Ryvu Therapeutics (STU:9Y4) Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio: 4.86 (As of Sep. 04, 2026) — 66% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

STU:9Y4 Ryvu Therapeutics SA STU:9Y4
68 GF Score
Price €3.74
GF Value €10.27
Valuation Possible Value Trap
! 3 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Ryvu Therapeutics Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio?

Ryvu Therapeutics STU:9Y4 -1.97% 68 Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 4.86 as of Sep. 04, 2026, which is 66% below its 10-year median of 14.21. GuruFocus rates STU:9Y4 with a GF Score™ of 68/100 and a GF Value™ of €10.27 (Possible Value Trap). The stock has 3 warning signs investors should review. Among 524 Biotechnology companies, Ryvu Therapeutics ranks better than 52.1% on this metric.

As of today (2026-09-04), Ryvu Therapeutics's current share price is €3.74. Ryvu Therapeutics's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 was €0.77. Ryvu Therapeutics's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for today is 4.86.

The historical rank and industry rank for Ryvu Therapeutics's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio or its related term are showing as below:

STU:9Y4' s Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 4   Med: 14.21   Max: 23.68
Current: 5.31

During the past years, Ryvu Therapeutics's highest Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio was 23.68. The lowest was 4.00. And the median was 14.21.

STU:9Y4's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is ranked better than
52.1% of 524 companies
in the Biotechnology industry
Industry Median: 5.9 vs STU:9Y4: 5.31

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller. He uses E10 for his Shiller PE Ratio calculation. E10 is the average of the inflation adjusted earnings per share of a company over the past 10 years. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. The Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is the average of the inflation adjusted revenue per share of a company over the past 10 years.

Ryvu Therapeutics's adjusted revenue per share data for the three months ended in Mar. 2026 was €0.169. Add all the adjusted revenue per share for the past 10 years together and divide 10 will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share, which is €0.77 for the trailing ten years ended in Mar. 2026.

Shiller PE for Stocks: The True Measure of Stock Valuation


Ryvu Therapeutics  (STU:9Y4) Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Explanation

Compared with the regular PS Ratio, which works poorly for cyclical businesses, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio smoothed out the fluctuations of revenue during business cycles. Therefore it is more accurate in reflecting the valuation of the company.

If a company has consistent business performance, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio should give similar results to regular PS Ratio.


Ryvu Therapeutics Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Related Terms


Ryvu Therapeutics Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Ryvu Therapeutics's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Ryvu Therapeutics Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Chart

Ryvu Therapeutics Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 22.38 15.07 16.46 10.75 7.89

Ryvu Therapeutics Quarterly Data
Jun21 Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 7.76 9.02 7.89 7.89 6.53

STU:9Y4 vs VRTX, REGN, MRNA: Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Comparison

For the Biotechnology subindustry, Ryvu Therapeutics's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Ryvu Therapeutics Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio vs Biotechnology Industry

For the Biotechnology industry and Healthcare sector, Ryvu Therapeutics's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Ryvu Therapeutics's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio falls into.


STU:9Y4
68GF Score
Ryvu Therapeutics SA STU:9Y4
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Ryvu Therapeutics Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Calculation

Like the Shiller PE Ratio, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio takes the Revenue per Share from the past 10 years, adjusts it for inflation, and then calculates the average. This average is then used for the P/S calculation. Because it considers this 10-year average, it's often referred to as the CAPS Ratio.

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller to measure the valuation of the overall market. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio.

Ryvu Therapeutics's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for today is calculated as

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio=Share Price/ Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share
=3.74/0.77
=4.86

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Ryvu Therapeutics's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 is calculated as:

For example, Ryvu Therapeutics's adjusted Revenue per Share data for the three months ended in Mar. 2026 was:

Adj_RevenuePerShare=Revenue per Share/CPI of Mar. 2026 (Change)*Current CPI (Mar. 2026)
=0.169/163.0700*163.0700
=0.169

Current CPI (Mar. 2026) = 163.0700.

