Manchester United (STU:MUF) Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio: 3.71 (As of Sep. 03, 2026) — 17% Above Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

STU:MUF Manchester United PLC STU:MUF
70 GF Score
Price €18.27
GF Value €15.41
Valuation Modestly Overvalued
! 7 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Manchester United Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio?

Manchester United STU:MUF +0.38% 70 Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 3.71 as of Sep. 03, 2026, which is 17% above its 10-year median of 3.16. GuruFocus rates STU:MUF with a GF Score™ of 70/100 and a GF Value™ of €15.41 (Modestly Overvalued). The stock has 7 warning signs investors should review. Among 732 Media - Diversified companies, Manchester United ranks worse than 88.11% on this metric.

As of today (2026-09-03), Manchester United's current share price is €18.27. Manchester United's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 was €4.93. Manchester United's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for today is 3.71.

The historical rank and industry rank for Manchester United's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio or its related term are showing as below:

STU:MUF' s Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 2.15   Med: 3.16   Max: 5.1
Current: 3.73

During the past years, Manchester United's highest Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio was 5.10. The lowest was 2.15. And the median was 3.16.

STU:MUF's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is ranked worse than
88.11% of 732 companies
in the Media - Diversified industry
Industry Median: 0.765 vs STU:MUF: 3.73

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller. He uses E10 for his Shiller PE Ratio calculation. E10 is the average of the inflation adjusted earnings per share of a company over the past 10 years. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. The Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is the average of the inflation adjusted revenue per share of a company over the past 10 years.

Manchester United's adjusted revenue per share data for the three months ended in Mar. 2026 was €1.267. Add all the adjusted revenue per share for the past 10 years together and divide 10 will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share, which is €4.93 for the trailing ten years ended in Mar. 2026.

Shiller PE for Stocks: The True Measure of Stock Valuation


Manchester United  (STU:MUF) Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Explanation

Compared with the regular PS Ratio, which works poorly for cyclical businesses, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio smoothed out the fluctuations of revenue during business cycles. Therefore it is more accurate in reflecting the valuation of the company.

If a company has consistent business performance, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio should give similar results to regular PS Ratio.


Manchester United Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Related Terms


Manchester United Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Manchester United's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Manchester United Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Chart

Manchester United Annual Data
Trend Jun16 Jun17 Jun18 Jun19 Jun20 Jun21 Jun22 Jun23 Jun24 Jun25
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 3.36 2.23 4.54 2.96 3.14

Manchester United Quarterly Data
Jun21 Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 2.34 3.14 2.68 2.81 2.96

STU:MUF vs MSGE, CNK, LION: Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Comparison

For the Entertainment subindustry, Manchester United's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Manchester United Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio vs Media - Diversified Industry

For the Media - Diversified industry and Communication Services sector, Manchester United's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Manchester United's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio falls into.


STU:MUF
70GF Score
Manchester United PLC STU:MUF
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Manchester United Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Calculation

Like the Shiller PE Ratio, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio takes the Revenue per Share from the past 10 years, adjusts it for inflation, and then calculates the average. This average is then used for the P/S calculation. Because it considers this 10-year average, it's often referred to as the CAPS Ratio.

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller to measure the valuation of the overall market. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio.

Manchester United's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for today is calculated as

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio=Share Price/ Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share
=18.27/4.93
=3.71

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Manchester United's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 is calculated as:

For example, Manchester United's adjusted Revenue per Share data for the three months ended in Mar. 2026 was:

Adj_RevenuePerShare=Revenue per Share/CPI of Mar. 2026 (Change)*Current CPI (Mar. 2026)
=1.267/140.8000*140.8000
=1.267

Current CPI (Mar. 2026) = 140.8000.

