1.614 104.500 1.792
201803 1.136 105.300 1.252
201806 1.293 104.900 1.431
201809 1.387 106.600 1.510
201812 1.467 106.500 1.599
201903 1.117 107.700 1.204
201906 1.250 107.700 1.347
201909 1.303 109.800 1.377
201912 1.453 111.200 1.516
202003 0.757 112.300 0.782
202006 1.289 110.400 1.355
202009 1.487 111.700 1.545
202012 1.506 111.500 1.568
202103 1.385 112.662 1.427
202106 1.612 111.769 1.674
202109 1.550 112.215 1.603
202112 1.918 113.108 1.968
202203 1.706 114.335 1.732
202206 1.508 114.558 1.528
202209 1.414 115.339 1.423
202212 1.489 115.116 1.501
202303 1.333 115.116 1.344
202306 1.578 114.558 1.599
202309 1.649 115.339 1.659
202312 1.703 114.781 1.722
202403 1.605 115.227 1.617
202406 2.129 114.781 2.153
202409 2.216 115.785 2.221
202412 2.309 114.893 2.332
202503 2.262 115.116 2.280
202506 2.487 114.907 2.512
202509 2.339 115.471 2.351
202512 2.203 115.832 2.207
202603 2.202 116.303 2.197
202606 2.626 116.056 2.626

Add all the adjusted revenue per share together and divide 10 will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share.

Please note that we use the CPI data of the country/region where the company is headquartered. If the CPI data for that country/region is not available, then we will use the CPI data of the United States as default.

What does a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 2.22 mean?
Loncin Motor Co (SHSE:603766) has a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 2.22 as of Sep. 02, 2026. Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on Loncin Motor Co and its competitors. This is 106% above median its historical median of 1.08. Over the past decade, Loncin Motor Co's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio has ranged from 0.64 to 2.60. According to the industry distribution chart, Loncin Motor Co ranks #818 out of 1039 companies in the Vehicles & Parts industry, placing it in the top 78.7%.
Is Loncin Motor Co's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio too high?
Loncin Motor Co's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 2.22 is 106% above median its 10-year median of 1.08. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 0.64 to a high of 2.60. The Vehicles & Parts industry median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.72. Loncin Motor Co's value of 2.22 is 208.3% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Loncin Motor Co ranks #818 out of 1039 companies in the Vehicles & Parts industry, which is in the bottom quartile relative to peers. Overall, Loncin Motor Co has a GF Score™ of 89/100 and is considered Modestly Overvalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Loncin Motor Co's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio compare to TSLA and GM?
According to the Vehicles & Parts industry distribution chart, Loncin Motor Co ranks #818 out of 1039 companies for Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. This places Loncin Motor Co in the lower half of its industry. The industry median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.72. Loncin Motor Co's value of 2.22 is 208.3% above this benchmark. Historically, Loncin Motor Co's own Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio has ranged from 0.64 to 2.60 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 1.08 vs. the industry median of 0.72, Loncin Motor Co has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for a Vehicles & Parts company?
The median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio among Vehicles & Parts companies is 0.72, based on 1,039 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Loncin Motor Co's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 2.22 is 208.3% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio mean?
A high Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on Loncin Motor Co and its competitors. For the Vehicles & Parts industry, the median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.72 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Loncin Motor Co's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 2.22, which is 106% above median its own 10-year median of 1.08. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Loncin Motor Co stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Loncin Motor Co (SHSE:603766) is currently considered Modestly Overvalued. The stock's GF Value™ is ¥12.79, compared to a current price of ¥14.75 — trading 15.3% above its estimated fair value. The current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 2.22, which is 106% above median its 10-year median of 1.08 and 208.3% above the Vehicles & Parts industry median of 0.72. Loncin Motor Co's overall GF Score™ is 89/100 with 6 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio calculated?
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Loncin Motor Co (SHSE:603766), the current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 2.22 as of Sep. 02, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Loncin Motor Co (SHSE:603766) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Loncin Motor Co stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of ¥14.75 is trading 15.3% above its estimated GF Value™ of ¥12.79. GuruFocus considers Loncin Motor Co to be Modestly Overvalued.

Key valuation signals for SHSE:603766:

  • Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio: 2.22 (106% above median its 10-year median of 1.08)
  • GF Value™: ¥12.79 vs. price of ¥14.75 (15.3% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 89/100 with 6 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 208.3% above the Vehicles & Parts median (#818 of 1039)

No single metric tells the full story. See the SHSE:603766 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Loncin Motor Co Business Description

Address No.116 Juye Road, C Area of Jiulong Industrial Park, Jiulongpo District, Chongqing, CHN, 400052
Loncin Motor Co Ltd is a China-based company engaged in manufacturing recreational vehicles, light-duty power units, engines and engine parts, and farm machinery. It is also involved in the development and incubation of burgeoning businesses with core technology of internal combustion engine as the platform.
89GF Score

Get the complete analysis for SHSE:603766

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

¥14.75
Price
¥12.79
GF Value