Carpenter Technology (STU:XTY) Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio: 8.43 (As of Aug. 31, 2026) — 681% Above Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

STU:XTY Carpenter Technology Corp STU:XTY
70 GF Score
Price €411.60
GF Value €184.63
Valuation Significantly Overvalued
! 1 Warning Sign
View Full Analysis

What is Carpenter Technology Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio?

Carpenter Technology STU:XTY -1.86% 70 Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 8.43 as of Aug. 31, 2026, which is 681% above its 10-year median of 1.08. GuruFocus rates STU:XTY with a GF Score™ of 70/100 and a GF Value™ of €184.63 (Significantly Overvalued). The stock has 1 warning sign investors should review. Among 2,284 Industrial Products companies, Carpenter Technology ranks worse than 90.94% on this metric.

As of today (2026-08-31), Carpenter Technology's current share price is €411.60. Carpenter Technology's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was €48.84. Carpenter Technology's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for today is 8.43.

The historical rank and industry rank for Carpenter Technology's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio or its related term are showing as below:

STU:XTY' s Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 0.33   Med: 1.08   Max: 10.8
Current: 8.52

During the past years, Carpenter Technology's highest Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio was 10.80. The lowest was 0.33. And the median was 1.08.

STU:XTY's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is ranked worse than
90.94% of 2284 companies
in the Industrial Products industry
Industry Median: 1.82 vs STU:XTY: 8.52

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller. He uses E10 for his Shiller PE Ratio calculation. E10 is the average of the inflation adjusted earnings per share of a company over the past 10 years. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. The Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is the average of the inflation adjusted revenue per share of a company over the past 10 years.

Carpenter Technology's adjusted revenue per share data for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was €14.656. Add all the adjusted revenue per share for the past 10 years together and divide 10 will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share, which is €48.84 for the trailing ten years ended in Jun. 2026.

Shiller PE for Stocks: The True Measure of Stock Valuation


Carpenter Technology  (STU:XTY) Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Explanation

Compared with the regular PS Ratio, which works poorly for cyclical businesses, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio smoothed out the fluctuations of revenue during business cycles. Therefore it is more accurate in reflecting the valuation of the company.

If a company has consistent business performance, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio should give similar results to regular PS Ratio.


Carpenter Technology Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Related Terms


Carpenter Technology Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Carpenter Technology's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Carpenter Technology Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Chart

Carpenter Technology Annual Data
Trend Jun17 Jun18 Jun19 Jun20 Jun21 Jun22 Jun23 Jun24 Jun25 Jun26
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.57 1.12 2.12 5.22 11.04

Carpenter Technology Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 5.22 4.59 5.87 7.18 11.04

STU:XTY vs ATI, MLI, CMC: Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Comparison

For the Metal Fabrication subindustry, Carpenter Technology's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Carpenter Technology Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio vs Industrial Products Industry

For the Industrial Products industry and Industrials sector, Carpenter Technology's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Carpenter Technology's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio falls into.


STU:XTY
70GF Score
Carpenter Technology Corp STU:XTY
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Carpenter Technology Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Calculation

Like the Shiller PE Ratio, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio takes the Revenue per Share from the past 10 years, adjusts it for inflation, and then calculates the average. This average is then used for the P/S calculation. Because it considers this 10-year average, it's often referred to as the CAPS Ratio.

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller to measure the valuation of the overall market. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio.

Carpenter Technology's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for today is calculated as

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio=Share Price/ Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share
=411.60/48.84
=8.43

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Carpenter Technology's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

For example, Carpenter Technology's adjusted Revenue per Share data for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was:

Adj_RevenuePerShare=Revenue per Share/CPI of Jun. 2026 (Change)*Current CPI (Jun. 2026)
=14.656/333.9520*333.9520
=14.656

Current CPI (Jun. 2026) = 333.9520.

Carpenter Technology Quarterly Data

Revenue per Share CPI Adj_RevenuePerShare
201609 7.390 241.428 10.222
201612 8.602 241.432 11.898
201703 9.402 243.801 12.879
201706 9.593 244.955 13.078
201709 8.511 246.819 11.516
201712 8.659 246.524 11.730
201803 9.729 249.554 13.019
201806 11.044 251.989 14.636
201809 10.177 252.439 13.463
201812 10.191 251.233 13.546
201903 11.222 254.202 14.743
201906 11.801 256.143 15.386
201909 11.005 256.759 14.314
201912 10.633 256.974 13.818
202003 10.969 258.115 14.192
202006 8.023 257.797 10.393
202009 6.210 260.280 7.968
202012 5.936 260.474 7.611
202103 6.120 264.877 7.716
202106 7.245 271.696 8.905
202109 6.793 274.310 8.270
202112 7.211 278.802 8.637
202203 9.136 287.504 10.612
202206 10.995 296.311 12.392
202209 10.845 296.808 12.202
202212 11.157 296.797 12.554
202303 13.101 301.836 14.495
202306 14.053 305.109 15.381
202309 12.241 307.789 13.282
202312 11.402 306.746 12.413
202403 12.527 312.332 13.394
202406 14.576 314.175 15.494
202409 12.753 315.301 13.507
202412 12.750 315.605 13.491
202503 13.264 319.799 13.851
202506 12.921 322.561 13.377
202509 12.403 324.800 12.752
202512 12.360 324.054 12.738
202603 13.955 330.213 14.113
202606 14.656 333.952 14.656

