Valdor Technology International (STU:VZA) Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio: 0.12 (As of Sep. 04, 2026) — 90% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

STU:VZA Valdor Technology International Inc STU:VZA
43 GF Score
Price €0.06
GF Value €1.04
! 3 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Valdor Technology International Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio?

Valdor Technology International STU:VZA +25.51% 43 Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.12 as of Sep. 04, 2026, which is 90% below its 10-year median of 1.18. GuruFocus rates STU:VZA with a GF Score™ of 43/100 and a GF Value™ of €1.04. The stock has 3 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,968 Hardware companies, Valdor Technology International ranks better than 92.89% on this metric.

As of today (2026-09-04), Valdor Technology International's current share price is €0.061. Valdor Technology International's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for the quarter that ended in Dec. 2025 was €0.50. Valdor Technology International's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for today is 0.12.

The historical rank and industry rank for Valdor Technology International's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio or its related term are showing as below:

STU:VZA' s Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 0.15   Med: 1.18   Max: 9.25
Current: 0.16

During the past years, Valdor Technology International's highest Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio was 9.25. The lowest was 0.15. And the median was 1.18.

STU:VZA's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is ranked better than
92.89% of 1968 companies
in the Hardware industry
Industry Median: 1.41 vs STU:VZA: 0.16

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller. He uses E10 for his Shiller PE Ratio calculation. E10 is the average of the inflation adjusted earnings per share of a company over the past 10 years. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. The Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is the average of the inflation adjusted revenue per share of a company over the past 10 years.

Valdor Technology International's adjusted revenue per share data for the three months ended in Dec. 2025 was €0.044. Add all the adjusted revenue per share for the past 10 years together and divide 10 will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share, which is €0.50 for the trailing ten years ended in Dec. 2025.

Shiller PE for Stocks: The True Measure of Stock Valuation


Valdor Technology International  (STU:VZA) Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Explanation

Compared with the regular PS Ratio, which works poorly for cyclical businesses, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio smoothed out the fluctuations of revenue during business cycles. Therefore it is more accurate in reflecting the valuation of the company.

If a company has consistent business performance, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio should give similar results to regular PS Ratio.


Valdor Technology International Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Related Terms


Valdor Technology International Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Valdor Technology International's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Valdor Technology International Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Chart

Valdor Technology International Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 7.20 1.15 1.25 1.36 0.70

Valdor Technology International Quarterly Data
Mar21 Jun21 Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 1.36 4.29 2.27 1.68 0.70

STU:VZA vs CSCO, MSI, LITE: Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Comparison

For the Communication Equipment subindustry, Valdor Technology International's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Valdor Technology International Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio vs Hardware Industry

For the Hardware industry and Technology sector, Valdor Technology International's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Valdor Technology International's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio falls into.


STU:VZA
43GF Score
Valdor Technology International Inc STU:VZA
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Valdor Technology International Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Calculation

Like the Shiller PE Ratio, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio takes the Revenue per Share from the past 10 years, adjusts it for inflation, and then calculates the average. This average is then used for the P/S calculation. Because it considers this 10-year average, it's often referred to as the CAPS Ratio.

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller to measure the valuation of the overall market. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio.

Valdor Technology International's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for today is calculated as

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio=Share Price/ Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share
=0.061/0.50
=0.12

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Valdor Technology International's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for the quarter that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as:

For example, Valdor Technology International's adjusted Revenue per Share data for the three months ended in Dec. 2025 was:

Adj_RevenuePerShare=Revenue per Share/CPI of Dec. 2025 (Change)*Current CPI (Dec. 2025)
=0.044/130.3661*130.3661
=0.044

Current CPI (Dec. 2025) = 130.3661.