Manchester United Quarterly Data

Revenue per Share CPI Adj_RevenuePerShare
201606 1.035 101.000 1.443
201609 0.856 101.500 1.187
201612 1.136 102.200 1.565
201703 0.893 102.700 1.224
201706 1.218 103.500 1.657
201709 0.976 104.300 1.318
201712 1.224 105.000 1.641
201803 1.012 105.100 1.356
201806 0.843 105.900 1.121
201809 0.918 106.600 1.213
201812 1.410 107.100 1.854
201903 1.077 107.000 1.417
201906 0.891 107.900 1.163
201909 0.923 108.400 1.199
201912 1.206 108.500 1.565
202003 0.842 108.600 1.092
202006 0.555 108.800 0.718
202009 0.735 109.200 0.948
202012 1.169 109.400 1.505
202103 0.846 109.700 1.086
202106 0.672 111.400 0.849
202109 0.906 112.400 1.135
202112 1.339 114.700 1.644
202203 1.122 116.500 1.356
202206 0.847 120.500 0.990
202209 1.008 122.300 1.160
202212 1.176 125.300 1.321
202303 1.182 126.800 1.313
202306 1.196 129.400 1.301
202309 1.117 130.100 1.209
202312 1.606 130.500 1.733
202403 0.964 131.600 1.031
202406 0.993 133.000 1.051
202409 1.007 133.500 1.062
202412 1.413 135.100 1.473
202503 1.113 136.100 1.151
202506 1.121 138.400 1.140
202509 0.937 138.900 0.950
202512 1.260 139.900 1.268
202603 1.267 140.800 1.267

Add all the adjusted revenue per share together and divide 10 will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share.

Please note that we use the CPI data of the country/region where the company is headquartered. If the CPI data for that country/region is not available, then we will use the CPI data of the United States as default.

What does a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 3.71 mean?
Manchester United (STU:MUF) has a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 3.71 as of Sep. 03, 2026. Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on Manchester United and its competitors. This is 17% above median its historical median of 3.16. Over the past decade, Manchester United's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio has ranged from 2.15 to 5.10. According to the industry distribution chart, Manchester United ranks #645 out of 732 companies in the Media - Diversified industry, placing it in the top 88.1%.
Is Manchester United's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio too high?
Manchester United's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 3.71 is 17% above median its 10-year median of 3.16. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 2.15 to a high of 5.10. The Media - Diversified industry median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.77. Manchester United's value of 3.71 is 385% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Manchester United ranks #645 out of 732 companies in the Media - Diversified industry, which is in the bottom quartile relative to peers. Overall, Manchester United has a GF Score™ of 70/100 and is considered Modestly Overvalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Manchester United's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio compare to MSGE and CNK?
According to the Media - Diversified industry distribution chart, Manchester United ranks #645 out of 732 companies for Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. This places Manchester United in the lower half of its industry. The industry median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.77. Manchester United's value of 3.71 is 385% above this benchmark. Historically, Manchester United's own Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio has ranged from 2.15 to 5.10 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 3.16 vs. the industry median of 0.77, Manchester United has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for a Media - Diversified company?
The median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio among Media - Diversified companies is 0.77, based on 732 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Manchester United's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 3.71 is 385% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio mean?
A high Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on Manchester United and its competitors. For the Media - Diversified industry, the median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.77 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Manchester United's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 3.71, which is 17% above median its own 10-year median of 3.16. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Manchester United stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Manchester United (STU:MUF) is currently considered Modestly Overvalued. The stock's GF Value™ is €15.41, compared to a current price of €18.27 — trading 18.6% above its estimated fair value. The current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 3.71, which is 17% above median its 10-year median of 3.16 and 385% above the Media - Diversified industry median of 0.77. Manchester United's overall GF Score™ is 70/100 with 7 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio calculated?
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Manchester United (STU:MUF), the current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 3.71 as of Sep. 03, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Manchester United (STU:MUF) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Manchester United stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of €18.27 is trading 18.6% above its estimated GF Value™ of €15.41. GuruFocus considers Manchester United to be Modestly Overvalued.

Key valuation signals for STU:MUF:

  • Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio: 3.71 (17% above median its 10-year median of 3.16)
  • GF Value™: €15.41 vs. price of €18.27 (18.6% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 70/100 with 7 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 385% above the Media - Diversified median (#645 of 732)

No single metric tells the full story. See the STU:MUF stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Manchester United Business Description

Other Exchanges MANU:USA0Z1Q:UK
Address Sir Matt Busby Way, Old Trafford, Manchester, GBR, M16 0RA
Manchester United PLC operates as a professional football club with related activities, generating revenue prominently through commercial, broadcasting, and matchday segments. The commercial segment monetizes the various brands via sponsorships, retail, merchandising, apparel, and product licensing. Broadcasting revenue comes from television rights linked to football leagues and competitions, alongside content delivered through its dedicated TV channel all over the globe. Matchday income includes ticket sales, hospitality, merchandise, and services at its stadium. Manchester United is based in England. The company's operations and fan base extends to many countries, supporting a diversified revenue model based on brand engagement and football-related content.
70GF Score

Get the complete analysis for STU:MUF

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

€18.27
Price
€15.41
GF Value