Ryvu Therapeutics Quarterly Data

Revenue per Share CPI Adj_RevenuePerShare
201606 0.187 99.552 0.306
201609 0.197 99.064 0.324
201612 0.314 100.366 0.510
201703 0.411 101.018 0.663
201706 0.465 101.180 0.749
201709 0.285 101.343 0.459
201712 0.290 102.564 0.461
201803 0.259 102.564 0.412
201806 0.280 103.378 0.442
201809 -0.423 103.378 -0.667
201812 0.632 103.785 0.993
201903 0.015 104.274 0.023
201906 0.013 105.983 0.020
201909 0.018 105.983 0.028
201912 0.009 107.123 0.014
202003 0.113 109.076 0.169
202006 0.100 109.402 0.149
202009 0.006 109.320 0.009
202012 0.003 109.565 0.004
202103 0.003 112.658 0.004
202106 0.004 113.960 0.006
202109 0.002 115.588 0.003
202112 0.123 119.088 0.168
202203 0.000 125.031 0.000
202206 0.000 131.705 0.000
202209 0.168 135.531 0.202
202212 0.310 139.113 0.363
202303 0.134 145.950 0.150
202306 0.105 147.009 0.116
202309 0.122 146.113 0.136
202312 0.112 147.741 0.124
202403 0.216 149.044 0.236
202406 0.167 150.997 0.180
202409 0.144 153.439 0.153
202412 0.255 154.660 0.269
202503 0.169 157.021 0.176
202506 0.128 157.509 0.133
202509 0.154 158.000 0.159
202512 0.180 158.320 0.185
202603 0.169 163.070 0.169

Add all the adjusted revenue per share together and divide 10 will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share.

Please note that we use the CPI data of the country/region where the company is headquartered. If the CPI data for that country/region is not available, then we will use the CPI data of the United States as default.

What does a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 4.86 mean?
Ryvu Therapeutics (STU:9Y4) has a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 4.86 as of Sep. 04, 2026. Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on Ryvu Therapeutics and its competitors. This is 66% below median its historical median of 14.21. Over the past decade, Ryvu Therapeutics' Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio has ranged from 4.00 to 23.68. According to the industry distribution chart, Ryvu Therapeutics ranks #251 out of 524 companies in the Biotechnology industry, placing it in the top 47.9%.
Is Ryvu Therapeutics' Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio too high?
Ryvu Therapeutics' current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 4.86 is 66% below median its 10-year median of 14.21. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 4.00 to a high of 23.68. The Biotechnology industry median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 5.90. Ryvu Therapeutics' value of 4.86 is 17.6% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Ryvu Therapeutics ranks #251 out of 524 companies in the Biotechnology industry, which is above the industry midpoint. Overall, Ryvu Therapeutics has a GF Score™ of 68/100 and is considered Possible Value Trap, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Ryvu Therapeutics' Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio compare to VRTX and REGN?
According to the Biotechnology industry distribution chart, Ryvu Therapeutics ranks #251 out of 524 companies for Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. This puts Ryvu Therapeutics in the upper half of its industry. The industry median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 5.90. Ryvu Therapeutics' value of 4.86 is 17.6% below this benchmark. Historically, Ryvu Therapeutics' own Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio has ranged from 4.00 to 23.68 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 14.21 vs. the industry median of 5.90, Ryvu Therapeutics has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for a Biotechnology company?
The median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio among Biotechnology companies is 5.90, based on 524 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Ryvu Therapeutics's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 4.86 is 17.6% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio mean?
A high Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on Ryvu Therapeutics and its competitors. For the Biotechnology industry, the median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 5.90 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Ryvu Therapeutics's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 4.86, which is 66% below median its own 10-year median of 14.21. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Ryvu Therapeutics stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Ryvu Therapeutics (STU:9Y4) is currently considered Possible Value Trap. The stock's GF Value™ is €10.27, compared to a current price of €3.74 — trading 63.6% below its estimated fair value. The current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 4.86, which is 66% below median its 10-year median of 14.21 and 17.6% below the Biotechnology industry median of 5.90. Ryvu Therapeutics' overall GF Score™ is 68/100 with 3 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio calculated?
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Ryvu Therapeutics (STU:9Y4), the current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 4.86 as of Sep. 04, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Ryvu Therapeutics (STU:9Y4) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Ryvu Therapeutics stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of €3.74 is trading 63.6% below its estimated GF Value™ of €10.27. GuruFocus considers Ryvu Therapeutics to be Possible Value Trap.

Key valuation signals for STU:9Y4:

  • Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio: 4.86 (66% below median its 10-year median of 14.21)
  • GF Value™: €10.27 vs. price of €3.74 (63.6% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 68/100 with 3 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 17.6% below the Biotechnology median (#251 of 524)

No single metric tells the full story. See the STU:9Y4 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Ryvu Therapeutics Business Description

Other Exchanges RVU:Poland
Address Leona Henryka Sternbacha 2, Krakow, POL, 30-394
Ryvu Therapeutics SA is a company which is engaged in discovering and developing small molecule therapies that address oncology. Its product candidate SEL120, is a kinase inhibitor with potential for development in hematological malignancies and solid tumors. The pipeline products of the company are developed in the areas of kinases, cancer metabolism, synthetic lethality, and immuno-oncology pathways.
68GF Score

Get the complete analysis for STU:9Y4

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

€3.74
Price
€10.27
GF Value