Valdor Technology International Quarterly Data

Revenue per Share CPI Adj_RevenuePerShare
201603 0.230 101.054 0.297
201606 0.274 102.002 0.350
201609 0.211 101.765 0.270
201612 0.272 101.449 0.350
201703 0.281 102.634 0.357
201706 0.246 103.029 0.311
201709 0.123 103.345 0.155
201712 0.728 103.345 0.918
201803 0.237 105.004 0.294
201806 0.333 105.557 0.411
201809 0.175 105.636 0.216
201812 0.224 105.399 0.277
201903 0.217 106.979 0.264
201906 0.319 107.690 0.386
201909 0.466 107.611 0.565
201912 0.525 107.769 0.635
202003 0.784 107.927 0.947
202006 0.302 108.401 0.363
202009 0.310 108.164 0.374
202012 0.322 108.559 0.387
202103 0.204 110.298 0.241
202106 0.040 111.720 0.047
202109 0.033 112.905 0.038
202112 0.052 113.774 0.060
202203 0.041 117.646 0.045
202206 0.024 120.806 0.026
202209 0.052 120.648 0.056
202212 0.036 120.964 0.039
202303 0.049 122.702 0.052
202306 0.051 124.203 0.054
202309 0.041 125.230 0.043
202312 0.059 125.072 0.061
202403 0.105 126.258 0.108
202406 0.077 127.522 0.079
202409 0.101 127.285 0.103
202412 0.098 127.364 0.100
202503 0.097 129.181 0.098
202506 0.097 129.892 0.097
202509 0.075 130.287 0.075
202512 0.044 130.366 0.044

Add all the adjusted revenue per share together and divide 10 will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share.

Please note that we use the CPI data of the country/region where the company is headquartered. If the CPI data for that country/region is not available, then we will use the CPI data of the United States as default.

What does a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 0.12 mean?
Valdor Technology International (STU:VZA) has a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 0.12 as of Sep. 04, 2026. Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on Valdor Technology International and its competitors. This is 90% below median its historical median of 1.18. Over the past decade, Valdor Technology International's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio has ranged from 0.15 to 9.25. According to the industry distribution chart, Valdor Technology International ranks #140 out of 1968 companies in the Hardware industry, placing it in the top 7.1%.
Is Valdor Technology International's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio too high?
Valdor Technology International's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 0.12 is 90% below median its 10-year median of 1.18. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 0.15 to a high of 9.25. The Hardware industry median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 1.41. Valdor Technology International's value of 0.12 is 91.5% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Valdor Technology International ranks #140 out of 1968 companies in the Hardware industry, which is in the top quartile — a strong position relative to peers. Overall, Valdor Technology International has a GF Score™ of 43/100, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Valdor Technology International's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio compare to CSCO and MSI?
According to the Hardware industry distribution chart, Valdor Technology International ranks #140 out of 1968 companies for Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. This places Valdor Technology International in the top 7% of its industry — outperforming the majority of peers. The industry median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 1.41. Valdor Technology International's value of 0.12 is 91.5% below this benchmark. Historically, Valdor Technology International's own Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio has ranged from 0.15 to 9.25 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 1.18 vs. the industry median of 1.41, Valdor Technology International has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for a Hardware company?
The median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio among Hardware companies is 1.41, based on 1,968 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Valdor Technology International's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 0.12 is 91.5% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio mean?
A high Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on Valdor Technology International and its competitors. For the Hardware industry, the median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 1.41 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Valdor Technology International's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.12, which is 90% below median its own 10-year median of 1.18. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Valdor Technology International stock overvalued right now?
Valdor Technology International (STU:VZA) has a current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 0.12. The stock's GF Value™ is €1.04, compared to a current price of €0.06 — trading 94.1% below its estimated fair value. The current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.12, which is 90% below median its 10-year median of 1.18 and 91.5% below the Hardware industry median of 1.41. Valdor Technology International's overall GF Score™ is 43/100 with 3 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio calculated?
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Valdor Technology International (STU:VZA), the current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.12 as of Sep. 04, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Valdor Technology International (STU:VZA) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Valdor Technology International stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of €0.06 is trading 94.1% below its estimated GF Value™ of €1.04.

Key valuation signals for STU:VZA:

  • Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio: 0.12 (90% below median its 10-year median of 1.18)
  • GF Value™: €1.04 vs. price of €0.06 (94.1% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 43/100 with 3 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 91.5% below the Hardware median (#140 of 1968)

No single metric tells the full story. See the STU:VZA stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Valdor Technology International Business Description

Other Exchanges VZA:GermanyVTI:Canada
Address 905 West Pender Street, 6th Floor, Vancouver, BC, CAN, V6C 1L6
Valdor Technology International Inc is engaged in the development, manufacturing, and marketing of fiber optic products. The majority of its revenue comes from the United States of America, while it also has a presence in Canadian markets. It serves Mining/Oil Exploration, Military/Aerospace, Medical/Industrial, and FTTx/ Data/Telecom/Security markets. The company's products include Niagara Streaming Media, NEW Core Products, Impact Mount Line, and Legacy Products.
43GF Score

Get the complete analysis for STU:VZA

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

€0.06
Price
€1.04
GF Value