Add all the adjusted revenue per share together and divide 10 will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share.

Please note that we use the CPI data of the country/region where the company is headquartered. If the CPI data for that country/region is not available, then we will use the CPI data of the United States as default.

What does a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 8.43 mean?
Carpenter Technology (STU:XTY) has a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 8.43 as of Aug. 31, 2026. Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on Carpenter Technology and its competitors. This is 681% above median its historical median of 1.08. Over the past decade, Carpenter Technology's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio has ranged from 0.33 to 10.80. According to the industry distribution chart, Carpenter Technology ranks #2077 out of 2284 companies in the Industrial Products industry, placing it in the top 90.9%.
Is Carpenter Technology's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio too high?
Carpenter Technology's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 8.43 is 681% above median its 10-year median of 1.08. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 0.33 to a high of 10.80. The Industrial Products industry median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 1.82. Carpenter Technology's value of 8.43 is 363.2% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Carpenter Technology ranks #2077 out of 2284 companies in the Industrial Products industry, which is in the bottom quartile relative to peers. Overall, Carpenter Technology has a GF Score™ of 70/100 and is considered Significantly Overvalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Carpenter Technology's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio compare to ATI and MLI?
According to the Industrial Products industry distribution chart, Carpenter Technology ranks #2077 out of 2284 companies for Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. This places Carpenter Technology in the lower half of its industry. The industry median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 1.82. Carpenter Technology's value of 8.43 is 363.2% above this benchmark. Historically, Carpenter Technology's own Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio has ranged from 0.33 to 10.80 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 1.08 vs. the industry median of 1.82, Carpenter Technology has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for an Industrial Products company?
The median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio among Industrial Products companies is 1.82, based on 2,284 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Carpenter Technology's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 8.43 is 363.2% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio mean?
A high Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on Carpenter Technology and its competitors. For the Industrial Products industry, the median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 1.82 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Carpenter Technology's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 8.43, which is 681% above median its own 10-year median of 1.08. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Carpenter Technology stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Carpenter Technology (STU:XTY) is currently considered Significantly Overvalued. The stock's GF Value™ is €184.63, compared to a current price of €411.60 — trading 122.9% above its estimated fair value. The current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 8.43, which is 681% above median its 10-year median of 1.08 and 363.2% above the Industrial Products industry median of 1.82. Carpenter Technology's overall GF Score™ is 70/100 with 1 warning sign to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio calculated?
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Carpenter Technology (STU:XTY), the current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 8.43 as of Aug. 31, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Carpenter Technology (STU:XTY) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Carpenter Technology stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of €411.60 is trading 122.9% above its estimated GF Value™ of €184.63. GuruFocus considers Carpenter Technology to be Significantly Overvalued.

Key valuation signals for STU:XTY:

  • Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio: 8.43 (681% above median its 10-year median of 1.08)
  • GF Value™: €184.63 vs. price of €411.60 (122.9% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 70/100 with 1 warning sign
  • Industry Position: 363.2% above the Industrial Products median (#2077 of 2284)

No single metric tells the full story. See the STU:XTY stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Carpenter Technology Business Description

Other Exchanges CRS:USA
Address 1735 Market Street, 15th Floor, Philadelphia, PA, USA, 19103
Carpenter Technology Corp supplies specialty metals to a variety of end markets, including aerospace and defense, industrial machinery and consumer durables, medical, and energy, among others. The company's reportable segments include; Specialty Alloys Operations and Performance Engineered Products. It generates maximum revenue from the Specialty Alloys Operations segment. The SAO segment is comprised of the company's alloy and stainless steel manufacturing operations. This includes operations performed at mills predominantly in Reading and Latrobe, Pennsylvania, and surrounding areas as well as South Carolina and Alabama. Geographically, the company derives its maximum revenue from the United States and the rest from Europe, Asia Pacific, Mexico, Canada, and other regions.
70GF Score

Get the complete analysis for STU:XTY

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

€411.60
Price
€184.63
GF Value